IJpe Heerke Wenning Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Painter, Water colorist

      • Ype Wenning, Oudewater in winter
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Ype Wenning, Oudewater in winter

        Est: €500 - €1,500

        Ype Wenning. 1879 - 1959. Oudewater in winter. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 40 x W 60 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • YPE WENNING
        Feb. 06, 2024

        YPE WENNING

        Est: €100 - €150

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Still life of bowl with apples and bottle with cork, canvas 40x50 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • YPE WENNING
        Feb. 06, 2024

        YPE WENNING

        Est: €100 - €150

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Winter cityscape, canvas 21x31 cm (craquelé)

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Ype WENNING (1879-1959) 'Village View' oil on canvas. (W:60 x H:40 cm)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Ype WENNING (1879-1959) 'Village View' oil on canvas. (W:60 x H:40 cm)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Ype WENNING (1879-1959) 'Village View' oil on canvas. Signed lower left.  Dimensions: (W:60 x H:40 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • YPE WENNING (NETHERLANDS, 1879-1959)
        Nov. 12, 2023

        YPE WENNING (NETHERLANDS, 1879-1959)

        Two Fishermen on shore with third in boat in fog, oil on canvas, signed lower right, ca. 1930, in later gold molded panel frame with linen liner, OS: 24 1/2" x 31 1/2", SS: 15" x 23".

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Sailboats on a quiet lake, signed l.r., oil on canvas, 30,5 x 40 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Sep. 25, 2023

        Est: €300 - €425

        Ype Heerke Wenning, Leeuwarden 1879-1959 Wassenaar, Cityscape with quay, oil on canvas, 44 x 28 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • Ype Wenning, Drenthe farm
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Ype Wenning, Drenthe farm

        Ype Wenning. 1879 - 1959. Farm in Drenthe with a fishing farmer, farmer's wife and goat. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 70 x W 100 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Ype Wenning (1879 - 1959) In de rij voor een lening
        Jun. 19, 2023

        Ype Wenning (1879 - 1959) In de rij voor een lening

        Houtskooltekening, r.o. gesigneerd. 27 x 20 cm / 39 x 30 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Ype Wenning (1879-1959)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Voorstelling van een koppel bij maanlicht, gesigneerd r.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Ype Wenning (1879-1959)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959)

        Est: €150 - €300

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Zeegezicht met zeilboten, gesigneerd r.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Bedrijvig stadsgezicht, gesigneerd
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Bedrijvig stadsgezicht, gesigneerd

        Est: €300 - €400

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Bedrijvig stadsgezicht, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 50,5 x 70,5 cm -zonder lijst-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Ype Wenning, Drenthe farm
        Apr. 13, 2023

        Ype Wenning, Drenthe farm

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • YPE WENNING
        Nov. 22, 2022

        YPE WENNING

        Est: €150 - €250

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Summer landscape with women picking flowers by water, canvas 34x44 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Tableaux Huile sur toile "Paysage au clocher". Signé en bas à droite Wenning Ype. Ecole hollandai
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "Paysage au clocher". Signé en bas à droite Wenning Ype. Ecole hollandai

        Est: €300 - €400

        Tableaux Huile sur toile "Paysage au clocher". Signé en bas à droite Wenning Ype. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-40,5x60,5cm. WENNING Ype (1879 - 1959)

      • Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Boer met geitje bij een boogbrug, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op d
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Boer met geitje bij een boogbrug, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op d

        Est: €300 - €400

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Boer met geitje bij een boogbrug, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 40 x 60 cm -Herkomst: Adellijke collectie, vroeger gekocht bij kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk te Ede, in 2009. Met aankoopbewijs en taxatierapport-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Grachtje te Oudewater, houtskooltekening, r.o. gemonogrammeerd. (B) 26.5 x 1
        Mar. 25, 2022

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Grachtje te Oudewater, houtskooltekening, r.o. gemonogrammeerd. (B) 26.5 x 1

        Est: €80 - €120

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Grachtje te Oudewater, houtskooltekening, r.o. gemonogrammeerd. (B) 26.5 x 15 cm / 45 x 21.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • YPE WENNING (1879-1959)
        Feb. 08, 2022

        YPE WENNING (1879-1959)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Dune landscape with thatched farm with farmer with goat, canvas 45.5x70 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • WENNING YPE
        Jan. 22, 2022

        WENNING YPE

        Est: €300 - €500

        Village in a landscape

        Campo & Campo
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Est: €400 - €600

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (View of a church and village near a draw-bridge).
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (View of a church and village near a draw-bridge).

        Est: €300 - €500

        Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (View of a church and village near a draw-bridge). Oil on canvas, 38,5x59,3 cm., signed "Y. Wenning" in lower right corner, framed.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Ype Heerke Wenning (Leeuwarden 1879 - 1959 Wassenaar), A farmyard in a landscape.
        Oct. 14, 2021

        Ype Heerke Wenning (Leeuwarden 1879 - 1959 Wassenaar), A farmyard in a landscape.

        Est: €300 - €350

        Signedc (lower right), oil on canvas. Dim. 70 x 100 cm. Estimate: € 300 - € 350.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) doek, 40 x 60,5, Landschap met herder bij de schaapskooi, gesign
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) doek, 40 x 60,5, Landschap met herder bij de schaapskooi, gesign

        Est: €200 - €300

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) doek, 40 x 60,5, Landschap met herder bij de schaapskooi, gesigneerd r.o.

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959)
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959)

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959), landscape painter from Leeuwarden, studied at the Academies of Amsterdam and The Hague, woman in Dutch costume gardening with the apse of a church in the background, oil/wood, signed lower right, 21 x 14 cm, framed 30 x 22 cm

      • Ype Heerke Wenning (Leeuwarden 1879 - 1959 Wassenaar), Hay stacks on a moat.
        Mar. 18, 2021

        Ype Heerke Wenning (Leeuwarden 1879 - 1959 Wassenaar), Hay stacks on a moat.

        Est: €30 - €50

        Signed (lower right), oil on cardboard. Collection of the artist Hendrik Anne Constantijn "Hendrik" Snethlage (Heilo, NH 1878 - 1960 Den Haag), Thence by decsent to the present owner. Meas. L: 21 cm, W: 31 cm. Estimate: € 30 - € 50.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Ype Heerke Wenning (Leeuwarden 1879 - 1959 Wassenaar), A sunlit city on the banks of a river.
        Mar. 18, 2021

        Ype Heerke Wenning (Leeuwarden 1879 - 1959 Wassenaar), A sunlit city on the banks of a river.

        Est: €30 - €50

        Signed (lower right), oil on panel. Collection of the artist Hendrik Anne Constantijn "Hendrik" Snethlage (Heilo, NH 1878 - 1960 Den Haag), Thence by decsent to the present owner. Meas. L: 9 cm, W: 15 cm. Estimate: € 30 - € 50.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) paneel, 18 x 29, Plasgezicht met knotwilg en boer op de kade, ge
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) paneel, 18 x 29, Plasgezicht met knotwilg en boer op de kade, ge

        Est: €150 - €200

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) paneel, 18 x 29, Plasgezicht met knotwilg en boer op de kade, gesigneerd r.o.

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Ype Wenning (1879-1959)
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Koeien bij de duinen

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
      • Ype Wenning, Cityscape with a woman in the backyard
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Ype Wenning, Cityscape with a woman in the backyard

        Ype Wenning. 1879 - 1959. Cityscape with a woman in the backyard. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 22 x W 14 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Ype Wenning, Panorama with village and cows in the meadow
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Ype Wenning, Panorama with village and cows in the meadow

        Ype Wenning. 1879 - 1959. Panorama with village and cows in the meadow. Oil on linen. Marouflé. Dimensions: H 16 x W 23 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) 'Housing on a canal'
        Oct. 07, 2020

        Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) 'Housing on a canal'

        Est: €35 - €50

        Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Housing on canal with arch bridge", signed in full in pencil l.r. and in the plate, lithograph / paper, h 35 x w 47 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Ype Wenning, Cityscape with woman in backyard
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Ype Wenning, Cityscape with woman in backyard

        Ype Wenning. 1879 - 1959. Cityscape with woman in backyard. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 22 x W 14 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) - paneel, 14 x 21, Figuren achter de kerk, gesigneerd r.o.
        Jun. 09, 2020

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) - paneel, 14 x 21, Figuren achter de kerk, gesigneerd r.o.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) paneel, 14 x 21, Figuren achter de kerk, gesigneerd r.o.

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • IJpe Heerke ‘Ype’ WENNING
        Nov. 29, 2019

        IJpe Heerke ‘Ype’ WENNING

        Est: €400 - €500

        IJpe Heerke ‘Ype’ WENNING (Dutch, born Leeuwarden 1879 – died Wassenaar 1959) “Wooden Bridge at the Little Town of Giethoorn, also called “Dutch Venice”. On the Right a Small so – called Wooden Punter“ Signed lower right: ‘Y.Wenning’ Oil on canvas, Artist information: Ype Wenning was born in the Frisian town of Leeuwarden. He lived and worked in various cities, including The Hague for a longer period. He painted mostly Dutch landscapes. He excelled particularly in this latter genre. His work is characterized by a broad, impressionistic touch and careful, muted colours. Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.2, page 579.

        Duveen Auctions B.V.
      • IJpe Heerke WENNING (1879 - 1959)
        Aug. 31, 2019

        IJpe Heerke WENNING (1879 - 1959)

        Est: €400 - €500

        IJpe Heerke 'Ype' WENNING (Dutch, born Leeuwarden 1879 - died Wassenaar 1959) “Wooden Bridge at the Little Town of Giethoorn, also called “Dutch Venice”. On the Right a Small so - called Wooden Punter“ Signed lower right: ‘Y.Wenning’ Oil on canvas, Artist information: Ype Wenning was born in the Frisian town of Leeuwarden. He lived and worked in various cities, including The Hague for a longer period. He painted mostly Dutch landscapes. He excelled particularly in this latter genre. His work is characterized by a broad, impressionistic touch and careful, muted colours. Lit.: Dutch Art Lexicon P. Scheen, 1969, vol.2, page 579.

        Duveen Auctions B.V.
      • Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) 'Cows in landscape'.
        May. 07, 2019

        Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) 'Cows in landscape'.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Cows in landscape", fully signed r.o, oil / canvas, h 30 x w 40 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Koeien in landschap",
        Feb. 26, 2019

        Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Koeien in landschap",

        Est: €350 - €450

        Wenning, Ype (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Koeien in landschap", voluit gesigneerd r.o, olieverf/doek, h 30 x b 40 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (Streetview with three vendors with their hand-carts). Drawing, watercolo
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (Streetview with three vendors with their hand-carts). Drawing, watercolo

        Est: €70 - €90

        Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (Streetview with three vendors with their hand-carts). Drawing, watercolour touched w. col. crayon, 33,5x52 cm., signed "Ype Wenning" in lower right corner.

      • Waag in Amsterdam
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Waag in Amsterdam

        Est: €600 - €800

        Painting

        Veilinghuis Colours
      • Ype Wenning (1879-1959)
        Jun. 27, 2018

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Koperblazers op winterse gracht , aquarel, 54x40 cm rechtsonder get. Vergelijk deze aquarel met een olieverf op doek, 'Feestende muzikanten aan winterse gracht', verkocht in veiling Venduehuis der Notarissen te's-Gravenhage, 11 nov. 2015, lot 123.

        Jun. 28, 2017

        Est: €300 - €400

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Boerin met geitje in moestuin rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 17x28,5 cm

      • Ype Wenning (1879-1959)
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) Geitjes bij een boerderij achter de duinen rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 54x88 cm

      • Ype Wenning (1879-1959) en Johannes Hendrikus Jurres (1875-1946)
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) en Johannes Hendrikus Jurres (1875-1946)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Ype Wenning (1879-1959) en Johannes Hendrikus Jurres (1875-1946) Elegant paar met hoed rechtsonder get. houtskool, 18,5x14 cm Daarbij: Jurres, Man in zeventiende eeuwse kledij, rechtsonder get., potlood, 28x18 cm

      • Wenning, Ype Heerke (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Frisian town."
        Dec. 13, 2016

        Wenning, Ype Heerke (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Frisian town."

        Est: €350 - €500

        Wenning, Ype Heerke (Leeuwarden 1879 - Wassenaar 1959) "Frisian town, possibly Leeuwarden" fully signed lower right, oil / canvas, 35 x W 50 cm h.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Est: €700 - €900

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (Peasant woman carrying
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (Peasant woman carrying

        Est: €80 - €100

        Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (Peasant woman carrying hay out of a barn). Oil on panel, in tones of grey and brown, signed "Y. Wenning '10" lower right. - A few rubbed spots from former frame.

        Nov. 11, 2015

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Feestende muzikanten aan winterse gracht rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 59x79 cm

      • Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Sand quarry. Signed lower right. Paneel
        Nov. 10, 2015

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Sand quarry. Signed lower right. Paneel

        Est: €500 - €700

        Ype Heerke Wenning (1879-1959) Sand quarry. Signed lower right. Paneel 22 x 35 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam