Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Water color painter, Lithographer

          • Werner, Carl Friedrich Heinrich
            Feb. 16, 2024

            Werner, Carl Friedrich Heinrich

            Est: €200 - €300

            (1808 Weimar - Leipzig 1894) zugeschrieben. Hafenszene mit römisch anmutendem Bogen u. einem Orientalen im Vordergrund fast mittig. Aquarell auf Papier. Blgr. 18,5 x 25 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht aussgerahmt). D

          • Werner,C.F.H.
            Feb. 15, 2024

            Werner,C.F.H.

            Est: €550 - €800

            Le Nil. Vingt-quatre aquarelles d'après nature. Texte par A.-E.Brehm et J.Dumichien. Paris, A.Levy 1882. Fol. Mit lithogr. Karte u. 24 farblithogr. mont. Tafeln. 2 Bl., 97 S., 1 Bl. Olwd. mit Gold- u. Schwarzpräg. sowie Kopfgoldschn. (Tls. etw. best. u. berieb., Rckn. schwach gebräunt u. mit kl. Bezugsfehlstelle). Thieme-Becker XXXV, 404. - Eine der prächtigsten Ansichtenwerke von Ägypten, dem Nillauf, den Städten, Monumenten, Landschaften und dem Volksleben der Ägypter von dem Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (1808-1894), "Enkel mütterlicherseits der von Goethe als 'Euphrosyne' gefeierten Schauspielerin Christiane Becker geb. Neumann", der in Leipzig, München und Italien studierte. Seine "Aquarelle sind hart und unmalerisch, aber sehr getreu in der Wiedergabe aller Einzelheiten, daher von bedeutendem topographischem, ethnographischem und architekturgeschichtlichem Wert" (Thieme-Becker). - Meist gelockert, tls. etw. Randläsuren, stellenweise etw. gebräunt u. fleckig.

          • C. WERNER (1808-1894), House on the rock, Watercolor
            Jan. 20, 2024

            C. WERNER (1808-1894), House on the rock, Watercolor

            Est: €450 - €600

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig): House on a rock in front of a mountain river, , Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Date: Description: Secluded hut in a mountain gorge near a watercourse. A canoe or rowing boat is moored in front of the house. Provenance: Keywords: Mountains, nature, rowing boat, high mountains, Alpine region, South Tyrol, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Italy,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808-1894 LEIPZIG)
            Jan. 17, 2024

            CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808-1894 LEIPZIG)

            Est: £100 - £200

            CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808-1894 LEIPZIG) CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808-1894 LEIPZIG) Studies of renaissance figures in costume on boats graphite and watercolour on paper 480 x 370 mm

            Chiswick Auctions
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Est: €280 - €400

          • WERNER, Carl (*1808 Weimar; †1894 Leipzig) für Porzellanmanuf.
            Nov. 24, 2023

            WERNER, Carl (*1808 Weimar; †1894 Leipzig) für Porzellanmanuf.

            WERNER, Carl (*1808 Weimar; †1894 Leipzig) für Porzellanmanuf. Hutschenreuther, Figur, knieender weiblicher Akt mit Turban, polychromiert/goldsilhouettiert, ovaler Sockel dort sign., ca. 24 x 21 x 13 cm, grüne Stempelmarke über Glasur

            zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
          • Carl Werner (1808-1894), "The Rathhaus, Hildesheim"
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Carl Werner (1808-1894), "The Rathhaus, Hildesheim"

            colored steel engraving on paper, signed and dated lower right in the plate, 1876, inscribed below the depiction, J. J. Crew after Werner, detailed genre scene at the fountain in front of the late Gothic townhall on the market square of the Lower Saxony city, published by Cassell, Petter & Galpin, good age-appropriate condition, edges browned, minimally stained, image 15.5 x 23 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 30 x 40 cm (HxW) German Description Carl Werner, "The Rathhaus, Hildesheim" Schnorr-Schüler, Italienreisender, Architekturmaler (1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig), kolorierter Stahlstich/Papier, unten rechts in der Platte signiert und datiert, 1876, unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet, J. J. Crew nach Werner, detailreiche Genreszene am Brunnen vor dem spätgotischen Rathaus am Marktplatz der niedersächsischen Stadt, veröffentlicht von Cassell, Petter & Galpin, altersgemäß guter Zustand, randgebräunt, minimal fleckig, Darstellung 15,5 x 23 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 30 x 40 cm (HxB)

            Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
          • WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH: Die Karyatiden auf der Akropolis in Athen.
            Nov. 10, 2023

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH: Die Karyatiden auf der Akropolis in Athen.

            Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH (Weimar 1808 - 1894 Leipzig) : Die Karyatiden auf der Akropolis in Athen; Aquarell über Bleistift; 33,5x51 cm (LM); sig. u. dat. 1875 u.r.

          • Carl Werner, Kleiner Wasserfall an Schleuse, Ölgemälde von 1831, gerahmt
            Nov. 03, 2023

            Carl Werner, Kleiner Wasserfall an Schleuse, Ölgemälde von 1831, gerahmt

            Est: €500 - €600

            Carl Werner, Kleiner Wasserfall an Schleuse, Ölgemälde von 1831, gerahmt Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, 1808 Weimar-1894 Leipzig, Aquarell- und Architekturmaler, Blick auf einen kleinen baumbestandenen Wasserfall und Schleuse, Öl/Lw., 51 x 42 cm, sign. u. dat., im Goldstuckrahmen. Werner begann 1824 das Studium der Malerei bei Veit Hanns Schnorr von Carolsfeld an der Leipziger Kunstakademie u. studierte ab 1829 der Architektur in München bei Friedrich von Gärtner. 1831 wandte er sich endgültig der Malerei zu und erhielt 1832 ein großes Reisestipendium für Italien. Ab 1845 war er Mitglied des Deutschen Künstlervereins in Rom, einige Jahre auch dessen Vorsitzender. 1851 gründete er in Venedig ein Meisterstudio für Aquarellmalerei. Carl Werner, Small Waterfall at a Lock, oil painting from 1831, framed Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, 1808 Weimar-1894 Leipzig, watercolour and architectural painter, view of a small tree-lined waterfall and lock, oil/lvas, 51 x 42 cm, signed and dated, in gilt stucco frame. Werner began studying painting in 1824 with Veit Hanns Schnorr von Carolsfeld at the Leipzig Art Academy and from 1829 studied architecture in Munich with Friedrich von Gärtner. In 1831 he finally turned to painting and in 1832 he received a large travel scholarship for Italy. From 1845 he was a member of the 'Deutscher Künstlerverein' in Rome, for some years also its chairman. In 1851 he founded a master studio for watercolour painting in Venice.

          • CARL WERNER (1808-1894) – PREPARATORY SKETCH FOR PAINTING OF WESTERN WALL
            Oct. 31, 2023

            CARL WERNER (1808-1894) – PREPARATORY SKETCH FOR PAINTING OF WESTERN WALL

            Est: $20,000 - $25,000

            Carl Werner, preparatory sketch for painting of Western Wall. [1860s or 1870s]. Pencil on paper; unsigned and undated. Preparatory sketch for a well-known watercolor painting by the German painter Carl Werner, depicting Jews at prayer at the Western Wall. Shown in the foreground are women at prayer, and next to them, men in assorted costumes. Carl Werner created two versions of this watercolor. The first was made in 1863, immediately after his return from a journey to the Holy Land. In the second, from 1879, two figures were added – a woman and child. The present sketch is identical to the first version in all aspects other than the fact that the figure of the woman from the second version appears in the bottom right corner – though only in the form of an outline superimposed over details depicted earlier. Both versions of Werner’s watercolor are considered among the most renowned of his works, and both have been offered for public auction in recent years (see Christie’s, London, July 2008, lot no. 74; Sotheby’s, London, October 2021, lot no. 18). Carl Werner, German watercolor artist and architect, native of Weimar. Conducted lengthy journeys, documented in his paintings, to southern Europe and the Levant. Visited the Holy Land and Egypt for the first time in 1862; the realistic watercolors he created in the course of this mission and shortly thereafter were rich in detail and were critically acclaimed. Published a volume of reproductions of his paintings titled "Jerusalem, Bethlehem, and the Holy Places" (London, 1885). The success of this publication attracted numerous commissions for new paintings, and it was in this context that Werner created the later version of his painting of the Western Wall. Approx. 54.5X40 cm. Good condition. Sketch has undergone professional restoration. Matted, mounted onto thick plate. Incl. matte frame (68X53.5 cm). Segment missing from lower corner, professionally and artfully restored. Few stains. Minute holes and small tears. Edges of sketch unevenly cropped.

            Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
          • Carl Werner Unterricht im Klavierspiel
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Carl Werner Unterricht im Klavierspiel

            Est: €220 - €280

            35 x 25 cm, gewölbt, zuckergussartig emailliert.

            Micky Waue Auktions GmbH
          • The Island of Philae
            Oct. 24, 2023

            The Island of Philae

            Est: £5,000 - £7,000

            Property from the Estate of Martin R. Davies, Bristol Carl Werner German 1808 - 1894 The Island of Philae, Egypt  signed and dated C. Werner. f. 1866. lower right watercolour Unframed: 35 by 50.5cm., 13¾ by 20in. Framed: 57 by 71cm., 22½ by 28in.

          • View of the Colossi of Memnon, Thebes
            Oct. 24, 2023

            View of the Colossi of Memnon, Thebes

            Est: £5,000 - £7,000

            Property from the Estate of Martin R. Davies, Bristol Carl Werner German 1808 - 1894 View of the Colossi of Memnon, Thebes signed and dated C. Werner. f. 1865. Thebes lower right watercolour and bodycolour over pencil, heightened with scratching out Unframed: 37.4 by 63.5cm., 14¾ by 24¾in. Framed: 59 by 83.5cm., 23¼ by 32¾in.

          • Werner, Carl (1895 Rudolstadt - Selb 1980)
            Sep. 21, 2023

            Werner, Carl (1895 Rudolstadt - Selb 1980)

            Est: €100 - €120

            Skulpturengruppe "tanzendes Paar". Weiß. Auf Goldsockel sign. Stempelmarke Hutschenreuther Kunstabteilung, Selb, 1955-1969. H. 27 cm.

          • CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808 -1894 LEIPZIG)
            Sep. 12, 2023

            CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808 -1894 LEIPZIG)

            Est: £400 - £600

            CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808 -1894 LEIPZIG) CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER (WEIMAR 1808-1894 LEIPZIG) Two sheets of studies of renaissance figures in costume pencil and watercolour on paper 350 x 382 mm 242 x 466 mm (2)

            Chiswick Auctions
            Sep. 12, 2023

            Est: £200 - £300

            Chiswick Auctions
          • WERNER, Carl (*1808 Weimar †1894 Leipzig) für
            Jul. 22, 2023

            WERNER, Carl (*1808 Weimar †1894 Leipzig) für

            WERNER, Carl (*1808 Weimar †1894 Leipzig) für Porzellanmanuf Lorenz Hutschenreuther/ Selb/ US Zone, Sich streckender Frauenakt, Biskuitporzellan, in der runden Plinthe sign., grüne Stempelmarke, H. 58 cm

          • WERNER, Carl (1808-1894), and George Robert GLEIG (1796-1888) Jerusalem, B
            Jul. 13, 2023

            WERNER, Carl (1808-1894), and George Robert GLEIG (1796-1888) Jerusalem, B

            Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          • G.F.A. (CIRCA 1912) AFTER CARL FREDERICH HEINRICH WERNER (GERMAN 1808-1894)
            Jul. 12, 2023

            G.F.A. (CIRCA 1912) AFTER CARL FREDERICH HEINRICH WERNER (GERMAN 1808-1894)

            Est: £400 - £600

            G.F.A. (CIRCA 1912) AFTER CARL FREDERICH HEINRICH WERNER (GERMAN 1808-1894) G.F.A. (CIRCA 1912) AFTER CARL FREDERICH HEINRICH WERNER (GERMAN 1808-1894) The Holy Rock, Jerusalem initialled and dated G.F.A. 1912 (lower right) watercolour and traces of pen and black ink 34.5 x 48 cm

            Chiswick Auctions
          • C. WERNER (1808-1894), House on the Rock,
            Jul. 01, 2023

            C. WERNER (1808-1894), House on the Rock,

            Est: €450 - €600

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig): House on the rock in front of a mountain stream, , Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg. Magdeburg Date: Description: Lonely cottage in a mountain gorge near a watercourse. There is a canoe or rowing boat in front of the house. Provenance: Keywords: Mountains, nature, rowing boat, high mountains, alpine region, South Tyrol, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Italy,

            Fichter Kunsthandel
          • WERNER, Carl Friedrich Heinrich, NACH (Weimar 1808-1894 Leipzig), printing plate for steel engravings,
            Jun. 24, 2023

            WERNER, Carl Friedrich Heinrich, NACH (Weimar 1808-1894 Leipzig), printing plate for steel engravings,

            WERNER, Carl Friedrich Heinrich, NACH (Weimar 1808-1894 Leipzig), Printing plate for steel engravings, for two motifs: "Christ" and "The Holy Family", each inscribed in the plate 'Stahlstich von C. Werner, Leipzig' and titled, HxW: external dimensions approx. 17x23 cm. Traces of age and corrosion.

          • CARL WERNER, GERMAN 1808-1894, GONDOLA, 1852, Watercolor on paper, 9 3/8 x 13 5/8 in. (23.8 x 34.6 cm.)
            Jun. 15, 2023

            CARL WERNER, GERMAN 1808-1894, GONDOLA, 1852, Watercolor on paper, 9 3/8 x 13 5/8 in. (23.8 x 34.6 cm.)

            Est: $750 - $1,500

            CARL WERNER GERMAN, 1808-1894 GONDOLA, 1852 Watercolor on paper Lower right signed and dated: C. Werner f. 1852.; verso inscribed: CARL WERNER R.F. 1808-1894 / member of VENETIAN ACADEMY / BORN in WEIMAR / Studied in Leipzig & Munich / Painted mostly in watercolor views & places he visited; verso inscribed: 17069 / W. 505

            Potomack Company
          • STREET OF DAVID, SIGNED, PENCIL & WATERCOLOUR ON CARD, SIGNED C.WERNER F 1863
            Jun. 15, 2023

            STREET OF DAVID, SIGNED, PENCIL & WATERCOLOUR ON CARD, SIGNED C.WERNER F 1863

            Est: £1,500 - £2,500

            STREET OF DAVID, SIGNED, PENCIL & WATERCOLOUR ON CARD, SIGNED C.WERNER F 1863 (lower right) (Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (German, 1808-1894)) H: 66cm, W: 51cm, D: 5cm

            Plakas Auctions
          • Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, 1808 Weimar - 1894
            Apr. 29, 2023

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, 1808 Weimar - 1894

            Est: €450 - €900

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, 1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig, lively harbor scene, watercolor over pencil on paper, left below signed with pencil, approx. 37 x 42 cm, under glass, framesheet size 18.5 x 24.5 cm, minor signs of use and traces of age . German Description: Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, 1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig, lebhafte Hafenszene, Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier, li. unten mit Bleistift signiert, ca. 37 x 42 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen Blattmaß 18.5 x 24.5 cm, l. Gebr. und Altersspuren

            Apr. 06, 2023

            Est: $1,500 - $3,000

            Potomack Company
          • Werner, Carl
            Mar. 24, 2023

            Werner, Carl

            Est: €160 - €192

            Balinesisches Tanzpaar Lorenz Hutschenreuther, Kunstabteilung Selb, um 1970/85 Tänzerin und Schwerttänzer. Zwei Figuren auf quadratischer Standplatte. Goldstaffage. H. 28/31 cm (seine linke Hand besch., Chip unter dem Schwert). Entwurf um 1955. Sockelsign. Grüne Stempelmarke. (60148)

          • Carl Werner for Hutschenreuther, an Art
            Mar. 11, 2023

            Carl Werner for Hutschenreuther, an Art

            Est: £40 - £70

            Carl Werner for Hutschenreuther, an Art Deco figure of a nude woman, arms raised, incised signature and printed marks, 26cm high

            Kinghams Auctioneers
          • WERNER, CARL (1808 WEIMAR - 1894 LEIPZIG). STEILKÜSTE MIT FISCHERN.
            Mar. 04, 2023

            WERNER, CARL (1808 WEIMAR - 1894 LEIPZIG). STEILKÜSTE MIT FISCHERN.

            WERNER, Carl(1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig) Steilküste mit Fischern Sepia Aquarell. Links unten signiert. 1841. Passepartoutausschnitt 28,5 x 43,5 cm. Gerahmt43,5 x 58,5 cm. Die Fischer im Boot und auf dem Felsen nahe der Steilküste mit Blick zum Horizont Knicke. Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie Leipzig bei Carolsfeld und Architektur bei von Gärtner in München. 1851 eigenes Meisteratelier in Venedig. Professor an der Akademie Leipzig. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. WERNER, Carl(1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig) Steep Coast with Fishermen Sepia watercolor. Signed lower left. 1841. Passepartout cut 28.5 x 43.5 cm. Framed43.5 x 58.5 cm. The fishermen in the boat and on the rock near the cliff facing the horizon Kink. Architectural and landscape painter, studied at the Academy Leipzig with Carolsfeld and architecture with von Gärtner in Munich. 1851 own master studio in Venice. Professor at the Leipzig Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

            Jan. 11, 2023

            Est: £200 - £400

            Chiswick Auctions
          • Carl Werner (German,1808-1894) watercolor painting antique
            Dec. 18, 2022

            Carl Werner (German,1808-1894) watercolor painting antique

            Est: $4,000 - $5,000

            ARTIST: Carl Frederich Heinrich Werner (Germany, 1808 - 1894) NAME: Rome Street Scene YEAR: 1853 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 22 x 17 inches / 55 x 43 cm FRAME SIZE: 32 x 26 inches / 81 x 66 cm SIGNATURE: lower left PROVENANCE: Kurt E Schon Gallery, New Orleans LA (has gallery label on verso) CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121717 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner was a German watercolor painter.Born in Weimar, Werner studied painting under Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld in Leipzig. He switched to studying architecture in Munich from 1829 to 1831, but thereafter returned to painting. He won a scholarship to travel to Italy, where he ended up founding a studio in Venice and remaining until the 1850s, making a name for himself as a watercolor painter. He exhibited around Europe, in particular travelling often to England, where he exhibited at the New Watercolour Society.He travelled through Spain in 1856-1857, in 1862 to Palestine and then to Egypt, and to the latter country he returned for a longer trip in 1864. Particularly notable were his watercolors in Jerusalem, where he was one of the few non-Muslims able to gain access to paint the interior of the Dome of the Rock. He published a large body of work in London as Jerusalem and the Holy Places, and some more watercolors from Egypt in 1875 as Carl Werner's Nile Sketches. He later travelled to Greece and Sicily, and became a professor at the Leipzig Academy, dying in Leipzig in 1894.

            Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          • Werner, Carl (1808 Weimar - Leipzig 1894)
            Dec. 10, 2022

            Werner, Carl (1808 Weimar - Leipzig 1894)

            Est: €1,400 - €1,680

            Kircheninneres mit bewaffneten Eindringlingen und verzweifelten Nonnen. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. Ca. 142x 105 cm. Goldstuckrahmen. Prov.: Bonhams, New York, Auktion "EUROPEAN PAINTINGS" vom 07.11.2007 , Lot 128.

          • Carl Werner For Hutschenreuther Bisque Porcelain Nude Woman Figure Sculpture
            Nov. 10, 2022

            Carl Werner For Hutschenreuther Bisque Porcelain Nude Woman Figure Sculpture

            Art Deco Carl Werner for Hutschenreuther bisque porcelain figure of a nude woman. Made in Germany. Underside is signed by artist and bares the Hutschenreuther makers mark. 9" x 10 1/2" x 6". Great condition. No chips or cracks noted.

            Embassy Auctions International
          • Hutschenreuther Porcelain Model of a Horse 'Jazda'
            Oct. 16, 2022

            Hutschenreuther Porcelain Model of a Horse 'Jazda'

            Carl Werner (German, 1808 - 1894) for Hutschenreuther Porcelain, 'Jazda' a porcelain model of a thoroughbred horse, ca. 1970s, with underglaze blue mark to underside of base, and depicting a prancing thoroughbred in glazed bisque. 9" H x 12" L x 3" W

            Auctions at Showplace
          • Hutschenreuther Bisque Porcelain Horse
            Oct. 01, 2022

            Hutschenreuther Bisque Porcelain Horse

            Est: $250 - $400

            Circa 1930s; trotting horse, by Carl Werner (1895-1980), impressed, "C. Werner," 10 in. H.

            Alex Cooper
            Sep. 24, 2022

            Est: €1,800 - €2,160

            Sep. 11, 2022

            Est: $4,000 - $5,000

            Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          • CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER HAFENSZENE
            Sep. 09, 2022

            CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER HAFENSZENE

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER 1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig PORT SCENE Watercolors over pencil on paper. 18.5 x 25 cm (f. 37 x 42 cm). Inscribed in pencil lower left 'C. Werner'. Browned, slightly stained. Framed behind glass (unopened). Zeichen(10)CARL FRIEDRICH HEINRICH WERNER 1808 Weimar - 1894 Leipzig HAFENSZENE Aquarell über Bleistift auf Papier. 18,5 x 25 cm (R. 37 x 42 cm). Unten links mit Bleistift bez. 'C. Werner'. Gebräunt, min. fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

          • CARL WERNER REITENDE AMAZONE
            Sep. 08, 2022

            CARL WERNER REITENDE AMAZONE

            Est: €300 - €600

            CARL WERNER 1895 - 1980 REITENDE AMAZONE Deutsch, Selb, Hutschenreuther, 1955-1969 Porzellan, polychrom gefasst. H. 32,5 cm. Unterglasurblauer Manufakturstempel, altes Etikett. Vorne bez. 'C.Werner'. Auf ovalem Sockel Darstellung einer Frau, auf einem springenden Pferd reitend. Vorderbeine und Sockel rest.

          • Carl Werner for Hutschenreuther, a figur
            Jul. 30, 2022

            Carl Werner for Hutschenreuther, a figur

            Est: £150 - £250

            Carl Werner for Hutschenreuther, a figure of a Balinese dancer, modelled with sword, gilt highlighted costume, moulded signature, printed marks, 31cm high

            Kinghams Auctioneers
          • Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner,
            Jul. 19, 2022

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner,

            Est: £500 - £700

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, German 1808-1894- Views of the interior of the Colosseum, Rome; the first pencil, watercolour and bodycolour heightened with white on paper, the second pencil on paper, the first 33 x 54.5 cm., the second 35 x 54.5 cm., together a double-sided sketch by the artist, the recto signed and dated 'C. Werner. f 1848', and a further landscape study, four (4). Provenance: With Vangelli Gallery, London. Note: The present work, executed in c.1850, depicts the sermon given by a Capuchin friar inside the Colosseum, from an eighteenth-century wooden pulpit, in the presence of pilgrims in Ciociarian costume. The second work is a preparatory study for the setting of the first, and shows the Flavian Amphitheatre as it was prior to the excavation of its basement. Apparent in the sketch are the 'aediculae' of the stations of the 'Via Crucis', erected in 1744, blessed by Pope Benedict XIV in 1750, and then later removed in 1874. The third sketch is a study of a seated man in Renaissance costume and is inscribed 'Studie for the picture of the Poor Man Sir Frances Scott's' with a sketch on the reverse of a seated woman at her dressing table. The fourth is traditionally identified as a preparatory study for the view from below the Villa del Vascello in Rome. The villa was heavily damaged during the 1849 siege of Rome. The drawing was presumably prepared for a watercolour, as suggested by the colour notations in the sheet, and was later engraved by Domenico Amici in 1858 as part of the series 'Vedute dall'assedio di Roma'. Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • Werner, Carl Friedrich Heinrich (1808 Weimar - Leipzig 1894)
            Jun. 18, 2022

            Werner, Carl Friedrich Heinrich (1808 Weimar - Leipzig 1894)

            Est: €2,000 - €2,400

            Stimmungsvoller Ausblick aus einem Balkon mit zwei Mädchen auf die Lagune von Venedig mit Maria della Salute, Segelbooten und Markusplatz. Aquarell/Bleistift auf Papier (Kanten mit Klebepapier, stecknadelkopfgroßer Ausriss), re. u. sign., dat. 1842 und bez. Rom. 31,7x 38,5 cm. R.

          • WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH
            May. 17, 2022

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH Weimar 1808 - Leipzig 1894 38 x 56 cm Runkel (near Limburg) on the Lahn. Watercolour and pencil, heighetend white/paper, signed and dated 1873. Collection Dr. Peter Nicolaus (1940-2020), acquired at Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden, May 11 2014 (Lot 1257). Lit.: listed in Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, vol. II,2 s.v. Werner p. 1007 no. 44.

          • WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH
            May. 17, 2022

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH

            Est: €1,800 - €2,500

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH Weimar 1808 - Leipzig 1894 34 x 53 cm Capri. Coastal landscape with Villa Jovis and overlooking the Gulf of Naples with Mount Vesuvius. Oil/canvas/cardboard, traces of a signature "(...)ner". From the Collection Dr. Peter Nicolaus (1940-2020), acquired at Joseph Fach Gallery, Frankfurt 2005.

          • WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH
            May. 17, 2022

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH Weimar 1808 - Leipzig 1894 43,3 x 35,8 cm Idleness at the St.-Mark's Column in front of the Doge's Palace in Venice. Watercolour and pencil, heightened white/paper, signed, inscribed and dated Rom 1842 lower right. Sammlung Dr. Peter Nicolaus (1940-2020), acquired at Döbritz auctioneers, Frankfurt March 10 2012 (lot 216).

          • WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH
            May. 17, 2022

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH

            Est: €350 - €500

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH Weimar 1808 - Leipzig 1894 14 x 10,5 cm Arrival of a gondola at a Venetian palazzo. Watercolour and pencil/paper, signed and dated 1849 Rom. Collection Dr. Peter Nicolaus (1940-2020), acquired 1989 at Kunstkabinett Dagmar Fleischmann, Munich.

          • WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH
            May. 17, 2022

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            WERNER, CARL FRIEDRICH Weimar 1808 - Leipzig 1894 44,5 x 31,5 cm A Venetian theorbo player at a canal in the evening light. Watercolour and pencil/paper, signed lower left and dated 1861. Collection Dr. Peter Nicolaus (1940-2020), acquired at Döbritz auctioneers, Frankfurt March 10 2012 (lot 218).

          • Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, "The Pyramids of Gizeh", Aquarell
            May. 13, 2022

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, "The Pyramids of Gizeh", Aquarell

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, "The Pyramids of Gizeh", Aquarell Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner, 1808 Weimar-1894 Leipzig, Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler. Studium a.d. Leipziger Akad., ab 1829 Architektur im München, zahlr. Aufenthalte in Italien, Ansicht der Pyramiden von Gizeh mit der Sphinx und Figurenstaffage, Varianten auch in Öl vorhanden, 25 x 35,5 cm, bez., Aquarell/Malkarton, hinter P.p. und Glas gerahmt

          • CARL WERNER, Watercolor, Rome Scene
            May. 07, 2022

            CARL WERNER, Watercolor, Rome Scene

            Est: $3,000 - $6,000

            Watercolor on paper by Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner (German, 1808-1894) showing a scene of Rome, Italy. Titled "In the Contrada Ognissaanti, Rome, 1853." Signed at lower left and dated. Sight size is 20 1/2" x 16", in ornate gilt frame measuring 31" x 26 1/2". Excellent condition with minor wear to framing. Kurt E. Schon, Ltd., New Orleans gallery label verso.

            Blackwell Auctions LLC

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Carl Friedrich Heinrich Werner