Hermann (1816) Werner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Hermann WERNER (1816-1905) seamstress with open window with pigeons 1856
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Hermann WERNER (1816-1905) seamstress with open window with pigeons 1856

      Est: €300 -

      Oil/canvas, signed and dated on the right H. Werner (18)56, German genre painter of the Düsseldorf School, born 1816 in Samswegen - 1905 Düsseldorf, H 68.5 cm x W 49 cm, frame 100 x 81.5 cm, Improvements

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Werner, Hermann
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Werner, Hermann

      Werner, Hermann 1816 Samswegen - 1905 Düsseldorf attr. Teepause im Hof. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert R. Werner, datiert 1867 und bezeichnet Ddf. Größe ca. 52 x 43 cm, Rahmen ca. 71 x 62 cm. Leinwand doubliert. Werner, Hermann 1816 Samswegen - 1905 Düsseldorf attr. Tea break in the courtyard. Oil on canvas. Signed R. Werner lower right, dated 1867 and inscribed Ddf. Size approx. 52 x 43 cm, frame approx. 71 x 62 cm. Canvas relined.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Werner, Hermann
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Werner, Hermann

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Werner, Hermann
      Apr. 28, 2023

      Werner, Hermann

      1816 Samswegen - 1905 Düsseldorf. Studium an der Düsseldorfer und Berliner Kunstakademie, Mitglied im Künstlerverein 'Der Malkasten', Ausstellungen u.a. Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Wien und auf der Weltausstellung in Chicago. Öl/Lw. 'Der Abend'. Weite Seelandschaft mit frisch geschnittenem Gras beladenem, übersetzendem Kahn und zwei rudernden jungen Bäuerinnen in Tracht. U.r. sign. u. 1858 dat. (Rest., Craquelé, min. Einriss r.m.). Verso auf altem Klebeetikett bez. Auf dem Rahmen bez. 64 x 85 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Werner, Hermann
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Werner, Hermann

      Est: €500 - €600

      Werner, Hermann 1816 - 1905 45 x 36 cm Mutter und Kind vor dem Haus. Öl/Lwd., signiert und datiert (18)74. WERNER, HERMANN 1816 - 1905 45 x 36 cm Mother and child in front of the house. Oil/canvas, signed and dated (18)74.

    • HERMANN WERNER, GERMANY 1816 - 1905, OIL ON CANVAS H 40" W 26" GENRE SCENE
      Mar. 25, 2022

      HERMANN WERNER, GERMANY 1816 - 1905, OIL ON CANVAS H 40" W 26" GENRE SCENE

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Signed. Two young girls in a farm building with their grandmother. Werner was active in the Dusseldorf and Berlin art circles. Barbizon frame 52" x 39". From the Estate of Mary Miller, Harrisville, Mich.

      DuMouchelles
    • HERMANN WERNER, 1816 - 1905, OIL ON CANVAS H 40" W 26" GENRE SCENE
      Jan. 21, 2022

      HERMANN WERNER, 1816 - 1905, OIL ON CANVAS H 40" W 26" GENRE SCENE

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      DuMouchelles
    • Werner, Hermann
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Werner, Hermann

      Werner, Hermann 1816 Samswegen, Niedere Börde - 1905 Düsseldorf Warten auf den Liebsten. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 34 x 29 cm.

      Nov. 12, 2021

      DuMouchelles
    • Hermann Werner (German, 1816-1905) "A Helpful Playmate"
      Nov. 05, 2021

      Hermann Werner (German, 1816-1905) "A Helpful Playmate"

      oil on canvas. signed (lower left).

      Cottone Auctions
    • WERNER, HERMANN
      Jun. 09, 2021

      WERNER, HERMANN

      Est: €1,000 - €1,001

      WERNER, HERMANN 1816 - 1905 45 x 36 cm Mother and child in front of the house. Oil/canvas, signed and dated (18)74.

    • Werner, Hermann
      May. 08, 2021

      Werner, Hermann

      Werner, Hermann 1816 Samswegen, Niedere Börde - 1905 Düsseldorf Der Flammkuchen. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 40 x 51 cm.

    • MÄDCHEN UNTER WEINRANKEN
      Mar. 13, 2021

      MÄDCHEN UNTER WEINRANKEN

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      RefOld4321 HERMANN WERNER 1816 Samswegen - 1905 Duesseldorf Girl under vine tendrils Oil on canvas. 34 x 29.5 cm (F. 50 x 44 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'H. Werner 1860'. Min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Rhineland-Palatinate.

    • MÄDCHEN UNTER WEINRANKEN
      Sep. 12, 2020

      MÄDCHEN UNTER WEINRANKEN

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      HERMANN WERNER 1816 Samswegen - 1905 Duesseldorf Girl under vine tendrils Oil on canvas. 34 x 29.5 cm (F. 50 x 44 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'H. Werner 1860'. Min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Rhineland-Palatinate. HERMANN WERNER 1816 Samswegen - 1905 Düsseldorf Mädchen unter Weinranken Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 29,5 cm (R. 50 x 44 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'H. Werner 1860'. Min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland-Pfalz.

    • Hermann Werner, Original Oil Painting
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Hermann Werner, Original Oil Painting

      Est: $5,000 - $7,500

      From our European Collection, a very fine original oil on canvas by German master Hermann Werner entitled "Playing with the Kittens," signed and dated 1868 on lower left. Hermann Werner (1816-1905) was active in the Dusseldorf and Berlin art circles mainly in the middle to late 1800's. Classified by art historians as a "genre painter," one could almost conclude from looking over the body of his works from "Treat for the Children," to "A Secret for Grandma," to "The Berry Collectors," to "Mother and Child and Goose," to "Time for Bed," that Werner was the German Norman Rockwell of the late 19th century...Werner captured well all the charm and innocence of every day life in the lives of children, and often did so with tremendous proficiency in the realism of his technique. As good as many of his pieces are, we think this is one of his best. Size and Condition: Framed dimensions: 25 x 21.75 inches, 21.5 x 18.5 inches unframed image size. Overall condition is very good: There are no tears, repairs, or any definitive areas of inpainting: There is some expected age-related crazing / craquelure throughout, along with some light speckling on the left side of the image more noticeable in the photographic close-ups than in regular viewing. The painting might benefit from a light cleaning, but this should only be undertaken by a restoration professional, if done at all.

      Mid-Hudson Auction Galleries
    • Hermann Werner, 1816 Samswegen – 1905 Düsseldorf
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Hermann Werner, 1816 Samswegen – 1905 Düsseldorf

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      MITTAGSTISCH FÜR ALLE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 71 x 60 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „H.Werner.1870“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Durch eine geöffnete Holztüre fallen Licht und Schatten in das Innere einer bäuerlichen Wohnstube. Eine junge Frau mit rotem Kopftuch hält eine große Schale in ihren Händen, die sie gerade zu dem mit einer weißen Decke bedeckten Tisch bringen möchte. Vor ihr am Boden ein kleines Mädchen kniend, das eine Schüssel mit Milch zwei kleinen Kätzchen reichen möchte. Im Türrahmen ein weiteres Kind, das in ihrer Linken einen Löffel hochhält, um wohl Weitere zum Mittagstisch zu rufen. Stimmungsvolle liebevolle Malerei. Provenienz: Aus privater Holländischer Sammlung. (12116515) (1) (18) Hermann Werner, 1816 Samswegen – 1905 DUsseldorf LUNCH TABLE FOR ALL Oil on canvas. Relined. 71 x 60 cm. Signed and dated “H.Werner.1870” lower right. In decorative gilt frame. Atmospheric, tender painting in predominantly monochrome colour scheme. Provenance: Private collection, The Netherlands.

    • Hermann Werner German (1816-1905) Oil on Wood Panel "Talmudic Discussion" Signed Lower Right. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 10-1/8 Inches by 13-3/8 Inches, Frame Measures 12-5/8 Inches by 17-7/8 Inches. Shipping $68.00
      Nov. 13, 2013

      Hermann Werner German (1816-1905) Oil on Wood Panel "Talmudic Discussion" Signed Lower Right. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 10-1/8 Inches by 13-3/8 Inches, Frame Measures 12-5/8 Inches by 17-7/8 Inches. Shipping $68.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • WERNER, HERMANN 1816 Samswegen - Düsseldorf 1905
      Mar. 23, 2013

      WERNER, HERMANN 1816 Samswegen - Düsseldorf 1905

      Est: - €1,000

      WERNER, HERMANN 1816 Samswegen - Düsseldorf 1905 ‚Der Fischer' - Fischerfamilie auf dem See Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 79 cm x 108 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚H. Werner 1856', verso auf Keilrahmen altes Etikett, handschriftlich bez., part. unleserlich ‚Der Fischer von H. Werner in Berlin Husaren Str. Nr. 17 (zum Preis?) 38 Srwr [..?]', part. Craquelé, Rahmen. Provenienz: Norddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • HERMANN WERNER, THE GIRL AND THE GOOSE MOTHER, oil on canvas (relined), 30 x 38.4 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      HERMANN WERNER, THE GIRL AND THE GOOSE MOTHER, oil on canvas (relined), 30 x 38.4 cm

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Hermann WERNER - La confidence à la grand-mère
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hermann WERNER - La confidence à la grand-mère

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

    • HERMANN WERNER, GERMAN 1816-1905
      Jul. 14, 2004

      HERMANN WERNER, GERMAN 1816-1905

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      signed oil on board

    • Hermann Werner, "Nap Time", oil on canvas
      May. 18, 2004

      Hermann Werner, "Nap Time", oil on canvas

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Hermann Werner German, 1816-1905 "Nap Time" signed and dated l/l: H. Werner '77 oil on canvas laid down 16 1/4 x 13 1/2 inches ( 41.3 x 34.3 cm )

    • Hermann Werner (1816-1905)
      Jul. 18, 2002

      Hermann Werner (1816-1905)

      Est: $1,560 - $2,340

      The flowers girls signed and dated 'H. Werner 1859' (lower right) oil on canvas 181/2 x 151/2 in. (47 x 39.3 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that this lot has been withdrawn.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Hermann (1816) Werner