Gustav Wertheimer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Animal painter

      • Gustav WERTHEIMER Vienne, 1847 - Paris, 1902 Première rencontre d'Antoine et Cléopâtre Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Gustav WERTHEIMER Vienne, 1847 - Paris, 1902 Première rencontre d'Antoine et Cléopâtre Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Gustav WERTHEIMER Vienne, 1847 - Paris, 1902 Première rencontre d'Antoine et Cléopâtre Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) h: 89 w: 130 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Notre tableau constitue une étude préparatoire pour la composition monumentale de Gustav Wertheimer (actuellement non localisée, connue par une gravure titrée 'First meeting of Anthony and Cleopatra'). Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, toile d'origine, châssis à clés sans traverse Bonne tension de la toile Quelques retouches et petits repeints épars Une goutte de cire dans le bas vers le centre Vernis légèrement brillant, légèrement jaune Très bon état de conservation Bel état de présentation Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque, "Kiss of the Wave"
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque, "Kiss of the Wave"

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque, "Kiss of the Wave" late 19th century after the painting by Gustav Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847-1902), impressed "K.P.M." with scepter mark and inscribed with artist signature 10 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches (plaque) 16 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches (frame)

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • AFTER Gustav Wertheimer (Austria,1847-1902) oil painting antique
        Nov. 13, 2022

        AFTER Gustav Wertheimer (Austria,1847-1902) oil painting antique

        Est: $1,400 - $1,800

        ARTIST: J Delon (European, 19 century) AFTER Gustav Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847-1902) NAME: The Kiss of the Wave MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small scrathes/paint losses. Some craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 24 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches / 63 x 91 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121276 US Shipping $120 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 21, 2022

        Est: $1,400 - $1,800

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Couple of Lions in front of ruins of an Egyptian temple | Couple de lions devant les ruines d'un temple égyptien
        Apr. 22, 2022

        Couple of Lions in front of ruins of an Egyptian temple | Couple de lions devant les ruines d'un temple égyptien

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        Gustav Wertheimer 1847 - 1902 Couple of Lions in front of ruins of an Egyptian temple  Signed lower left G. Wertheimer Oil on canvas 175,5 x 135,5 cm ; 69⅛ by 53⅜ in. ____________________________________________ Gustav Wertheimer 1847 - 1902 Couple de lions devant les ruines d'un temple égyptien Signé en bas à gauche G. Wertheimer Huile sur toile 175,5 x 135,5 cm ; 69⅛ by 53⅜ in.

      • AFTER GUSTAV WERTHEIMER OIL PAINTING KISS SIGNED
        Mar. 19, 2022

        AFTER GUSTAV WERTHEIMER OIL PAINTING KISS SIGNED

        Est: $100 - $150

        A vintage oil painting on canvas, The Kiss of the Wave after the original oil painting on canvas by Gustav Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847-1902). Signed by the artist, J. Delon, lower right. Framed. Gustave Wertheimer is known for History, genre and portrait painting, fantasy. Provenance: ArtAntiques.com, Manhattan Art and Antiques Center, New York, NY, United States, November 22, 2020, lot 120. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Gustav Wertheimer, Austria/ France (1847-1904)
        Feb. 06, 2021

        Gustav Wertheimer, Austria/ France (1847-1904)

        Gustav Wertheimer, Austria/ France (1847-1904), Oil on canvas painting of an African black woman attending a horse in the stable with an Arabian saddle nearby, 16" x 10", original multi stepped gilded frame, signer upper right, "G. Wertheimer, 1881, Paris", large puncture hole to the left in the background, as found condition.

        The Cobbs
      • Gustav WERTHEIMER
        Dec. 20, 2020

        Gustav WERTHEIMER

        Est: €300 - €400

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Fille au lapin, huile sur toile, Signé en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 41 x 32.5 cm

        Alexandre Landre
      • GUSTAV WERTHEIMER, THE COUPLE OF LIONS AND OTHER FRAMED PIECES
        Nov. 10, 2020

        GUSTAV WERTHEIMER, THE COUPLE OF LIONS AND OTHER FRAMED PIECES

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        GUSTAV WERTHEIMER, THE COUPLE OF LIONS AND OTHER FRAMED PIECES Estimation 1 000 - 1 200 € Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1902) Le couple de lions Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "G Wertheimer, Paris 1901" Cadre en bois doré mouluré 113,5 x 94 cm (44 3/4 x 37 in.) Et: Le lion au repos Reproduction sur toile Signée en bas à droite "A.Savares" Cadre en bois laqué noir 73 x 54 cm (28 1/4 in. x 21 1/4 in.) Le troupeau d'éléphants Reproduction sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Silvia Dunan" Cadre en bois laqué noir 53,5 x 73 cm (21 in. x 28 3/4 in.) Le coq zébré et Le coq tigré Reproductions Signées en bas à droite "V.WIENS" Cadre en bois mouluré 38,5 x 38,5 cm (15 1/4 in. x 15 1/4 in.) La tête de taureau Reproduction Cadre en bois laqué noir 136 x 136 cm (53 1/2 in. x 53 1/2 in.) GUSTAV WERTHEIMER, THE COUPLE OF LIONS AND OTHER FRAMED PIECES

      • Large Gustav Wertheimer Portrait of a Woman
        Aug. 16, 2020

        Large Gustav Wertheimer Portrait of a Woman

        WERTHEIMER, Gustav, (Austria, 1847-1904): Portrait of a seated woman, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 36" x 27.75", framed 4.75" x 35.5". Condition: Inpaint, wax relined.

        Amero Auctions
      • Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904)
        Nov. 22, 2019

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904)

        Est: €100 - €150

        "Cygnes". Dessin au crayon signé en bas à droite. 19 x 25 cm. (à vue).

        Sophie Himbaut
      • Exceptional Quality Berlin K.P.M Porcelain Plaque ""Kiss of the Wave""
        Oct. 11, 2019

        Exceptional Quality Berlin K.P.M Porcelain Plaque ""Kiss of the Wave""

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Exceptional quality Berlin K.P.M Porcelain plaque, late 19th century. ""Kiss of the Wave"" after Gustav Wertheimer, Austrian (1847-1902). In original giltwood frame. The painting on this plaque is of exceptional quality. One of the finest qualities we have seen on a porcelain plaque. Marked KPM on the back, with exhibition labels. Plaque size: 12.5"" x 16.5"" Frame size: 18"" x 22"" Very good condition overall. Normal surface wear consistent with age and use. Fresh from a private collection.

        Solomon Treasure
        Aug. 11, 2019

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Solomon Treasure
        Jun. 13, 2019

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) "Cygnes". Dessin au crayon signé en bas à droite. 19 x 25 cm. (à vue).

        Sophie Himbaut
        Jan. 13, 2019

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904)

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Gustav WERTHEIMER , Austria\France oil on canvas signed on the bottom right, dated 1877 size- 88*78 cm including the frame- 105*96 cm

        Alma
      • Gustav Wertheimer (1847-1904)
        Oct. 09, 2018

        Gustav Wertheimer (1847-1904)

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        (Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904 Gustav WERTHEIMER,אוסטריה\צרפת שמן על בד חתום מימין למטה, ומתוארך 1877 מידות : 78*88 ס"מ כולל מסגרת:96*105 ס"מ Gustav Wertheimer (1847-1904) Gustav wetheimer France/Austria Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right, dated to 1877 size: 88*87 cm including the frame: 105*96 cm

        Alma
        Sep. 22, 2018

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Le vague, femme alanguie Huile sur toile signée, située Paris et datée 1900, en bas à droite. 41 x 100 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Le vague, femme
        Feb. 17, 2018

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Le vague, femme

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Nov. 25, 2017

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      • THE GRAND PRIX DE PARIS, 1895 by Gustave Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847–1904)
        Nov. 19, 2017

        THE GRAND PRIX DE PARIS, 1895 by Gustave Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847–1904)

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        Oil on canvas, 40” x 32” Signed Exhibited: Paintings from the Salon and Champs de Mars Paris, 1897, Jordan Art Gallery, Boston, Dec. 1897–1898 number 263 A Literature: Le Figaro. Figaro illustré. Paris: Boussod, Valadon & Cie., 1894, no. 50 Illustrated in Color L’Art Francais, Illustrated. June 16, 1894. No. 373 "At the end of the 19th century, the Grand Prix de Paris was one of France’s premier turf events. It attracted the best horses of the day and often drew crowds in excess of 200,000 people. Despite the importance of the Grand Prix to horse racing, the main focus on the race day was decidedly social in nature. Most accounts of the Grand Prix de Paris written in the late 19th or early 20th century focused more on the fashion and beauty present at Longchamp than on matters of the turf. The Spirit of the Times, an American sporting magazine, offered an account of the Grand Prix in 1883 that did not mention the actual race until the 17th paragraph, which was preceded by the following statement: “The women, the location, and the crowd are the three great features in which Le Grand Prix de Paris differs from the great racing events of England and America. As for the racing, I will speak of that in due season.” Gustave Wertheimer’s depiction of Le Grand Prix de Paris mirrors the media coverage of the event in that the horses themselves are conspicuously absent."

        The Sporting Art Auction
        Oct. 07, 2017

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Le vague, femme Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Le vague, femme alanguie Huile sur toile signée, située Paris et datée 1900, en bas à droite. 41 x 100 cm

      • Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Le vague, femme alanguie
        Jul. 02, 2017

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Le vague, femme alanguie

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      • Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Attribué à Famille de lions Sur sa
        Jun. 28, 2015

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Attribué à Famille de lions Sur sa

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Attribué à Famille de lions Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à droite 75 x 107 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower right, 36 3/5 x 42 1/10 in.

      • Gustave Wertheimer, Austrian (1847-1902), The Two Friends, 1881, oil on canvas,
        May. 16, 2015

        Gustave Wertheimer, Austrian (1847-1902), The Two Friends, 1881, oil on canvas,

        Gustave Wertheimer Austrian (1847-1902) The Two Friends, 1881, oil on canvas, signed, framed. Provenance: Deaccessioned property from the collection of the Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, Washington University

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Gustav WERTHEIMER 1847 - 1904 PANTHERE
        May. 27, 2014

        Gustav WERTHEIMER 1847 - 1904 PANTHERE

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Gustav WERTHEIMER 1847 - 1904 PANTHERE Gouache et crayon sur toile (tache d'humidité). Signé en bas à gauche. 56 x 92 cm GOUACHE AND PENCIL ON CANVAS (TRACES OF HUMIDITY); SIGNED ; 22,04 x 36,22 in. h: 75 w: 110 cm

      • WERTHEIMER, GUSTAV 1847 Wien - 1902 Paris Die
        May. 16, 2014

        WERTHEIMER, GUSTAV 1847 Wien - 1902 Paris Die

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        WERTHEIMER, GUSTAV 1847 Wien - 1902 Paris Die Fechtstunde der Damen. Öl auf Leinwand. 142 x 192cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: G. Wertheimer Paris 1885. Rahmen. WERTHEIMER, GUSTAV 1847 Vienna - 1902 Paris Ladies' Fencing Lesson. Signed and dated lower left: G. Wertheimer Paris 1885. Oil on canvas. 142 x 192cm. Framed.

      • Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Couple de lions Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 82 x 100 cm - 32 5/16 x 39 3/8 in
        Jun. 28, 2012

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Couple de lions Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 82 x 100 cm - 32 5/16 x 39 3/8 in

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Gustav WERTHEIMER (1847-1904) Couple de lions Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 82 x 100 cm - 32 5/16 x 39 3/8 in.

      • GUSTAV WERTHEIMER (Austrian, 1847-1902). THE SHIPWRECK OF AGRIPPINA, oil on canvas.
        Jan. 29, 2012

        GUSTAV WERTHEIMER (Austrian, 1847-1902). THE SHIPWRECK OF AGRIPPINA, oil on canvas.

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        GUSTAV WERTHEIMER (Austrian, 1847-1902). THE SHIPWRECK OF AGRIPPINA, oil on canvas - Framed, 63 in. x 94 3/4 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Gustav Wertheimer, after, 19th century : "Der
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Gustav Wertheimer, after, 19th century : "Der

        Est: - kr2,000

        Gustav Wertheimer, after, 19th century : "Der Welle Umarmung". Inscribed n[ach] Wertheimer. Painted oilprint, mounted on panel. 24 x 31 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • WERTHEIMER Gustave (Vienne 1847 - Paris 1904) Une
        Oct. 04, 2010

        WERTHEIMER Gustave (Vienne 1847 - Paris 1904) Une

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        WERTHEIMER Gustave (Vienne 1847 - Paris 1904) Une famille de lions Huile sur toile d'origine 55 x 64 cm Annoté localisé et daté en bas à droite Souvenir de G Wertheimer Paris 1893

      • Framed Continental Painted Porcelain Plaque
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Framed Continental Painted Porcelain Plaque

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Framed Continental Painted Porcelain Plaque After the original by Gustav Wertheimer, Austrian, 1847-1902, late 19th/early 20th century Titled The Kiss of the Wave, of rectangular form, depicting a young sailor lost at sea in turbulent waters kissing a siren. Plaque 6 7/8 x 9 3/4 inches.

        Doyle New York
      • Gustav Wertheimer (Vienna 1847-1902 Paris) - Field
        Apr. 28, 2008

        Gustav Wertheimer (Vienna 1847-1902 Paris) - Field

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Gustav Wertheimer (Vienna 1847-1902 Paris) - Field Marshal Lieutenant Nikolaus Count Török de Szendrö (1812-

      • Couple de lions la nuit au pied d'un temple
        Dec. 18, 2007

        Couple de lions la nuit au pied d'un temple

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        GUSTAV WERTHEIMER (VIENNE 1847 - 1904 PARIS) Couple de lions la nuit au pied d'un temple signé 'G. Wertheimer' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile sans cadre 175,5 x 135 cm. (69 x 53 in.)

      • A GERMAN RECTANGULAR PLAQUE, 'KISS OF THE WAVE'
        Oct. 29, 2002

        A GERMAN RECTANGULAR PLAQUE, 'KISS OF THE WAVE'

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Signed and dated E. Vignaud 1891 Painted after Gustav Wertheimer with a shipwrecked sailor being kissed by an alluring siren, a radeau de la Miduse 14 x 191/2in. (36.7 x 49.5cm.), within a gilt gesso frame NOTES Gustav Wertheimer (1847-1902) was an Austrian painter in the Romantic style. See anon. sale, Christie's East, New York, 27 October 1998, lot 30 for a similar smaller plaque of this subject.

      • A BERLIN (K.P.M.) PORCELAIN RECTANGULAR PLAQUE, 'KISS OF THE WAVE'
        Apr. 24, 2002

        A BERLIN (K.P.M.) PORCELAIN RECTANGULAR PLAQUE, 'KISS OF THE WAVE'

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Late 19th century, impressed monogram and sceptre mark, 565 415, W and T Finely painted after Gustav Wertheimer with a shipwrecked sailor being kissed by an alluring siren, a radeau de la M‚duse 16 1/8 x 213/4in. (41 x 55.3cm.), within a carved gilt wood frame NOTES Gustav Wertheimer (1847-1902) was an Austrian painter in the Romantic style. See anon. sale Christie's East, New York, 27 October 1998, lot 30 for a similar smaller plaque of this subject.

      • Gustav Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847-1904)
        Mar. 21, 2002

        Gustav Wertheimer (Austrian, 1847-1904)

        Est: $7,100 - $9,940

        The kiss of the siren signed 'G.Wertheimer.' (lower right) oil on canvas 531/4 x 421/2 (135.2 x 108 cm.).