Erich Wessel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1906 - d. 1983

    • ERICH WESSEL (1906 HAMBURG - 1985 EBENDA)
      May. 05, 2024

      ERICH WESSEL (1906 HAMBURG - 1985 EBENDA)

      ERICH WESSEL (1906 Hamburg - 1985 ebenda) Öl auf Platte, "Halbakt" (1948), oben rechts signiert "E. Wessel" und datiert, verso auf Künstleraufkleber in Tinte betitelt und bezeichnet "unverkäufl.", ca. 73,5x49,5cm, ungerahmt, Firnis, an den Rändern teilweise bestoßen, Ecke unten rechts geknickt

    • Erich Wessel
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Erich Wessel

      Est: €300 - €600

      (1906 Hamburg - 1985 ebenda) Katze am Fenster Interieur mit Fensterausblick in flüchtig geführtem Pinselstrich des Hamburger Landschaftsmalers Erich Wessel. Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; ca. 33,8 cm x 24 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • ERICH WESSEL (1906-1983), HAM
      Nov. 14, 2023

      ERICH WESSEL (1906-1983), HAM

      Erich Wessel (1906-1983), Hamburg artist who studied with Arthur Illies. Hamburg view, probably view from Övelgönne on the Elbe, pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right (19)32, 23 x 32 cm, behind glass and passepartout framed 35 x 43 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      ERICH WESSEL (1906-1983), HAM

      Erich Wessel (1906-1983), Hamburg artist who studied with Arthur Illies. Demonstration procession in the city center, black chalk on paper, bottom right signed and dated (19)32, 23 x 32 cm, behind glass and passepartout framed 35 x 43 cm

    • Wessel, Erich
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Wessel, Erich

      Wessel, Erich 1906 Hamburg - 1985 Hamburg Bauern beim Kartoffel ernten. Signiert. Datiert 1933. Rückseite betitelt. Alte Ausstellungsetiketten. Öl/Lwd., 96 x 125 cm.

    • Erich Wessel (Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985). Spring in Oevelgönne.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Erich Wessel (Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985). Spring in Oevelgönne.

      1964. Oil/canvas. 61 x 80,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Wessel 64. - Hamburg landscape and portrait painter who also painted still lifes and nudes. W. studied at the Hamburg art school under A. Illies, After travelling Europe he founded the painting school 'Atelier Mensch' in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Munich, Warsaw. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • ERICH WESSEL (1906-1983) GROSSES TABLETT
      May. 27, 2022

      ERICH WESSEL (1906-1983) GROSSES TABLETT

      Erich WESSEL, 1982 (1906-1983) grosses Tablett, Blumenstilleben, Öl/Leinen, hinter Glas, 42x62 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Erich Wessel
      Dec. 05, 2021

      Erich Wessel

    • Erich Wessel
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Erich Wessel

      (Hamburg 1906 - 1985 ebenda, deutscher Maler u. Grafiker, Std. a.d. Kunstgewerbeschule Hamburg b. Arthur Illes, zahlr. Ansichten v. Hamburg) Dame mit Blumenstrauß Öl/ Hartfaser, 38 x 31,5 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. datiert o. re. E. Wessel ´62

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Erich Wessel
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Erich Wessel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Erich Wessel
      Jan. 09, 2021

      Erich Wessel

      (Hamburg 1906 - 1985 ebenda, deutscher Maler und Grafiker, Std. a.d. Kunstgewerbeschule Hamburg b. Arthur Illes, zahlr. Ansichten v. Hamburg) Dame mit Blumenstrauß Öl/ Hartfaser, 38 x 31,5 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. datiert o. re. E. Wessel ´62

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Erich Wessel
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Erich Wessel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Erich Wessel
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Erich Wessel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Erich Wessel
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Erich Wessel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Erich Wessel
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Erich Wessel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Wessel, Erich (1906-1983) "Self-portrait with wife and Bacchus" 1938, oil/canvas, signed upper right, 93x73cm (w.f. 108x88cm)
      May. 09, 2020

      Wessel, Erich (1906-1983) "Self-portrait with wife and Bacchus" 1938, oil/canvas, signed upper right, 93x73cm (w.f. 108x88cm)

      Kendzia
    • ERICH WESSEL (HAMBURG 1906 - HAMBURG 1985). HAMBURG BLANKENESE.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      ERICH WESSEL (HAMBURG 1906 - HAMBURG 1985). HAMBURG BLANKENESE.

      Oil/canvas, 69 x 85 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. E. Wessel 63, on the reverse titled. - Hamburg landscape and portrait painter who also painted still lifes and nudes. W. studied at the Hamburg art school under A. Illies, After travelling Europe he founded the painting school 'Atelier Mensch' in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Munich, Warsaw. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others. RefFin12220

    • Wessel, Erich (1906-1983) " seaside shack at the Baltic Sea " 1975, mixed media, u.r. sign./dat
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Wessel, Erich (1906-1983) " seaside shack at the Baltic Sea " 1975, mixed media, u.r. sign./dat

      Kendzia
    • WESSEL, ERICH
      Jun. 16, 2015

      WESSEL, ERICH

      WESSEL, ERICH Hamburg 1906 - 1985 Still life of flowers, oil on board, signed and dated: "Bünde in Westf. 1920.", 66.5x82.5cm, framed.

      Sigalas
    • Beach on Fanö
      Mar. 01, 2014

      Beach on Fanö

      Est: €700 - €840

      Wessel, Erich Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Beach on Fanö Watercolour, 48 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 34 as well as titled, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg landscape a. portrait painter, also painted still lifes a. nudes, studied at the Hamburg art school under A. Illies, study trips through Europe, founded the painting school 'Atelier Mensch', concentrated on North German motifs. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), München, Warschau. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Landscape near Trento
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Landscape near Trento

      Est: €200 - €240

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Landscape near Trento Watercolour, 30,5 x 41 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 34 as well as titled, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Wood in Winter
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Wood in Winter

      Est: €280 - €336

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Wood in Winter Oil/cardboard, 17 x 24 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 46.

    • Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Ship in a Town Channel
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Ship in a Town Channel

      Est: €350 - €420

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Ship in a Town Channel Watercolour, 46 x 60 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 38, some foxing, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Am Reiherstieg
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Am Reiherstieg

      Est: €250 - €300

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Am Reiherstieg Watercolour, 38,5 x 49 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 58 as well as titled, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 At the Toilet
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 At the Toilet

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 At the Toilet Oil/cardboard, 62 x 47 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 50, on the reversed titled 'Bei der Toilette' on adress label of the artist.

    • Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Seated Nude
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Seated Nude

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      Wessel Erich, Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Seated Nude Oil/cardboard, 50 x 40 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 53.

    • Shepherd Boy with Sheep
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Shepherd Boy with Sheep

      Est: - €500

      Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Shepherd Boy with Sheep Oil/cardboard, 30 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 43. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), München, Warschau. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • Wessel, Erich Place of Birth: Hamburg 1906 Place of Death: Hamburg 1985
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Wessel, Erich Place of Birth: Hamburg 1906 Place of Death: Hamburg 1985

      Est: €150 - €180

      Wessel, Erich Place of Birth: Hamburg 1906 Place of Death: Hamburg 1985 Landscape with Houses Oil/board, 21 x 30 cm, fixing marks, unopened. - Mus.: Altona, Hamburg a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

      Feb. 19, 2011

      Est: €250 - €300

      Wessel, Erich Place of Birth: Hamburg 1906 Place of Death: Hamburg 1985 Farmhouses in the sunlight Oil/cardboard, 37 x 50 cm, inc. sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 41, on the reverse label with the artists address, small chips of the paint, unframed. - Mus.: Altona, Hamburg a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

      Feb. 19, 2011

      Est: €800 - €960

      Wessel, Erich Place of Birth: Hamburg 1906 Place of Death: Hamburg 1985 A pathway Oil/cardboard, 42 x 64,5 cm, sign. and dat. lo. ri. E. Wessels 42, on the reverse titled. - Mus.: Altona, Hamburg a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • Wessel Erich Born: Hamburg 1906 Died: Hamburg 1985
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Wessel Erich Born: Hamburg 1906 Died: Hamburg 1985

      Est: - €150

      Wessel Erich Born: Hamburg 1906 Died: Hamburg 1985 At the fish market in Hamburg Charcoal drawing, 37 x 48 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 32, unopened. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

      Feb. 13, 2010

      Est: - €80

      Wessel Erich Born: Hamburg 1906 Died: Hamburg 1985 The harbour in Hamburg Watercolour, 22 x 30 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 47. Mus.: Hamburg, München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

      Feb. 13, 2010

      Est: - €200

      Wessel Erich Born: Hamburg 1906 Died: Hamburg 1985 Hamburg with the Alster Oil/cardboard, 14 x 19 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 48, not opened. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), Munich, Warsaw, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

      Feb. 13, 2010

      Est: - €250

      Wessel Erich Born: Hamburg 1906 Died: Hamburg 1985 The river Elbe near Kollmar Oil/cardboard, 33,5 x 51,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 82, on the reverse label of the gallery Lochte Hamburg, min. stains. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et. al.), München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et. al.

    • Wessel Erich. Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 The
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Wessel Erich. Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 The

      Est: - €150

      Wessel Erich. Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 The beach on Bornholm Watercolour, 48 x 61,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 28.8.65 and titled, up. small tear, unframed. Mus.: Hamburg, München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Wessel Erich. Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Pont
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Wessel Erich. Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Pont

      Est: - €300

      Wessel Erich. Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985 Pont Neuf Watercolour, 40 x 50 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 75, not opened. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus. et.al.), Munich, Warsaw, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 Hamburg 1985 Hamburg
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 Hamburg 1985 Hamburg

      Est: - €250

      Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 Hamburg 1985 Hamburg Watercolour, 33 x 46 cm, personally titled and dat. 'Blick auf Hamburg 8.8.58', unframed. Mus.: Hamburg, Munich, Warsaw, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

      Jun. 20, 2009

      Est: - €450

      Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 Hamburg 1985 Hamburg with the Alster Oil/cardboard, 14 x 19 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 48, not opened. Mus.: Hamburg, Munich, Warsaw, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 At the fish
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 At the fish

      Est: - €400

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 At the fish market in Hamburg Black chalk, 37 x 48 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 32, min. stain., two very small creases, unopened. Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 A view on
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 A view on

      Est: - €250

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 A view on the Elbe near Kolmar Oil/canvas, 32,5 x 50 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 82. Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 Blankenese
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 Blankenese

      Est: - €300

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-Hamburg 1985 Blankenese - Hamburg Watercolour, 38 x 49 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 57, not opened. Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 Hamburg 1985 Farmhouse
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 Hamburg 1985 Farmhouse

      Est: - €150

      Wessel Erich Hamburg 1906 Hamburg 1985 Farmhouse Oil/canvas, 23 x 24 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 83. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum et.al.), Munich, Warsaw, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Wessel Erich 1906 - 1985 Blankenese Watercolour,
      Nov. 22, 2008

      Wessel Erich 1906 - 1985 Blankenese Watercolour,

      Est: - €150

      Wessel Erich 1906 - 1985 Blankenese Watercolour, 34 x 47 cm, lo. le. original title and dat. 1.5.61 + 30.6., unopen.

    • Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. A view of
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. A view of

      Est: - €80

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. A view of Finkenwerder Pencil drawing, 35 x 26,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Erich Wessel 31, unframed. Mus.: Hamburg, München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. The harbour in
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. The harbour in

      Est: - €150

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. The harbour in Hamburg Watercolour, 47,5 x 52 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 60, up. and lo. edges creases, unframed. Mus.: Hamburg, München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

      Sep. 13, 2008

      Est: - €200

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. The harbour in Hamburg Watercolour, 22 x 30 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 47. Mus.: Hamburg, München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. A female nude
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. A female nude

      Est: - €500

      Erich Wessel Hamburg 1906-1985. A female nude Oil/hard masonite, 65 x 48,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. E. Wessel 52. Mus.: Hamburg, München, Warschau, Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Erich Wessel