Cornelis (1844) Westerbeek Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter

    • Westerbeek, Cornelis (1844 Sassenheim - 1903 The Hague, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague),(1844 Sassenheim - 1903 The Hague, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague),
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Westerbeek, Cornelis (1844 Sassenheim - 1903 The Hague, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague),(1844 Sassenheim - 1903 The Hague, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague),

      Westerbeek, Cornelis (1844 Sassenheim - 1903 The Hague, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague),(1844 Sassenheim - 1903 The Hague, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague), "Winter Landscape with Sheep and Peasant Woman", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left C. Westerbeek. 92, 38.5 x 60 cm Westerbeek, Cornelis (1844 Sassenheim - 1903 Den Haag, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Den Haag), "Winterlandschaft mit Schafen und Bäuerin", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten links C. Westerbeek. 92, 38.5 x 60 cm

    • CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (Dutch, 1844-1903). Summer Landscape with Cows by the Water, oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower right hand c
      Dec. 14, 2023

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (Dutch, 1844-1903). Summer Landscape with Cows by the Water, oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower right hand c

      Est: $700 - $900

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (Dutch, 1844-1903). Summer Landscape with Cows by the Water, oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 24 x 38 inches; frame: 34 x 48 inches

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      WESTERBEEK Cornelis I (1844 - 1903) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vaches en bord de rivière". Signé et daté en bas à droite C. Westerbeek (18)89. Ecole néerlandaise. Dim. : +/- 50x80 cm.

    • CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (DUTCH 1844-1903) BRINGING IN THE FLOCK
      Nov. 08, 2023

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (DUTCH 1844-1903) BRINGING IN THE FLOCK

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (DUTCH 1844-1903) BRINGING IN THE FLOCK Signed and dated (18)96 Oil on canvas (49cm x 79cm)

      Elstob Auctioneers
      Nov. 02, 2023

      Est: $700 - $900

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • C. Westerbeek, Dune landscape with hikers
      Oct. 12, 2023

      C. Westerbeek, Dune landscape with hikers

      Cornelis Westerbeek. 1844 - 1903. Dune landscape with hikers. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 34 x W 53 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €600 - €850

      Cornelis Westerbeek, Sasseneheim 1844-1903 The Hague, Hilly landscape with a shepherd and herd of sheep, oil on panel, 27 x 34 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • CORNELIS (SR.) WESTERBEEK
      Sep. 19, 2023

      CORNELIS (SR.) WESTERBEEK

      Est: €100 - €200

      Cornelis (sr.) Westerbeek (1844-1903) Dutch landscape with cows by the ditch with a Standard windmill on the opposite side, canvas dated 1889, 45x65 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Cornelis I WESTERBEEK (1844-1903) landscape with cows, Landschaft mit Kühen,
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Cornelis I WESTERBEEK (1844-1903) landscape with cows, Landschaft mit Kühen,

      Est: €400 -

      oil/canvas (lined on canvas), signed on lower right C. Westerbeek, dutch painter b. 1844 Sassenheim - 1903 The Hague, H 57 cm x W 108 cm, frame 66 x 116 cm, restored, craquelure

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Cornelis Westerbeek I, attr., Schafherde
      May. 27, 2023

      Cornelis Westerbeek I, attr., Schafherde

      Cornelis Westerbeek I, attr., Schafherde idyllische sommerliche, leicht hügelige Landschaft mit Hirten und Schafherde, wenig pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., unten rechst signiert "C. Westerbeek", etwas verputzt, etwas retuschiert bzw. übermalt, Leinwand gerissen und doubliert, etwas reinigungs- und restaurierungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 49 x 37 cm, Künstlerinfo: niederländischer Maler (1844-1903), Quelle: Artnet. Cornelis Westerbeek I, attr., flock of sheep idyllic summery, slightly hilly landscape with shepherds and flock of sheep, little impasto painting, oil on canvas, late 19th c., signed lower right "C. Westerbeek", somewhat plastered, somewhat retouched or overpainted, canvas torn and doubled, somewhat in need of cleaning and restoration, framed, folding dimensions approx. 49 x 37 cm, Artist info: Dutch painter (1844-1903), Source: Artnet.

      Feb. 25, 2023

      Cornelis Westerbeek I, attr., Schafherde idyllische sommerliche, leicht hügelige Landschaft mit Hirten und Schafherde, wenig pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., unten rechst signiert "C. Westerbeek", etwas verputzt, etwas retuschiert bzw. übermalt, Leinwand gerissen und doubliert, etwas reinigungs- und restaurierungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 49 x 37 cm, Künstlerinfo: niederländischer Maler (1844–1903), Quelle: Artnet. Cornelis Westerbeek I, attr, flock of sheep Idyllic summery, slightly hilly landscape with shepherds and flock of sheep, little impasto painting, oil on canvas, end of 19th c., signed lower right "C. Westerbeek", somewhat plastered, somewhat retouched or overpainted, canvas torn and doubled, somewhat in need of cleaning and restoration, framed, folding dimensions approx. 49 x 37 cm, artist info: Dutch painter (1844 - 1903), source: Artnet.

    • CORNELIS WESTERBEEK SR.
      Jul. 04, 2022

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK SR.

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      (Sassenheim 1844 - The Hague 1903) A Shepherd with His Flock Signed and dated 1900 lower right Oil on canvas, 65 x 110.2 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: [email protected] / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Cornelis Westerbeek Sr. (Dutch 1844 - 1903). Cattle in a sunny Dutch landscape, 1890.
      May. 30, 2022

      Cornelis Westerbeek Sr. (Dutch 1844 - 1903). Cattle in a sunny Dutch landscape, 1890.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Cornelis Westerbeek Sr. (Dutch 1844 - 1903) Cattle in a sunny Dutch landscape, 1890 oil on canvas signed and dated 'C. Westerbeek f 90' (lower right) image size 60 x 100 cm., frame size 67 x 108.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) 'Moorland with shepherd and flock of sheep', signed and dated '96 lower right, canvas. H. 65 cm. W. 105 cm. Condition report available on request.
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) 'Moorland with shepherd and flock of sheep', signed and dated '96 lower right, canvas. H. 65 cm. W. 105 cm. Condition report available on request.

      Est: €300 - €500

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Cornelis I WESTERBEEK (1844 - 1903). Heimkehr der Schafsherde. 1899.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Cornelis I WESTERBEEK (1844 - 1903). Heimkehr der Schafsherde. 1899.

      Cornelis I WESTERBEEK (1844 - 1903). Heimkehr der Schafsherde. 1899. 60 cm x 100 cm. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert und datiert (18)99. Provenienz: Arnold, 18.11.1995 Frankfurt, Deutschland, Lot-Nr. 648, Abbildung auf Seite 88 des Katalogs. Zuschlagspreis DM 2.600,00. English Translation Cornelis I WESTERBEEK (1844 - 1903). Return of the sheep herd. 1899. 60 cm x 100 cm. Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (18)99. Provenance: Arnold, 18.11.1995 Frankfurt, Germany, lot no. 648, picture on page 88 of the catalogue. Hammer price DM 2.600,00.

      Auktionshaus Oberursel
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903)
      May. 22, 2019

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      A summer landscape with cows by the water, a sailing boat in the distance oil on canvas, 53,5x89 cm signed and dated 'C. Westerbeek .91.' (lower left)

    • C Westerbeek landscape with Sheep
      Dec. 08, 2018

      C Westerbeek landscape with Sheep

      Cornelis Westerbeek, Dutch, 1844-1903. Oil on canvas landscape with a shepherd and his flock of sheep. Signed lower right "C. Westerbeek". Some surface grunge, light craquelure in areas, small area if in-painting in the sky. Image 47 x 27" in a Period frame 58 1/2 x 38 1/2" overall. ESTIMATE $2,000-3,000

      Schmidt's Antiques
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903)'Koeien bij een bruggetje', gesigneerd l.o., paneel. Afm. 21 x 29 cm. Provenance: A. Mak, Dordrecht, 18 december 1990, lot nr. 350.
      Dec. 06, 2018

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903)'Koeien bij een bruggetje', gesigneerd l.o., paneel. Afm. 21 x 29 cm. Provenance: A. Mak, Dordrecht, 18 december 1990, lot nr. 350.

      Est: €300 - €500

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • SHEEP FLOCK BY CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (DUTCH, 1844-1903).
      Jan. 13, 2018

      SHEEP FLOCK BY CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (DUTCH, 1844-1903).

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      SHEEP FLOCK BY CORNELIS WESTERBEEK (DUTCH, 1844-1903). Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1896 lower left. Shepherd and his flock. 25"h. 39.5"w. Stanford White gilt frame, 30"h. 46"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • CORNELIS WESTERBEEK DUTCH PASTORAL SCENE
      Nov. 08, 2017

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK DUTCH PASTORAL SCENE

      Cornelis Westerbeek, (Dutch, 1844-1903) Cows grazing in meadow, oil on wood panel, signed lower right. 13.5" H x 19" W (image)

      Kamelot Auctions
    • Cornelis Westerbeek sr. (Sassenheim 1844 - The Hague 1903)
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Cornelis Westerbeek sr. (Sassenheim 1844 - The Hague 1903)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Cows grazing at dusk Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 40.8 x 65.8 cm Provenance: - Aan de Oude Delft, Delft (early nineteen nineties) - Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Cornelis I Westerbeek (1844-1903), Grazing Cows, Oil, 19th C.
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Cornelis I Westerbeek (1844-1903), Grazing Cows, Oil, 19th C.

      Est: €700 - €910

      Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, 19th century Cornelis I Westerbeek (1844-1903) – Dutch landscape and animal painter Signed 'C. Westerbeek.' lower left Dimensions: 60.5 x 89 cm Gilt stucco frame: 75.5 x 105 cm Provenance: Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia Good condition Atmospheric landscape scenery with cows and mill in the background Condition: The painting is in a good condition consistent with the age. The varnish has been darkened and overall are scattered marks and tiny craquelure. There are areas with scuffing due to the frame along the edges and a few retouched spots are in the middle (cows and landscape). The frame shows usual signs of wear and age. The dimensions are 60.5 x 89 cm and the frame measures 75.5 x 105 cm. Cornelis I Westerbeek (1844-1903) Cornelis Westerbeek was a Dutch landscape and animal painter of the 19th century. Westerbeek studied at first at the Royal Academy of Art in The Hague and was a student of Hubertus van Hove (who belonged to the famous painter family). Westerbeek worked and lived in The Hague (South Holland) and painted mainly atmospheric landscapes enriched by animals such as cows and sheep. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jun. 28, 2016

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Cornelis Westerbeek I (1844-1903) 'Schaapskudde op de heide'
      Jun. 09, 2016

      Cornelis Westerbeek I (1844-1903) 'Schaapskudde op de heide'

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Cornelis Westerbeek I (1844-1903), 'Schaapskudde op de heide', gesigneerd r.o., doek, afm. 48 x 78 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Cornelis Westerbeek, 1844-1903
      May. 28, 2016

      Cornelis Westerbeek, 1844-1903

      Est: €400 - €800

      Cornelis Westerbeek, 1844 Sassenheim - 1903 Den Haag, winter landscape with sheep and shepherds, the sheep are driven into the stable, oil / wood, signed lower right, ca. 21x 32 cm . German Description: Cornelis Westerbeek, 1844 Sassenheim - 1903 Den Haag, Winterlandschaft mit Schafen und Schäfer, die Schafe werden in den Stall getrieben, Öl/Holz, re. u. signiert, ca. 21 x 32 cm

      Apr. 13, 2016

      Est: €400 - €600

      Weidelandschap met koeien bij een vennetje rechtsonder get. en gedateerd '91 olieverf op doek, 46x64cm

    • WESTERBEEK, CORNELIS (1844-1903): Kühe in holländischer Marschlandschaft.
      Mar. 19, 2016

      WESTERBEEK, CORNELIS (1844-1903): Kühe in holländischer Marschlandschaft.

      Öl/Lwd., u.l. sign. 37x67 cm, Rahmen, min. rest., Altersspuren

    • CORNELIS WESTERBEEK 1844 Sassenheim (Zuid-Holland) - 1903 Den Haag Abendsti
      Mar. 19, 2016

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK 1844 Sassenheim (Zuid-Holland) - 1903 Den Haag Abendsti

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK 1844 Sassenheim (Zuid-Holland) - 1903 Den Haag Abendstimmung über einer holländischen Gracht Öl auf Holz. 20,5 x 35 cm. Signiert unten links 'C. Westerbeek'. Rahmen.

    • Cornelis Westerbeek, Dutch (1844-1903), Landscape with sheep, oil on canvas, 23 7/16 x 39 1/2 inches
      Dec. 05, 2015

      Cornelis Westerbeek, Dutch (1844-1903), Landscape with sheep, oil on canvas, 23 7/16 x 39 1/2 inches

      Cornelis Westerbeek Dutch (1844-1903) Landscape with sheep, oil on canvas, signed. 23 7/16 x 39 1/2 inches Provenance: Deaccessioned property from the collection of the Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, Washington University

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Cornelis Westerbeek sr.
      Nov. 16, 2015

      Cornelis Westerbeek sr.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Sassenheim 1844 - The Hague 1903) Cows on the waters edge Signed and dated 94 l.r. Oil on canvas, 70 x 55 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Forest path with heard of sheep. Signed low
      Nov. 10, 2015

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Forest path with heard of sheep. Signed low

      Est: €150 - €250

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Forest path with heard of sheep. Signed lower right. Gemengde techniek 48 x 64 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Oct. 07, 2015

      Est: €500 - €700

      Koeien aan rivieroever rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1880 olieverf op paneel, 23x37 cm

      Sep. 19, 2015

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Cornelis Westerbeek Dutch (1844-1903) Landscape with sheep, oil on canvas, signed, framed. 23 7/16 x 39 1/2 inches Provenance: Deaccessioned property from the collection of the Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, Washington University

      Link Auction Galleries
      May. 16, 2015

      Link Auction Galleries
    • CORNELIS WESTERBEEK, SR., (DUTCH 1844-1903), TENDING THE SHEEP
      Jan. 29, 2015

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK, SR., (DUTCH 1844-1903), TENDING THE SHEEP

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      CORNELIS WESTERBEEK, SR. (dutch 1844-1903)/span TENDING THE SHEEP Signed and dated 'C. Westerbeek 99' bottom right, oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 39 7/16 in. (59.8 x 100.2cm) provenance: /span"Fine Paintings and Sculpture." Freeman's, Philadelphia, sale of December 7, 2003, lot 15. Private Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's
      Oct. 18, 2014

    • Cornelis Westerbeek, Dutch (19th century), Untitled - River Landscape with Cows, oil on panel, 7 3/4 x 14 in. (19.69 x 35.56 cm)
      Jun. 25, 2014

      Cornelis Westerbeek, Dutch (19th century), Untitled - River Landscape with Cows, oil on panel, 7 3/4 x 14 in. (19.69 x 35.56 cm)

      Est: $300 - $400

      signed and dated lower left

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Cornelius Westerbeek (1844-1903) Shepherd and flock on a hilltop lane, 23.5 x 39in.
      Feb. 06, 2014

      Cornelius Westerbeek (1844-1903) Shepherd and flock on a hilltop lane, 23.5 x 39in.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Cornelius Westerbeek (1844-1903) oil on canvas, Shepherd and flock on a hilltop lane, signed and dated '97, 23.5 x 39in.

      Gorringes
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Landschap met
      Nov. 12, 2013

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Landschap met

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Landschap met koeien. Gesigneerd en gedateerd '94 r.o. Doek 59 x 48 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Watercolor, Cornelis Westerbeek, Cows in a Landscape
      Jun. 16, 2013

      Watercolor, Cornelis Westerbeek, Cows in a Landscape

      Cornelis Westerbeek (Dutch, 1844-1903), Cows in a Landscape, 1903, watercolor and gouache on paper, sight: 5"h x 7"w, overall: 11"h x 13"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903), 'Schaapsherder
      May. 28, 2013

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903), 'Schaapsherder

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903), 'Schaapsherder met kudde in winterlandschap', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1901, doek, afm. 61 x 101 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (sr.) (Sassenheim 1844 - The Hague 1903)
      May. 27, 2013

      Cornelis Westerbeek (sr.) (Sassenheim 1844 - The Hague 1903)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      The milking of the cows - Signed and dated 95 l.r. - Oil on canvas, 60.4 x 100.7 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Cornelis Westerbeek (Dutch, 1844-1903) Cattle at p
      May. 19, 2013

      Cornelis Westerbeek (Dutch, 1844-1903) Cattle at p

      Cornelis Westerbeek (Dutch, 1844-1903) Cattle at pasture 21 1/2 x 35in

    • Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Toegeschreven aan
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Toegeschreven aan

      Est: €400 - €500

      Cornelis Westerbeek (1844-1903) Toegeschreven aan Een duinlandschap met een schaapherder. Gesigneerd r.o. en gedateerd '93. Doek 25x44 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Cornelis Westerbeek, Dutch (1844-1903), Across the Common, Holland, oil on canvas, 20 x 30 in. (51 x 76 cm)
      Mar. 27, 2012

      Cornelis Westerbeek, Dutch (1844-1903), Across the Common, Holland, oil on canvas, 20 x 30 in. (51 x 76 cm)

      signed and dated '97

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      Dec. 06, 2011

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      signed and dated '97

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Cornelius Westerbeek (Sassenheim 1844-1903 The Hague)
      Aug. 09, 2011

      Cornelius Westerbeek (Sassenheim 1844-1903 The Hague)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Cornelius Westerbeek (Sassenheim 1844-1903 The Hague) Cattle grazing by the banks of the river on a sunlit afternoon, the Netherlands signed 'C.WESTERBEEK. JNR' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour, on paper 13 1/8 x 20¼ in. (33.3 x 51.5 cm.)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Cornelis (1844) Westerbeek