Co Westerik Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1924 - d. 2018

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) Zonder titel
              Feb. 29, 2024

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Zonder titel

              Est: €500 - €800

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Zonder titel gesigneerd en gedateerd 'westerik 1975 september' (middenonder) aquarel inkt gouache en kleurpotlood op papier 28x25 5 cm (65 5x50 5 cm incl. lijst)

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) La religieuse et le garcon
              Feb. 29, 2024

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) La religieuse et le garcon

              Est: €500 - €700

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) La religieuse et le garcon gesigneerd en gedateerd 'westerik 1990' (middenonder) aquarel gouache en potlood op papier 24x27 cm (65 5x50 5 cm incl. lijst)

            • Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee naakten met verschijning.
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee naakten met verschijning.

              Est: €60 - €80

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee naakten met verschijning. Etching and aquatint, 16,5x21,2 cm., signed "Westerik 1971" and "94/190" in pencil, signed "Westerik" and "1971" in the plate, published by Prent 190. - Small brown stain affecting image. = Josephus Jitta 64.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee mannen in een boot.
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee mannen in een boot.

              Est: €80 - €100

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee mannen in een boot. Etching, 17,1x21,6 cm., signed "Westerik 1965" and "120/190" in pencil, signed "Westerik 1965" and "Annie" in the plate, published by Prent 190. - Slightly yellowed. = Josephus Jitta 42.

            • Westerik, Co (1924-2018). "Rond plantornament".
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). "Rond plantornament".

              Est: €100 - €150

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). "Rond plantornament". Colour lithograph, 17,5x18,6 cm., 2x signed "(Co) Westerik", titled and (2x) "1968" and "18/20" and "5 kl-litho-1968" in pencil, "Voor Christine W." and "1968" on the stone. - Pinhole in image near left edge. = Josephus Jitta 54.

            • Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Paar.
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Paar.

              Est: €100 - €150

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Paar. Colour silkscreen, 50x64 cm., signed "Westerik 1972" and "127/300" in pencil, signed "Westerik 1972" in the print. = Josephus Jitta 70. Published on occasion of the 125th anniverary of the Pulchri Studio, The Hague.

            • Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Het paar.
              Nov. 23, 2023

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Het paar.

              Est: €120 - €150

              Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Het paar. Etching, 17,1x19,3 cm., signed "Westerik 1966" and "69/75" in pencil, signed "Westerik 1965" in the plate. - Yellowed (mainly) in ample blank margins. = Josephus Jitta 47.

            • WESTERIK CO (1924-)
              Oct. 28, 2023

              WESTERIK CO (1924-)

              Est: €100 - €150

              Man and child

              Campo & Campo
            • WESTERIK CO (1924-)
              Oct. 28, 2023

              WESTERIK CO (1924-)

              Est: €100 - €200

              Playing child

              Campo & Campo
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Oct. 18, 2023

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €1,200 - €1,600

              Co Westerik (1924-2018), La religieuse et le garçon and a similar drawing, I. 'westerik 1990' (lower centre) II. signed and dated 'westerik 1975 september' (lower centre) , I. watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper, image 24x27 cm II. watercolour, ink, coloured pencil and gouache on paper, image 28x25,5 cm,

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Oct. 18, 2023

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €1,200 - €1,600

              Co Westerik (1924-2018), Blad in de wind met kind (Leaf in the wind with child) and a similar drawing, I. signed and dated 'Westerik 1978' and titled (lower centre) II. signed and dated 'Westerik 1976' (upper centre), both ink-pen, watecolour, and crayons on paper, images 26x40,5 cm and 18x22 cm,

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) Lezende man aan tafel, gesigneerd en geda
              Apr. 25, 2023

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Lezende man aan tafel, gesigneerd en geda

              Est: €100 - €200

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Lezende man aan tafel, gesigneerd en gedateerd midden onder, litho, 40,5 x 46 cm, oplage HC

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €100 - €200

              Figure in the rain, signed 'w' and dated 89 lower left., signed and dated in pencil 'westerik 1989' lower middle and numbered 30/30 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €100 - €200

              Figure in the rain, signed 'w' and dated 89 lower left., signed and dated in pencil 'westerik 1989' lower middle and numbered 10/30 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €50 - €100

              "Two men (Selfportrait)", signed 'westerik' and dated 1981 lower middle, numbered 5/60 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Mar. 15, 2023

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €100 - €200

              "Chemiens", titled lower left, signed and dated 1968, numbered 51/125 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (Dutch 1924 - 2018)
              Nov. 29, 2022

              Co Westerik (Dutch 1924 - 2018)

              Est: €400 - €600

              Co Westerik (Dutch 1924 - 2018) Figuren, hand, zee en vogels [Figures, hand, see and birds], 1957 & Man en kind in avond [Man and child in the evening], 1959 two etchings and aquatint on wove paper 'Figuren, hand, zee en vogels': signed, dated and numbered 'Westerik 1957 12/20' (lower centre). 'Man en kind in avond': signed, dated and numbered 'Westerik 1959 18/20' (lower centre) plate size 85 x 100 mm., frame size 27.5 x 25.5 cm.; plate size 107 x 105 mm., frame size 28 x 27 cm.

              Adams Amsterdam Auctions
              Nov. 29, 2022

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Co Westerik (Dutch 1924 - 2018) Man and child, 1978 watercolour, ink and pastel on wove paper signed and dated 'Westerik 1978' (lower left) image size 20 x 29 cm., frame size 60.5 x 47 cm.

              Adams Amsterdam Auctions
            • Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Vrouwelijk rugnaakt op kleine tafel.
              Nov. 24, 2022

              Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Vrouwelijk rugnaakt op kleine tafel.

              Est: €100 - €150

              Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Vrouwelijk rugnaakt op kleine tafel. Colour lithograph and silkscreen, 20x26 cm., signed "Westerik 1978", "artistproof" and w. dedication in pencil. = Josephus Jitta 90 (edition of 50 numbered copies and a few h.c.).

            • Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Kleine jongen met twee dames buiten.
              Nov. 24, 2022

              Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Kleine jongen met twee dames buiten.

              Est: €100 - €150

              Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Kleine jongen met twee dames buiten. Tinted lithograph, 30,8x41,6 cm., signed "Westerik 1971" and "157-190" in pencil, published by Prent 190. - Some creases, mainly in right blank margin. = Josephus Jitta 63.

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Geboorte 3", titled lower left, signed and dated 1979 lower middle, numbered 27/34 lower right.
              Nov. 23, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Geboorte 3", titled lower left, signed and dated 1979 lower middle, numbered 27/34 lower right.

              Est: €100 - €200

              "Geboorte 3", titled lower left, signed and dated 1979 lower middle, numbered 27/34 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Birth 2", titled lower left, singed and dated 1979 lower middle, numbered 15/18 lower right.
              Nov. 23, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Birth 2", titled lower left, singed and dated 1979 lower middle, numbered 15/18 lower right.

              Est: €100 - €200

              "Birth 2", titled lower left, singed and dated 1979 lower middle, numbered 15/18 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Two men (Selfportrait)", signed 'westerik' and dated 1981 lower middle, numbered 43/60 lower right.
              Nov. 23, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Two men (Selfportrait)", signed 'westerik' and dated 1981 lower middle, numbered 43/60 lower right.

              Est: €50 - €100

              "Two men (Selfportrait)", signed 'westerik' and dated 1981 lower middle, numbered 43/60 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) Untitled, signed 'Westerik' and dated 1974 lower middle, numbered 5/20 lower right.
              Nov. 23, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Untitled, signed 'Westerik' and dated 1974 lower middle, numbered 5/20 lower right.

              Est: €50 - €100

              Untitled, signed 'Westerik' and dated 1974 lower middle, numbered 5/20 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Verschijning over het land", signed and dated 'westerik 1980' lower middle, numbered 24/100 lower right.
              Nov. 23, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Verschijning over het land", signed and dated 'westerik 1980' lower middle, numbered 24/100 lower right.

              Est: €100 - €200

              "Verschijning over het land", signed and dated 'westerik 1980' lower middle, numbered 24/100 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) Figure in the rain, signed 'w' and dated 89 lower left., signed and dated in pencil 'westerik 1989' lower middle and numbered 26/30 lower right.
              Nov. 23, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Figure in the rain, signed 'w' and dated 89 lower left., signed and dated in pencil 'westerik 1989' lower middle and numbered 26/30 lower right.

              Est: €100 - €200

              Figure in the rain, signed 'w' and dated 89 lower left., signed and dated in pencil 'westerik 1989' lower middle and numbered 26/30 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • CO WESTERIK
              Nov. 22, 2022

              CO WESTERIK

              Est: €100 - €150

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Composition with figures, lithograph 25/190, 31x41 cm

              Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            • WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Woman with plant at a window'). 2002. Tinted lithogr
              Nov. 16, 2022

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Woman with plant at a window'). 2002. Tinted lithogr

              Est: €90 - €120

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Woman with plant at a window'). 2002. Tinted lithogr. 181 x 159 mm. Signed, dated and numb. (4/60) in pencil (& in the block). Framed, glazed & under passepartout. -- Id. ('Figuration Badoures'). 1988. Lithogr. 193 x 257 mm. Signed, dated and numb. (19/35) in pencil (& in the block). Framed, glazed & under passepartout. -- (2).

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('The couple'). 1966. Etching. 169 x 192 mm. Signed
              Nov. 16, 2022

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('The couple'). 1966. Etching. 169 x 192 mm. Signed

              Est: €120 - €150

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('The couple'). 1966. Etching. 169 x 192 mm. Signed, dated & numb. (62/75) in pencil. Under passepartout. (Lower blank margin slightly foxing). -- Id. ('The kiss'). 2003. Etching. 135 x 163 mm. Signed, dated & numb. (64/125) in pencil. Under passepartout. -- (2).

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Sitting boy with leaves'). 2004. Lithogr. 225 x 193
              Nov. 16, 2022

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Sitting boy with leaves'). 2004. Lithogr. 225 x 193

              Est: €120 - €150

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Sitting boy with leaves'). 2004. Lithogr. 225 x 193 mm. Signed, dated & numb. (23/30) in pencil. Under passepartout. -- Id. ('Bird above water'). 2006. Etching. 170 x 183 mm. Signed, dated & numb. (26/190) in pencil. Under passepartout. -- (2).

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Not on the carpet'). 1995. Silkscreen print in 6
              Nov. 16, 2022

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Not on the carpet'). 1995. Silkscreen print in 6

              Est: €120 - €150

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Not on the carpet'). 1995. Silkscreen print in 6 colours. 350 x 411 mm. Signed, dated & numb. (200/250) in pencil. Under passepartout. -- Id. ('Man sitting outside'). Lithogr. in 4 colours. 188 x 192 mm. Signed, dated & numb. in pencil. Under passepartout. -- (2).

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Men and cherry tree'). 1959. Etching and aquatint. 131
              Nov. 16, 2022

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Men and cherry tree'). 1959. Etching and aquatint. 131

              Est: €160 - €200

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Men and cherry tree'). 1959. Etching and aquatint. 131 x 120 mm. Signed, dated & numb. (1/20) in pencil. Under passepartout.

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Asking for forgiveness'). 2003. Lithogr. in five colours. 194
              Nov. 16, 2022

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Asking for forgiveness'). 2003. Lithogr. in five colours. 194

              Est: €90 - €120

              WESTERIK, Co (1924-2018). ('Asking for forgiveness'). 2003. Lithogr. in five colours. 194 x 258 mm. Signed, dated & numb. (5/20) in pencil.

              Burgersdijk & Niermans
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Plant en meisje", gesigneerd 'Westerik' en gedateerd 1965 m.o., genummerd 143/190 r.o.
              Oct. 20, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) "Plant en meisje", gesigneerd 'Westerik' en gedateerd 1965 m.o., genummerd 143/190 r.o.

              Est: €100 - €200

              "Plant en meisje", gesigneerd 'Westerik' en gedateerd 1965 m.o., genummerd 143/190 r.o.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • CO WESTERIK (1924 – 2018) - Christine, 1974.
              Jun. 21, 2022

              CO WESTERIK (1924 – 2018) - Christine, 1974.

              Est: €400 - €600

              CO WESTERIK (1924 – 2018) Christine, 1974. Encre et aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée en bas au milieu. Inkt en aquarel op papier. Onderaan in het midden gesigneerd en gedateerd. 12 x 17,5 cm Provenance / Herkomst : Collection privée, Belgique.

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
            • Westerik Co - Man with bird and grasses (1992)
              May. 21, 2022

              Westerik Co - Man with bird and grasses (1992)

              Est: €2,400 - €3,400

              Watercolour and chalk drawing on paper - Sig. 1992 and on the reverse artist label with title

              De Vuyst
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              May. 17, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €400 - €800

              Untitled. Signed and dated 8 juni 1960 lower right.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              May. 17, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €400 - €800

              Untitled. Signed and dated 4 april 1960 lower centre.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              May. 17, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €400 - €800

              Seated nude. Signed and dated 8 febr. 1957 lower centre.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              May. 17, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €400 - €800

              Running figures. Signed and dated 1 Aug. 1958 lower centre.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • CO WESTERIK (1924-2018) - De Meermin, 1972
              May. 01, 2022

              CO WESTERIK (1924-2018) - De Meermin, 1972

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              CO WESTERIK (1924-2018) De Meermin, 1972 Encre et aquarelle sur papier. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Inkt en aquarel op papier. Links onderaan gesigneerd en gedateerd. 19 x 19 cm Provenance/Herkomst : Gallery Nova Spectra, Den Haag

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Apr. 13, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              Co Westerik (1924-2018), Figuratie in plant buiten (Figuration in plant outdoors), signed and dated 'WESTERIK 1974' (lower centre), signed, titled and dated 'Co Westerik 1974 Figuratie in plant buiten' (on the reverse), oil, acrylic, and tempera on panel, 30,5x26,5 cm Between 1966 and 1968 Co Westerik made a series of drawings entitled ‘vrouw-plant’ (Woman-Plant) which are related to ‘Figuration in plant outdoors’. In 1974 he returned to the topic with this painting and a watercolour titled ‘Figuration in plant’. Provenance: Directly acquired from the artist in 1974, thence by descent to the present owner. Literature: C. Westerik, R. Kopland, C. Blok, J. van Es, 'Co Westerik. Schilderijen / Paintings', Baarn (Publ.), De Prom, 2000, pp. 170-171, cat. no. 56, illustrated in colour on p. 187. Exhibited: Berlin, Staatliche Kunsthalle, ‘Co Westerik’, cat. no. 32, 16 Oct. - 16 Nov. travelling further to Saarbrücken, Saarland Museum, 27 Jan. - 25 Feb. 1984 and The Hague, Haags Gemeentemuseum 26 May - 13 Aug. 1984.

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Apr. 13, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Co Westerik (1924-2018), Samen aan tafel (Together at the Table), signed, inscribed, and dated 'Westerik 1972 juni 1972 Bef.' (lower centre), watercolour, ink and crayon on paper, 16x22 cm, Provenance: Galerie Espace, Amsterdam. Exhibited: Rotterdam, Galerie Fenna de Vries, autumn exhibition 1972. Literature: C. Westerik, C. Blok, A. Enquist, V. Baar, 'Co Westerik. Aquarellen/Tekeningen. Watercolours/Drawings', Zutphen 2004, the work is registered on the CD-Rom as no. CW 0509.

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Apr. 13, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Co Westerik (1924-2018), Tekenaar in z'n atelier (Artist in his Studio), signed and dated 'westerik 1980' (lower centre), ink, pen, crayon, and watercolour on Japanese paper, 26,5x32 cm, Provenance: Acquired in 1983 from Galerie Nova Spectra, The Hague, thence by descent to the present owner. Exhibited: The Hague, Galerie Nova Spectra, 'Co Westerik, een overzicht', 9 - 30 April 1983. Literature: C. Westerik, C. Blok, A. Enquist, V. Baar, 'Co Westerik. Aquarellen/Tekeningen. Watercolours/Drawings', Zutphen 2004, the work is registered on the CD-Rom as no. CW 1117.

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018)
              Apr. 13, 2022

              Co Westerik (1924-2018)

              Est: €30,000 - €40,000

              Co Westerik (1924-2018), Geen bloed op je bordje (No blood on your plate), signed and dated 'WESTERIK 1978' (upper left), titled 'Geen bloed op je bordje' (upper right), signed, titled, inscribed and dated 'P 27 III 76 Co Westerik Geen bloed op je bordje' (on the reverse), oil and tempera on canvas, 75x90 cm, Provenance: Acquired in 1978 directly from the artist thence by descent to the present owner. Exhibited: -Athens/Amsterdam, 'Modern Dutch Painting. Realistic tendencies. The expressionistic in Dutch painting. Abstraction since Mondrian', National Gallery- Alexander Soutzos Museum, 6 Sep. - 23 Oct. 1983; Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 18 Nov. 1983 - 9 Jan 1984. -Paris, Grande Halle du Parc de la Villette, XIIIe Nouvelle Biennale de Paris, 21 March - 25 May 1985. -Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 'Co Westerik', 23 Nov. 1991- 12 Jan. 1992. -The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, 'Co Westerik. Een groots overzicht', 22 Sept. - 10 Dec. 2006, illustrated in colour on p. 51 of the exhibition catalogue. Literature: -C. Westerik, R. Kopland, C. Blok, J. van Es, 'Co Westerik. Schilderijen / Paintings', Baarn (Publ.), De Prom, 2000, p. 186-187, cat. no. 64. illustrated in colour on p. 187. Co Westerik painted a second version of this work in 1983, compare p. 212-213, cat. no. 77.' -C. Westerik, H. den Hartog Jager, V. Baar, 'Co Westerik. Schilderijen/Notites', Rotterdam 2014, p. 73, illustrated in colour. -'Ontdekking van de huid. De geschilderde werkelijkheid van Co Westerik', in: Raster no. 71 (tijdschrift in boekvorm) Amsterdam 1995, used as cover image.

            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) Interieur met zittende vrouw, gesigneerd en gedateerd midden onder 1995
              Dec. 14, 2021

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Interieur met zittende vrouw, gesigneerd en gedateerd midden onder 1995

              Est: €150 - €250

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) Interieur met zittende vrouw, gesigneerd en gedateerd midden onder 1995, 37 x 43 cm, oplage 14/250

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Co Westerik (1924-2018) ’Landschappelijk met figuratie’, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1998, aqu
              Dec. 14, 2021

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) ’Landschappelijk met figuratie’, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1998, aqu

              Est: €600 - €800

              Co Westerik (1924-2018) ’Landschappelijk met figuratie’, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1998, aquarel, pen en krijt op papier, 22,5 x 33,5 cm -Herkomst: Galerie Fenna de Vries, Rotterdam-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Co Westerik (b. 1924): Attributes; and Clamped Embrace
              Dec. 01, 2021

              Co Westerik (b. 1924): Attributes; and Clamped Embrace

              Two lithographs in colors, 1987 and 1983, both signed and dated in pencil, numbered 12/23 and 82/100. 11 x 11 1/4 in. (sheet), 12 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. (sheet), both unframed. Prints from the Collection of Lois B. Torf

              Stair