Wilhelm Westerop Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1876 - d. 1954

    • WESTEROP, WILHELM (1876 AACHEN - 1954 RATH). HANNOVERANER SCHIMMEL.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      WESTEROP, WILHELM (1876 AACHEN - 1954 RATH). HANNOVERANER SCHIMMEL.

      WESTEROP, Wilhelm (1876 Aachen - 1954 Rath) Hannoveraner Schimmel Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 1926. 35 x 45 cm. Gerahmt : 46 x 56 cm. Porträt des weißen Pferdes im Stall auf dem mit Stroh bedeckten Boden vor kahler Wand . Ein sehr kleiner Defekt. Pferdemaler in Potsdam. Literatur : Dressler. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 20:03 Uhr (CET) WESTEROP, Wilhelm (1876 Aachen - 1954 Rath) Hannoverian white horse Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 1926. 35 x 45 cm. Framed : 46 x 56 cm. Portrait of the white horse in the stable on the straw-covered floor in front of a bare wall . A very small defect. Horse painter in Potsdam. Literature : Dressler. Provenance : Collection estate from Hanover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 20:03 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Wilhelm Westerop (Germany, 1876-1954), "Horse," H.- 20 in., W.- 25 in., Framed- H.- 26 1/4 in., W.- 31 1/4 in.
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Wilhelm Westerop (Germany, 1876-1954), "Horse," H.- 20 in., W.- 25 in., Framed- H.- 26 1/4 in., W.- 31 1/4 in.

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      † Wilhelm Westerop (Germany, 1876-1954), "Horse," oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a giltwood frame,

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Wilhelm Westerop (Germany, 1876-1954), "Prinzess Sonsfeld," 1923, H.- 14 in., W.- 17 3/4 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Wilhelm Westerop (Germany, 1876-1954), "Prinzess Sonsfeld," 1923, H.- 14 in., W.- 17 3/4 in., Framed H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      † Wilhelm Westerop (Germany, 1876-1954), "Prinzess Sonsfeld," 1923, oil on canvas, faintly signed and dated (incised in paint) lower right, and titled above in black paint, title and additional information in Dutch on paper inserted inside of stretcher, presented in a giltwood frame,

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876-1954), oil on canvas, Brabant horse, signed
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876-1954), oil on canvas, Brabant horse, signed

      Est: €300 - €500

      Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876-1954), oil on canvas, Brabant horse, signed Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876-1954), olie op doek, Brabants paard, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • WESTEROP, WILHELM (1876 AACHEN - 1954 RATH). PFLÜGENDER BAUER.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      WESTEROP, WILHELM (1876 AACHEN - 1954 RATH). PFLÜGENDER BAUER.

      WESTEROP, Wilhelm(1876 Aachen - 1954 Rath) Pflügender Bauer Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 40 x 61 cm. Gerahmt50 x 70 cm. Der Bauer mit dem Ochsengespann auf dem Acker im Sonnenschein Pferdemaler in Potsdam. Literatur : Dressler. WESTEROP, Wilhelm(1876 Aachen - 1954 Rath) Plowing Farmer Oil / canvas. Signed lower left. 40 x 61 cm. Framed50 x 70 cm. The farmer with the ox team on the field in the sunshine Horse painter in Potsdam. Literature : Dressler. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) horses and cart in field landscape, Pferdegespann mit Ackerlandschaft,
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) horses and cart in field landscape, Pferdegespann mit Ackerlandschaft,

      Est: €150 -

      oil/canvas, signed on lower right Wilhelm Westerop, H 60 cm x W 80 cm, magnificent frame 83.5 x 104 cm, dirt spots, frame scuffed

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) 2 horse portraits, 2 Pferde Portraits,
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) 2 horse portraits, 2 Pferde Portraits,

      Est: €200 -

      oil/canvas, signed lower right and left W. Westerop Df, each H 40 cm x W 30 cm, frame 45 x 35 cm, pressure marks on canvases

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Wilhelm Westerop
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Wilhelm Westerop

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (1876 Potsdam - 1954 Düsseldorf) Pferdeporträt Der als Pferdemaler renommierte Düsseldorfer Künstler erhielt zahlreiche Porträtaufträge für edle Rasse- und Rennpferde, die er typischerweise im Ganzfiguren-Profil ausführte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; Verso altes Etikett mit Angaben zur Darstellung. 32 cm x 41 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Old label with description on the reverse.

    • Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam-1954 Düsseldorf
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam-1954 Düsseldorf

      Est: €400 - €800

      Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam-1954 Düsseldorf, two-horse carriage on an autumnal avenue, on the wayside a hunter with his dog, oil/hardboard, signed lower right, approx. 50x60cm, baroque style frame approx. 68x78cm . German Description: Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam-1954 Düsseldorf, zweispännige Kutsche auf einer herbstlichen Allee, am Wegesrand ein Jäger mit seinem Hund, Öl/Hartfaser, rechts unten signiert, ca. 50x60cm, Barockstilrahmen ca. 68x78cm

    • Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam - 1954, two riders on a
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam - 1954, two riders on a

      Est: €180 - €260

      Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam - 1954, two riders on a field path in an autumnal landscape, oil/cardboard, signed lower left, frame, 52x60 cm . German Description: Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam - 1954, zwei Reiter auf Feldweg in herbstlicher Landschaft, Öl/Karton, links unten signiert, R., 52x60 cm

    • Wilhelm Westerop, Oil on Canvas, "Thoroughbred"
      Jul. 20, 2022

      Wilhelm Westerop, Oil on Canvas, "Thoroughbred"

      (German, 1876-1954) early 20th C., signed l.l.c. Slightly loose from frame Overall: 16"h x 19-5/8"w Sight: 10-3/4"h x 14-5/8"w

      Nye & Company
    • Westerop, Wilhelm (1876-1954, lebte in Potsdam)
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Westerop, Wilhelm (1876-1954, lebte in Potsdam)

      Est: €350 - €420

      Kaltblüter Sign. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 32,5×42,5 cm. R. (59800)

    • Westerop, Wilhelm: Winter am Düsseldorfer Marktplatz
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Westerop, Wilhelm: Winter am Düsseldorfer Marktplatz

      Est: €400 - €600

      Wilhelm Westerop 1876 - 1954 Winter at the Düsseldorf market place Oil on canvas; H 70.5 cm, W 80 cm; signed and dated lower left ''Wilhelm Westerop 1934''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Est: €400 - €800

      Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam-1954 Düsseldorf, two-horse carriage on an autumnal alley, at the wayside a hunter with his dog, oil/hardboard, signed lower left, approx. 60x80cm, frame approx. 77x97cm . German Description: Wilhelm Westerop, 1876 Potsdam-1954 Düsseldorf, zweispännige Kutsche auf einer herbstlichen Allee, am Wegesrand ein Jäger mit seinem Hund, Öl/Hartfaser, links unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 77x97cm

    • Westerop, Wilhelm (Potsdam 1876-1954)
      Sep. 30, 2021

      Westerop, Wilhelm (Potsdam 1876-1954)

      Est: €250 - €300

      Pflügender Bauer mit Pferdegespann In flacher Landschaft. Sign. 70×80 cm. R. (45946)

    • Wilhelm Westerop
      Sep. 11, 2021

      Wilhelm Westerop

      (1876 Potsdam - 1954 Düsseldorf) Zwei Pferdeporträts Der als Pferdemaler renommierte Düsseldorfer Künstler erhielt zahlreiche Porträtaufträge für edle Rasse- und Rennpferde, die er typischerweise im Ganzfiguren-Profil ausführte. Öl/Lwd.; 30,5 cm x 40,5 cm. Jeweils sign. und ortsbezeichnet Df.; Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed.

    • WESTEROP, Wilhelm (*1876 +1954),
      Apr. 24, 2021

      WESTEROP, Wilhelm (*1876 +1954),

      WESTEROP, Wilhelm (*1876 +1954), Öl/ Malkarton, Paar Pferdeportraits, je unten signiert, 19 x 14,5 cm, Stuckrahmen (teilweise bestoßen)

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Westerop, Wilhelm (1876 Potsdam 1954)
      Mar. 27, 2021

      Westerop, Wilhelm (1876 Potsdam 1954)

      Est: €180 - €210

      Holzarbeiter mit Pferdefuhrwerk. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. 70x 100 cm. R., ca. 88x 118 cm.

      Mar. 13, 2021

      Est: €400 - €600

      Wilhelm Westerop 1876 - 1954 Winter on the Düsseldorf market square Oil on canvas; H 70.5 cm, W 80 cm; signed and dated lower left ''Wilhelm Westerop 1934''

    • GEMÄLDEPAAR. SCHIMMEL (1) UND RAPPE (2) IM STALL
      Mar. 13, 2021

      GEMÄLDEPAAR. SCHIMMEL (1) UND RAPPE (2) IM STALL

      Est: €200 - €400

      RefOld4321 WILHELM WESTEROP 1876 Potsdam - 1954 Pair of paintings. White (1) and black (2) horse in the stable Each oil on canvas. Each 35 x 45 cm (F. 50 x 60 cm). Each signed lower left 'Wilhelm Westerop' and dated 1929 (2); upper right indistinctly indicated (2). Each min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Each framed. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

    • Wilhelm Westerop
      Sep. 12, 2020

      Wilhelm Westerop

      Est: $500 - $800

      Horses, Oil on canvas, 57X77 cm. Signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
      Sep. 12, 2020

      Est: €400 - €800

      WILHELM WESTEROP 1876 Potsdam - 1954 Pair of paintings. White (1) and black (2) horse in the stable Each oil on canvas. Each 35 x 45 cm (F. 50 x 60 cm). Each signed lower left 'Wilhelm Westerop' and dated 1929 (2); upper right indistinctly indicated (2). Each min. soiled, min. damaged, min. rest. Each framed. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. WILHELM WESTEROP 1876 Potsdam - 1954 Gemäldepaar. Schimmel (1) und Rappe (2) im Stall Jew. Öl auf Leinwand. Jew. 35 x 45 cm (R. 50 x 60 cm). Jew. signiert unten links 'Wilhelm Westerop' und datiert 1929 (2); oben rechts schwer leserlich bez. (2). Jew. min. verschmutzt, min. besch., min. rest. Jew. gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) w
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) w

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) was a German painter who was based in Potsdam and primarily painted animals. Portrait of a Doberman, oil on canvas, u. re. signed, calc., 40 x 32 cm, framed 53 x 45 cm

    • W. Westerop, Dog Portrait
      Jul. 02, 2020

      W. Westerop, Dog Portrait

      Wilhelm Westerop. 1876 ​​- 1954. German School. Doberman Pincher. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 41 x W 33 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Wilhelm Westerop. 1876 ​​- 1954 German School. Doberman Pincher. Oil on linen. Size: 41 x H, B 33 cm
      Apr. 24, 2020

      Wilhelm Westerop. 1876 ​​- 1954 German School. Doberman Pincher. Oil on linen. Size: 41 x H, B 33 cm

      Wilhelm Westerop. 1876 ​​- 1954 German School. Doberman Pincher. Oil on linen. Size: 41 x H, B 33 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876 - 1954). Brabanter / Belgisches Kaltblut.
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876 - 1954). Brabanter / Belgisches Kaltblut.

      Est: €100 -

      Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876 - 1954). Brabanter / Belgisches Kaltblut. 30 cm x 40 cm. Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet für "Düsseldorf". Wilhelm WESTEROP (1876-1954). Brabant / Belgian draft horse. 30 cm x 40 cm. Painting, oil on canvas. Signed and "Düsseldorf" on the lower right.

      Auktionshaus Oberursel
    • Wilhelm Westerop, 1876-1954, horse painter from
      Oct. 26, 2019

      Wilhelm Westerop, 1876-1954, horse painter from

      Est: €300 - €600

      Wilhelm Westerop, 1876-1954, horse painter from Potsdam, full portrait of a horse in the park, oil / canvas, signed lower left, 31x41cm/ 42x52cm, R. . German Description: Wilhelm Westerop, 1876-1954, Pferdemaler aus Potsdam, Ganzporträt eines Pferdes im Park, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 31x41cm/ 42x52cm, R.

    • Wilhelm Westerop (1886-1954) - 'Fly'. Signed lower left. - Doek 29 x 38,5 cm.
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Wilhelm Westerop (1886-1954) - 'Fly'. Signed lower left. - Doek 29 x 38,5 cm.

      Est: €200 - €400

      Wilhelm Westerop (1886-1954) 'Fly'. Signed lower left. Doek 29 x 38,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) German. A Saddled Dapple Grey Horse in a Yard, Oil on Canvas, Incised Signature, 14" x 18".
      Oct. 31, 2018

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954) German. A Saddled Dapple Grey Horse in a Yard, Oil on Canvas, Incised Signature, 14" x 18".

      Est: £200 - £400

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954), dt. Pferdemaler, war ansässig in Potsdam, Schimmel im Stall, Öl/Lwd., u. li. Ritzsignatur, 25 x 33 cm, ger. 32 x 40 cm
      Dec. 07, 2016

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954), dt. Pferdemaler, war ansässig in Potsdam, Schimmel im Stall, Öl/Lwd., u. li. Ritzsignatur, 25 x 33 cm, ger. 32 x 40 cm

    • WILHELM WESTEROP 1931 Potsdam - 1954 Zwei Gemälde mit Pferdeportraits Öl au
      Mar. 19, 2016

      WILHELM WESTEROP 1931 Potsdam - 1954 Zwei Gemälde mit Pferdeportraits Öl au

      WILHELM WESTEROP 1931 Potsdam - 1954 Zwei Gemälde mit Pferdeportraits Öl auf Leinwand. Jeweils 30 x 40 cm. Jeweils unten 'Wilhelm Westerop; Df'. Min. besch.

    • An Oil on Canvas: Portrait of a Bay Horse signed bottom right W. Westerop, 12 ins x 16 ins (30.5 cm x 41 cms), in a modern frame.
      Feb. 28, 2016

      An Oil on Canvas: Portrait of a Bay Horse signed bottom right W. Westerop, 12 ins x 16 ins (30.5 cm x 41 cms), in a modern frame.

      Est: £200 - £400

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • WESTEROP, Wilhelm (1876-1954), ''Pferdeportrait'', Öl/Lwd.,35,5 x 45,5 unt
      Jun. 20, 2015

      WESTEROP, Wilhelm (1876-1954), ''Pferdeportrait'', Öl/Lwd.,35,5 x 45,5 unt

      Est: - €300

      WESTEROP, Wilhelm (1876-1954), ''Pferdeportrait'', Öl/Lwd.,35,5 x 45,5 unten links signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Westerop, Wilhelm
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Westerop, Wilhelm

      Est: - €360

      Westerop, Wilhelm (1876 Potsdam - Düsseldorf 1954). Zweiergespann beim Pflügen mit Bauern. Öl auf Lwd., um 1910. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. In breitem goldfarb. Stuckrahmen d. Zt. (Rahmen tls. mit größeren Abplatzungen). - Westerop malte häufig Szenen des ländlichen Lebens.

    • WILHELM WESTEROP OIL ON BOARD HORSES PULLING LOGGING WAGON, IMAGE SIZE 29 1/2" x 21 1/2"
      Sep. 26, 2014

      WILHELM WESTEROP OIL ON BOARD HORSES PULLING LOGGING WAGON, IMAGE SIZE 29 1/2" x 21 1/2"

      Apple Tree Auction Center
    • Westerop, Wilhelm
      Jun. 28, 2014

      Westerop, Wilhelm

      Est: - €400

    • Westerop, Wilhelm
      Feb. 15, 2014

      Westerop, Wilhelm

      Est: - €450

    • WESTEROP, WILHELM 1876 - 1954 war tätig in Potsdam Pferdeporträt: "Goldmaid" von Goldapfel a.d. Amandara. Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 45,5cm. Signiert unten links: Wilh. Westerop. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung F. Victor Rolff, Burg Gladbach. Hier finden sie
      Nov. 15, 2013

      WESTEROP, WILHELM 1876 - 1954 war tätig in Potsdam Pferdeporträt: "Goldmaid" von Goldapfel a.d. Amandara. Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 45,5cm. Signiert unten links: Wilh. Westerop. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung F. Victor Rolff, Burg Gladbach. Hier finden sie

      Est: €200 - €300

      WESTEROP, WILHELM 1876 - 1954 was active in Potsdam Portrait of a Horse: "Goldmaid" from Goldapfel of Amandara. Oil on canvas. 35 x 45,5cm. Signed lower left: Wilh. Westerop. Framed. Provenance: F. Victor Rolff collection, Gut Gladbach Castle

    • Book - Westerop, Wilhelm
      Oct. 12, 2013

      Book - Westerop, Wilhelm

      Est: - €500

      Westerop, Wilhelm (1876 Potsdam - Düsseldorf 1954). Zweiergespann beim Pflügen mit Bauern. Öl auf Lwd., um 1910. 60, 5 x 80, 5 cm. Unt. re. sign. In breitem goldfarb. Stuckrahmen d. Zt. (Rahmen tls. mit größeren Abplatzungen). - Westerop malte häufig Szenen des ländlichen Lebens.

    • Westerop, Wilhelm
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Westerop, Wilhelm

      Westerop, Wilhelm (1876 Potsdam - Düsseldorf 1954). Zweiergespann beim Pflügen mit Bauern. Öl auf Lwd., um 1910. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. In breitem goldfarb. Stuckrahmen d. Zt. (Rahmen tls. mit größeren Abplatzungen). - Westerop malte häufig Szenen des ländlichen Le SchaetzPreis 600

    • Wilhelm Westerop (German, 1876-1954)
      Feb. 13, 2013

      Wilhelm Westerop (German, 1876-1954)

      Boxer in profile signed 'Wilhelm Westerop' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 17 x 13 1/2 in. (42.3 x 34.3 cm.)

    • Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954). Bauer mit Pferden am
      Mar. 03, 2012

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954). Bauer mit Pferden am

      Wilhelm Westerop (1876-1954). Bauer mit Pferden am Bach. Öl/Lw., re./u./sign., gerahmt, 70 x 80,5 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Wilhelm Westerop, Pflügender Bauer dynamische
      Nov. 19, 2011

      Wilhelm Westerop, Pflügender Bauer dynamische

      Wilhelm Westerop, Pflügender Bauer dynamische Darstellung eines Zweispänners im Licht der untergehenden Sonne vor Stadtsilhouette, pastose, mit breitem Pinsel festgehaltene Szene in ss. Licht, Öl/Lwd., Anfang 20. Jh., li. u. sign., Farbabplatzer, etwas rest.bed., in versilberter Holzleiste gerahmt, IM 60 x 77 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts- und Tiermaler, insbesondere Pferdemaler (1876 bis 1954), tätig in Potsdam, Quelle: Dressler und Internet.

    • Westerop Wilhelm - TRAVELLING
      Oct. 16, 2011

      Westerop Wilhelm - TRAVELLING

      Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

      Westerop Wilhelm - TRAVELLING - 70 x 80 - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • Bez. Wilhelm Westerop, Getreideernte 60 x 79 cm 60
      Feb. 28, 2011

      Bez. Wilhelm Westerop, Getreideernte 60 x 79 cm 60

      Bez. Wilhelm Westerop, Getreideernte 60 x 79 cm 60 x 79 cm Starting Price: EUR 250

    • WILHELM WESTEROP (1876-1954), Wood bringing.
      Oct. 02, 2010

      WILHELM WESTEROP (1876-1954), Wood bringing.

      Est: Kč7,500 - Kč15,000

      WILHELM WESTEROP (1876-1954), Wood bringing. Perspective depictions of horses with carts belonged to the favourite scenes of the German artist W. Westerop. Oil on canvas, 80x100 cm, signed lower left „Wilhelm Westerop". Framed. Condition A. WILHELM WESTEROP (1876-1954), SVÁŽENÍ DŘEVA. Perspektivní zachycení koňského čtyřspřeží bylo jedním z oblíbených námětů německého malíře W. Westeropa, který se specializoval na výjevy s pracovními i sportovními koňmi. Olej na plátně, 80x100 cm, signováno vlevo dole „Wilhelm Westerop". Rámováno. Stav A. WILHELM WESTEROP (1876-1954), Holz Zusammenführen. Perspektive Darstellung eines Pferdegespanns - ein beliebtes Motiv des deutschen Künstlers W. Westerop, der sich auf Szenen mit Pferden spezialisierte. Öl auf Leinwand, 80x100 cm, links unten sign. „Wilhelm Westerop". Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • WESTEROP, Wilhelm. c.1900 O/C of Working Horse
      May. 04, 2009

      WESTEROP, Wilhelm. c.1900 O/C of Working Horse

      Est: $600 - $900

      Signed lower right and inscribed on label verso. Wilhelm Westerop, German, 1876-1954. Provenance: Old New York Horse Enthusiast Estate. Dimensions: 12 1/8 x 16 1/8 Condition: craquelure, three patches verso, inpainting

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • WESTEROP, W. c.1905 O/C of the Horse Ard Patrick
      May. 04, 2009

      WESTEROP, W. c.1905 O/C of the Horse Ard Patrick

      Est: $600 - $900

      Inscribed on label verso. Wilhelm Westerop, German, 1876-1954. Ard Patrick (1899-1923), British Thoroughbred best known for winning the 1902 Epsom Derby and 1903 Eclipse Stakes, later sold to Germany for stud. Provenance: Old New York Horse Enthusiast Estate. Dimensions: 12 x 16 Condition: craquelure, patch extreme center top edge.

      Clarke Auction Gallery