Willibald Wex Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Wex, Willibald | 1831 Karlstein am Main - 1892 München
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Wex, Willibald | 1831 Karlstein am Main - 1892 München

        Wex, Willibald 1831 Karlstein am Main - 1892 München Sonnenuntergang im Dachauer Moor Öl auf Leinwand (rest.) · 28 x 43 cm. Unten rechts signiert: Wil. Wex. Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • Willibald Wex (German,1831-1892) oil painting antique
        Apr. 09, 2023

        Willibald Wex (German,1831-1892) oil painting antique

        Est: $750 - $1,000

        ARTIST: Willibald Wex (Germany, 1831 - 1892) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Couple of dark spots by upper edge. Some craquelure. Some inpaintings along edges. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 16 inches / 50 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 25 x 21 inches / 63 x 53 cm SIGNATURE: lower right SKU#: 118358 US Shipping $75 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Willibald Wex, "Wagingersee bey Salzburg", großes Ölgemälde von 1869, gerahmt
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Willibald Wex, "Wagingersee bey Salzburg", großes Ölgemälde von 1869, gerahmt

        Est: €600 - €800

        Willibald Wex, "Wagingersee bey Salzburg", großes Ölgemälde von 1869, gerahmt Willibald Wex, 1831 Karlstein am Main - 1892 München, Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in München bei Richard Zimmermann, ab 1866 stellte er im Münchener Kunstverein und Glaspalast aus, hier: Blick über den See vor Bergkulisse und Fischerhütte, Öl/Lw., 88 x 138 cm, sign. u. dat., verso sign., dat. u. bez., im Goldstuckrahmen Willibald Wex, "Wagingersee bey Salzburg", large oil painting from 1869, framed Willibald Wex, 1831 Karlstein am Main - 1892 Munich, landscape painter, studied at the Royal Academy of Arts in Munich under Richard Zimmermann, from 1866 he exhibited at the Munich Kunstverein and Glaspalast, here: View over the lake in front of a mountain backdrop and a fisherman's hut, oil/white, 88 x 138 cm, signed and dated, signed, dated and inscribed on verso, in a gold stucco frame.

        Jan. 02, 2023

        Est: $800 - $1,050

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Oct. 09, 2022

        Est: $850 - $1,100

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jul. 03, 2022

        Est: $900 - $1,150

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • WEX, WILLIBALD
        Jun. 20, 2022

        WEX, WILLIBALD

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        (Karlstein 1831–1892 München) Hochgebirgssee mit Gletscher im Hintergrund. Nach 1878. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 58x87 cm. - Reparaturstellen.

        Apr. 17, 2022

        Est: $950 - $1,200

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • WEX, WILLIBALD
        Apr. 05, 2022

        WEX, WILLIBALD

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,300

      • WEX, WILLIBALD
        Mar. 25, 2022

        WEX, WILLIBALD

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,300

        Jan. 02, 2022

        Est: $1,000 - $1,300

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Wex, Willibald (Karlstein, München 1831–1892)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Wex, Willibald (Karlstein, München 1831–1892)

        Est: €300 - €360

        Einsame Steinhütte im Hochgebirge Vor der Tür wartender Hütehund. In der Ferne Herde. Sign., dat. 1861 u. Ortsbez. München. Lwd. 43×56 cm. R. (46241)

        Oct. 10, 2021

        Est: $1,050 - $1,350

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jul. 04, 2021

        Est: $1,050 - $1,350

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Wex, Willibald, 1831 Karlstein - 1892 München, See im Abendlicht
        Jul. 03, 2020

        Wex, Willibald, 1831 Karlstein - 1892 München, See im Abendlicht

        Est: €200 - €300

        Wex, Willibald, 1831 Karlstein - 1892 München, See im Abendlicht Öl / Holz 15,5 x 25,5 cm R. u. signiert. Besch. mit Farbabplatzungen. Rahmen

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Willibald Wex O/P Alpine Landscape
        Jan. 21, 2017

        Willibald Wex O/P Alpine Landscape

        Willibald Wex (1831-1892, Germany) oil on mahogany panel landscape painting with jagged alpine mountains in the background and a riverbed scene in the foreground; signed lower right “Willibald Wex”, in nice condition with no inpainting or damage. In an excellent gilt carved frame bordered with large laurel leaves. 12.75 in. high x 21.5 in. wide – Frame: 25 in. high x 33.75 in. wide. $1000-1500

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Willibald Wex, (German, 1831-1892), Man Leaning on a Tree and Man with a Rifle (a pair of works)
        May. 12, 2013

        Willibald Wex, (German, 1831-1892), Man Leaning on a Tree and Man with a Rifle (a pair of works)

        Willibald Wex (German, 1831-1892) Man Leaning on a Tree and Man with a Rifle (a pair of works) oil on board Each: signed W. Wex Each: 18 x 12 inches.

        Hindman
      • Willibald Wex German, 1831-1892 The Matterhorn
        Feb. 06, 2013

        Willibald Wex German, 1831-1892 The Matterhorn

        Est: $700 - $900

        Willibald Wex German, 1831-1892 The Matterhorn Signed Willi Wex. (ll); inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on panel 7 5/8 x 11 3/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, NJ C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Willibald Wex (1831-1892 German)
        Feb. 05, 2013

        Willibald Wex (1831-1892 German)

        Marsh landscape at sunset, signed lower right: Willibald Wex, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 16'' H x 31.5'' W, est:$1000/1500 *** Please click ''view more'', below right for more information. ***

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Wex, Willibald1831 Karlstein - 1892
        Jan. 30, 2013

        Wex, Willibald1831 Karlstein - 1892

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Wex, Willibald 1831 Karlstein - 1892 München Wildbach. Unten rechts: Willi Wex. Öl auf Papier. Auf Karton gezogen. 42 x 36cm. Rahmen.

        Oct. 16, 2012

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Marsh landscape at sunset, signed lower right: Willibald Wex, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 16'' H x 31.5'' W, est:$1500/2000 *** Please click ''view more'', below right for more information. ***

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Willibald Wex, (German, 1831-1892), A Gypsy Camp, 1873
        May. 02, 2012

        Willibald Wex, (German, 1831-1892), A Gypsy Camp, 1873

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Willibald Wex (German, 1831-1892) A Gypsy Camp, 1873 oil on panel signed Will. Wex, r.M., and dated (lower left) 10 3/4 x 16 inches.

        Hindman
      • WEX, WILLIBALD
        Sep. 17, 2011

        WEX, WILLIBALD

        Est: - €800

        WEX, WILLIBALD 1831 Karlstein/Reichenhall - München 1892Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Personenstaffage Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 115,5 cm x 121 cm, unten links signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert ‚Will Wex fecit pinxit Münch. (München) 1867', Rahmen.

      • Willibald Wex (1831 Karlstein - 1892 München)
        May. 02, 2009

        Willibald Wex (1831 Karlstein - 1892 München)

        Est: - €1,400

      • Wex, Willibald
        Nov. 29, 2008

        Wex, Willibald

        Est: - €330

        1831 - 1892 Flußlandschaft mit Schloß bei Vollmond. Im Vordergrund Fischer mit Kahn. Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 18 x 27,5 cm. (54575002)

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • WILLIBALD WEX (German, 1831-1892) An Alpine Farm, 1871 Oil on canvas 34 x 45 inches (86.4 x 114.3 cm) Signed lower left: "Will. Wex Munchen 1871" PROVENANCE: N.M. Vose Gallery, Providence, Rhode Island, Inv.#6065B (label verso); Skinner, September
        May. 09, 2008

        WILLIBALD WEX (German, 1831-1892) An Alpine Farm, 1871 Oil on canvas 34 x 45 inches (86.4 x 114.3 cm) Signed lower left: "Will. Wex Munchen 1871" PROVENANCE: N.M. Vose Gallery, Providence, Rhode Island, Inv.#6065B (label verso); Skinner, September

        WILLIBALD WEX (German, 1831-1892) An Alpine Farm, 1871 Oil on canvas 34 x 45 inches (86.4 x 114.3 cm) Signed lower left: "Will. Wex Munchen 1871" PROVENANCE: N.M. Vose Gallery, Providence, Rhode Island, Inv.#6065B (label verso); Skinner, September 26, 1997, lot 212

        Heritage Auctions
      • WILLIBALD WEX (German 1831-1899) An Alpine Farm ,
        Dec. 06, 2007

        WILLIBALD WEX (German 1831-1899) An Alpine Farm ,

        WILLIBALD WEX (German 1831-1899) An Alpine Farm , 1871 Oil on original unlined canvas 34 x 45 inches (86.4 x 114.3 cm) Signed lower left: Will. Wex München 1871 Provenance: N.M. Vose Gallery Providence, Rhode Island, Inv.#6065B, label verso on stretcher; Skinner, September 26, 1997, lot 212

        Heritage Auctions
      • WILLIBALD WEX (1831 Karlstein - 1892 Munchen)
        Dec. 01, 2007

        WILLIBALD WEX (1831 Karlstein - 1892 Munchen)

        WILLIBALD WEX (1831 Karlstein - 1892 Munchen) Moorlandschaft mit Hutte im Abendrot ol/Lwd., doubl.; R. u. sign.; 42,5 cm x 60 1.400,-