Bjoern Wiinblad Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1918 - d. 2006

        • Björn Wiinblaad, "Hausmusik", Mischtechnik, gerahmt
          Mar. 08, 2024

          Björn Wiinblaad, "Hausmusik", Mischtechnik, gerahmt

          Est: €450 - €500

          Björn Wiinblaad, "Hausmusik", Mischtechnik, gerahmt Bjørn Wiinblaad, 1918 Kopenhagen - 2006 Lyngby, dänischer Maler, Designer, Bühnenbildner und bildender Künstler, hier: Interieur mit einer vierköpfigen Familie der Mozart-Zeit bei der Hausmusik, Deckfarbe (Gouache) & Aquarell, ca. 32 x 22 cm, verso bez., unter P.partout verglast gerahmt Bjørn Wiinblaad studierte von 1940 bis 1943 Malerei und Illustration an der Königlich Dänischen Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen, 1945 richtete er seine erste eigene Ausstellung aus.1952 eröffnete der Künstler seine eigene Werkstatt mit 13 Mitarbeitern, später betrieb er die Fabrik „Det blå hus“ (Blaues Haus) in Kopenhagen. Er war mit seinen Werken in Museen von Dänemark, Stockholm, Schweden, Deutschland und Italien vertreten, sogar im Museum of Modern Art, New York. An der Universität Boston erhielt er eine Professur für Design. Seine erste Ausstellung in New York war 1954 bei Georg Jensen. Es folgten weitere Ausstellungen in den Vereinigten Staaten. Bis zuletzt stellte er jährlich weltweit bis zu sechs große Einzelausstellungen zusammen.1956 begann seine Arbeit für kunstindustrielle Firmen. Seit 1957 war Wiinblad über 49 Jahre Chefdesigner der Rosenthal AG. Als er seinen Freund Gianni Versace für Rosenthal holte, prägte dieser den Satz „Wiinblad ist der Versace des Nordens“. Björn Wiinblaad, "Hausmusik", mixed media, framed Bjørn Wiinblaad, 1918 Copenhagen - 2006 Lyngby, Danish painter, designer, stage designer and visual artist, here: Interior with a family of four from the Mozart period playing house music, opaque paint (gouache) & watercolour, approx. 32 x 22 cm, inscribed on verso, framed under passepartout glass Bjørn Wiinblaad studied painting and illustration at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen from 1940 to 1943, and in 1945 he organised his first own exhibition. In 1952, the artist opened his own workshop with 13 employees, later running the factory "Det blå hus" (Blue House) in Copenhagen. He was represented with his works in museums in Denmark, Stockholm, Sweden, Germany and Italy, and even in the Museum of Modern Art in New York. He was appointed professor of design at Boston University. His first exhibition in New York was at Georg Jensen in 1954. This was followed by further exhibitions in the United States. Until the end, he organised up to six major solo exhibitions worldwide every year. In 1956, he began working for art industry companies. From 1957, Wiinblad was head designer at Rosenthal AG for over 49 years. When he recruited his friend Gianni Versace for Rosenthal, the latter coined the phrase "Wiinblad is the Versace of the North".

        • Bjצorn Wiinblad 1918–2006 (Danish) Girl at night ceramic plate Diameter: 33 cm
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Bjצorn Wiinblad 1918–2006 (Danish) Girl at night ceramic plate Diameter: 33 cm

          Est: $50 - $80

          Bjצorn Wiinblad 1918–2006 (Danish) Girl at night ceramic plate Diameter: 33 cm Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

          Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • BJORN WIINBLAAD ROSENTHAL ROMANCE DESIGN TEA/COFFEE SWEETS SET
          Sep. 17, 2020

          BJORN WIINBLAAD ROSENTHAL ROMANCE DESIGN TEA/COFFEE SWEETS SET

          Est: $10 - $30

          Albion Antique Auction Centre
        • Bjorn Wiinblaad Litho Poster
          Nov. 24, 2019

          Bjorn Wiinblaad Litho Poster

          Est: $50 - $100

          "Musik Skal Der Til, Spil Selv". Woman playing the strings (her hair). 33" X 24" (35" X 25.5")

          5th Avenue Auctions
        • Bjøn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Table Céramique émaillée Signée Date de création : années 1960 H 70 x Ø 168,5 cm
          Sep. 15, 2016

          Bjøn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Table Céramique émaillée Signée Date de création : années 1960 H 70 x Ø 168,5 cm

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        • Bjørn Wiinblad (1928-2006) & Rosenthal (Editeur)Pied de lampe en faience
          Feb. 17, 2016

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1928-2006) & Rosenthal (Editeur)Pied de lampe en faience

          Est: €500 - €800

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1928-2006) & Rosenthal (Editeur) Pied de lampe en faience Décor de coulures d'émaux sur émail orange. Haut. 27,3 cm An earthenware table lamp, enamelled dripping decoration on orange background. Height. 10 3/4 in.

        • Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Ottekantet fad
          Nov. 07, 2015

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Ottekantet fad

          Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

          Fajance, i form af kvindeansigt. Dekoreret i blåt. Dia: 26 cm. Sign. monogram -75

          Auktionshuset.com
        • Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Et par hurricane stager (2)
          Nov. 07, 2015

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Et par hurricane stager (2)

          Est: kr2,000 -

          Gullakeret metal med shades af klart glas. Umærkede. H: 45 cm

          Auktionshuset.com
        • Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Et par hurricanestager (2)
          Nov. 07, 2015

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Et par hurricanestager (2)

          Est: kr2,000 -

          Gullakeret metal med shades af klart glas. Umærkede. H: 45 cm (Tre glas med kanthak i bund)

          Auktionshuset.com
        • Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Pige med fugle, i baggrunden orientalsk slot med ur indsat
          Nov. 07, 2015

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Pige med fugle, i baggrunden orientalsk slot med ur indsat

          Est: kr6,000 -

          Sign. Bjørn Wiinblad -70. Gouache, rammemål 85 x 93 cm. Udtalelse fra Bjørn Wiinblads sekretariat medfølger.

          Auktionshuset.com
        • Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Dronningen af Saba og Kong Salomon
          Nov. 07, 2015

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006): Dronningen af Saba og Kong Salomon

          Est: kr6,000 -

          Et par stager i form af figurer siddende på elefanter. Polykromt dekoreret fajance. H: 30 cm. Sign. Bjørn Wiinblad 78

          Auktionshuset.com
        • Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Lampe
          Mar. 12, 2014

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Lampe

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Lampe Céramique Signature manuscripte dorée Date de création : vers 1960 H 72 cm sans abat-jour

          Mar. 12, 2014

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Lampe Céramique Signature par cachet estampé Date de création : vers 1960 H 48 cm sans abat-jour

        • Bjorn Wiinblad Charger
          Apr. 30, 2011

          Bjorn Wiinblad Charger

          Colorful charger by Bjorn Wiinblad; Circa 1975

          Palm Beach Modern Auctions
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: A painted wood tray table, faience
          Nov. 09, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: A painted wood tray table, faience

          Est: €405 - €535

          Bjørn Wiinblad: A painted wood tray table, faience tray decorated in colours. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad, 73. H. 47. L. 61. W. 43 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: A glazed earthenware tureen,
          Oct. 26, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: A glazed earthenware tureen,

          Est: - €535

          Bjørn Wiinblad: A glazed earthenware tureen, richly decorated in policrome colours. Sign. Bjørn Wiinblad - 64 Denmark. H. 26 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Oblong wooden dish decorated with
          Oct. 26, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Oblong wooden dish decorated with

          Est: - €2,000

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Oblong wooden dish decorated with polychrome motif. L. 69 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Per Lütken, Bjørn Wiinblad a.o.: A collection of
          Oct. 21, 2010

          Per Lütken, Bjørn Wiinblad a.o.: A collection of

          Est: - €200

          Per Lütken, Bjørn Wiinblad a.o.: A collection of glass comprising bowl, dish, candle holders and ashtry. Holmegård, Rosenthal a.o. (5)

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjorn Wiinblad Ceramic Face Lidded Vase
          Oct. 16, 2010

          Bjorn Wiinblad Ceramic Face Lidded Vase

          Wiinblad, Bjorn (Danish, 1918-2006) Lidded Face Vase1970 glazed ceramic 17.2 x 8 x 5.5 inches Signed on underside and inscribed Danmark 70

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Bjørn Wiinblad, Vase, um 1970
          Oct. 14, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad, Vase, um 1970

          Est: €200 - €220

          Ausführung: Rosenthal, Ph., Selb. Porzellan, glasiert, zweifarbiger Unterglasurdekor in Grau- und Schwarztönen mit Motiv eines von Blütenwerk umgebenen Mädchenkopfes, Rückseite mit faksimiliertem Künstlersignet. Boden bez.: Fabrikmarke Rosenthal studio-linie GERMANY (grün, Unterglasur), design: Bjørn Wiinblad, Bjørn Wiinblad (Faksimile, blau Unterglasur). H. 32,5 cm.

          Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
          Oct. 14, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad, Vase, um 1970

          Est: €200 - €220

          Ausführung: Ph. Rosenthal, Selb. Porzellan, glasiert, zweifarbiger Unterglasurdekor in Grau- und Schwarztönen mit Motiv eines von Blumen umgegeben, sitzenden Mädchens mit Blütenkranz, Rückseite mit faksimiliertem Künstlersignet. Boden bez.: Fabrikmarke Rosenthal studio-linie GERMANY (grün, Unterglasur), design: Bjørn Wiinblad, Bjørn Wiinblad (Faksimile, blau Unterglasur). H. 35,5 cm.

        • Bjørn Wiinblad, Vase, um 1955
          Oct. 14, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad, Vase, um 1955

          Est: €120 - €132

          Ausführung: Rosenthal, Ph., Selb, 1960er Jahre. Porzellan, glasiert, Scherenschnittdekor in Schwarz, auf Glasur, rotgoldfarbener Fond. Boden bez.: Fabrikmarke Rosenthal, QUATRE COULEURS, Namenszug Björn Wiinblad (grüner Aufglasurstempel), Signet 'S studio-linie' (Goldstempel, auf Glasur). H. 33,5 cm.

        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Sketch for "Nøddeknækkeren".
          Oct. 12, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Sketch for "Nøddeknækkeren".

          Est: - €405

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Sketch for "Nøddeknækkeren". Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 1971. Pencil and watercolour on paper. Sheet size 49 x 62 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: "The Flowers of little Ida"
          Oct. 12, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: "The Flowers of little Ida"

          Est: €200 - €270

          Bjørn Wiinblad: "The Flowers of little Ida" Tapestry of handwoven wool. Motif of a woman. Woven signature, signed Bjørn Wiinblad. Numbered edition 37 of 120.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Figure composition. Signed Bjørn
          Oct. 05, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Figure composition. Signed Bjørn

          Est: - €805

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Figure composition. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 72. Watercolour, gouache and gold paint on paper. Sheet size. 60 x 40 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: "Dyrehavsbakken i Klampenborg 1989". Sketch for a poster. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 89. Gouache on thick paper. Sheet size 122 x 87 cm. Unframed.
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: "Dyrehavsbakken i Klampenborg 1989". Sketch for a poster. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 89. Gouache on thick paper. Sheet size 122 x 87 cm. Unframed.

          Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

          "Dyrehavsbakken i Klampenborg 1989". Sketch for a poster. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 89. Gouache on thick paper. Sheet size 122 x 87 cm. Unframed.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
          Jun. 08, 2010

          Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Figure composition. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 57. Gouache on paper laid down on canvas. 185 x 305 cm.
          Jun. 07, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Figure composition. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 57. Gouache on paper laid down on canvas. 185 x 305 cm.

          Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

          Figure composition. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 57. Gouache on paper laid down on canvas. 185 x 305 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Papier mâchié dish decorated with
          May. 11, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Papier mâchié dish decorated with

          Est: - €200

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Papier mâchié dish decorated with polychrome colours resembling a figure. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad. L. 69 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Four pieces of earthenware and
          May. 11, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Four pieces of earthenware and

          Est: - €405

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Four pieces of earthenware and plates. (7)

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: A ceramics figure centrepiece
          May. 04, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: A ceramics figure centrepiece

          Est: €670 - €805

          Bjørn Wiinblad: A ceramics figure centrepiece decorated in polychrome colours. Signed monogram U32 1967 Danmark. And a jug with lid. (2)

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Forår/Spring. Figure of eathenware
          Feb. 23, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Forår/Spring. Figure of eathenware

          Est: - €270

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Forår/Spring. Figure of eathenware decorated with pink and green glaze. Signed monogram, M20, -87, Danmark. H. 36 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Candle stick of earthenware
          Feb. 23, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Candle stick of earthenware

          Est: - €270

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Candle stick of earthenware modeled in the shape of a horse with a rider. H. 41,5 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: De fire årstider/The four seasons,
          Feb. 23, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: De fire årstider/The four seasons,

          Est: - €405

          Bjørn Wiinblad: De fire årstider/The four seasons, four figures of earthenware. Decorated with blue and white glaze. (4)

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: De fire årstider/The four seasons.
          Feb. 23, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad: De fire årstider/The four seasons.

          Est: - €200

          Bjørn Wiinblad: De fire årstider/The four seasons. Four earthenware figures, decorated in blue and white glaze. H. 32,5-35,5 cm. (4)

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad Woman with hat. Signed Bjørn
          Feb. 16, 2010

          Bjørn Wiinblad Woman with hat. Signed Bjørn

          Est: - €535

          Bjørn Wiinblad Woman with hat. Signed Bjørn Wiinblad 75. Watercolour on paper. Visible size 63 x 45 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • 4 PIECE BJORN WIINBLAD DANISH CERAMIC FIGURES
          Jan. 24, 2010

          4 PIECE BJORN WIINBLAD DANISH CERAMIC FIGURES

          GROUP OF 4 BJORN WIINBLAD DANISH CERAMIC FIGURES: Hand painted, representing the four seasons, 9 1/2'' - 13 1/''h.

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • Bjørn Wiinblad De fire årstider/The four seasons.
          Nov. 03, 2009

          Bjørn Wiinblad De fire årstider/The four seasons.

          Est: - €405

          Bjørn Wiinblad De fire årstider/The four seasons. (4

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Large centre piece and candle
          Sep. 01, 2009

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Large centre piece and candle

          Est: - €405

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Large centre piece and candle stick of earthenware. (2)

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad: Large figure/candle stick of
          Sep. 01, 2009

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Large figure/candle stick of

          Est: €405 - €535

          Bjørn Wiinblad: Large figure/candle stick of earthenware modeled in the shape of a horse with a rider. H. 63 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Bjørn Wiinblad Vase/candle stick of earthenware,
          May. 05, 2009

          Bjørn Wiinblad Vase/candle stick of earthenware,

          Est: - €135

          Bjørn Wiinblad Vase/candle stick of earthenware, decorated with polychrome glaze. H. 39 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers