Bjorn Wiinblad Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1918 - d. 2006

Artist Bjorn Wiinblad began life in Copenhagen in 1918. As a child, he showcased his creativity through drawings of the invented worlds of his imagination. After completing his studies at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Bjorn Wiinblad worked at a prominent ceramics studio, eventually establishing his own studio in 1952. Although ceramics was his predominant medium, Wiinblad artworks also included silver, glass, and fabric.

As an artist, Bjorn Wiinblad broke from his Danish counterparts who focused on functionalism. Rather, Bjorn Wiinblad's artwork featured fanciful scenes or characters created with wavy lines and vibrant colors. Though his style of art flouted the artistic movement of his home country, enthusiasts around the world lauded his work for its joy and playfulness. Collectors can find inventive figural prints for sale online and at auction to add whimsy to their displays.

Read Full Artist Biography

                • BJORN WIINBLAD POSTERS
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  BJORN WIINBLAD POSTERS

                  Est: $50 - $100

                  BJORN WIINBLAD (DENMARK, 1918-2006) FRAMED POSTERS. THE FOUR CORNERS OF THE WORLD. LADY OF THE SOUTH. EACH 20"X25"

                  Freedom Auction Company
                • BJORN WIINBLAD TIVOLI GARDENS
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  BJORN WIINBLAD TIVOLI GARDENS

                  Est: $50 - $100

                  BJORN WIINBLAD (DENMARK, 1918-2006) TIVOLI GARDENS FRAMED POSTER. 24"X34"

                  Freedom Auction Company
                • BJORN WIINBLAD FOR NYMOLLE DENMARK
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  BJORN WIINBLAD FOR NYMOLLE DENMARK

                  6 SIGNED PLATES, LIDDED STEIN AND CANISTER FOR ROSENTHAL

                  Freedom Auction Company
                • THREE CHRISTMAS BELLS AND A BAUBLE,
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  THREE CHRISTMAS BELLS AND A BAUBLE,

                  Three Christmas bells and a bauble, Rosenthal, Studio Line, c. 2000, designed mainly by Björn Wiinblad (1918-2006), clear glass with gold decoration, l. up to 10 cm, each in original box, l. up to 13 cm

                • DANISH THEATRE SILKSCREEN PRINT BY BJORN WIINBLAD
                  Apr. 06, 2024

                  DANISH THEATRE SILKSCREEN PRINT BY BJORN WIINBLAD

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Bjorn Wiinblad, Danish, 1918 to 2006, silkscreen print on paper, ABC Revuen, 1956, depicting a double portarit of two female nude figures, a musical review held at the ABC Theatre, Copenhagen. Signed, inscribed, and dated in the print, lower left. Titled in the print, lower to the center. Marked in the print, lower left. Bjorn Wiinblad is a Danish artist, graphic artist, designer, theater decorator, known for his work in ceramics, porcelain, silver, bronze, and textiles. Modern North European Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • Bjørn Wiinblad
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad

                  Est: kr300 - kr600

                  Årstidsfigur, Forår, lertøj, dekoreret med blå farver, signeret med monogram, nr. M20, dateret 1974, fremstår med reparation på hals, hat og fugl, h. 36 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad for Nymølle
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad for Nymølle

                  Est: kr300 - kr600

                  Bordlampe, røddekoreret fajance, dekoreret med sceneri, med Le Klint skærm, fremstår med lille afslag på fod, totalh. 56 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad

                  Est: kr400 - kr800

                  Vase, stort fad, skjuler, bonbonniere samt 26 diverse platter, h. 8 - 21 cm., dia. 15 - 36 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Wiinblad, Björn (1918, Kopenhagen - Lyngby, Dänemark 2006)
                  Mar. 23, 2024

                  Wiinblad, Björn (1918, Kopenhagen - Lyngby, Dänemark 2006)

                  Est: €120 - €144

                  Fünf Druckgraphiken (Altersspuren, teils gebräunt). Unterschiedliche Techniken und Darstellungen, je mit Bleistift sign. und überwiegend num. (4x aus einer Auflage von 66 Ex.), aus den 80er Jahren. Blattformate 29x 29 bis 60x 80 cm.

                • WIINBLAD, Björn (*20.11.1918 Kopenhagen
                  Mar. 22, 2024

                  WIINBLAD, Björn (*20.11.1918 Kopenhagen

                  WIINBLAD, Björn (*20.11.1918 Kopenhagen † 8.06.2006 Lyngby) für Manuf. Rosenthal/Selb, Speisebesteck, versilbert, Dekor Asimmetria, für 6 Personen, bestehend aus: Gabeln, Messern, Suppenlöffeln, Kuchengabeln, Teelöffeln u. einem Tortenheber, MZ, Beschau

                  zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
                • Wiinblad, Björn (1918 Kopenhagen - Lyngby 2006)
                  Mar. 21, 2024

                  Wiinblad, Björn (1918 Kopenhagen - Lyngby 2006)

                  Est: €150 - €180

                  Tortenplatte, Solifleurvase und einflammiger Kerzenleuchter "Zauberflöte", mit vollflächig vergoldetem Reliefdekor. Stempelmarke Rosenthal, 20. Jh. 1. Wahl. D. 41,5 bzw. H. je 15,5 cm.

                  Mar. 21, 2024

                  Est: €500 - €600

                  Kaffeeservice "Zauberflöte" für sechs Personen, 22-teilig. Weiß mit vollflächig vergoldetem Reliefdekor. Bestehend aus: Kaffeekanne, Zuckerdose und Gießer auf Tablett sowie sechs Kaffeegedecken. Stempelmarke Rosenthal, 20. Jh. 1. Wahl. Dessertteller D. 22 cm.

                • Björn Wiinblad
                  Mar. 16, 2024

                  Björn Wiinblad

                  Est: €40 - €70

                  Björn Wiinblad 1918 - 2006 - Dame mit Kleeblatt - Farboffset, Collage/Papier. 230/500. 41,4 x 30 cm, 42,5 x 31 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. l. u.: Björn Wiinblad. Sign. u. dat. im Druck r. u.: Björn Wiinblad. (19)75. Verso auf Etikett bez. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht angeschmutzt l. u. "Bjørn Wiinblad genießt weltweit Bekanntheit sowohl als Maler, Bühnenbildner, Plakatdesigner und Entwerfer von Gobelins wie auch als Keramiker. Er gilt als einer der phantasievollsten und vielseitigsten Künstler unserer Zeit. Unter anderem illustrierte er die 16-bändige dänische Ausgabe von "Tausend und eine Nacht". Seine Lebens- und Arbeitssphäre ist die ganze Welt - mit den Schwerpunkten Kopenhagen und Lausanne. Für Rosenthal arbeitet Wiinblad seit 1957. Neben den bezaubernden Dekor-Sammelserien »1001 Nacht«, »Das Zauberpferd«, »Sindbad, der Seefahrer« oder auch »Aladin« schuf er u.a. die bekannten Porzellan-, Glas- und Besteckformen »Asimmetria«, »Lotus«, »Romanze«, »Zauberflöte« (zur 2500-Jahrfeier des Persischen Reiches in Sonderanfertigung für den Schah mit einer Realisierung aus persischen Motiven ausgeführt), ja sogar Porzellan-Glückwunschkarten und Keramik-Grilltische. Im Rahmen der Limitierten Kunstreihen kreiert er u.a. das Möbelensemble »Die vier Himmelsrichtungen« in vier »Farben« / vier »Figuren« (je 300 Exemplare) sowie 2003 in der Serie "Hommage | Philip Rosenthal" das Relief »Herz für Philip Rosenthal« (49) und die Schachspiele »Wiinblad« (99) und »Wiinblad de Luxe« (1). Außerdem entstanden für die Rosenthal Einrichtung der »Kunstdruck Nr.3« für den »Paravent« und die »Künstlerdecke Nr. 3« für den »Flying Carpet«." (Rosenthal)

                • Bjorn Wiinblad ROSENTHAL Oblong Porcelain Dish
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Bjorn Wiinblad ROSENTHAL Oblong Porcelain Dish

                  Est: $50 - $100

                  Elongated white porcelain dish by Rosenthal Germany. Measuring approx 12" long x 6.5" tall.

                  Premier Auction Galleries
                • Bjorn Wiinblad, music festival poster, 1953
                  Mar. 06, 2024

                  Bjorn Wiinblad, music festival poster, 1953

                  Est: $60 - $80

                  Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006), "Spil Selv", silkscreen poster, 34.75"h x 24.75"w (sight), 36.25"h x 26.25"w (frame)

                  Millea Bros Ltd
                • Bjørn Wiinblad
                  Mar. 02, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad

                  Est: kr3,000 - kr6,000

                  Sofabord, stel af wengé, med ilagte fliser af lertøj med glasur i blå-, lilla-, grønne- og sorte nuancer med guld, signeret, 150 x 45 x 60 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006)
                  Mar. 02, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad (1918-2006)

                  Est: kr600 - kr1,200

                  Figurstage i form af jonglerende figur, top med lysholder, lertøj, med mørkegrøn og mørkebrun glasur, nr. C38, dateret 1970, fremstår med reparation på hals samt arme, h. 51 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad
                  Mar. 02, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad

                  Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

                  Figurkande, lertøj, dekoreret i blå og lyseråde nuancer, signeret med monogram, nr. K.6, dateret 1984, h. 32,5 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad
                  Mar. 02, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad

                  Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

                  Figuropsats, lertøj, dekoreret i polykrome farver, signeret med monogram, nr. V.41, dateret 1976, h. 30,2 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Björn WIINBLAD (1918-2006), po
                  Feb. 24, 2024

                  Björn WIINBLAD (1918-2006), po

                  Est: €80 - €150

                  Björn WIINBLAD (1918-2006), pour Rosenthal. Important vase en porcelaine à décor d’une femme et de volatiles en bleu sur fond blanc. Signé et numéroté au dessous. 38 x 35 x 14 cm

                  Carvajal SVV
                • Wiinblad, Björn
                  Feb. 24, 2024

                  Wiinblad, Björn

                  Wiinblad, Björn 1918 Kopenhagen - 2006 Lyngby. Für Rosenthal studio-linie Limitierte Kunstreihen. Sechs Weihnachtsteller, Glas, polychrom gefasst, vollständig von 1976-1981. Verso je mit Herstellermarke und Wandaufhängung. Durchmesser ca. 31 cm. je im Original-Karton. Dazu einmal "Gleichnisse in Glas", sechseckiger Glastellerteller mit reliefierter Oberfläche, unten datiert 1982 und bezeichnet "Der Verlorene Sohn", in Original-Karton. Wiinblad, Björn 1918 Copenhagen - 2006 Lyngby. For Rosenthal studio-linie Limitierte Kunstreihe. Six Christmas plates, glass, polychromed, complete from 1976-1981, each with maker's mark and wall mounting on the reverse. Diameter approx. 31 cm. each in original box. Plus one "Gleichnisse in Glas", hexagonal glass plate with relief surface, dated 1982 at the bottom and inscribed "Der Verlorene Sohn", in original box.

                  Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
                • Wiinblad, Björn
                  Feb. 24, 2024

                  Wiinblad, Björn

                  Wiinblad, Björn 1918 Kopenhagen - 2006 Lyngby. Für Rosenthal studio-linie Limitierte Kunstreihen. Zwölf Weihnachtsteller, Porzellan, polychrom gefasst, vollständig von 1971-1982. Verso je mit Herstellermarke sowie Bezeichnung und Wandaufhängung. Durchmesser ca. 29 cm. Dazu einmal "Weihnachtslieder auf Porzellan", viereckiger Porzellanteller, verso mit Herstellermarke und Liedtext "Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht", in Original-Karton mit Zertifikat. Wiinblad, Björn 1918 Copenhagen - 2006 Lyngby. For Rosenthal studio-linie limited art series. Twelve Christmas plates, porcelain, polychrome painted, complete from 1971-1982, each with maker's mark, inscription and wall mounting on the reverse. Diameter approx. 29 cm. Comes with one "Weihnachtslieder auf Porzellan", square porcelain plate, verso with maker's mark and lyrics "Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht", in original box with certificate.

                  Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
                • (2 Pc) Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1919-2006) Lithographs
                  Feb. 20, 2024

                  (2 Pc) Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1919-2006) Lithographs

                  Est: $50 - $500

                  DESCRIPTION: Pair of lithographs on paper by Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1919 - 2006), each depicting a character from Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream": (1) Lithograph entitled "Oberon". Pencil signed, entitled and dated at lower right. Pencil numbered "40/777" at lower left. (1) Lithograph entitled "Titania". Pencil signed and dated at lower right. Pencil entitled and numbered "36/777" at lower left. CIRCA: 1988 ORIGIN: Danish DIMENSIONS: (Sight) H: 24.5" W: 18.5" (Frame) H: 26" W: 20" CONDITION: Artwork in great condition. Minor wear to gilding on frames, consistent with age and use, in spots. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

                  Akiba Galleries
                • Bjorn Wiinblad SCHEHERAZADE Dish / Platter
                  Feb. 17, 2024

                  Bjorn Wiinblad SCHEHERAZADE Dish / Platter

                  Est: $250 - $350

                  Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006); Rosenthal (Denmark) Marking(s); notes: signed, marking(s) Materials: ceramic Dimensions (H, W, D): 1.75"h, 10"dia Additional Information: The dish is decorated with golden and lustre glazes. In-house shipping is available for this lot at a flat rate of $75 (includes up to $2,000 in insurance) within the continental US. We are willing to combine shipping for qualifying lots where possible; please inquire for availability and quote. International shipments will be referred to a third-party carrier; please email us if you need assistance. Winning bidders are welcome to use their own shipper if preferred.

                  Palm Beach Modern Auctions
                • Bjorn Wiinblad Mid Century Figural Cream Pitcher
                  Feb. 14, 2024

                  Bjorn Wiinblad Mid Century Figural Cream Pitcher

                  Est: $1 - $1,000

                  Bjorn Wiinblad ( Denmark, 1918 - 2006 ). Internationally celebrated and icon designer, artist and sculptor in several mediums. Features the artist's iconic lady face modeled as a jug with lid having whimsical details and pastel coloration. Part of his Studio Haus line. Glazed finish. Signed with letters, numbers artist letters WB and Danmark. Dimensions: 9 X 3.5 X 3.5 in. Condition: Good to fair overall condition having normal surface wear. Restoration to the rim of the lid. Please bid accordingly. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: MiddleManBrokers Inc. offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, for $45 plus insurance. We will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

                  MiddleManBrokers
                • Pair Bjorn Wiinblad For Rosenthal Porcelain Chargers
                  Feb. 13, 2024

                  Pair Bjorn Wiinblad For Rosenthal Porcelain Chargers

                  Est: $25 - $250

                  DESCRIPTION: Pair of Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1919 - 2006) for Rosenthal porcelain chargers, each depicting a figure riding a horse against a cobalt blue ground. Marked at reverse with "Rosenthal studio-linie Germany design: Bjorn Wiinblad" CIRCA: Late 20th Century ORIGIN: German DIMENSIONS: H: 1.25" Diameter: 13" CONDITION: Great condition. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

                  Akiba Galleries
                  Feb. 13, 2024

                  Est: $50 - $500

                  DESCRIPTION: Two lithographs by Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1991 - 2006), each depicting a character from Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream": (1) Lithograph entitled "Oberon". Pencil signed, entitled and dated "88" at lower left. (1) Lithograph entitled "Puck". Pencil signed, entitled and dated "1988" at lower right. CIRCA: 1988 ORIGIN: Possibly Danish DIMENSIONS: (Each, sight) H: 26.25" W: 25.25" (Each, frame) H: 27.75" W: 26.25" CONDITION: Artwork in great condition. Mild or minor gilt loss, consistent with age and use, to frames in spots. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

                  Akiba Galleries
                • BJORN WIINBLAD FOR ROSENTHAL FONDUE SET. MAJOLICA GLAZED ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN POT. 12PCS PLUS METAL C
                  Feb. 06, 2024

                  BJORN WIINBLAD FOR ROSENTHAL FONDUE SET. MAJOLICA GLAZED ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN POT. 12PCS PLUS METAL C

                  BJORN WIINBLAD for ROSENTHAL Fondue Set. Majolica Glazed Rosenthal Porcelain Pot. 12pcs plus metal components. Six Handled Cups. Five Bowls; Rich cobalt blue glaze. Marked. Dimensions: Height: 7.5 inches, Width: 8.5 inches, Depth: 8.5 inches. --- US Packing and Shipping charge: In house shipping available. Will be calculated once destination known. Plus insurance at a rate of $1 per hundred.

                  Uniques & Antiques
                • 1984 Bjorn Wiinblad Signed Lithograph
                  Feb. 04, 2024

                  1984 Bjorn Wiinblad Signed Lithograph

                  Est: $50 - $225

                  A 1984 Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006) lithograph depicting a woman holding and surrounded by several colorful birds perched on branches. Pencil signed and numbered 17/66. Presented in a silver frame.

                  Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
                • Signed Bjorn Wiinblad Ceramic Bowl
                  Jan. 30, 2024

                  Signed Bjorn Wiinblad Ceramic Bowl

                  Est: $100 - $1,000

                  DESCRIPTION: Signed Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006) hand painted pottery ceramic bowl decorated with characteristic female figurative motif depicting a female figure holding flowers on both hands. Signed and dated on the underside. CIRCA: 1994 ORIGIN: Denmark DIMENSIONS: W: 6 1/4" H: 2 1/4" CONDITION: Good Condition Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

                  Akiba Galleries
                • Bjørn Wiinblad, Kost Boda m.m.
                  Jan. 28, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad, Kost Boda m.m.

                  Est: kr400 - kr800

                  12 smørebrikker, 2 skåle samt skulptur. H. 8-11 cm, dia. 15-18 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad
                  Jan. 28, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad

                  Est: kr400 - kr800

                  Skål samt lysfad med glas, glaseret og dekoreret stentøj, dateret 1983 og 1995, dia. 11-24 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad og Hjorth
                  Jan. 28, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad og Hjorth

                  Est: kr300 - kr600

                  3 vaser, 3 bægre, 2 skåle samt bordlampe, h. 3 - 67 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad, for Nymølle m.m.
                  Jan. 28, 2024

                  Bjørn Wiinblad, for Nymølle m.m.

                  Est: kr600 - kr1,200

                  Opsats, 5 krus, 2 skåle, skjuler samt krukke med afslag, h. 11 - 20 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjorn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Danish (three)
                  Jan. 27, 2024

                  Bjorn Wiinblad (1918-2006) Danish (three)

                  Est: $300 - $600

                  THE THREE GRACES, three painted and glazed ceramic figurines, each signed, two dated 1956 and one 1960, sizes 8 ½”, 8 ¾” & 9 ¼” tall. (3)

                  Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
                • Bjorn Wiinblad Lithograph
                  Jan. 26, 2024

                  Bjorn Wiinblad Lithograph

                  Est: $50 - $100

                  Bjorn Wiinblad Lithograph some damage, hole in center

                  Link Auction Galleries
                • VASE, 2ND HALF 20TH CENTURY, DESIGNED B
                  Jan. 24, 2024

                  VASE, 2ND HALF 20TH CENTURY, DESIGNED B

                  Vase, 2nd half 20th century, designed by Björn Wiinblad (1918-2006), round stand, cylindrical body, clear, predominantly frosted glass with figural cut decoration, signed, h. 28 cm

                • Bjorn Wiinblad for Rosenthal Porcelain Part Tea Service
                  Jan. 15, 2024

                  Bjorn Wiinblad for Rosenthal Porcelain Part Tea Service

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Green and gilt printed marks. Comprising: A coffee pot and cover  A sugar bowl and cover  A cream jug Eight side plates The coffee pot 9 1/2 in. high, (11 pcs).

                  STAIR
                • BJORN WIINBLAD FOR ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN VASE
                  Jan. 13, 2024

                  BJORN WIINBLAD FOR ROSENTHAL PORCELAIN VASE

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Bjorn Wiinblad for Rosenthal Studio Linie figural porcelain vase. Marked to underside. Measures 18 3/4" x 5 1/4" x 5".

                  Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
                • BJORN WIINBLAD CERAMIC FIGURAL CANDLE HOLDER
                  Jan. 13, 2024

                  BJORN WIINBLAD CERAMIC FIGURAL CANDLE HOLDER

                  Est: $300 - $400

                  Bjorn Wiinblad Danish ceramic candlestick holder in the form of a woman on a horse. Signed and dated 1969 to underside. Measures 10 5/8" h x 7 3/4" l x 3 5/8" w.

                • A BJORN WIINBLAD FOR ROSENTHAL STUDIO LINIE, QUATRE COULEURS, CYLINDRICAL VASE
                  Jan. 10, 2024

                  A BJORN WIINBLAD FOR ROSENTHAL STUDIO LINIE, QUATRE COULEURS, CYLINDRICAL VASE

                  Est: £200 - £300

                  A BJORN WIINBLAD FOR ROSENTHAL STUDIO LINIE, QUATRE COULEURS, CYLINDRICAL VASE MODERN18.5cm highTogether with another Jaeger & Co shouldered ovoid vase with gilt panels, 18.5cm high and a model of an owl, 17cm high

                  Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                • Bjorn Wiinblad Signed in Poster Print
                  Dec. 30, 2023

                  Bjorn Wiinblad Signed in Poster Print

                  Bjorn Wiinblad signed in poster print, 38" x 29". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.

                  Kaminski Auctions
                • 20th Magic flute Rosenthal porcelain vase
                  Dec. 28, 2023

                  20th Magic flute Rosenthal porcelain vase

                  White and gold porcelain vase from the German manufacturer Rosenthal, model belonging to the Magic Flute collection, designed by Bjorn Wiinblad for the firm. Germany, 20th century.

                  Duran Arte y Subastas
                • Bjorn Wiinblad for Rosenthal (German) 'Grill-Blue' Studio-line Porcelain Handled Flatware, 108 pcs
                  Dec. 14, 2023

                  Bjorn Wiinblad for Rosenthal (German) 'Grill-Blue' Studio-line Porcelain Handled Flatware, 108 pcs

                  The lot includes 12 place spoons (L 8") 30 five o'clock teaspoons (L 6"), 12 New French knives (L 9.25"), 15 individual steak knives (L 8"), 15 dinner forks (L 8"), 15 dessert forks (L 6.5"), 3 large 2-tine cold meat serving forks (L 10.5"), 1 gravy ladle (L 7.75"), 1 soup ladle (L 12.75"), 1 salad serving fork (L 10.75"), and 3 salad serving spoons (L 10.75"). Designed by Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006) for Rosenthal Studio-Line. Each bearing signature branding to the undersides of the utensils. Provenance: Property from a private West Bloomfield Township, Michigan estate.

                  DuMouchelles
                • Wiinblad, Björn.
                  Dec. 13, 2023

                  Wiinblad, Björn.

                  Est: €140 - €200

                  1918-2006. Kopenhagen. Rosenthal. Zwei Figuren aus "Symphonie Pastorale". H 18 und 21 cm. D

                • Decorative Object Assortment
                  Dec. 10, 2023

                  Decorative Object Assortment

                  Decorative Object Assortment (4) items including a KPM white glazed porcelain monkey marked to underside, a Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006) for Denmark pitcher marked and initialed underside, a marked Amphora pottery 2-handled vase and an African carved wood horse with rider signed underside 'J. Debo Abegunde 1973' (Nigerian / Yoruba, 20th century) Property from: an Estate, Chicago, Illinois Category: Decorative Arts > Pottery & Porcelain Estimated Sale Time: 1:15 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: November 27, 2023, 9:29 am

                  Leonard Auction
                • Bjørn Wiinblad for Nymølle og Rosenthal
                  Dec. 09, 2023

                  Bjørn Wiinblad for Nymølle og Rosenthal

                  Est: kr500 - kr1,000

                  2 vaser, skål, platte samt bonbonniere, sort- og gulddekoreret fajance. Platte med afslag på kant. H. 17 - 28 cm. Dia. 22 - 26,5 cm.

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
                • Bjørn Wiinblad
                  Dec. 09, 2023

                  Bjørn Wiinblad

                  Est: kr4,000 - kr8,000

                  Svendborg Auktionerne ApS