Thomas Wijck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Naval painter, b. 1616 - d. 1677

      • THOMAS WYCK (C.1616 - 1677)
        Mar. 25, 2024

        THOMAS WYCK (C.1616 - 1677)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Thomas WYCK (c.1616 - 1677) Hunter and his helper near a river gouache, sales label on the back. Provenance: Sotheby's sale, 20 July 1967, lot 100 framed H : 20 cm on view W : 28 cm

        Haynault
      • THOMAS ADRIAENSZ WYCK AUCH WIJK (ATTR.)
        Mar. 09, 2024

        THOMAS ADRIAENSZ WYCK AUCH WIJK (ATTR.)

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS ADRIAENSZ WYCK ALSO WIJK Around 1620 Beverwyck - 1677 Haarlem PEASANT INTERIOR Pen and brown ink, partly heightened with wash and white on hand-made paper. 153 mm x 218 mm. Minimally torn at lower margin, overall somewhat stained, min. rest. In passepartout. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. Collection N. Beets. Collection P. and N. de Boer, Amsterdam. THOMAS ADRIAENSZ WYCK AUCH WIJK (ATTR.) Um 1620 Beverwyck - 1677 Haarlem BAUERNINTERIEUR Feder in Braun, teilweise laviert und Weiß gehöht auf chamoisfarbenem Büttenpapier. 153 mm x 218 mm. Rand unten minimals eingerissen, insgesamt etwas fleckig, min rest. Im Passepartout. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. Slg. N. Beets. Slg. P. und N. de Boer, Amsterdam.

      • Wyck, Thomas
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Wyck, Thomas

        Est: €70 - €100

        (um 1616 Beverwyck - Haarlem 1677). 5 Bl. Radierungen aus: A Collection of Original Etchings, London 1816. Blgr. bis 13,8 x 12,2 cm. Monogr. i.d. Platte. Alle mit Rand, in d. Ecken auf Kart. geklebt. - Tls. etw. fl. ╔Dabei: Willem Basse╗ Die Flucht nach Ägypten. Rad. aus: A Collection of... 1816. Blgr. 12,6 x 12,6 cm. - An den Ecken auf Kart. mont. - Etw. fl.

      • THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616⁄1621-1670 HAARLEM) A street in an Italian town
        Feb. 01, 2024

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616⁄1621-1670 HAARLEM) A street in an Italian town

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616⁄1621-1670 HAARLEM) A street in an Italian town, with figures black chalk or graphite, pen and brown ink, brown wash, pen and brow ink framing lines, watermark foolscap and three circles 6 x 9 1⁄8 in. (15.1 x 23.1 cm)

      • Wyck, Thomas
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Wyck, Thomas

        Est: €100 - €150

        (um 1616 Beverwyck - Haarlem 1677). 5 Bl. Radierungen aus: A Collection of Original Etchings, London 1816. Blgr. bis 13,8 x 12,2 cm. Monogr. i.d. Platte. Alle mit Rand, in d. Ecken auf Kart. geklebt. - Tls. etw. fl. ╔Dabei: Willem Basse╗ Die Flucht nach Ägypten. Rad. aus: A Collection of... 1816. Blgr. 12,6 x 12,6 cm. - An den Ecken auf Kart. mont. - Etw. fl. R

      • After WIJCK (*1616), Ruins of a fortress, around 1781, Etching
        Nov. 11, 2023

        After WIJCK (*1616), Ruins of a fortress, around 1781, Etching

        Est: €60 - €100

        After Thomas Wijck (1616 Beverwyck near Haarlem - 1677 Haarlem): In front of the ruins of a fortress, c. 1781, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1781 Description: inscribed "Th. Wyck del.", named "Du Cabinet de Mr. Poulain". View of the ruins of a fortress or a former fortification. In the foreground two back figures, which seem to rest. In the middle ground, a peasant with a donkey and two figures apparently kneeling in front of the architecture. The houses of a small village are visible in the background. The depiction captivates by its colour-intensive colouring. Keywords: 18th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • A Mediterranean harbour scene with a seated merchant
        Oct. 18, 2023

        A Mediterranean harbour scene with a seated merchant

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Property from the Schminck Collection – Centuries of Collecting Arts & Objects Thomas Wijck Beverwijk 1616/21–1677 Haarlem A Mediterranean harbour scene with a seated merchant signed lower left:TWyck oil on canvas unframed: 63.2 x 52.7 cm.; 24⅞ x 20¾ in. framed: 79.7 x 69.2 cm.; 31⅜ x 27¼ in. ________________________________________ Thomas Wijck Beverwijk 1616/21–1677 Haarlem Hafen am Mittelmeer mit sitzendem Kaufmann

      • THOMAS WYCK (attr. a)
        Sep. 25, 2023

        THOMAS WYCK (attr. a)

        Est: €100 - €500

        (Beverwijk, 1616 - Haarlem, 1677) Ponte gobbo ad arcate Olio su tavola, cm 46X35 Sebbene non sia documentato un soggiorno italiano di Thomas Wyck, i motivi romani descritti nei suoi dipinti e nel corposo numero dei disegni suggeriscono che l'artista soggiornò a Roma spingendosi fino a Napoli. Il suo arrivo nella Città Eterna si presume sia avvenuto intorno al 1640, anno in cui un Tommaso fiammingo pittore è documentato come residente in Via della Fontanella, inoltre, secondo il resoconto di Houbraken, Wyck era solito realizzare i disegni di edifici italiani dal vero (Schatborn, 2001, p. 119). Possiamo quindi dedurre che le opere che mostrano come in questo caso un maggior senso di immediatezza e realismo siano compiute in Italia e nel medesimo periodo si collocano ad esempio la Veduta dell'Aracoeli (Monaco, Alte Pinakothek), la Piazza del mercato di Portico d'Ottavia (collezione privata) e la Veduta di Napoli con il Vesuvio in eruzione (cfr. All'ombra del Vesuvio, Catalogo della mostra a cura di Nicola Spinosa, Napoli, 1990, p. 285). La produzione del pittore evidenzia altresì l'influenza di Andries Both, di Pieter van Laer, di Jan Miel e in particolare mostrano la loro similitudine con le vedute di Asselijn e del Lingelbach, come ben si osserva guardando i dipinti pubblicati da Busiri Vici (1990). Tuttavia, i dipinti del pittore sia pur contigui al gusto bambocciante denotano una osservazione della vita quotidiana e del paesaggio più ampia e diversificata, che esula dal racconto aneddotico, esprimendo un gusto italianizzante più colto, anche quando si esprime descrivendo modesti e semplici cortili o popolani intenti alla loro attività artigianale. Non a caso l'artista fu tenuto in grande considerazione dal Descamps e da lui giudicato come 'un des meilleurs de son Siècle' (cfr. J. B. Descamps, La vie des peintres flamands, allemands et hollandois: avec des portraits, Marseille, 1842, II, p. 58). L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Ferdinando Arisi. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Trezzani, in I Bamboccianti, pittori della vita quotidiana a Roma nel Seicento, a cura di G. Briganti, L. Trezzani, L. Laureati, Roma, 1983, pp. 223-237 A, Busiri Vici, Porti, piazze e casolari di Roma e dintomi di Tommaso Fiammingo, in Scritti d'Arte, Roma 1990, pp. 402-410

      • Wyck, Thomas
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Wyck, Thomas

        Est: €160 - €240

      • [16TH-19TH CENTURY PART II] THOMAS WIJCK (1616-77). 'WOMAN WITH TWO BASKETS'
        Jun. 21, 2023

        [16TH-19TH CENTURY PART II] THOMAS WIJCK (1616-77). 'WOMAN WITH TWO BASKETS'

        Est: €300 - €600

        Etching, 10.8 x 11.8 cm, monogrammed in the plate, under passepartout. Verso w. collector's mark of Pieter Willem van Doorne (1896-1971). Lugt 4731. Fixed to passepartout w. thin tape along all margins verso. A very fine, almost certainly contemp. impression on thin laid paper, trimmed just outside the framing line. Bartsch/ Hollstein 14. Rare.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Wyck, Thomas: Die Frau mit den beiden Körben
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Wyck, Thomas: Die Frau mit den beiden Körben

        Est: €500 - €750

        Die Frau mit den beiden Körben. Radierung. 11 x 11,8 cm. B. 14, Hollstein 14 II. Wz. Esel (Fragment). -- -- Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Einfassung, oben mit der Plattenkante. Vereinzelt unauffällige Stockfleckchen, weitere kaum merkliche Gebrauchsspuren, sonst tadellos erhalten. Beigegeben von demselben zwei weitere Radierungen (Hollstein 1, 2). Sämtlich aus der Sammlung Albert Pieter van den Briel (Lugt 407a) und JP van den Briel (nicht bei Lugt), Hollstein 14 aus der Sammlung F. C. Th. Baron van Isendoorn à Blois (Lugt 1407, 2610), die beiden Beigaben aus der Sammlung Friedrich August II. von Sachsen (Lugt 971), Hollstein 2 aus der Sammlung Ludwig Puttrich (Lugt 2064). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK, NEAR HAARLEM ?1616-1677 HAARLEM) Elegant figures, including a man in Turkish dress, on the quay of a... oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 38 7/8 in. (84.9 x 98.9 cm.) 75
        May. 25, 2023

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK, NEAR HAARLEM ?1616-1677 HAARLEM) Elegant figures, including a man in Turkish dress, on the quay of a... oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 38 7/8 in. (84.9 x 98.9 cm.) 75

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK, NEAR HAARLEM ?1616-1677 HAARLEM) Elegant figures, including a man in Turkish dress, on the quay of a... oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 38 7/8 in. (84.9 x 98.9 cm.)

      • Thomas Wijck, Veduta del golfo di Napoli. 1659.
        May. 23, 2023

        Thomas Wijck, Veduta del golfo di Napoli. 1659.

        Est: €380 - €760

        Thomas Wijck, Veduta del golfo di Napoli. 1659. Penna e inchiostro bruno, pennello e acquerello grigio su carta bianca. Al centro del torrione la scritta a penna e inchiostro bruno «Thomas Wijck in Napoli agosto 1659». mm 235x285. Applicato a pieno su vecchio cartoncino, al verso marchio di collezione non identificato ovvero Maria Paternò Castello Ricci (1847 ? - 1915 ?), Lugt 5081. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Wyck, Thomas: Römische Straßenszene
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Wyck, Thomas: Römische Straßenszene

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Römische Straßenszene. -- Pinsel in Grau. 24,7 x 31 cm. Wz. Bekröntes Schild mit Straßburger Lilie (siehe Piccard 1287-1289: 1644-1677). -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Nov. 30, 2022

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Die Frau mit den beiden Körben. Radierung. 10,9 x 11,8 cm. B. 14, Hollstein 14 II. Wz. Bekrönter Doppelkopfadler mit Baslerstab. -- -- Prachtvoller, kräftiger Druck mit feinen Wischkritzeln und der Einfassungslinie, partiell mit Spuren eines Rändchens. Geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst tadellos. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Thomas Wyck : Merchants in a Southern Port
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Thomas Wyck : Merchants in a Southern Port

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Thomas Wyck Merchants in a Southern Port c. 1660 oil on canvas 67.5 x 83.5 cm signed on the lower right: TWyck (TW in ligature) J. Uyttenhove, Koekelare, Belgium; Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 26 October 1983, lot 1106; Galerie Sanct Lucas, Vienna, 1984; collection Erna Weidinger (1923–2021) Winter 1984/85, Vienna, Galerie Sanct Lucas, old master paintings, no. 16; 1986 Salzburg, Residenzgalerie and Vienna, Gemäldegalerie der Akademie der Bildenden Künste, "Die Niederländer in Italien", 18 June – 9 November 1986, no. 80; 1990 Montreal, The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Italian Recollections, 8 June – 22 July 1990, no. 71 Renate Trnek (ed.), Die Niederländer in Italien. Italianisierte Niederländer des 17. Jahrhunderts aus österreichischem Besitz, exhibition catalogue, Residenzgalerie Salzburg; Gemäldegalerie der Akademie der bildenden Künste Vienna, Salzburg 1986, p. 220-222, no. 80 (colour ill.); Frederik Duparc/Linda Graif (ed.), Italian Recollections. Dutch Painters of the Golden Age, exhibition catalogue, The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal 1990, p. 212f., no. 71 (colour ill.) In addition to genre scenes of a predominantly southern character in interiors or in front of idyllic ruined landscapes, the Flemish painter Thomas Wyck gained particular fame with Mediterranean harbour scenes. Despite his compelling depictions of groups of figures against southern harbour backdrops and painterly coastal landscapes, there is no record of Wyck travelling to Italy. However, an absence of several years from the Haarlem guild, which the former pupil Adriaen van Ostade joined, as well as architectural sketches, could indicate such a stay on site for study purposes. The view of a mountainous coastal formation and a promenade adorned with fountains behind massive brickwork emphasise the character of the far south. Special attention is paid to the novel, precious cargoes and the often no less foreign merchants, traders and servants. The Dutch clientele observes the multicultural hustle and bustle with interest. Wyck is convincing with his primarily colouristic design and the play with the effect of light. Bright red and orange, as well as the strong blue of the garments, contrast with the iridescent brown tones of the architecture and figures, some of which lie in the half-shadow. The precise elaboration of the faces and garment parts and the goods can also be found in the "Harbour Scene" in the Staatsgemäldesammlung der Münchner Pinakothek (Inv.-Nr. 4805).

        Im Kinsky
      • Willmann, Michael
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Willmann, Michael

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1630 Königsberg - Leubus 1706) zugeschr. Sitzende alte Frau, im Profil nach links. Radierung n. Rembrandt, 2. H. 17. Jh. Plgr. 6,5 x 4,5, Blgr. 9,6 x 14,7 cm. - Auf dems. Bl.:╔Thomas Wijck╗ (1616 Beverwijk - Haarlem 1677) zugeschrieben. Lachender Bauer mit Mütze. Radierung. Plgr. 6,1 x 4,5 cm. a) Virtuelles Kupferstichkabinett/Herz. Anton Ulrich-Mus. MWillmann AB 3.1 u. AB 3.2 (für das kompl. Bl.). RP-P-1954-191. - b) Virt. Kupf. JvSteen V 3.5632. RP-P-1965-150. Wurzbach II, 658.4 (unter Jan van Steen). Le Blanc (Steen) 4. - Vorwieg. Ränder etw. stockfl. - 2 etchings on 1 sheet. Old woman sitting (attrib., after Rembrandt). And: Laughing farmer (attrib.). Mostly edges with somewhat foxing. R

      • Thomas Wyck, 1616 Beverwijck – 1677 Haarlem
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Thomas Wyck, 1616 Beverwijck – 1677 Haarlem

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Belebte Hafenszene mit einem Reiter und einem Orientalen Öl auf Leinwand. 64 x 76 cm. Monogramm „T-W(?)“ rechts auf einem Warenballen. Das imponierend großformatige Gemälde zählt im Aufbauschema zu einer Reihe weiterer Bilder des Malers, mit ähnlichen belebten Stranddarstellungen. Gemälde mit ähnlichem Bildaufbau („Hafenszene“ und „Seehafen“) befinden sich in der Alten Pinakothek München, wie ebenso in den Sammlungen des Städel-Museums Frankfurt. In vorliegendem Bild hat Wyck den Blick über den Sandstrand des Hafens bis zum Meereshorizont geführt. Der Vordergrund wird links verschattet durch ein hohes ruinöses Gemäuer, davor ein rot gekleideter Reiter auf einem Grauschimmel, im Gespräch mit einem orientalischen Händler mit großem Turban, umgeben von Begleitfiguren. Die gesamte Stimmung ist südländisch geprägt, wie in den meisten seiner Werke. Wyck dürfte um 1640 in Italien gewesen sein, 1642 wurde er Mitglied der Haarlemer Gilde. 1660 wurde er deren Dekan. Sein frühestes Gemälde trägt die Datierung 1644. Sein Œuvre zeigt zwei unterschiedliche Themenbereiche: einmal die Ruinen, Straßen- und Hafenszenen, zum Teil aus Neapel und Rom, zum Anderen holländische Interieurs mit Genreszenen, Gelehrten oder Alchimisten. Von seinen Schülern ist Jan van Huchtenburg überliefert, der sich auf die Schlachtenmalerei verlegt hat. A.R. (13312713) (1) (11)

      • THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616-1677 HAARLEM) Peasants on an Italianate shorel
        Jul. 08, 2022

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616-1677 HAARLEM) Peasants on an Italianate shorel

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616-1677 HAARLEM) Peasants on an Italianate shoreline oil on panel 12 3/4 x 13 7/8 in. (32.3 x 35.2 cm.)

      • Thomas Wijck, Veduta del Golfo di Napoli. 1659.
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Thomas Wijck, Veduta del Golfo di Napoli. 1659.

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Penna e inchiostro bruno, pennello e acquerello grigio su carta bianca. Al centro del torrione la scritta a penna e inchiostro bruno «Thomas Wijck in Napoli agosto 1659». mm 235x285. Applicato a pieno su vecchio cartoncino, al verso marchio di collezione non identificato ovvero Maria Paternò Castello Ricci (1847 ? - 1915 ?), Lugt 5081. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Thomas Wyck, Oriental Traders in a Mediterranean Harbour
        May. 21, 2022

        Thomas Wyck, Oriental Traders in a Mediterranean Harbour

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Monogrammed lower right: TW [?] The subject of a Mediterranean harbour with oriental merchants is a recurring motif in the work of Thomas Wijk. The Haarlem-born artist visited Rome in around 1640 and his impressions of Italy left a lasting impact on his later ouevre. The present work is comparable to a painting in the Museum der bildenden Künste Leipzig (inv./cat.no. 625).

      • Wijck, T. (±1616-1677) (attrib.). (Water well).
        May. 20, 2022

        Wijck, T. (±1616-1677) (attrib.). (Water well).

        Est: €200 - €300

        Wijck, T. (±1616-1677) (attrib.). (Water well). Drawing, brush and ink and grey wash, on blue paper, 23,5x30 cm.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Wijck, T. (±1616-1677) (attrib.). (City gate).
        May. 20, 2022

        Wijck, T. (±1616-1677) (attrib.). (City gate).

        Est: €700 - €900

        Wijck, T. (±1616-1677) (attrib.). (City gate). Drawing, red chalk, 9,4x13,7 cm. = Cf. the etching by Jan Vincentsz. van der Vinne, this composition in reverse (Hollstein 26). Hollstein attributing the composition to Thomas Wijck. But the style is also reminiscent of that of Jan Baptist Weenix. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLVII.

      • Thomas Wyck 1616–1677, Umkreis
        Apr. 08, 2022

        Thomas Wyck 1616–1677, Umkreis

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Thomas Wyck 1616–1677, Umkreis Ruinenlandschaft mit Personen bei der Rast Öl auf Leinwand 45 x 57 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • WYCK, THOMAS
        Mar. 25, 2022

        WYCK, THOMAS

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

        (Beverwijck 1616–1677 Haarlem) Alchemist in seiner Werkstatt. Öl auf Holz. Unten links monogrammiert. 42x34,4 cm.

      • THOMAS WYCK
        Mar. 15, 2022

        THOMAS WYCK

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (Beverwijk, 1616 - Haarlem, 1677) Il fabbro Firmato in basso al centro Olio su tela, cm 42,2X34 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Collectie Goudstikker, n. 411 (secondo l'etichetta posta sul telaio) Düsseldorf, collezione privata Italia, collezione privata Bibliografia: L. Salerno, Pittori di paesaggio del Seicento a Roma, Roma, 1978-80, I, p. 346, fig. 58.5 (illustrato) A. Busiri Vici, Porti, piazzette, casolari di Roma e dintorni di Tomaso Fiammingo, in L'Urbe: Rivista romana di storia, arte, lettere, costumanze, 41/4 (1978), pp. 9-14 (citato) L. Laureati, Johannes Lingelbach, in I Bamboccianti, a cura di G. Briganti, L. Trezzani, L. Laureati, Roma 1983, pp. 262-263, nota 8 (citato) A. Busiri Vici, Porti, piazze e casolari di Roma e dintomi di Tommaso Fiammingo, in Scritti d'Arte, Roma, 1990, pp. 402-410, (citato a p. 402, nota 18) Sebbene non sia documentato un soggiorno italiano di Thomas Wyck, i motivi romani descritti nei suoi dipinti e nel corposo numero dei disegni suggeriscono che l'artista soggiornò a Roma spingendosi fino a Napoli. Il suo arrivo nella Città Eterna si presume che sia avvenuto intorno al 1640, anno in cui un Tommaso fiammingo pittore è documentato come residente in Via della Fontanella, inoltre, secondo il resoconto di Houbraken, Wyck era solito realizzare i disegni di edifici italiani dal vero (Schatborn, 2001, p. 119). Possiamo quindi dedurre che le opere che mostrano come in questo caso un maggior senso di immediatezza e realismo siano compiute in Italia e nel medesimo periodo si collocano ad esempio la Veduta dell'Aracoeli (Monaco, Alte Pinakothek), la Piazza del mercato di Portico d'Ottavia (collezione privata) e la Veduta di Napoli con il Vesuvio in eruzione (cfr. All'ombra del Vesuvio, Catalogo della mostra a cura di Nicola Spinosa, Napoli, 1990, p. 285). La produzione del pittore evidenzia altresì l'influenza di Andries Both, di Pieter van Laer, di Jan Miel e in particolare mostrano la loro similitudine con le vedute di Asselijn e del Lingelbach, come ben si osserva guardando i dipinti pubblicati da Busiri Vici (1990). Tuttavia, i dipinti del pittore sia pur contigui al gusto bambocciante denotano una osservazione della vita quotidiana e del paesaggio più ampia e diversificata, che esula dal racconto aneddotico, esprimendo un gusto italianizzante più colto, anche quando si esprime descrivendo modesti e semplici cortili o popolani intenti alla loro attività artigianale. Non a caso l'artista fu tenuto in grande considerazione dal Descamps e da lui giudicato come 'un des meilleurs de son Siècle' (cfr. J. B. Descamps, La vie des peintres flamands, allemands et hollandois: avec des portraits, Marseille, 1842, II, p. 58). Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Trezzani, in I Bamboccianti, pittori della vita quotidiana a Roma nel Seicento, a cura di G. Briganti, L. Trezzani, L. Laureati, Roma, 1983, pp. 223-237

      • Unknown (18th) after WIJCK (*1616), Ruins of a fortress, around 1781, Etching
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Unknown (18th) after WIJCK (*1616), Ruins of a fortress, around 1781, Etching

        Est: €45 - €75

        Unknown (18th century) after Thomas Wijck (1616 Beverwyck near Haarlem - 1677 Haarlem): In front of the ruins of a fortress, c. 1781, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1781 Description: inscribed "Th. Wyck del.", named "Du Cabinet de Mr. Poulain". View of the ruins of a fortress or a former fortification. In the foreground two back figures, which seem to rest. In the middle ground a peasant with a donkey and two figures apparently kneeling in front of the architecture. The houses of a small village are visible in the background. The depiction captivates by its colour-intensive colouring. Keywords: 18th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Size: 22,7 cm x 30,0 cm (8,9 x 11,8 in) Condition: Good condition. Discolourations along the margins and isolated smaller foxing spots. Light margin in the area of a former mount. Pale discolourations on the reverse.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Willmann, Michael
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Willmann, Michael

        Est: €280 - €400

      • Thomas Wyck Bauern und Händler in römischer Hofarchitektur
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Thomas Wyck Bauern und Händler in römischer Hofarchitektur

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Thomas Wyck Peasants and traders in Roman court architecture oil on canvas 62 x 73 cm probably remains of a signature in the lower center 1998 in art trade, Bergamo, acquired; Italian private property Certificate by Dr. Didier Bodart, Rome, 27th July 1999, is enclosed.

        Im Kinsky
      • THOMAS WYCK (BEVERWIJK 1616-1677 HAARLEM) A metal worker in his workshop oi
        Dec. 08, 2021

        THOMAS WYCK (BEVERWIJK 1616-1677 HAARLEM) A metal worker in his workshop oi

        Est: £6,000 - £10,000

        THOMAS WYCK (BEVERWIJK 1616-1677 HAARLEM) A metal worker in his workshop oil on panel 14 ¾ x 12 in. (37.5 x 30.3 cm.)

        Dec. 03, 2021

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Römische Straßenszene. Pinsel in Grau. 24,7 x 31 cm. Wz. Bekröntes Schild mit Straßburger Lilie (siehe Piccard 1287-1289: 1644-1677). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Thomas Wijck, View of Santa Maria in Aracoeli in Rome
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Thomas Wijck, View of Santa Maria in Aracoeli in Rome

        Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        RefMas121121 Signed lower left: Twijck This veduta depicts the church of Santa Maria in Aracoeli on the Capitoline Hill in Rome, built in the second half of the 13th century, with the steep, characteristic Scalinata di Aracoeli leading up to its Romanesque brick facade. To the south of the church, a considerably less steep staircase leads to the Piazza del Campidoglio, which was redesigned by Michelangelo. The staircase can be seen in the shadowed foreground of this work and is flanked at the top by the monumental statues of the Dioscuri Castor and Pollux. The author of this work, Thomas Wijck, was a versatile artist active in Haarlem. He painted interior scenes with peasants, scholars and alchemists as well as views of Italian cities and harbours which he often populated with Bamboccianti scenes. Topographically exact works like the present composition are considerably rarer.

      • Willmann, Michael
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Willmann, Michael

        Est: €340 - €500

      • Thomas WYCK Beverwijk, 1616 - Harleem, 1677 Famille dans un intérieur rustique Huile sur toile
        Sep. 22, 2021

        Thomas WYCK Beverwijk, 1616 - Harleem, 1677 Famille dans un intérieur rustique Huile sur toile

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Thomas WYCK Beverwijk, 1616 - Harleem, 1677 Famille dans un intérieur rustique Huile sur toile signée 'Twyck' au centre à gauche h: 37,50 w: 32 cm Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • THOMAS WIJCK (AUCH WYCK) (ODER WERKSTATT), HAFENANSICHT MIT HÄNDLERN UND FISCHERN
        Sep. 11, 2021

        THOMAS WIJCK (AUCH WYCK) (ODER WERKSTATT), HAFENANSICHT MIT HÄNDLERN UND FISCHERN

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        THOMAS WIJCK (ALSO WYCK) (OR WORKSHOP) 1616/1624 Beverwijck - 1677 Haarlem HARBOUR VIEW WITH MERCHANTS AND FISHERMEN Oil on oak panel (parqueted). 51 x 40 cm (F. 69,5 x 58 cm). Verso: On the panel with old provenance stamp: 'Galerie van Diemen & Co GmbH Berlin'. Part. old restored. Frame. altrest. Rahmen. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. THOMAS WIJCK (AUCH WYCK) (ODER WERKSTATT) 1616/1624 Beverwijck - 1677 Haarlem HAFENANSICHT MIT HÄNDLERN UND FISCHERN Öl auf Eichenholztafel, parkettiert. 51 x 40 cm (R. 69,5 x 58 cm). Verso: Auf der Holztafel mit altem Provenienzstempel: 'Galerie van Diemen & Co GmbH Berlin'. Part. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

        Jul. 07, 2021

        Est: €7,000 - €14,000

        Thomas Wyck Peasants and traders in Roman court architecture oil on canvas 62 x 73 cm probably remains of a signature in the lower center 1998 in art trade, Bergamo, acquired; Italian private property

        Im Kinsky
      • Thomas Wijck (Beverwijk 1616 - Haarlem 1677)
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Thomas Wijck (Beverwijk 1616 - Haarlem 1677)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Thomas Wijck o Wyck (Beverwijk 1616 - Haarlem 1677) "Piazza di Roma con mercato" Olio su tela "View of Rome with market" Oil on canvas 68 x 89 cm Cresciuto in una famiglia di artisti, il giovane Thomas crescendo scopre e ama l'arte di Peter van Lear, Il Bamboccio, già noto anche in Olanda grazie alla sua produzione romana di bambocciate. Verso il 1640 è a Roma, città che ama ritrarre nei suoi luoghi anonimi e popolari. Piazzette, cortili con panni al sole, pergolati e muri scalcinati, una città viva ma che mostra il fantasma della sua gloria antica. Sono questi luoghi che utilizzava per mettere in scena i suoi racconti di quotidianità romana, ove immortalava le lavandaie o improvvisati mercati di uova e ortaggi. In questa specifica produzione Thomas trova punti di contatto col succitato maestro, il Bamboccio, ma anche con Jan Miel e Johannes Lingelbach. Wijck, come pittore di paesaggista avverte l'influenza anche dal pittore olandese Jan Asselijn, conosciuto a Roma e col quale visita Napoli. La tela presentata riporta i caratteri peculiari della produzione di Wijck dedicata a Roma, soprattutto in essa compare un elemento, la nobile scortata da paggio che regge l'ombrello parasole, che ci permette di sciogliere il dubbio attributivo in suo favore

        Lucas Aste
      • Willmann, Michael
        Mar. 19, 2021

        Willmann, Michael

        Est: €533 - €800

      • THOMAS WYCK (attr. a)
        Mar. 18, 2021

        THOMAS WYCK (attr. a)

        Est: €500 - €800

        (Beverwijk, 1616 - Haarlem, 1677) Veduta costiera con vascello Siglato TW Olio su tela, cm 46X65 Registrato nel 1642 alla gilda dei pittori di Haarlem, Thomas Wijk si recì in Italia presumibilmente nel 1640, l'anno in cui un Tommaso fiammingo pittore è documentato come residente a Roma in Via della Fontanella. È difficile stabilire quali sono i dipinti realizzati nella Città Eterna perché continuì a realizzare vedute e paesaggi dell'Urbe certamente impiegando disegni e fantasia a seconda delle necessità compositive. Comunque possiamo supporre che le opere che mostrano un maggior senso di immediatezza e realismo siano da collocare al suo soggiorno nella penisola. Opere risalenti al 1640 includono la Veduta dell'Aracoeli (Monaco, Alte Pinakothek), la Piazza del mercato di Portico d'Ottavia (collezione privata) e la Veduta di Napoli con il Vesuvio in eruzione (cfr. All'ombra del Vesuvio, Catalogo della mostra a cura di Nicola Spinosa, Napoli 1990, pag. 285), e la Veduta di porto di combaciante gusto rappresentativo pubblicata nel Catalogo della mostra Nederlandse 17e Eeuwse - ltalianiserende Landschapschilders, Utrecht 1965, fig. 'IS, n. 71, pp. 144-46). Queste opere tradiscono l'influenza di Andries Both, di Pieter van Laer, di Jan Miel e in particolare evidenziano la loro similitudine con le vedute di Asselijn e del Lingelbach, come ben si osserva guardando le opere pubblicate da Busiri Vici (cfr. Porti, piazze e casolari di Roma e dintorni di Tommaso Fiammingo, in Scritti d'Arte, Roma 1990, pp. 402-410).

      • T.WIJCK(*1616) Circle: Oriental slave traders, 18th century, Oil on canvas
        Mar. 13, 2021

        T.WIJCK(*1616) Circle: Oriental slave traders, 18th century, Oil on canvas

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Thomas Wijck (1616 Beverwyck bei Haarlem - 1677 Haarlem) Circle: Oriental slave traders, 18th century, Oil on canvas Technique: Oil on canvas Size: 27 1/3 x 20 1/4 in, Frame: 31 3/4 x 24 1/2 x 2 in Inscription: verso on labels on stretcher frame numbered and inscribed by an unknown hand Condition: Doubled and framed, somewhat darkened, overall light craquelé, some old retouching, especially in the upper half of the picture in the sky region, in the lower half in the area some punctual retouching, frame with some traces of use and smaller damages. Description: The painting shows some Orientals with bound slaves sitting on the ground and resting on a rock, and a camel carrying one of the slavers with a lance. Keywords: Baroque, Genre, Animals, , Flemish, Holland, Italy, Orient, Oil Painting, Slave, Camel, Rock, Bondage

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • WYCK, Thomas - Lady spinning.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        WYCK, Thomas - Lady spinning.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Etching, 5,4 x 4,2 cm, laid paper, unsigned (trimmed just outside the platemark). - Good impression of the 3rd state (of 5). - Ref. Hollstein LVIII:1. - Joined: Dietrich, Christian Wilhelm - The pedlar. Dresden, 1741. Etching, 14,8 x 12 cm, laid paper with wide margin, signed in the plate "Dietrich Ao1741" (sl. toned). Under passe-partout. Ref. Linck 76-1. (2 pcs)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • WYCK, Thomas - Cooks around a well in a courtyard.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        WYCK, Thomas - Cooks around a well in a courtyard.

        Est: €160 - €250

        Etching, 15,9 x 12,1 cm, laid paper, signed with monogram TW at lower margin (trimmed to platemark, some old repairs at corners, brown stain at upper corners). - A nice view in an Italian courtyard. A related drawing is now in the Rijksmuseum (inv. RP-T-1898-A-3606). Acceptable impression of the 2nd or 3rd state (of 3) with added monogram. - Ref. Bartsch IV:13. - Hollstein LV:13.2. - Joined: 1. Swidde, Willem. After Dirck Dalens - Landscape with fountain. From "Landscape" series (6 pl.). Amsterdam, Nicolaes Visscher, 1676-1688. Etching, 13,8 x 23,2 cm, laid paper, signed at lower margin "W. Swidde Sculp:" (trimmed just outside platemark with thread margin). Only recorded state. Ref. Hollstein XXIX:109.-- 2-3. Visscher, Cornelis. After Niclaes Berchem - "The peasant's wife with the baby" and "The well". Etchings, ca. 19,5 x 27 cm, thick laid paper, signed in the plate "Berchem delin. C. de Visscher f." (some parts coloured in brown ink, trimmed just outside the platemark, old ms. numbers on verso). Ref. Hollstein I:2.-- 4. De Bye, Marcus. After Marcus Gheeraerts - Bear in a landscape. Plate 8 from the set of Bears (12 pl.). Etching, 12 x 14,6 cm, laid paper with partial watermark, unsigned (trimmed to platemark, min. foxing). Ref. Hollstein IV:71.3.-- 5. De Gheyn, Jacques II - Landscape with gipsies. Plate 3 from Landscape series (6 pl.). Delft, Nicolaes de Clerck, 1606-1612. Engraving, 11,5 x 18 cm, laid paper, signed with monogram at lower right corner, with Latin text in lower margin (wide margins, some stains). Ref. Hollstein VII:289. (6 pcs)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Willmann, Michael
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Willmann, Michael

        Est: €650 - €1,000

      • THOMAS WIJCK
        Sep. 24, 2020

        THOMAS WIJCK

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        (Beverwijk, 1616 - Haarlem, 1677) Veduta costiera con figure (Veduta di Nisida e Capo Miseno) Olio su tavola di quercia d'olanda, cm 33X49 Registrato nel 1642 alla gilda dei pittori di Haarlem, Thomas Wijk si recì in Italia presumibilmente nel 1640, l'anno in cui un Tommaso fiammingo pittore è documentato come residente a Roma in Via della Fontanella. E' difficile stabilire quali sono i dipinti realizzati nella Città Eterna perché continuì a realizzare vedute e paesaggi dell'Urbe certamente impiegando disegni e fantasia a seconda delle necessità compositive. Comunque possiamo supporre che le opere che mostrano un maggior senso di immediatezza e realismo siano da collocare al suo soggiorno nella penisola. Opere risalenti al 1640 includono la Veduta dell'Aracoeli (Monaco, Alte Pinakothek), la Piazza del mercato di Portico d'Ottavia (collezione privata) e la Veduta di Napoli con il Vesuvio in eruzione (cfr. All'ombra del Vesuvio, Catalogo della mostra a cura di Nicola Spinosa, Napoli 1990, pag. 285), e la Veduta di porto di combaciante gusto rappresentativo pubblicata nel Catalogo della mostra Nederlandse 17e Eeuwse - ltalianiserende Landschapschilders, Utrecht 1965, fig. 'IS, n. 71, pp. 144-46). Queste opere tradiscono l'influenza di Andries Both, di Pieter van Laer, di Jan Miel e in particolare evidenziano la loro similitudine con le vedute di Asselijn e del Lingelbach, come ben si osserva gurdando le opere pubblicate da Busiri Vici (cfr. Porti, piazze e casolari di Roma e dintomi di Tommaso Fiammingo, in Scritti d'Arte, Roma 1990, pp. 402-410). Tornando alla tavola in esame è quindi verosimile collocarla al momento italiano o poco dopo e, come indica il Sestieri, l'immagine evoca una libera rappresentazione della costa napoletana con Nisida e Capo Miseno (cfr. G. Briganti, Gaspar van Wittel, Milano 1996, fig. 396, pp. 275-77). L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Giancarlo Sestieri.

      • Old Master Etching, Blind Begger, Thomas Wyck
        Sep. 02, 2020

        Old Master Etching, Blind Begger, Thomas Wyck

        After Thomas Wyck (Flemish, 1616-1677) "The Blind Beggar Tricked by Lazarillo" mid 17th C. Work: 5-1/4"h x 4-3/4"w Overall: 10-5/8"h x 9-7/8"w Provenance. Property from a Private East Coast Collection

        Nye & Company
      • Thomas Wyck. Troop of cavalrymen
        Jun. 25, 2020

        Thomas Wyck. Troop of cavalrymen

        WYCK, THOMAS (1616 - 1677). "Las tropas frente a la posada". Óleo sobre lienzo. Cartela "From the Spencer Collection Althorp". Procedencia: - Colección particular, España. - Sotheby's, Old Master Paintings, Londres,1991. 106,5 x 91,3 cm

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Thomas Wijck, Tavern Scene with Drinking Peasants
        May. 30, 2020

        Thomas Wijck, Tavern Scene with Drinking Peasants

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        The attribution to Wijck is based on Bernhard Schnackenburg's article “Die Anfänge von Thomas Adriansz. Wijck (um 1620-1677) als Zeichner und Maler. In: Oud Holland 106 (1992), p. 143-156 and has been confirmed by Fred G. Meijer. The painting is registered with the RKD under the number 130029.

      • THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616 - 1677)
        Mar. 17, 2020

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616 - 1677)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        THOMAS WIJCK (BEVERWIJK 1616 - 1677) Figures at a village gate signed TWijck (lower centre) oil on panel 50.8 x 42.5 cm (20 x 17 in)

        Chiswick Auctions