Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter, Etcher

    • van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus (1808-1887) Sturmgewitter, 1876, Öl auf Holz.
      Jun. 29, 2024

      van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus (1808-1887) Sturmgewitter, 1876, Öl auf Holz.

      Est: €1,800 - €3,000

      van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus (1808-1887) Sturmgewitter, 1876, Öl auf Holz. In Sturm und Licht sich wiegende Buchen und Salweiden. Drei Personen, welche Getreide sähen. Links unten signiert und datiert "A.J. Wijngaerdt// Feb 1876". Platte 34 x 46 cm. Rahmen 55 x 66 cm. van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus (1808-1887) Stormstorm, 1876, oil on panel. Beech trees and willows swaying in the storm and light. Three people sowing grain. Signed and dated "A.J. Wijngaerdt// Feb 1876" lower left. Plate 34 x 46 cm. Frame 55 x 66 cm.

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Tableaux VAN WIJNGAERDT Anthonie Jacobus (1808 - 1887)
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Tableaux VAN WIJNGAERDT Anthonie Jacobus (1808 - 1887)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Huile sur panneau "Le repos des vachères et de leur troupeau" Signé en bas à droite A J v Wijngaerdt Ecole hollandaise Dim :+/-22,5x37,5cm

    • AJ van Wijngaerdt, Dutch landscape
      Apr. 18, 2024

      AJ van Wijngaerdt, Dutch landscape

      Est: €600 - €1,800

      AJ Wijngaerdt. 1808 - 1887. Dutch landscape with cows, ducks and stork. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 40 x W 60.5 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
      Apr. 13, 2024

      Est: €1,800 - €3,000

      van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus (1808-1887) Sturmgewitter, 1876, Öl auf Holz. In Sturm und Licht sich wiegende Buchen und Salweiden. Drei Personen, welche Getreide sähen. Links unten signiert und datiert "A.J. Wijngaerdt// Feb 1876". Platte 34 x 46 cm. Rahmen 55 x 66 cm. van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus (1808-1887), Stormstorm, 1876, oil on panel. Beech trees and willows swaying in the storm and light. Three people sowing grain. Signed and dated "A.J. Wijngaerdt// Feb 1876" lower left. Plate 34 x 46 cm. Frame 55 x 66 cm.

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      Jan. 11, 2024

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Dutch landscape with shepherd a
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Dutch landscape with shepherd a

      Est: €500 - €700

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Dutch landscape with shepherd and her flock, signed l.r., oil on panel, 15,5 x 24,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Tableaux VAN WIJNGAERDT Anthonie Jacobus (1808 - 1887) Huile sur pann
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Tableaux VAN WIJNGAERDT Anthonie Jacobus (1808 - 1887) Huile sur pann

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Tableaux VAN WIJNGAERDT Anthonie Jacobus (1808 - 1887) Huile sur panneau "Paysans et troupeaux au pré". Signé en bas à droite A.J. v.Wijngaerdt. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-23,7x37cm.

      Oct. 03, 2023

      Est: €700 - €900

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Farmer with cattle in the forest, signed l.r., oil on panel, 28 x 22 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (18
      Jun. 12, 2023

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (18

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887), rural idyll with fishermen and grazing cows, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 26 x 36 cm, framed 47 x 57 cm

    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt, l.u.sig.
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt, l.u.sig.

      Rotterdam 1808 - 1887 Haarlem, 'Hirten mit Vieh am Ufer', Öl/Holz, 23,5 x 36 cm, restauriert

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887), A farm on the countryside
      May. 25, 2023

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887), A farm on the countryside

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887), A farm on the countryside, signed ‘AJ v Wijngaerdt fc’ (lower left), oil on panel, 27,5x43,5 cm, Provenance:   -Auction, Christie’s, New York, 28 March 2000, lot 142.   -With Kunstgalerij Albricht, Velp, inv. no. 520003-17. ,

    • ANTONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT
      Nov. 22, 2022

      ANTONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT

      Est: €300 - €500

      Antonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Forest landscape with water with a boat and on the right bank a woman and a horse and carriage, canvas 35x47 cm (lined)

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • VAN WIJNGAERDT "Frühlingsgewitter"
      Oct. 15, 2022

      VAN WIJNGAERDT "Frühlingsgewitter"

      Est: €750 -

      VAN WIJNGAERDT Anthonie Jacobus (1808 Rotterdam - 1887 Haarlem) ''Frühlingsgewitter'', Regenwolken ziehen übers Land, im Vordergrund bringen Bauern noch ein paar Dinge ins Trockene, die Bäume biegen sich im Wind, einige Äste und Bäume konnten dem starken Wind nicht standhalten, einmalige Wetterstimmung, unten links signiert und datiert 1876, Ölgemälde auf Holz, 36x46cm, R *Van Wijngaerdt war Schüler von Jan Hendrik van de Laar und studierte später bei Jacob de Meijer. Er nahm an zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Rotterdam, Den Haag und Amsterdam teil.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) 2 schilderijen: wegtrekkende storm en aankomende st
      Oct. 04, 2022

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) 2 schilderijen: wegtrekkende storm en aankomende st

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) 2 schilderijen: wegtrekkende storm en aankomende storm, gesigneerd l.o. en r.o., olieverf op paneel, 15 x 20 cm.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • VAN WIJNGAERDT "Landschaft"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      VAN WIJNGAERDT "Landschaft"

      Est: - €800

      VAN WIJNGAERDT Anthonie Jacobus (1808 Rotterdam - 1887 Haarlem) ''Frühlingsgewitter'' Regenwolken ziehen übers Land im Vordergrund bringen Bauern noch ein paar Dinge ins Trockene die Bäume biegen sich im Wind einige Äste und Bäume konnten dem starken Wind nicht standhalten einmalige Wetterstimmung unten links signiert und datiert 1876 Ölgemälde auf Holz 36x46cm R *Van Wijngaerdt war Schüler von Jan Hendrik van de Laar und studierte später bei Jacob de Meijer. Er nahm an zahlreichen Ausstellungen in Rotterdam Den Haag und Amsterdam teil.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Antonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808 - 1887 Haarlem), Pastoral scene with a cowherdess.
      Oct. 14, 2021

      Antonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808 - 1887 Haarlem), Pastoral scene with a cowherdess.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Signed (lower right), oil on panel. Dim. 23 x 36 cm. Pedigree: Simonis& Buunk Artdealers, Ede, The Netherlands inv. no. 6309 / Kh. Bv. Sold with Certificate of Authenticity (COA) and valuation by the above. Estimate: € 400 - € 600.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) 2 schilderijen, pendant, doek, 24 x 36, Figuren in
      Jun. 30, 2021

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) 2 schilderijen, pendant, doek, 24 x 36, Figuren in

      Est: €2,200 - €2,600

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) 2 schilderijen, pendant, doek, 24 x 36, Figuren in landschap bij de boerderij, gesigneerd r.o.; en 24,5 x 36, Figuren in landschap met koeien bij het ven, gesigneerd l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY PART I] ANTHONY JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (1808-1887). (LANDSCAPE)
      Dec. 01, 2020

      [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY PART I] ANTHONY JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (1808-1887). (LANDSCAPE)

      Est: €90 - €180

      Grisaille watercolour on cardboard, 7.8 x 11.5 cm, signed with pen lower l. Possibly dated below signature, we were unable to determine the date.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) - doek, 44 x 67, Landschap met boerderij, figuren en
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) - doek, 44 x 67, Landschap met boerderij, figuren en

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) doek, 44 x 67, Landschap met boerderij, figuren en vee, gesigneerd l.o. -Herkomst: veiling Sotheby's Amsterdam, 19th century European paintings, 11 april 1995, lot 241- ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) paneel, 23 x 36, Zomers weidelandschap met figuren
      Sep. 01, 2020

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) paneel, 23 x 36, Zomers weidelandschap met figuren

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) paneel, 23 x 36, Zomers weidelandschap met figuren en koeien, gesigneerd r.o. -Herkomst: Kunstgalerij Albricht, Oosterbeek-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus - In the Polderland
      Dec. 11, 2019

      Van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus - In the Polderland

      Est: $150 - $250

      Van Wijngaerdt, Anthonie Jacobus (1808-1887) In the Polderland Description (FR): Huile sur panneau de bois, signée en bas à droite Description (EN): Oil on wood panel, signed on lower right Dimension (PO): 7" x 14" Dimension (CM): 17.78 x 35.56 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Idyllic Dutch landscape with children and animals
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Idyllic Dutch landscape with children and animals

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      - WIJNGAERDT, Anthonie Jacobus van (Dutch 1808 - 1887). Children feeding a goat in the meadow. Oil on canvas, signed 'A.J. v Wijngaerdt ft.' (lower left); framed in gilded frame. Professionally cleaned, minor inpaint (mainly in the sky), stabilised craquelure, good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808 - Haarlem 1887)
      Jul. 03, 2019

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808 - Haarlem 1887)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Figures and cattle in the meadow Signed lower left Oil on panel, 23.3 x 35.7 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      Jun. 17, 2019

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      AAG Auctioneers
      Jun. 18, 2018

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Dutch river landscape with resting countryfolk and cows Oil on panel, 17.7 x 29.5 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt, (Dutch, 1808-1887), "The Prize Sheep", oil on canvas, 11-1/2" x 15-1/2", framed 17-3/4" x 21-1/4"
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt, (Dutch, 1808-1887), "The Prize Sheep", oil on canvas, 11-1/2" x 15-1/2", framed 17-3/4" x 21-1/4"

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Dutch, 1808-1887) "The Prize Sheep" oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 11-1/2" x 15-1/2", framed 17-3/4" x 21-1/4" Provenance: Collection of James Harris, PhD, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887)
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887)

      Est: €400 - €500

      Twee kinderen op een heuvel in het bos rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 12x19 cm

      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: €400 - €500

      Landschap met houtsprokkelaars rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 12,5x19 cm

    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) - Cattle in the grassland; and Farmers in the field
      Jun. 13, 2017

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) - Cattle in the grassland; and Farmers in the field

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Cattle in the grassland; and Farmers in the field oil on panel 23.5 x 35.5 cm. (2)

    • Antonie Jacob van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887)
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Antonie Jacob van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Cattle in a summer polder landscape signed lower right oil on panel, 27x42 cm

    • ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT, auch WIJNGAERDE - zugeschrieben, Rotterdam 1808 - 1887 Haarlem: Alpenlandschaft mit Gebirgssee bei Sonnenaufgang.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT, auch WIJNGAERDE - zugeschrieben, Rotterdam 1808 - 1887 Haarlem: Alpenlandschaft mit Gebirgssee bei Sonnenaufgang.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT, auch WIJNGAERDE - zugeschrieben Rotterdam 1808 - 1887 Haarlem Alpenlandschaft mit Gebirgssee bei Sonnenaufgang. Oel auf Leinwand. 64 x 80 cm. Mit Retuschen und feinen Krakelüren. Gerahmt. [bg]

      Jun. 15, 2016

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887), Vaches dans la campagne hollandaise, huile sur panneau, signée, 27x54 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Anthonie Jacobus Wijngaerdt ptg. "Cows Grazing in a Lowland Pasture"
      Jun. 04, 2016

      Anthonie Jacobus Wijngaerdt ptg. "Cows Grazing in a Lowland Pasture"

      Cows Grazing in a Lowland Pasture

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Antonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Roeiboo
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Antonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Roeiboo

      Est: €100 - €200

      Antonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Roeibootje op de rivier. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1849 l.o., Aquarel 9,5 x 14 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT, (DUTCH 1808-1887), LANDSCAPE WITH COWS
      Jan. 29, 2015

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT, (DUTCH 1808-1887), LANDSCAPE WITH COWS

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (dutch 1808-1887)/span LANDSCAPE WITH COWS Signed 'A. J. V(?). Wijngaerdt fe' bottom right, oil on panel 10 5/8 x 17 in. (26.8 x 43.2cm) provenance: /spanKunstveilinger, Amsterdam, June 1970. Acquired from the above. Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
      Nov. 24, 2014

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Cows in a Dutch landscape - Signed l.r. - Oil on panel, 23.5 x 36.8 cm - Provenance: - - Simonis & Buunk Kunsthandel, Ede (1991) - - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808-1887 Haarlem)
      May. 13, 2014

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808-1887 Haarlem)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808-1887 Haarlem) >Cattle grazing in a sunlit pasture <br>signed 'A J Wijngaerdt ft.' (lower right) >oil on panel <br>18 x 30.2 cm.

    • ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT, (DUTCH 1808-1887), COWS IN A MEADOW
      Jan. 28, 2014

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT, (DUTCH 1808-1887), COWS IN A MEADOW

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (dutch 1808-1887)/span COWS IN A MEADOW Signed 'AJ v Wijngaerdt fe' bottom right, oil on panel 7 7/8 x 13 3/8 in. (20 x 34cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Massachusetts.

      Freeman's | Hindman
      Nov. 18, 2013

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Wood gathering - Signed l.r. - Oil on panel, 24 x 37 cm - Provenance: - Simonis & Buunk Kunsthandel, Ede - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
      Mar. 12, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Cattle in a landscape signed 'AJ Wijngaerdt fc' (lower left) oil on panel 23.7 x 36 cm.

    • ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (DUTCH, 1808-1887) Dutch Pastoral Scene oil on board
      Dec. 09, 2012

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (DUTCH, 1808-1887) Dutch Pastoral Scene oil on board

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT (DUTCH, 1808-1887) Dutch Pastoral Scene oil on board signed 'A.J. Wijngaerdt' lower right 23 x 34cm

      Leonard Joel
    • Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808 Rotterdam -
      May. 06, 2012

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808 Rotterdam -

      Est: - €3,500

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808 Rotterdam - 1887 Haarlem) Sommerliche Weidelandschaft mit Kühen und Schafen Impressiv... [Details]

    • ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT
      Nov. 22, 2011

      ANTHONIE JACOBUS VAN WIJNGAERDT

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      PROPERTY FROM AN AUSTRALIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION DUTCH 1808 - 1887 FIGURES OUTSIDE A COTTAGE ON A SUNNY DAY signed A J v Wijngaerdt ft lower right oil on panel 24 by 36cm., 9½ by 14¼in.

    • Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Éco
      Feb. 21, 2011

      Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Éco

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Éco Huile sur panneau: Conversation à la croisée des chemins. Signée: Van Wijngaerdt. Dimensions : 19,5 x 25

      Horta
    • Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808-1887 Haarlem)
      Nov. 09, 2010

      Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808-1887 Haarlem)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Anthonie Jacobus Van Wijngaerdt (Rotterdam 1808-1887 Haarlem) Cattle in a summer landscape signed 'AJ v Wijngaerdt fc' (lower right) oil on panel 33.5 x 57.5 cm.

      Sep. 07, 2010

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Fishing in a polder landscape signed and dated 'AJ v Wijngaerdt fc 1861' (lower right) oil on canvas 26.5 x 38.5 cm.

      Sep. 07, 2010

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Cattle in a summer landscape signed 'AJ Wijngaerdt ft.' (lower left) oil on panel 24 x 36 cm.

      Mar. 09, 2010

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Anthonie Jacobus van Wijngaerdt (1808-1887) Resting in a wooded landscape signed 'AJ v Wijngaerdt' (lower left) oil on canvas 34 x 51 cm.