Florent Willems Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Landscape painter, b. 1823 - d. 1905

        • Tableaux
          Jan. 17, 2024

          Tableaux

          Est: €600 - €800

          Huile sur panneau parqueté "Elégante fleurissant son chapeau". Signé en bas à gauche F. Willems. Ecole belge. Voir au dos une ancienne étiquette. Dim.:+/-27x21,5cm. WILLEMS Florent (1823 - 1905)

        • Florent Willems (1823-1905)
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Florent Willems (1823-1905)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          I. Reading in the study; II. A lovely chat, both signed 'F. Willems.' (lower left), both oil on panel (2), I. 55x41,5 cm; II. 54x41,5 cm,

          Aug. 17, 2023

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823–1905) A seventeenth century gentleman and lady embracing upon his departure watercolour and gouache heightened with gum arabic signed and dated lower left: Florent Willems 1856 23 x 16cm

          Leonard Joel
          Aug. 03, 2023

          Florent WILLEMS (1823–1905) A seventeenth century gentleman and lady embracing upon his departure Watercolour and gouache heightened with gum arabic Signed and dated lower left: Florent Willems 1856 23 x 16cm

          Leonard Joel
          Jul. 24, 2023

          Est: $600 - $900

          Leonard Joel
        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Jun. 13, 2023

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Romantic scene. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'F. Willems'. Description FR Scène romantique. Huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé 'F Willems'. Beschrijving NL Romantisch tafereel. Olie op paneel (mahonie). Getekend ‘F Willems’.

        • Willems Florent - The love letter
          May. 20, 2023

          Willems Florent - The love letter

          Est: €3,400 - €4,400

          Oil on panel - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Apr. 15, 2023

          Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: €900 - €1,300

          Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905) Oil on panel Domestic scene, signed and dated 1848. Olie op paneel Huiselijk tafereel, getekend en gedateerd 1848.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Willems (Florent, 1823-1905). The Letter
          Mar. 08, 2023

          Willems (Florent, 1823-1905). The Letter

          Est: £200 - £300

          Willems (Florent, 1823-1905). The Letter * Willems (Florent, 1823-1905). The Letter, oil on panel, showing a young Flemish woman in 17th century costume resting against a chair, holding a letter, with a spaniel beside her, signed lower left, 30 x 22.5 cm (12 x 8 3/4 ins), gilt moulded frame (45.5 x 36.5 cm) QTY: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Interieur met dame met wit hondje" -
          Mar. 04, 2023

          WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Interieur met dame met wit hondje" -

          Est: €100 - €200

          WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Interieur met dame met wit hondje" - 18 x 14,5 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Florent Willems

          DVC
        • Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Nov. 28, 2022

          Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: €1,400 - €2,000

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Oct. 11, 2022

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Romantic scene. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'F. Willems'. Description FR Scène romantique. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'F Willems'. Beschrijving NL Romantisch tafereel. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend ‘F Willems’.

        • Florent Willems (1823-1905) Scène d'intérieur, huile sur bois, signée, 63x4
          Sep. 19, 2022

          Florent Willems (1823-1905) Scène d'intérieur, huile sur bois, signée, 63x4

          Est: CHF500 - CHF700

          Florent Willems (1823-1905) Scène d'intérieur, huile sur bois, signée, 63x48 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • FLORENT WILLEMS DAS KONZERT
          Sep. 09, 2022

          FLORENT WILLEMS DAS KONZERT

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          FLORENT WILLEMS 1823 Liège - 1905 Neuilly The concert Oil on wood. 44 x 33 cm (F. 59 x 48 cm). Signed 'Florent Willems' at lower left. Verso: label with information about the artist. Rest. Framed.Zeichen(10)FLORENT WILLEMS 1823 Liège - 1905 Neuilly Das Konzert Öl auf Holz. 44 x 33 cm (R. 59 x 48 cm). Unten links signiert 'Florent Willems'. Verso: Etikett mit Informationen zu dem Künstler. Rest. Rahmen.

        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Aug. 05, 2022

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          "A Letter of Reconciliation" oil on panel 18 x 14 inches. signed. framed 27 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (overall) Condition: Surface grime Temp No 6533

          John McInnis Auctioneers
        • Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)., L’élégante dans un intérieur raffiné, d’époque Empire devant un buste de, l’empereur Napoléon Bonaparte., Dimensions : 35 x 50 cm., Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)., Het elegante in een verfi...
          Jul. 21, 2022

          Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)., L’élégante dans un intérieur raffiné, d’époque Empire devant un buste de, l’empereur Napoléon Bonaparte., Dimensions : 35 x 50 cm., Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905)., Het elegante in een verfi...

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905). L'élégante dans un intérieur raffiné d'époque Empire devant un buste de l'empereur Napoléon Bonaparte. Dimensions : 35 x 50 cm. Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905). Het elegante in een verfijnd interieur uit de Empire-periode voor een buste van Keizer Napoleon Bonaparte. Afmetingen : 35 x 50 cm.

          MJV Soudant
        • FLORENT WILLEMS Liège (1823) / Neuilly sur Seine (1905) "Courtyard with old woman weaving, girl and woman washing"
          Jul. 19, 2022

          FLORENT WILLEMS Liège (1823) / Neuilly sur Seine (1905) "Courtyard with old woman weaving, girl and woman washing"

          Est: €1,350 - €1,800

          Oil on canvas Signed in the lower right corner Measurements: 82 x 67 cm

          Ansorena
        • Florent Willems (1823-1905), ready for the evening out, 1857, oil on a cradled panel, 72 x 92 cm
          Jun. 15, 2022

          Florent Willems (1823-1905), ready for the evening out, 1857, oil on a cradled panel, 72 x 92 cm

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Florent Willems (1823-1905), ready for the evening out, 1857, oil on a cradled panel, 72 x 92 cm Signed and dated to the left bottom corner.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Jun. 08, 2022

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          The drawing collector. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'F Willems'. Paint chipping. Description FR La collectionneuse de dessins. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'F Willems'. Pertes de la couche picturale. Beschrijving NL De tekeningenverzamelaarster. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'F Willems'. Verfafschilferingen.

        • FLORENT WILLEMS, DAS KONZERT
          Mar. 11, 2022

          FLORENT WILLEMS, DAS KONZERT

          Est: €850 - €1,700

          FLORENT WILLEMS 1823 Liège - 1905 Neuilly The concert Oil on wood. 44 x 33 cm (F. 59 x 48 cm). Signed 'Florent Willems' at lower left. Verso: label with information about the artist. Rest. Framed. FLORENT WILLEMS 1823 Liège - 1905 Neuilly Das Konzert OEl auf Holz. 44 x 33 cm (R. 59 x 48 cm). Unten links signiert 'Florent Willems'. Verso: Etikett mit Informationen zu dem Kuenstler. Rest. Rahmen.

        • WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel met ee
          Feb. 19, 2022

          WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel met ee

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een attractief romantisch genrethema : "Conversation galante" - 44 x 36 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Florent Willems

          DVC
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          (Liegi (Belgio) 1823 - Parigi 1905) "La pappa" olio su tavola (cm 62x50) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • ATRIB. FLORENT WILLEMS (Bélgica, 1823-1905) Escena de interior con una dama, ffs. S.XIX Óleo sobre madera. Medidas: 79 x 70 cm
          Nov. 24, 2021

          ATRIB. FLORENT WILLEMS (Bélgica, 1823-1905) Escena de interior con una dama, ffs. S.XIX Óleo sobre madera. Medidas: 79 x 70 cm

          En su marco original estilo barroco en madera tallada y dorada. Buen estado de conservación con faltas. Procedencia: Colección particular.

          Lefebre Subastas
        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Jeune veuve, page et petit chien dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau
          Nov. 16, 2021

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Jeune veuve, page et petit chien dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Jeune veuve, page et petit chien dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche Signée une seconde fois au dos Oil on panel, signed lower left, signed again on the reverse 66,5 x 55,5 cm - 26 1/8 x 21 7/8 in. PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France

        • Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905) Composing a response
          Nov. 10, 2021

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905) Composing a response

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905) Composing a response signed and dated 'F Willems 1858' (lower left) oil on panel 61.2 x 49.5cm (24 1/8 x 19 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • FLORENT WILLEMS (BELGIAN, 1823-1903) OIL ON CANVAS
          Oct. 22, 2021

          FLORENT WILLEMS (BELGIAN, 1823-1903) OIL ON CANVAS

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          FLORENT WILLEMS (BELGIAN, 1823-1903) OIL ON CANVAS Interior scene with young cavalier enjoying a glass of wine, red monogram to the table cloth - signed and in decorative gilt moulded frame (54cm high 44cm wide)

          Hutchinson Scott Limited
          Jun. 29, 2021

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Florent WILLEMS (1823-1905) La lecture Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 47 x 35 cm Avec cadre : 73 x 61 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 18.5 x 13.8 in, with frame : 28.7 x 24 in

          Jun. 29, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Florent WILLEMS (1820-1899) Jeune femme courtisée Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 80 x 60,5 cm Avec cadre : 101 x 81 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 31.5 x 23.8 in, with frame : 39.8 x 31.9 in

        • Florent Willems
          Jun. 11, 2021

          Florent Willems

          (Belgian, 1823-1905) A Gift of Clover, signed lower right "F. Willems", oil on panel, 25-1/2 x 21-1/4 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 29-3/4 x 25-1/2 in.

          Brunk Auctions
        • WILLEMS FLORENT
          Jun. 01, 2021

          WILLEMS FLORENT

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          The curious little sister

          Campo & Campo
        • Florent Willems (1823-1905), a
          Mar. 29, 2021

          Florent Willems (1823-1905), a

          Florent Willems (1823-1905), after, early 20th c. copy after the Belgian-French salon painter, ''At the Auction House'', richly frequented preview in a house with numerous antiques, oil/canvas, lower right monogr. ''W'', restored a. retouched, 55 x 60 cm, framed 68 x 73 cm

        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Dec. 08, 2020

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          The letter. Canvas. Signed 'F. Willems'. Period gilt frame. Description FR La lettre. Toile. Signée 'F. Willems'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL De brief. Doek. Getekend 'F. Willems'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

          Nov. 14, 2020

          Florent Willems (1823-1905), after, copy of the early 20th century after the Belgian-French. Salon painter, ''In the auction house'', well-frequented preview of a house with numerous antiques, oil / canvas, etc. re. monogr. ''W'', rest. u. retouch., 55 x 60 cm, framed. 68 x 73 cm

        • Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905)
          Sep. 23, 2020

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905)

          Est: £400 - £600

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905) Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905) A young gentleman seated at a table, holding a wine glass signed '...Willem' l.l., oil on canvas 56 x 46cm

          Sworders
        • Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905). Figures with
          Jul. 23, 2020

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905). Figures with

          Est: £2,500 - £3,000

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905). Figures with child and dog in an interior, oil on board, 63 x 48cm. With artist's wax seals verso attaching illegible label.

          Ewbank's
          Mar. 19, 2020

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905). Figures with child and dog in an interior, oil on board, 63 x 48cm. With artist's wax seals verso attaching illegible label. .

          Ewbank's
        • * Willems (Florent, 1823-1905). The Letter
          Mar. 05, 2020

          * Willems (Florent, 1823-1905). The Letter

          Est: £200 - £300

          * Attributed to Florent Willems (1823-1905). The Letter, oil on panel, showing a woman in 17th century costume holding a letter, signed lower left, 30 x 22.5cm (12 x 8.75ins), gilt moulded frame (Qty: 1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Florent Willems (1823-190
          Nov. 09, 2019

          Florent Willems (1823-190

          Florent Willems (1823-1905), Belgian franc. Salon painter, ''In the auction house'', richly frequented preview in a house with numerous antiques, oil / canvas, u. re. monogr. ''W'', doubl., Rest. u. retouched, 55 x 60 cm, ger. 68 x 73 cm

        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portret van een heer in burgerli
          Oct. 14, 2019

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portret van een heer in burgerli

          Est: €500 - €600

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portret van een heer in burgerlijk interieur met Delftse vaas met bloemen, schilderij en Louis XV kamerscherm, 1900. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'F.Willems/1900'. 61 x 49 cm (78 x 67 cm) FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portrait d'un homme assis dans un intérieur bourgeois avec vase en faïence de Delft, tableau et paravent Louis XV, 1900. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'F.Willems/1900'. 61 x 49 cm (78 x 67 cm) FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portrait of a man in a bourgeois interior with Delft vase with flowers, painting and Louis XV folding screen, 1900. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'F.Willems/1900'. 61 x 49 cm (78 x 67 cm)

        • The deception
          Jun. 24, 2019

          The deception

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          The deception Oil on canvas. A painter of genre scenes, landscapes and portraits, Florent Willems was a student at the Academy of Malines. After completing his studies, he continued to work from life, while copying paintings from old masters. Before his beginnings at the Salon of Antwerp in 1840, his primary occupation was restoring old paintings for merchants. According to L. Van Roy, this activity gave him a "taste for pastiche". 125 x 95 cm In a wood frame.

          Haynault
        • FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)
          Mar. 18, 2019

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portret van een heer in burgerlijk interieur met Delftse vaas met bloemen, schilderij en Louis XV kamerscherm. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'F.Willems/1900'. 61 x 49 FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portrait d'un homme assis dans un intérieur bourgeois avec vase en faïence de Delft, tableau et paravent Louis XV. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'F.Willems/1900'. 61 x 49 FLORENT WILLEMS (1823-1905) Portrait of a man in a bourgeois interior with Delft vase with flowers, painting and Louis XV folding screen. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'F.Willems/1900'. 61 x 49

        • The Deception
          Feb. 25, 2019

          The Deception

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          The Deception Oil on canvas. A painter of genre scenes, landscapes and portraits, Florent Willems was a student at the Academy of Malines. After completing his studies, he continued to work from nature while also making copies of older masters. Before his beginnings at the salon of Antwerp in 1840, his primary occupation was restoring old paintings for merchants. After L. Van Roy, this work gave him a "taste for pastiche". Framed 125 x 95 cm-

          Haynault
        • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Visite de l'atelier d'un orfèvre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Willems. Ecole belge. Dim.:65,5x50,3cm.
          Apr. 25, 2018

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Visite de l'atelier d'un orfèvre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Willems. Ecole belge. Dim.:65,5x50,3cm.

          Est: €700 - €1,000

        • Florent Willems "Couple By Piano" O/P
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Florent Willems "Couple By Piano" O/P

          Est: $500 - $600

          (Belgian, 1823-1905), signed. 17 3/4" high, 20 3/4" wide. Losses to frame. Provenance: Property of a Morris County, NJ Estate.

          Schwenke Auctioneers
        • Florent Joseph Marie Willems
          Mar. 21, 2018

          Florent Joseph Marie Willems

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Florent Joseph Marie Willems, Belgian 1823-1905- Portrait of a lady standing full-length reading from a book; oil on cradled panel, 51.5x38cm

          Roseberys
        • TABLEAUX
          Dec. 13, 2017

          TABLEAUX

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          WILLEMS Florent (1823 - 1905) TABLEAUX Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Visite de l'atelier d'un orfèvre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Willems. Ecole belge. Dim.:65,5x50,3cm.

        • FLORENT WILLEMS (BELGIAN, 1823-1905) UN DERNIER REGARD OIL ON PANEL 18 X 14-1/2
          Dec. 08, 2017

          FLORENT WILLEMS (BELGIAN, 1823-1905) UN DERNIER REGARD OIL ON PANEL 18 X 14-1/2

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Florent Willems (Belgian, 1823-1905) Un dernier regard Oil on panel 18 x 14-1/2 inches (45.7 x 36.8 cm) Signed lower right: F. Willems PROVENANCE: Greenwich Gallery, Greenwich, Connecticut; Private collection, Greenwich, Connecticut. HID04901242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een attractief romantisch genrethema: Conversation galante - 44 x 36 getekend
          May. 15, 2017

          WILLEMS FLORENT (1823 - 1905) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een attractief romantisch genrethema: Conversation galante - 44 x 36 getekend

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed

          DVC