Wolfgang Willrich Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter

      • Wolfgang Willrich, Liegender Akt, Rötelzeichnung von 1938, gerahmt
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Wolfgang Willrich, Liegender Akt, Rötelzeichnung von 1938, gerahmt

        Est: €600 - €900

        Wolfgang Willrich, Liegender Akt, Rötelzeichnung von 1938, gerahmt Wolfgang Willrich, 1897 Göttingen - 1948 ebenda, dt. Maler u. Schriftsteller, Liegender weiblicher Akt, Rötelzeichnung, 31 x 48 cm, monogrammiert und datiert, hinter Glas gerahmt Wolfgang Willrich, Reclining nude, red chalk drawing from 1938, framed Wolfgang Willrich, 1897 Göttingen - 1948 ibid., German painter and writer, Reclining female nude, red chalk drawing, 31 x 48 cm, monogrammed and dated, framed behind glass

      • Five Wolfgang Willrich airforce prints and 103 photos, around 1940
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Five Wolfgang Willrich airforce prints and 103 photos, around 1940

        collection of five prints, portraits of various soldiers of the German Air Force, including Johannes Steinhoff Sueviae Jena, sheet size 26.5 x 19 cm, plus 103 private photos of the German Air Force, various formats, around 1940/45, good age-appropriate condition German Description Fünf Wolfgang Willrich Drucke Luftwaffe und 103 Fotos, um 1940 Konvolut von fünf Drucken, Portraits verschiedener Soldaten der Deutschen Luftwaffe, dabei Johannes Steinhoff Sueviae Jena, Blattgröße 26,5 x 19 cm, dazu 103 private Fotos der Deutschen Luftwaffe, verschiedene Formate, um 1940/45, altersgemäß gute Erhaltung

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • WOLFGANG WILLRICH SS PORTRAITS
        Apr. 26, 2023

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH SS PORTRAITS

        Est: $80 - $100

        Reproduction prints of Wolfgang Willrich's SS guards portraits. Twelve portraits of SS guards with two accompanying descriptions, one bearing a facsimile signature by Heinrich Himmler. 16.5 x 11.5 inches.

        Fairhill Auction LLC
        Feb. 16, 2023

        Est: $100 - $160

        Fairhill Auction LLC
        Jan. 19, 2023

        Est: $100 - $160

        Fairhill Auction LLC
      • WOLFGANG WILLRICH WAFFEN-SS PORTRAITS
        Jan. 19, 2023

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH WAFFEN-SS PORTRAITS

        Est: $80 - $160

        Reproduction prints of Wolfgang Willrich's Waffen-SS soldier portraits. Eleven portraits of soldiers of the Waffen-SS with an accompanying description. 16.5 x 11.5 inches. Lot is missing one portrait. WITH: Three other German illustrations.

        Fairhill Auction LLC
      • WOLFGANG WILLRICH ART PRINTS (10)
        Jun. 17, 2021

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH ART PRINTS (10)

        Est: $80 - $120

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH ART PRINTS (10) Lot of ten prints of Wolfgang Willrich's art prints. Willrich (1897-1948) was best known for his propaganda art during the time of Nazi Germany. Nine prints, based on original drawings created between 1935 and 1939, depict portraits of simple German men and women from various parts of Germany, 7.5 x 10.5 inches each. One print depicts a portrait of Major Helmut Wick, a German flying ace and commander of Luftwaffe, printed in April 1941, 5.75 x 8.25 inches.

        Fairhill Auction LLC
      • Weltkrieg 1939-1945. Willrich, Wolfgang - Sammlung von 64
        May. 14, 2020

        Weltkrieg 1939-1945. Willrich, Wolfgang - Sammlung von 64

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willrich, Wolfgang Sammlung von 64 Künstler-Porträt-Postkarten von Angehörigen der deutschen Wehrmacht. Berlin, Verlag für das Deutschtum im Ausland, 1939-42. 15 x 10,5 cm. In modernem Postkarten-Album. Enthält u.a. Porträts aus den Serien: "Männer der Westfront", "Unsere Luftlandtruppen", "Unsere U-Boot-Waffe", "Unsere Panzerwaffe", "Unsere Luftwaffe". - Alle Karten ungelaufen und in gutem Zustand.

      • Willrich, Wolfgang
        Oct. 12, 2019

        Willrich, Wolfgang

        Est: - €1,000

        Willrich, Wolfgang (1897 Göttingen 1948). Liegender weiblicher Akt mit der li. Hand auf dem übergeschlagenen re Knie. Kohlezeichnung auf Bütten mit WZ "Nadelbaum mit Wurzeln", 1943. Blgr. 21,5 x 36 cm. Li. unt. monogr. u. dat., unt. re. u. am li. Rd. bez. "Wolf Willrich". - Etw. stock- u. gering farbfl., li. Rd. mit vertikalem Knick ca. 2,5 cm.

      • Wolfgang Willrich (1897 - 1948) - Offiziersportrait
        Nov. 04, 2016

        Wolfgang Willrich (1897 - 1948) - Offiziersportrait

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        Originalzeichnung. Kohle, Rötel, Kreide und Wasserfarbe auf Papier. Links, in Kinnhöhe, vom Künstler handsigniert und datiert "1944". In altmeisterlicher Zeichentechnik farbig ausgeführtes Kopfbild (Viertelprofil) eines deutschen Offiziers in Uniform. Auf Karton aufgezogen, unter Glas, in zeitgenössischem Rahmen. Bildmaße ca. 29,5 x 39,5 cm, Rahmenmaße ca. 42,5 x 55 cm. Altersspuren. Der Maler und Grafiker Wolfgang Willrich galt als entschiedener Verfechter altdeutscher Kunsttraditionen, war während des Zweiten Weltkrieges in Propagandaeinheiten tätig und wurde berühmt durch seine Postkartenentwürfe. Außerdem beteiligte er sich mehrfach an der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung. Vgl. Los 6242 aus der Auktion 66.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • WOLFGANG WILLRICH PRINT
        Aug. 23, 2016

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH PRINT

        Est: $100 - $150

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH PRINT WOLFGANG WILLRICH (1897-1948) German combat and portrait artist. Color lithograph, 14" x 17 3/4" (sight), a fine bust portrait of a Wehrmacht soldier.Two 1 1/2" square areas above the helmet are abraded, as if tape had once adhered to the image and had been pulled-off, else very good. Matted.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • WOLFGANG WILLRICH PRINT
        Dec. 08, 2015

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH PRINT

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH PRINT WOLFGAND WILLRICH (1897-1948) German combat and portrait artist. Color lithograph, 14" x 17 3/4" (sight), a fine bust portrait of a Wehrmacht soldier.Two 1 1/2" square areas above the helmet are abraded, as if tape had once adhered to the image and had been pulled-off, else very good. Matted.

      • WOLFGANG WILLRICH PASTEL DRAWING OF KNIGHTS CROSS RECIPIENT WALTER MOSE - Current Bid: $3,750.00
        Jul. 07, 2015

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH PASTEL DRAWING OF KNIGHTS CROSS RECIPIENT WALTER MOSE - Current Bid: $3,750.00

        Est: $5,000 - $6,000

        WOLFGANG WILLRICH PASTEL DRAWING OF KNIGHTS CROSS RECIPIENT WALTER MOSE WOLFGANG WILLRICH (1897-1948) German artist, the best known military portrait artist of the Third Reich. Attached to the OKH in the Army's Propaganda Department, Willrich was employed to paint the portraits of all Knights Cross recipients which in turn were widely distributed on postcards printed for collectors autograph collectors. Original pastel portrait of WALTER MOSE (Objg., Zugfhr. Inf. Div. 13, /Jg. Rgt. 49), awarded his RK on March 11, 1943 and Oak Leaves Feb. 10, 1944. The 12" x 14" portrait portrays Mose chest, up in winter gear, his Knights Cross visible about his neck. Willrich adds his artist's monogram and the year of his work at upper-right. Two horizontal creases below the neck line barely detract, mounted to a larger art board backing. This image was not mass reproduced for period publication, postcards or posters making this a most desirable original. Offered with an original Hoffmann photo postcard of Mose.

      • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH
        May. 08, 2013

        KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH

        Est: €3,600 - €4,320

        KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH Wolfgang Willrich (1897 - 1948) - an officer's portrait Original drawing. Coal red chalk chalk and watercolour on paper. Signed and dated by the artist 1944 on the left at chin height. His drawing technique resembles the style of the old masters a portrait in colour (in quarter profile) of the head of a German officer in uniform. Mounted on cardboard under glass in contemporary frame. Picture size circa 29.5 x 39.5 cm frame size circa 42.5 x 55 cm. Signs of age. The painter and illustrator Wolfgang Willrich was an advocate of ancient German art traditions he served in the Second World War in propaganda units and became famous for his postcard designs. He also contributed to several Great German Art Exhibitions. Unique hand-drawn original. PLEASE NOTE: Solange Kataloginhaber, Auktionsteilnehmer und Bieter sich nicht gegenteilig äußern, versichern sie, dass sie den Katalog und die darin abgebildeten Gegenstände aus der Zeit des Dritten Reiches nur zu Zwecken der staatsbürgerlichen Aufklärung, der Abwehr verfassungswidriger Bestrebungen, der Kunst oder der Wissenschaft, der Forschung oder der Lehre, der Berichterstattung über Vorgänge des Zeitgeschehens oder der Geschichte oder ähnlichen Zwecken erwerben (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). Die Hermann Historica oHG, ihre Versteigerer und Einlieferer bieten und geben diese Gegenstände nur unter diesen Voraussetzungen an bzw. ab. As long as catalogue owner, auction participants and bidders do not state otherwise, they agree to the condition that the catalogue and the items displayed in the catalogue that refer to the Third Reich are used exclusively for the purpose of civic education, the purpose of defense against actions that defy the constitutional rights, the purpose of art or science, the purpose of academic research and education, coverage regarding contemporary/historic developments or for purposes similar to the ones stated above (§ 86a , 86 penal code). Hermann Historica oHG, its auctioneers and suppliers will only yield ownership of the corresponding items according to these conditions.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Purifying the Art Temple - Germany, 1937
        Sep. 21, 2011

        Purifying the Art Temple - Germany, 1937

        Säuberung des Kunsttempels. Eine kunstpolitische Kampfschrift zur Gesundung deutscher Kunst im Geiste nordischer Art, Wolfgang Willrich. Munich-Berlin, 1937. German. First edition."Purifying the Art Temple", essay by Wolfgang Willrich (1897-1948) - German artist and art critic, member of the SS, one of the "Degenerate Art Exhibition" organizers (see item 32) - defaming Modern Art and promoting German Art in the Nordic spirit, with 64 photographs. 178, [6] pp, 23.5 cm. Minor tears at edges of leaves. Original cover, torn.

        Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
      • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Wolfgang Willrich (1897 - 1948)
        Oct. 09, 2009

        KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH: Wolfgang Willrich (1897 - 1948)

        Est: €8,500 - €17,000

        Kohlezeichnung des Ritterkreuzträgers Major Erich Löffler Kohle auf Papier mit Darstellung Löfflers in Felduniform mit getarntem Stahlhelm, angelegtem Ritterkreuz, Deutschen Kreuz in Gold und vier Panzervernichtungsstreifen am rechten Oberarm. Das Gesicht koloriert, rechts oben der goldene Stern der 9. Infanterie Division, links oben Autograf "E. Löffler". Unsigniert, in Passepartout, unter Glas gerahmt. Rahmengröße ca. 54 x 68 cm. Kleine Knicke am Rand. Erich Löffler geb. 1908 in Eisenach, erhielt das Ritterkreuz am 7.10.1942 als Hauptmann und Kommandant des II./GR 57. Gefallen am 17.03.1945 als Oberstleutnant und Kampfkommandant von Frankfurt/Oder.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Wolfgang Willrich (1897 - 1948) - Rittmeister Carl Otto Tewaag.
        Apr. 29, 2009

        Wolfgang Willrich (1897 - 1948) - Rittmeister Carl Otto Tewaag.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,750

        Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier. Typisches Willrichportrait im Stil wie seine bekannten Ritterkreuzträgerkarten, über der Schulter monogrammiert mit Datumszusatz 8.6.1944 bezeichnet. Rs. in Bleistift "Carl Otto Tewaag - Rittmeister der Reserve im Kavallerie-Regiment 9 - Hilfsoffizier Id im Oberkommando der Heeresgruppe Mitte - Gezeichnet am 8.6.1944 von Willrich in Minsk". Unter Glas gerahmt. Maße 42 x 34 cm.

        Hermann Historica GmbH