Johann Amandus Wink Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter, Flower painter

      • Wink, Johann Amandus (1754 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich, studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp),(1754 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich, studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp),
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Wink, Johann Amandus (1754 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich, studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp),(1754 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich, studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp),

        Wink, Johann Amandus (1754 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich, studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp),(1754 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich, studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp), "Still Life with Fruits and Flowers", oil on panel, signed lower right J. A. Wink. A. Wink, inscribed Chelsea on the reverse, 16 x 11 cm. Provenance: Monaco, Sotheby's, 2 December 1994, no. 21; private collection; Paris, Artcurial, 11 October 2016, no.492; since then private property Wink, Johann Amandus (1754 Eichstätt - 1817 München, Studium an der Königlichen Akademie für Schöne Künste in Antwerpen), "Stillleben mit Früchten und Blumen", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts J. A. Wink, rückseitig bezeichnet Chelsea, 16 x 11 cm. Provenienz: Monaco, Sotheby's, 2. Dezember 1994, Nr. 21; Privatsammlung; Paris, Artcurial, 11. Oktober 2016, Nr.492; seither Privatbesitz

      • J. WINK (1748-1817), Plant study, white daffodils, 1780, Gouache
        Feb. 10, 2024

        J. WINK (1748-1817), Plant study, white daffodils, 1780, Gouache

        Est: €600 - €800

        Johann Amandus Wink (around 1748 - 1817 ): Plant Study, White Daffodils, Daffodils, 1780, Gouache Technique: Gouache on Paper (brown), mounted on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed by another person: "Joh. Amand Wink". Verso dated: "1780". Date: 1780 Description: Fine botanical study with detailed depiction of the flowers. Keywords: Botany, Plant study, Plant, Daffodil, Flower, Easter, Spring, 18th century, Romanticism, Flowers, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Johann Amandus Winck (Wink) Still life with fruits and flowers
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Johann Amandus Winck (Wink) Still life with fruits and flowers

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Johann Amandus Winck (Wink) 1748 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 München Still life with fruits and flowers Each signed and dated 1807 lower left. Stamped "X" verso. Oil auf panel. Both 20 x 32 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Damage to frames (approx. 30 x 41 cm each).

      • Johann Amandus Winck (Wink) Fruit still life with insects and snails
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Johann Amandus Winck (Wink) Fruit still life with insects and snails

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Johann Amandus Winck (Wink) 1748 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 München Fruit still life with insects and snails Signed, inscribed with the place name München and dated 1797 lower left / signed lower right. Oil auf copper. 23.5 x 20.5 cm. Restored. Damaged. Damage to frame (37.5 x 34 cm).

      • J. WINK (1748-1817), Plant Study, White Daffodils, 1780, Gouache
        Oct. 14, 2023

        J. WINK (1748-1817), Plant Study, White Daffodils, 1780, Gouache

        Est: €600 - €800

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. WINK (1748-1817), Plant Study, White Daffodils, 1780,
        May. 06, 2023

        J. WINK (1748-1817), Plant Study, White Daffodils, 1780,

        Est: €600 - €800

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.WINK (1748-1817), Plant Study, White Daffodils, 1780, Gouache
        Aug. 06, 2022

        J.WINK (1748-1817), Plant Study, White Daffodils, 1780, Gouache

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Johann Amandus Winck (German, 1748-1817)
        Jan. 28, 2022

        Johann Amandus Winck (German, 1748-1817)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Johann Amandus Winck (German, 1748-1817) , "Still Life of a Rose, Morning Glories and Other Flowers in a Vase", oil on canvas, initialed lower left, partial handwritten label on stretcher, 14 in. x 10 7/8 in., ornate gilt frame Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, Jan. 15, 1993, lot 282. Note: A German painter of the Antwerp School, Johann Amandus Winck was born in 1748 in the small, picturesque town of Eichstätt, situated on the River Altmühl in Bavaria, Germany. As a boy, Winck was inspired to become an artist upon viewing the botanical engravings of Basilus Besler. He attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp, as Holland was at the time the center of the still life masters. At the academy, Winck studied alongside his contemporary, Pieter Faes, and continued in the tradition of still life painting begun under Jan van Huysum. Winck’s sensitive still lifes display a harmonious palette and fine brushwork. In the work offered here, the artist’s particular skill at floral depictions is clear in the wide assortment of flowers presented.

        Neal Auction Company
      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINK (EICHSTÄTT 1748/1754 - MUNICH 1817)
        Dec. 13, 2021

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINK (EICHSTÄTT 1748/1754 - MUNICH 1817)

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        A Pair of Still Lifes of Fruit on a Stone Ledge a) Signed and dated 1792 lower right Oil on panel, 14.4 x 11.1 cm b) Oil on panel, 14.3 x 11.1 cm Provenance: - Galerie Claude Vittet, Paris (2014) - Private collection, France (2x) Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH) An allegory of earth and
        Jul. 09, 2021

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH) An allegory of earth and

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH) An allegory of earth and air, with a red squirrel on a stone ledge amongst... oil on canvas 38 3/8 x 32 in. (97.5 x 81.5 cm.) (2)

      • Johann Amandus Wink (Eichstätt 1748/1754 - München 1817)
        Jun. 21, 2021

        Johann Amandus Wink (Eichstätt 1748/1754 - München 1817)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        A Pair of Still Lifes of Fruit on a Stone Ledge a) Signed and dated 1792 lower right Oil on panel, 14.4 x 11.1 cm b) Oil on panel, 14.3 x 11.1 cm Provenance: - Galerie Claude Vittet, Paris (2014) - Private collection, France (2x) Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Winck, Johann Amandus: Stillleben mit Äpfel und Birnen
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Winck, Johann Amandus: Stillleben mit Äpfel und Birnen

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Zwei Stillleben mit Äpfeln und Birnen. 2 Gemälde, je Öl auf Leinwand, kaschiert auf Malkarton. Je ca. 8,4 x 11,7 cm. Unten links je monogrammiert "W.J." sowie "A.W". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Johann Amandus Wink, auch Johann Amandus Winck, 1748 Eichstätt – 1817 München, zug.
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Johann Amandus Wink, auch Johann Amandus Winck, 1748 Eichstätt – 1817 München, zug.

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        FRÜCHTESTILLLEBEN MIT VOGELNEST UND GELEGE Öl auf Holz. 51,7 x 43,5 cm. Der Maler – obschon in Eichstätt als Sohn des Malers Johann Chrysosomus Winck (1725-1795) geboren, zählt zu den deutschen Blumen- und Stilllebenmalern der niederländischen Schule. Seine erste Ausbildung mag er zwar bei seinem Vater erhalten haben, geprägt aber hat ihn das Studium an der Königlichen Akademie in Antwerpen, wo er gemeinsam mit Pieter Faes (1750-1814) lernte und von den Werken des damals bereits verstorbenen Jan van Huysum (1682-1749) stark beeinflusst wurde. In der Folge wandte er sich München zu und wurde dort bis zu seinem Lebensende tätig.   Das Gemälde verrät ganz die Malweise Winks. Wie immer in seinen Stillleben sind die Früchte auf einer Steinplatte dicht gedrängt und gehäuft gezeigt, mit betonender Beleuchtung des Bildzentrums, und wie meist vor braunem, dunklem Hintergrund. Charakteristische Merkmale seiner Malerei sind die bereits die Klassik vorbereitende Vereinfachung und Ruhe in den Bildern, auch eine schon stilisierende Formensprache bei den Früchten und Blättern, aber vor allem auch die in kaltem Türkisblau gemalten Blätter. Literatur: Gerhard Woeckel, Der Stillebenmaler Johann Amandus Winck, in: Kunst in Hessen und am Mittelrhein, Schriften des Hessischen Museums, o. J., S. 70 ff. (1231322) (11)

      • Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Eichstadt – 1817 München
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Eichstadt – 1817 München

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        Gemäldepaar STILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN, BLUMEN, SCHMETTERLINGEN UND KÜRBIS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Je 37 x 52,5 cm. Eines unten monogrammiert „J W“, das andere monogrammiert „J.W.“, und datiert „1796“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Die beiden Bilder als Gegenstücke gearbeitet, jeweils mit einer braunen Holzplatte im Vordergrund. Darauf in dem links zu verstehenden Bild fein arrangierte Früchte, teils in einer tieferen Schale, wie hellgrüne Trauben, Pfirsiche, Pflaumen, ein Apfel, eine aufgeschnittene Feige und am rechten Rand ein großer, aufgeschnittener leuchtender Kürbis. Zwischen Teller und Kürbis eine Glasvase mit einem Blumenstrauß, gebildet aus aufleuchtender rosafarbener und gelber Rose, zwei Tulpen und kleinen blauen Blumen, von drei Faltern umflogen. Auf den Früchten und Blättern zudem kleine Insekten und zwei Schnecken, eine auf einem Weinblatt, delikat eingemalt. Das Gegenstück zeigt eine ähnliche Gruppierung: hier ist der Kürbis geschlossen, auf ihm liegend eine Rebe mit dunkelblauen Trauben und Weinblättern, davor stehend eine helle Schale mit Pfirsichen, Pflaumen und Kirschen, daneben auf der Holzplatte zwei Birnen sowie zwei Pfirsiche, davon einer geöffnet, auf dem anderen zwei Raupen krabbelnd. Erneut sind einige Insekten auf den Früchten zu erkennen. Im Wasserglas links ein kleiner bunter Blumenstrauß, an dem zwei Schmetterlinge sitzen. Im Hintergrund eine fliegende Libelle und am linken unteren Rand ein sitzender hellgrüner Grashüpfer. Der Hintergrund in beiden Bildern in dunklem Braun. Die beiden Gemälde in äußerst feiner Malweise entsprechend dem Hauptwerk des genannten Malers. (12215621) (11) Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Eichstadt – 1817 Munich A pair of paintings. STILL LIFES WITH FRUIT, FLOWERS, BUTTERFLIES AND PUMKIN Oil on canvas. Relined. 37 x 52,5 cm each. One below monogrammed “J W”, the other monogrammed “J.W.” and dated “1796”. In gilt frame.

      • Johann Amandus WINCK (Eichstatt 1754 – Munich 1817) Nature morte
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Johann Amandus WINCK (Eichstatt 1754 – Munich 1817) Nature morte

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Johann Amandus WINCK (Eichstatt 1754 – Munich 1817) Nature morte aux fruits et fleurs Panneau parqueté 38,5 x 49,5 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche J.A Winck pinxit. 1810 Restaurations

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH) - Peaches, pears, an apple, plums and grapes in a porcelain bowl with
        Jul. 04, 2018

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH) - Peaches, pears, an apple, plums and grapes in a porcelain bowl with

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH) Peaches, pears, an apple, plums and grapes in a porcelain bowl with other fruit on a stone ledge with a Robin and various insects; and Apples, grapes, pears and strawberries in a porcelain bowl and other fruit on a stone ledge with a goldfinch and various insects the former signed and dated ‘Joan.Amand. Winck. 1802’ (lower left) and the latter signed with initials ‘JW’ (lower centre) a pair, oil on copper 30.5 x 42.2cm (12 x 16 5/8in). (2)

      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINK | Pair of still lifes with fruits, butterflies and mice
        Nov. 02, 2017

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINK | Pair of still lifes with fruits, butterflies and mice

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        a pair, both oil on panel

      • Attributed to Johann Amandus Winck (German, 1748-1817) An opulent floral
        Jun. 06, 2017

        Attributed to Johann Amandus Winck (German, 1748-1817) An opulent floral

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Attributed to Johann Amandus Winck (German, 1748-1817) An opulent floral still life with game birds and fruit, with a landscape beyond 27 1/2 x 32 1/2in (69.8 x 82.6cm)

      • Johann Winck (Eichstatt 1748 - Monaco 1817), Natura morta con coppa di pesci e fiori e frutta
        Nov. 15, 2016

        Johann Winck (Eichstatt 1748 - Monaco 1817), Natura morta con coppa di pesci e fiori e frutta

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        olio su tavola, cm 42x56

      • Johann Amandus Wink Eichstatt, vers 1748 - Munich, 1817 Compositions aux coupes de fruits et fleurs sur un entablement Paire d'huile..
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Johann Amandus Wink Eichstatt, vers 1748 - Munich, 1817 Compositions aux coupes de fruits et fleurs sur un entablement Paire d'huile..

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Johann Amandus Wink Eichstatt, vers 1748 - Munich, 1817 Compositions aux coupes de fruits et fleurs sur un entablement Paire d'huiles sur panneaux datés 'ano 1813.' dans le bas sur l'entablement h: 18 w: 14,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Monaco, Sotheby's, 2 décembre 1994, n° 21 ; Collection particulière, Paris

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (C. 1748-1817): STILL LIFE WITH PARROT, GAME FOWL, GUINEA PIGS AND FRUIT
        Apr. 30, 2016

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (C. 1748-1817): STILL LIFE WITH PARROT, GAME FOWL, GUINEA PIGS AND FRUIT

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (C. 1748-1817): STILL LIFE WITH PARROT, GAME FOWL, GUINEA PIGS AND FRUIT Oil on copper, unsigned. 8 x 10 in., 11 1/2 x 14 in. (frame). Note: Fred G. Meijer of the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, The Hague proposed the attribution to Winck. The Estate of Monique Uzielli, NY

        STAIR
      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK Früchtestillleben mit Apfel
        Apr. 29, 2016

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK Früchtestillleben mit Apfel

        Est: €1,200 - €1,300

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK Früchtestillleben mit Apfel, Birne, Nüssen und einer Schnecke., Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 14 : 17,8 cm. Unleserlich signiert unten mittig. Gerahmt., Provenienz: Neumeister, München, Auktion 315, 20.3.2002, Los 563, Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.,

        Karl & Faber
      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH)
        Apr. 27, 2016

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (EICHSTÄTT 1748-1817 MUNICH) A melon, grapes, peaches and other fruit on a stone ledge with morning glory and various insects; and A melon, grapes, a lemon and various fruit on a stone ledge with jasmine and various insects the former signed and dated ‘Joan Winck: 14.’ (lower left) and the latter signed with initials ‘J.*.W’ (lower left) a pair, oil on canvas 26.3 x 36.5cm (10 3/8 x 14 3/8in). and 26.4 x 37cm (10 3/8 x 14 9/16in). (2) Provenance Private Collection, UK

      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK | Flowers and Fruit on a Stone Ledge with Butterflies and Mice: A Pair of Still Lifes
        Oct. 19, 2015

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK | Flowers and Fruit on a Stone Ledge with Butterflies and Mice: A Pair of Still Lifes

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        both oil on cradled panel

      • Johann Amanus Winck
        May. 10, 2015

        Johann Amanus Winck

        Est: €3,420 - €3,800

        Johann Amanus Winck (1748 Eichstätt - 1817 München) Jagdhund mit Wespe in weiter Berglandschaft An einem Baumstamm stehender Hund, im Vordergrund stilllebenartige Kompostion mit Pilzen, Heuschrecke und Schnecke. Seltenes, auf die lebendige, naturgetreue Schilderung des Tiers konzentriertes Tafelbild des Künstlers. Winck schuf vornehmlich mit feinem Pinselduktus ausgeführte, virtuos gemalte Blumen-, Früchte- und Jagdstillleben, in die er häufig kleine Tiere integrierte. Dieses Gemälde gehört zu einer kleinen Werkreihe Wincks mit Hunde- und Katzendarstellungen in Landschaften, vergleichbar mit einem dokumentierten Gemäldepaar aus dem Jahr 1797. Öl/Holztafel. L. u. monogr. u. dat. 1811. 40 cm x 51 cm. Rahmen. Hunting dog with a wasp in a rocky landscape. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated 1811.

      • WINCK, JOHANN AMANDUS - 1748 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich Still Life with Grapes and Lemons.
        Nov. 14, 2014

        WINCK, JOHANN AMANDUS - 1748 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich Still Life with Grapes and Lemons.

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        WINCK, JOHANN AMANDUS 1748 Eichstätt - 1817 Munich Still Life with Grapes and Lemons. Oil on wood. 20 x 29,5 cm. Signed lower right: Joan Amand Winck. Framed.

      • Johann Amandus Winck (Eichstätt c. 1748-1817 Munich)
        Jan. 16, 2014

        Johann Amandus Winck (Eichstätt c. 1748-1817 Munich)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Johann Amandus Winck (Eichstätt c. 1748-1817 Munich) >Grapes, lemons, pears, a melon and other fruit on a stone ledge, with a caterpillar, a fly and a butterfly<br>signed and dated 'Joan. Amand. Winck pinxit Monachii. 1802.' (lower left) >oil on panel<br>12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6 cm.)

      • Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 München Der Künstler war Sohn des Eichstätter Malers Johann Chrysostomus Winck (1725 - 1795). Er wurde durch selten auftretende Gemälde, vor allem Stilleben, be­kannt, für die er bereits zu
        Dec. 12, 2013

        Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 München Der Künstler war Sohn des Eichstätter Malers Johann Chrysostomus Winck (1725 - 1795). Er wurde durch selten auftretende Gemälde, vor allem Stilleben, be­kannt, für die er bereits zu

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Gemäldepaar Früchtestilleben mit Papageien und Schmetterlingen. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 28 x 44,5 cm. Beide Gemälde rechts unten voll signiert sowie datiert „1796". Im linken Gemälde zusätzlich ortsbezeichnet „Monachii" (München), wo der Maler zuletzt im St. Joseph-Hospital wohnhaft gemeldet war. Als Gegenstücke betont querformatig gearbeitet, wohl ehemals Kabinettstücke, in denen die unterschiedlichsten Früchte, wie Trauben, Aprikosen, Pfirsiche, Birnen, Äpfel, Melonen und Kirschen auf gestaffelten Steintreppen vorgestellt werden, jeweils bereichert durch Vasen mit bunten Blumensträußen. Das links zu positionierende Gemälde zeigt am linken Bildrand einen Säulensockel, im Zentrum eine Prunkschale, an der ein brauner Papagei mit Kirsche im Schnabel sitzt. Im Gegenstück hat der Maler ins Zentrum des Bildes eine Milchglasvase gestellt, rechts daneben eine goldene Prunkvase und davor einen afrikanischen Graupapagei zwischen Weinblättern. Fliegende Schmetterlinge, Insekten sowie Schnecken beleben das Bildganze. Literatur: Gerhard Woeckel, Der Stillebenmaler Johann Amandus Winck, in: Kunst in Hessen und am Mittelrhein, Schriften des Hessischen Museums, o.J., S. 70ff. (930591) Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 Munich The artist was the son of Johann Chrysostomus Winck (1725 - 1795) from Eichstätt. He became famous by paintings, particularly still lifes, which were already receiving recognition during his lifetime. Pair of paintings Oil on canvas. Relined. 20 x 44.5 cm. Both paintings are fully signed at the bottom right and dated "1796". The left painting also shows a toponym "Monachii" (Munich), where the painter last resided at St Joseph-Hospital. Fruit still life with parrots and butterflies. Literature: Gerhard Woeckel, Der Stillebenmaler Johann Amandus Winck, in Kunst in Hessen und am Mittelrhein, Schriften des Hessischen Museums, n.d., pp. 70ff.

      • Johann Amandus Winck (Eichstätt 1748-1817 Munich)
        Jul. 03, 2013

        Johann Amandus Winck (Eichstätt 1748-1817 Munich)

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        A melon, peaches and grapes on a stone ledge with snails; and A split melon, peaches, grapes and various flowers on a stone ledge the former signed with initials 'J.A.W.' (on stone ledge, lower right); the latter signed and dated 'Joan Amand Winck/ 1795.' (on stone ledge, lower right) a pair, oil on panel 22 x 19.5cm (8 11/16 x 7 11/16in). (2)

      • Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 München Der Künstler war Sohn des Eichstätter Malers Johann Chrysostumus Winck (1725 - 1795). Er wurde durch selten auftretende Gemälde, vor allem Stilleben, bekannt, für die er bereits zu seiner
        Jun. 27, 2013

        Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 München Der Künstler war Sohn des Eichstätter Malers Johann Chrysostumus Winck (1725 - 1795). Er wurde durch selten auftretende Gemälde, vor allem Stilleben, bekannt, für die er bereits zu seiner

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 München Der Künstler war Sohn des Eichstätter Malers Johann Chrysostumus Winck (1725 - 1795). Er wurde durch selten auftretende Gemälde, vor allem Stilleben, bekannt, für die er bereits zu seiner Zeit hohes Lob geerntet hatte. GEMÄLDEPAAR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 20 x 44,5 cm. Beide Gemälde rechts unten voll signiert sowie datiert "1796". Im linken Gemälde zusätzlich ortsbezeichnet "Monachii" (München), wo der Maler zuletzt im St. Joseph-Hospital wohnhaft gemeldet war. Früchtestilleben mit Papageien und Schmetterlingen. Als Gegenstücke betont querformatig gearbeitet, wohl ehemals Kabinettstücke, in denen die unterschiedlichsten Früchte, wie Trauben, Aprikosen, Pfirsiche, Birnen, Äpfel, Melonen und Kirschen auf gestaffelten Steintreppen vorgestellt werden, jeweils bereichert durch Vasen mit bunten Blumensträußen. Das links zu positionierende Gemälde zeigt am linken Bildrand einen Säulensockel, im Zentrum eine Prunkschale, an der ein brauner Papagei mit Kirsche im Schnabel sitzt. Im Gegenstück hat der Maler ins Zentrum des Bildes eine Milchglasvase gestellt, rechts daneben eine goldene Prunkvase und davor einen afrikanischen Graupapagei zwischen Weinblättern. Fliegende Schmetterlinge, Insekten sowie Schnecken beleben das Bildganze. Literatur: Gerhard Woeckel, Der Stillebenmaler Johann Amandus Winck, in: Kunst in Hessen und am Mittelrhein, Schriften des Hessischen Museums, o.J., S. 70ff. (930591) Johann Amandus Winck, 1754 Rottenburg am Neckar - 1817 Munich The artist was the son of Johann Chrysostumus Winck (1725 - 1795) from Eichstätt. He became famous by paintings, particularly still lifes, which were already receiving recognition during his lifetime. Pair of paintings Oil on canvas. Relined. 20 x 44.5 cm. Both paintings are fully signed at the bottom right and dated '1796'. The left painting also shows a toponym 'Monachii' (Munich), where the painter last resided at St Joseph-Hospital. Fruit still life with parrots and butterflies. Literature: Gerhard Woeckel, Der Stillebenmaler Johann Amandus Winck, in Kunst in Hessen und am Mittelrhein, Schriften des Hessischen Museums, n.d., pp. 70ff.

      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK
        Jun. 06, 2013

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        PROPERTY  FROM  THE  ESTATE  OF  MRS.  MONIQUE  UZIELLI EICHST„TT  CIRCA  1748  -  1817  MUNICH STILL  LIFE  WITH  A  PARROT,  GAME  FOWL,  GUINEA  PIGS  AND  FRUIT oil  on  copper 8  1/4  by  10  3/4  in.;  20.9  by  27.3  cm.

      • Johann Amandus Winck (Eichstätt 1748-1817 Munich) A squirrel on a stone ledge with a still life of fruit, before a medallion garlanded with flowers; and A monkey seated on a stone ledge with a still life of fruit, before a medallion garlanded
        Dec. 05, 2012

        Johann Amandus Winck (Eichstätt 1748-1817 Munich) A squirrel on a stone ledge with a still life of fruit, before a medallion garlanded with flowers; and A monkey seated on a stone ledge with a still life of fruit, before a medallion garlanded

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        A squirrel on a stone ledge with a still life of fruit, before a medallion garlanded with flowers; and A monkey seated on a stone ledge with a still life of fruit, before a medallion garlanded with flowers the former signed with initials 'J.W' (on stone ledge, lower right); the latter signed 'Joan. Amand. Wink./pinxit Monachii 1794.'(lower left) a pair, oil on canvas 97.5 x 81cm (38 3/8 x 31 7/8in). (2)

      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK
        Mar. 16, 2012

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        EICHSTÄTT CIRCA 1748 - 1817 MUNICH STILL LIFE WITH A MELON, PEACHES, PLUMS, GRAPES, CHERRIES, A PEAR AND A MONKEY ON A STONE LEDGE signed and dated, lower right: J. H. W. 1804. oil on panel 9 1/4 by 11 3/4 in.; 23.2 by 29.8 cm

      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK
        Jan. 26, 2012

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF MRS. MONIQUE UZIELLI EICHSTÄTT CIRCA 1748 - 1817 MUNICH STILL LIFE WITH A PARROT, GAME FOWL, GUINEA PIGS AND FRUIT oil on copper 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 in.; 20.9 by 27.3 cm.

      • Johann Amandus Winck: Portrait of a woman in an oval medallion surrounded by a flower wreath.
        Sep. 27, 2011

        Johann Amandus Winck: Portrait of a woman in an oval medallion surrounded by a flower wreath.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

        Portrait of a woman in an oval medallion surrounded by a flower wreath. Signed and dated verso Joan. Amand. Wink pinxit Monachii 1799. Oil on panel. 18 x 14 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Johann Amandus Wink
        May. 15, 2011

        Johann Amandus Wink

        Johann Amandus Wink (Um 1748 Eichstätt - 1817 München) Früchtestillleben mit Papagei Am Rand einer... Taxe € 8.500,-

      • Winck, Johann Amandus Eichstätt 1754 - München 1817 Pair of Still Lifes with Fruits
        Apr. 16, 2011

        Winck, Johann Amandus Eichstätt 1754 - München 1817 Pair of Still Lifes with Fruits

        Est: €9,500 - €11,400

        Winck, Johann Amandus Eichstätt 1754 - München 1817 Pair of Still Lifes with Fruits Oil/wood, 20,5 x 26 cm, both paintings sign. a. dat. Joan. Amand. Winck 1809, min. rest.

      • WINK, JOHANN AMANDUS (ATTRIBUTED TO) (Eichstätt
        Sep. 13, 2010

        WINK, JOHANN AMANDUS (ATTRIBUTED TO) (Eichstätt

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        WINK, JOHANN AMANDUS (ATTRIBUTED TO) (Eichstätt 1748 - 1817 Munich) Still life with fruit in a cup and a parrot. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right: J W. 16.5 x 13.2 cm. WINK, JOHANN AMANDUS (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Eichstätt 1748 - 1817 München) Stilleben mit Früchteschale und Papagei. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts monogrammiert: J W. 16,5 x 13,2 cm.

      • Johann Amandus Winck , Eichstätt circa 1748 - 1817 Munich A Monkey perched on a stone ledge with grapes, a melon, cherries, a pear and other fruit oil on panel
        Jan. 24, 2008

        Johann Amandus Winck , Eichstätt circa 1748 - 1817 Munich A Monkey perched on a stone ledge with grapes, a melon, cherries, a pear and other fruit oil on panel

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        signed lower right on the ledge J.A.W. 1804. oil on panel

      • * JOHANN AMANDUS WINK EICHSTATT CIRCA 1748 - 1817 MUNICH
        Jan. 22, 2004

        * JOHANN AMANDUS WINK EICHSTATT CIRCA 1748 - 1817 MUNICH

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        signed and dated lower left Joan Amand. Winck 1809 STILL LIFE OF FRUIT AND NUTS WITH A WINE GLASS ALL RESTING ON A LEDGE

      • JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (C. 1748-1817)
        Jan. 16, 1992

        JOHANN AMANDUS WINCK (C. 1748-1817)

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        A Still Life of Peaches, Pears, an Apple, Plums and Grapes in a Porcelain Bowl, and a Canteloupe, Grapes, an Apple, half a Pear, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, a Lemon, two Medlars, Raspberries and other Fruit on a Stone Ledge, with a Robin standing on a Plum Branch, a Peacock Butterfly, a Snail, a Wood Wasp and other Insects; and A Still Life of Apples, Grapes, Pears and Strawberries in a Porcelain Bowl, and Chestnuts, Lemons, Red Currants, Grapes, a Canteloupe, a Plum and other Fruit on a Stone Ledge, with a Goldfinch standing on a Branch with Chinese Lanterns, Red Admirals and other insects the first signed and dated "Joan. Amand. Winck. 1802" and the second signed with initials "JW" - - oil on copper 12 x 16 5/8 in. (30.5 x 42.2 cm.) A Pair (2).