Franz Xaver Winterhalter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Landscape painter, b. 1805 - d. 1873

(b Black Forrest, Germany, 1805; d Frankfort, Germany, 1873) German Painter. Winterhalter was born to a peasant family in Germany's Black Forest. He obtained a scholarship to study at the prestigious Munich Academy at the age of nineteen. In the early 1830’s, he traveled to Italy; executing numerous drawings and watercolors, which would provide a store of imagery for future paintings. After settling in France in 1834, he began to exhibit paintings at the Paris Salon; in 1836 he won a second-class medal for a picture of a Neopolitan fisherman's family. By the 1850s and 60s, Franz Xavier Winterhalter was celebrated as the leading portraitist of Europe's nobility and royalty. His elegant, flattering likenesses of Victoria of Britain, Louis Philippe and Napoleon III of France, Isabella of Spain, and the royal families of Russia and Germany remain among the principal records of his era. (Credit: Sotheby’s, New York, 19th Century European Paintings, Drawings and Sculptures, May 1, 1999, lot 83)

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Attributed to Franz Winterhalter (1805-1873): Playing Shuttlecock
          Mar. 10, 2024

          Attributed to Franz Winterhalter (1805-1873): Playing Shuttlecock

          Attributed to Franz Winterhalter 1805-1873 Playing Shuttlecock oil on canvas, relined unsigned; with partial label attached to stretcher inscribed "Title: Lady with Shuttle... Artist: Franz Winterhalter..."

          Abell Auction
        • FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-
          Jan. 30, 2024

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1805-

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805-1873), copy after, ''Der erste Freund'', anonymous copy of the 19th century, after the painting by Winterhalter in oil on canvas (relined, retouched), 21 x 25 cm, framed 36 x 39 cm, enclosed an engraving by Payne after Winterhalter with the same motif after which the copy was probably made, framed behind glass 44 x 48 cm

        • WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER
          Jan. 07, 2024

          WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

          Est: CHF200 - CHF300

          (Menzenschwand im Schwarzwald 1805–1873 Frankfurt a. M.) nach Bildnis einer jungen Frau. Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier. 12x9 cm. Gerahmt.

        • WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER
          Dec. 11, 2023

          WINTERHALTER, FRANZ XAVER

          Est: CHF200 - CHF300

          Nov. 22, 2023

          Est: €50,000 - €80,000

          Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER Menzenschwand, 1805 - Francfort-sur-le-Main, 1873 Portrait du roi des Français Louis-Philippe Ier Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'F Winterhalter / 1847' en bas à droite Toile de la maison Au spectre solaire Colcomb-Bourgeois Porte un numéro d'inventaire '7351-LP' sur le châssis au verso Dans son cadre d'origine Portrait of the king Louis-Philippe, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by F. X. Winterhalter h: 89,50 w: 70 cm Provenance : Donné par le roi au comte de Sainte-Aulaire en 1847, selon un cartel fixé au dos du cadre ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Binoche & Giquello, 4 juin 2010, n° 37 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Collin du Bocage, 8 juin 2016, n° 59 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : " Le portrait de cette année est un des meilleurs qu'on est fait de Sa Majesté. La tête est étudiée avec un soin minutieux ; toutes les formes de ce caractère si rempli d'intelligence, ce regard si perçant, toute cette bonhomie royale si difficile à rendre […] " 'L'Artiste', 1839, p. 256. Au Salon de 1839, l'exposition du portrait du roi Louis-Philippe peint par Winterhalter remporta un vif succès (château de Versailles, MV 5219). Pour faire suite aux portraits du roi exécutés par Horace Vernet en 1832 et le baron Gérard en 1834, la couronne cherchait un nouveau portraitiste et se tourna vers le peintre allemand, célébré par les cours européennes de son temps et récemment installé en France. En 1839, l'artiste exécuta également le 'Portrait du roi en habit bourgeois' (collection du château de Balleroy), image plus informelle et intime du souverain. Après l'engouement suscité par ces premières commandes royales, Winterhalter représenta de nombreux membres de la famille du roi. Destiné au musée Historique de Versailles, le grand tableau du Salon de 1839 devint l'effigie officielle de Louis-Philippe, qui fut largement diffusée par Winterhalter et son atelier. Ces différentes versions en pieds, réduites de trois-quarts ou en bustes étaient destinées aux ambassades, aux préfectures, aux mairies ou aux proches du roi. Le modèle fut grandement popularisé par la gravure et même reproduit en miniatures pour des tabatières et des bracelets, et sur des vases en porcelaine de Sèvres. Notre belle version autographe, signée, datée de 1847 et vraisemblablement réalisée avec la participation de l'atelier, reprend le portrait du roi en buste. Vêtu de l'uniforme de Lieutenant général, il arbore le cordon rouge de la légion d'honneur qui lui barre la poitrine et les insignes de Grand-Croix et de l'Ordre de Léopold, créé par l'époux de sa fille aînée, le roi Léopold Ier de Belgique. De sa main gauche, il tient son bicorne noir bordé de plumes d'autruche et décoré de la cocarde tricolore. Ce portrait a été commandé par Louis-Philippe pour être offert à Louis-Clair de Beaupoil, comte de Sainte-Aulaire (1778-1854), ambassadeur de France à Londres et ami proche du souverain. Ce tableau est mentionné par le comte de Sainte-Aulaire dans une lettre adressée à son fils aîné Louis (1810-1896), député de la Dordogne, en date du 9 août 1847. L'ambassadeur, rentré de Londres le mois précédent, lui raconte : " J'ai été voir M. Clailleux [?] pour le portrait du Roi et j'ai été assez désappointé d'apprendre qu'il serait en buste. Cela est plus facile à déplacer, mais cela est moins monumental. Enfin je ne suis pas gâté sur les cadeaux […]. (La Courneuve, Archives diplomatiques, 250 PAAP, article 5, Comte Louis de Sainte-Aulaire, 'Registre de sa correspondance personnelle, août 1847 - octobre 1754', fol. 5) " Ce tableau est un témoignage précieux de la reconnaissance du roi à celui qui le représenta en Angleterre de 1841 à 1847 et qui joua un rôle de premier ordre dans la mise en place de l'Entente Cordiale entre la France et l'Angleterre. Louis-Philippe fut reconnu en tant que roi des français par la reine Victoria et se rendit à Windsor en 1844. Ce voyage fit l'objet d'un recueil de lithographies publié par Edouard-Henri Théophile Pingret en 1846. L'une d'entre elle représente le roi dans sa chambre au château de Windsor, aux côtés du comte de Sainte-Aulaire et de François Guizot, ministre des Affaires étrangères (voir huile sur carton préparatoire à l'estampe, musée du Louvre, inv. RF 6987 (fig.1). Estimation 50 000 - 80 000 €

        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter, attributiert
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter, attributiert

          Est: €4,000 - €7,000

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter 1805 Menzenschwand - 1873 Frankfurt/Main attr. - Bildnis wohl einer englischen Prinzessin - Pastellkreiden/Papier. 66,5 x 54 cm (im Oval). Unter Glas gerahmt (ovaler Zierrahmen). Im Randbereich mit minim. Farbverlust.

        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Portrait of Gabrielle de Lagrené
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Portrait of Gabrielle de Lagrené

          Est: €50,000 - €70,000

          Signed and dated lower left: FXWinterhalter / Paris 1853 (FXW conjoined) Franz Xaver Winterhalter - there was hardly another portrait painter of the 19th century as influential as the German artist from the tranquil Black Forest region. Like perhaps only that of Thomas Lawrence before him, his career being an artistic event of pan-European dimensions. His portraits of Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary ("Sisi", ill. 1) or Queen Victoria, whom he painted many times, have shaped their image as young monarchs to this day. Queen Victoria was convinced at Winterhalter's death that posterity would one day equate his works with those of Anthony van Dyck. Franz Xaver Winterhalter's career as a portrait painter of the European aristocracy was straightforward and rapid. His training at the academy in Karlsruhe (1819) was followed by enrolment at the Munich Art Academy and entry into Josef Stieler's studio. In 1834 he was appointed court painter to the Grand Duke of Baden, but by the end of the year he had already moved to Paris - at that time he was barely 30 years old. He was soon painting the monarchs, princes and rulers of Europe: King Louis Philippe of France, Leopold I, King of the Belgians, Queen Victoria, later Emperor Napoleon III and Empress Eugénie, as well as members of the high nobility from France, Germany, England and Russia. Queen Victoria and the English royal family are among his most important clients. Winterhalter commuted at times between the metropolises of Paris, London and Brussels, with detours to Baden-Baden and other European cities. During the months he spent in England, he took up residence at Buckingham Palace or Windsor Castle. When Winterhalter painted the portrait of the young Gabrielle de Lagrené in 1853, he was at the height of his creative powers. After Napoléon III's self-proclamation as Emperor of the French the year before, he was commissioned to paint his official state portrait (fig. 2), and a year later he was appointed imperial court painter - making him one of the leading artists of Second Empire Paris. The oval portrait of Gabrielle de Lagrené is an exemplary commission of the kind Winterhalter carried out for the French nobility, who sought to have their own daughters portrayed like the style-defining monarchs and princesses of the time. Gabrielle was the eldest daughter of Théodose, Comte de Lagrené, a high-ranking French diplomat and Pair de France, and Marie Varinska de Doubinski (Doubenskaïa), lady-in-waiting to the Russian Tsarina. Lagrené was stationed, among other places, in St Petersburg, Darmstadt and Beijing, where he negotiated the Treaty of Huangpu with China in 1844. Gabrielle was born in Darmstadt in 1835, so she was 18 years old when the portrait was painted, and this was probably the reason for its commission. The portrait unites all the qualities of Winterhalter's portraits of women for which he was so highly esteemed: the balance between idealisation and individuality in the rendering of the face; the elegance of the figure's composition within the oval surround; the tactile quality in the depiction of the precious fabrics, especially the sumptuous organza shawl; and not least the fluid enamel-like rendering of the skin of the face and the soft dark hair that frames it. Abb. 1/Ill. 1: Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Portrait Elisabeth von Österreich-Ungarn / Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary, Kunsthistorisches Museum, Wien/Vienna © bpk / DeAgostini / New Picture Library / G. Nimatallah Abb. 2/ill. 2: Nach/After Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Portrait Napoléon III, Châteaux de Versailles et de Trianon, Versailles © bpk / RMN - Grand Palais / Gérard Blot

        • Circle of Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Mrs Susan Maria Ellis and Her Favourite King Charles Spaniel oval 65 x 55cm (25 9/16 x 21 5/8in).
          Nov. 08, 2023

          Circle of Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Mrs Susan Maria Ellis and Her Favourite King Charles Spaniel oval 65 x 55cm (25 9/16 x 21 5/8in).

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Circle of Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Mrs Susan Maria Ellis and Her Favourite King Charles Spaniel oil on canvas oval 65 x 55cm (25 9/16 x 21 5/8in).

          Sep. 26, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER Menzenschwand, 1805 - Francfort-sur-le-Main, 1873 Portrait de Madame Louise Hay, Baronne Gudin Crayon sur papier Annoté et signé 'fait le 29 août pour Miss Litlay / par Winterhalter' dans le bas h: 20 w: 15 cm Provenance : Chez Colnaghi Gallery, Londres, selon une étiquette au verso Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • 1858 FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER "FLORINDA"
          Sep. 17, 2023

          1858 FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER "FLORINDA"

          1858 Franz Xaver Winterhalter, litho, titled "Florinda", Peint Par Fs Winterhalter printed on bottom left, Grave Par H. Eichens printed bottom right. Excellent condition with some flocking to matte. Art measures 32" x 22.5", frame measures 40.5" x 32".

          Neely Auction
        • Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) attributed, Portrait Marie Antoinette, wohl
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Franz Xaver WINTERHALTER (1805-1873) attributed, Portrait Marie Antoinette, wohl

          Est: €300 -

          oil/canvas, inscribed lower right Winterhalter, portrait of Marie Antoinette, Queen of France and Navarre, H 62.5 cm x W 75.5 cm, unframed, cracks, improvements

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Franz Xavier Winterhalter Empress Eugenie Print
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Franz Xavier Winterhalter Empress Eugenie Print

          Frame is in good condition. Frame measures approximately 29in x 41in. Image measures approximately 23in x 35in. BH14867 SA

          EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
        • Franz Xavier Winterhalter (1805-1873): La Princesse Mathilde
          May. 18, 2023

          Franz Xavier Winterhalter (1805-1873): La Princesse Mathilde

          Franz Xavier Winterhalter (1805-1873): La Princesse Mathilde Watercolor on heavy paper, 1857, signed 'FX Winterhalter' and dated lower right. 16 x 11 3/4 in. (sheet), 28 x 22 in. (frame). Sold Rabourdin-Choppin de Janvry, Paris, October 13, 1995, Lot 52. Property from the Estate of Joyce Blaffer de La Begassiere von Bothmer

          Stair
        • HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING AFTER FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER
          May. 12, 2023

          HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING AFTER FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER

          HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING AFTER FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER Empress Eugenie Surrounded by her Ladies in Waiting After the 1855 oil painting by Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) of the French Empress (1853-1870) Eugénie de Montijo reclining in a forest scene with her eight ladies in waiting; hand-colored, not notated, matted behind glass in an ebonized frame.

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Crown Prince Friedrich
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Crown Prince Friedrich

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Signed lower right: F. Winterhalter

        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Emperor Wilhlem I
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Emperor Wilhlem I

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Signed and dated lower right: F. Winterhalter 1854

        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Oil On Canvas, 1858, Portrait Of A Lady, H 44.5'' W 34.5''
          Apr. 14, 2023

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Oil On Canvas, 1858, Portrait Of A Lady, H 44.5'' W 34.5''

          3/4 portrait of a seated lady in a landscape background Signed in the lower left and dated 1858. Notation on the stretcher "Lady Fitzhoward painted by F. Winterhalter". Having a giltwood frame, H 50.75", W 40.5".

          DuMouchelles
        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Portrait of a Woman in White Facing Left with a Black Velvet Choker Necklace
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Portrait of a Woman in White Facing Left with a Black Velvet Choker Necklace

          Est: $15,000 - $25,000

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Portrait of a Woman in White Facing Left with a Black Velvet Choker Necklace Signed 'F. Winterhalter' bottom right, along the oval, oil on canvas painted and framed in the oval 28 3/8 x 23 1/2 in. (72.1 x 59.7cm) Provenance Collection of Alan I. and Dianne Kay, Bethesda, Maryland. The Estate of Alan I. and Dianne Kay, Bethesda, Maryland. Note We wish to thank Mr. Barilo von Reisberg for confirming the authenticity of the present work. To receive a condition report, additional images or for any other information, please email Raphaël Chatroux at [email protected]

          Freeman's
        • Manner of Franz WINTERHALTER: Seated Woman - W/C
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Manner of Franz WINTERHALTER: Seated Woman - W/C

          Framed watercolor painting in the manner of Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) of a seated woman on a blue floral upholstered chair; signed lower right. [Art: 19" H x 14 1/2" W; Frame: 25" H x 20" W]. Some water damage.

          Roland Auctions NY
          Jan. 27, 2023

          HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING AFTER FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER Empress Eugenie Surrounded by her Ladies in Waiting After the 1855 oil painting by Franz Xaver WInterhalter (German, 1805-1873) of the French Empress (1853-1870) Eugénie de Montijo reclining in a forest scene with her eight ladies in waiting; hand-colored, not notated, matted behind glass in an ebonized frame.

        • FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN, 1805-1873) Eugenie, Viscountess Esher, né
          Dec. 15, 2022

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN, 1805-1873) Eugenie, Viscountess Esher, né

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN, 1805-1873) Eugenie, Viscountess Esher, née Mayer (1814-1904) oil on canvas, oval 25 3/4 x 21 1/4 in. (65.4 x 54 cm.)

        • FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER D’APRES «Le Prince Impérial, enfant, p
          Dec. 04, 2022

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER D’APRES «Le Prince Impérial, enfant, p

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER D’APRES «Le Prince Impérial, enfant, portant la Grand Croix de la Légion d’honneur» Grand pastel ovale sur papier. Sous verre dans un cadre doré à décor d’entrelacs de palmettes et fleurettes. H : 63.5 – L : 53 cm à vue B.E. Tâche. Œuvre en rapport : Copie partielle du tableau de Winterhalter L’Impératrice Eugénie tenant sur ses genoux le Prince impérial présenté au Salon de 1857. Deux œuvres similaires sont présentes dans les collections nationales. L’une avec une signature de Charles Édouard Boutibonne, élève de Winterhalter et la seconde, issue de la vente du mobilier de l’Impératrice Eugènie en 1927 et présente dans sa chambre à Farnborough Hill.

        • Winterhalter Franz Xaver
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Winterhalter Franz Xaver

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

          Portrait Prinzessin Luise von Preussen Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1856. Bezeichnet "Coblenz". Die Echtheit des Aquarells wurde von Dr. Armin Panter bestätigt und in das Werkverzeichnis des "Winterhalter Research Project" aufgenommen. Dabei Dokumentation. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 20:02 MEZ

        • Deutsche Schule 19. Jh.
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Deutsche Schule 19. Jh.

          Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

          Junge Dame mit Strohhut Unsigniert. Verso Zuschreibung an Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 Menzenschwand - 1873 Frankfurt am Main). Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:12 MEZ

        • SUIVEUR DE FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (MENZENSCHWAND 1805-1873 FRANKFURT) Portrait présumé de la Duche
          Oct. 28, 2022

          SUIVEUR DE FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (MENZENSCHWAND 1805-1873 FRANKFURT) Portrait présumé de la Duche

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          SUIVEUR DE FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (MENZENSCHWAND 1805-1873 FRANKFURT) Portrait présumé de la Duchesse de Montfort-Duplessis SUIVEUR DE FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (MENZENSCHWAND 1805-1873 FRANKFURT) /Portrait présumé de la Duchesse de Montfort-Duplessis/ avec signature et date postérieures 'FWinterhalter/ 1859' (au centre à gauche) 115 x 89 cm (45 1/4 x 35 in.)

        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805-1873) – Attributed, The Girl from Montii Sabini
          Oct. 08, 2022

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805-1873) – Attributed, The Girl from Montii Sabini

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          This breathtaking depiction of an Italian girl resting in the shade of a tree is one of the most evocative and important works by the German painter, Franz Xaver Winterhalter. The subject is the figure of a sleeping girl with her hands behind her head. She is shown in three-quarter length, leaning against a tree, with an earthenware jug partially obscured by vines at her side, and a distant landscape in the background. The work is executed in a rich palette of bold colours, with brilliantly rendered details of costume, jewelery and headdress contrasting with the serene beauty of the sleeping facial features. The effect is enhanced by the soft skin tones and bravura brushwork in rendering the hair under the headdress, the striking gold earring, the eagle hairpiece and the apron embroidery. Winterhalter's ability to capture the qualities of the diverse textiles that make up her costume—cotton, suede, satin, and velvet—foreshadows his mastery of depicting the elaborate robes that adorn the subjects of his later formal portraits. The picture is in a beautiful original frame.

          Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
        • CIRCLE OF FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN, 1805-1873) Young girl and long haired terrier before a landscape
          Jun. 28, 2022

          CIRCLE OF FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN, 1805-1873) Young girl and long haired terrier before a landscape

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          CIRCLE OF FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN, 1805-1873) Young girl and long haired terrier before a landscape Oil on canvas 90 x 69cm (35 7/16 x 27 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • WINTERHALTER FRANZ XAVER (1805 - 1873) WINTERHALTER FRANZ XAVER (1805 - 1873) negentiende eeuws olie
          Apr. 30, 2022

          WINTERHALTER FRANZ XAVER (1805 - 1873) WINTERHALTER FRANZ XAVER (1805 - 1873) negentiende eeuws olie

          Est: €100 - €3,000

          WINTERHALTER FRANZ XAVER (1805 - 1873) WINTERHALTER FRANZ XAVER (1805 - 1873) negentiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek : "Jongensportret" - 37 x 30 toegeschreven aan 19th Cent. oil on canvas attributed to Franz Xaver Winterhalter WINTERHALTER FRANZ XAVER (1805 - 1873) negentiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek : "Jongensportret" - 37 x 30 toegeschreven aan ||19th Cent. oil on canvas attributed to Franz Xaver Winterhalter

          DVC
        • Franz Hanfstaengl (1807 Baiernrain / Upper Bavaria - 1877 Munich), among others - Portraits of various nobles
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Franz Hanfstaengl (1807 Baiernrain / Upper Bavaria - 1877 Munich), among others - Portraits of various nobles

          Est: €200 - €250

          4 graphics. Some with label Erbschaft Albrecht Eugen v. Württ." and "Eigentum seiner Majestät des Königs Ferdinand von Bulgarien". From 74.5 x 58 cm to 88 x 70 cm. Soiled, slightly browned. Damage to some frames. Portraits of: Louis and Frederick of Baden, Marie of Bavaria with Sophie of Austria, Marie Antoinette and King Louis Philippe I. The items were not deframed for the description. "

        • After Franz Xaver Winterhalter Prince Edward of Saxe-Weimar (1823-1902)
          Feb. 15, 2022

          After Franz Xaver Winterhalter Prince Edward of Saxe-Weimar (1823-1902)

          Est: £600 - £800

          After Franz Xaver Winterhalter Prince Edward of Saxe-Weimar (1823-1902) oil on canvas 61 x 50.8cm (24 x 20in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          Jan. 27, 2022

          Watercolor on heavy paper, 1857, signed 'FX Winterhalter' and dated lower right. 16 x 11 3/4 in. (sheet), 28 x 22 in. (frame).

          Stair
        • W.HESSLOEHL (*1810) after WINTERHALTER (*1805), Portrait of William of Baden (1792-1859), around 183
          Nov. 20, 2021

          W.HESSLOEHL (*1810) after WINTERHALTER (*1805), Portrait of William of Baden (1792-1859), around 183

          Est: €240 - €400

          Wilhelm Hessloehl (1810 Offenburg - 1843 Karlsruhe) after Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805 Menzenschwand - 1873 Frankfurt am Main), Portrait of William of Baden (1792-1859), c. 1830, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gemalt von W. Winterhalter / Gestochen von W. Hesloehl.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Wilhelm Markgraf von Baden / Carlsruhe im Kunst-Verlag, W. Creuzbauer". Date: c. 1830 Description: Striking portrait of Wilhelm Ludwig August, Prince of Baden, from 1817 Margrave Wilhelm of Baden. Person: Wilhelm von Baden (1792 -1859 ) Keywords: Baden, Napoleon, Nobility, Assembly of Estates, Portrait, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 52,4 cm x 39,2 cm, Plate: 37,8 cm x 29,9 cm, Depiction: 25,6 cm x 20,7 cm Condition: Good Condition. Paper a little bit foxed, upper left corners with diagonal crease.

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER 1805-1873 Franz Xaver Winterhalter 1805-1873 AUGUSTA DI SASSONIA, IMPERATRICE DI GERMANIA - AUGUSTA OF SAXONY, EMPRESS OF GERMANY
          Oct. 21, 2021

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER 1805-1873 Franz Xaver Winterhalter 1805-1873 AUGUSTA DI SASSONIA, IMPERATRICE DI GERMANIA - AUGUSTA OF SAXONY, EMPRESS OF GERMANY

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter 1805-1873 Augusta Di Sassonia, Imperatrice Di Germania 1861 Circa Grande Litografia Stampata A Berlino Da Feckert, Entro Cornice Dorata. 73 X 54 Cm - Augusta Of Saxony, Empress Of Germany 1861 Circa Large Lithograph Printed In Berlin By Feckert, Within A Gilt Frame. 28.74 X 21.26 In.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Baronne Octavie de Löwenthal, née Wylezynska Franz Xaver Winterhalter (Ger
          Oct. 13, 2021

          Baronne Octavie de Löwenthal, née Wylezynska Franz Xaver Winterhalter (Ger

          Est: $180,000 - $250,000

          Baronne Octavie de Löwenthal, née Wylezynska Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Baronne Octavie de Löwenthal, née Wylezynska signed, inscribed and dated 'F. Winterhalter/Paris 1859.' (center right) oil on canvas, oval 51 ¼ x 38 ¼ in.…

        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Portrait of Augusta Wichrow
          Oct. 13, 2021

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Portrait of Augusta Wichrow

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

        • FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER
          Oct. 01, 2021

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER

          Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (Menzenschwand 1805–1873 Frankfurt a. M.) Die schöne Amerikanerin (The beautiful American). Circa 1868–1869. Oil on canvas. 115 × 88 cm (oval). Expertise: Dr. Eugene Barilo von Reisberg, 2.8.2021. Provenance: - Collection of Franz Xaver Winterhalter, 1873. - Thence by descent to Hermann Winterhalter (brother of Franz Xaver Winterhalter), 1891. - Thence by descent to the heirs of Hermann Winterhalter. - Private collection of Dr. Huwyler, c. 1988 (verso with label /lender to the exhibitions in London and Paris). - hence by descent to the present owner, Swiss private collection. Exhibited: London and Paris 1987/88, Franz Xaver Winterhalter and the courts of Europe 1830–70, National Portrait Gallery, 30.10.1987–10.01.1988, Nr. 80 (verso with label). Literature: - Franz Wild: Nekrologe und Verzeichnisse der Gemälde von Franz & Herrmann Winterhalter, Zurich 1894, p. 53 / appendix no. 507. - O. E. Sutter: Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Daheim 1936, p. 373, no. 25 (with ill.) - Exh. cat. Franz Xaver Winterhalter et les cours d’Europe de 1830 à 1870, National Portrait Gallery, London 1988, p. 154 and 218, no. 80 (with ill.). --------------- FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (Menzenschwand 1805–1873 Frankfurt a. M.) Die schöne Amerikanerin. Um 1868–1869. Öl auf Leinwand. 115 × 88 cm (oval). Gutachten: Dr. Eugene Barilo von Reisberg, 2.8.2021. Provenienz: - Sammlung Franz Xaver Winterhalter, 1873. - Durch Erbfolge an Hermann Winterhalter (Bruder von Franz Xaver Winterhalter), 1891. - Durch Erbfolge in den Besitz der Erben von Hermann Winterhalter. - Privatsammlung Dr. Huwyler, um 1988 (verso mit Etikett / Leihgeber für die Ausstellungen in London und Paris). - Durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ausstellung: London und Paris 1987/88, Franz Xaver Winterhalter and the courts of Europe 1830–70, National Portrait Gallery, 30.10.1987–10.01.1988, Nr. 80 (verso mit Etikett). Literatur: - Franz Wild: Nekrologe und Verzeichnisse der Gemälde von Franz & Herrmann Winterhalter, Zürich 1894, S. 53 / Anhang Nr. 507. - O. E. Sutter: Franz Xaver Winterhalter, Daheim 1936, S. 373, Nr. 25 (mit Abb.) - Ausst.-Kat. Franz Xaver Winterhalter et les cours d’Europe de 1830 à 1870, National Portrait Gallery, London 1988, S. 154 und 218, Nr. 80 (mit Abb.). Von Anmut und Eleganz geprägt und zugleich mit stolzem Blick porträtiert Franz Xaver Winterhalter die hier dargestellte junge Amerikanerin. Der Familienüberlieferung nach handelt es sich bei der Dame um die letzte Verlobte Franz Xaver Winterhalters (Ausst.-Kat 1988, S. 218). Obwohl es keine konkreten Hinweise für die Verlobung des damals über sechzigjährigen Künstlers gibt, liegt jedoch nahe, dass eine persönliche Beziehung zwischen der Porträtierten und dem Maler bestand. Seit Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts liess sich eine Vielzahl amerikanischer Reisender von europäischen Künstlern porträtieren. Auch von Winterhalter sind mindestens vier Gemälde bekannt, auf denen er amerikanische Modelle porträtierte – darunter das Gemälde "Mlle Strahter de Kentucki" von 1850. Obgleich das hier angebotene Gemälde nicht datiert ist, ist es dem Kunsthistoriker Dr. Eugene Barilo von Reisberg möglich, die Entstehung des Werks zeitlich sehr konkret zwischen 1868 und 1869 einzuordnen. Seine Annahme begründet er zum einen mit der verwendeten Kleidung und dem aufwendigen Haarschmuck der Dame, der sehr typisch für die späten 1860er-Jahre und frühen 1870er-Jahre war. Zum anderen trägt der auf der Leinwand befindliche Stempel von Henry et Cré, einem Pariser Leinwandlieferant, dazu bei, die Datierung so genau fixieren zu können. So verwendete der Betrieb jenes Händlers diesen bestimmten Stempel nur für die Zeitperiode von 1868 bis 1869. Im Genre der Porträtmalerei zählt Winterhalter im 19. Jahrhundert zu den renommiertesten Künstlern. Er fertigt eine Vielzahl von Bildnissen für aristokratische Persönlichkeiten an, darunter für das britische, spanische und österreichische Königshaus sowie für den französischen Königshof. Winterhalters Kontakte zur Adelsgesellschaft finden sich bereits in dessen Jugendjahren. Während seiner Ausbildung im baden-württembergischen St. Blasien wird Grossherzog Ludwig I. auf sein künstlerisches Talent aufmerksam und ermöglicht ihm ein Stipendium an der Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München. Es folgen Stationen als Zeichenlehrer Sophie von Badens (1801–1865) und als badischer Hofmaler unter Grossherzog Leopold (1790–1852) sowie diverse Reisen und Auslandsaufenthalte, die Winterhalter internationale Bewunderung verschaffen. Seine besondere Beliebtheit als Porträtmaler liegt neben der technischen Präzision auch in der schmeichelhaften Darstellungsweise begründet, mit welcher der Maler seine Modelle wiedergibt. Er fängt die jeweiligen Charakteristiken ein und führt diese auf wohlwollende und besonders ästhetische Art und Weise aus. Zeitgenössische Modetrends dienen dabei als unterstützendes Requisit. Das Porträt der Amerikanerin bleibt bis zu Winterhalters Tod in dessen Besitz. Anschliessend erscheint es unter der Nummer 9 im Nachlass seines Bruders Hermann Winterhalters. In der posthum entstandenen Liste von Winterhalters Werk, die dessen Neffe Franz Wild 1894 anfertigt, wird das Gemälde ebenfalls unter selbigem Titel erwähnt.

        • PAIR OF OIL PAINTINGS PORTRAITS SIGNED BY ARTISTS
          Sep. 25, 2021

          PAIR OF OIL PAINTINGS PORTRAITS SIGNED BY ARTISTS

          Est: $100 - $150

          Pair of oil paintings on boards depicting a princesses' portraits. The first: After Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) original oil painting on canvas, Princess Charlotte of Belgium, 1842; signed by the artist, Bassett, lower left. The second: depicting a beautiful princess in a hat with ribbons; signed by the artist, Uribe, lower right. Both framed.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Franz X Winterhalter (1805-1873) Portrait Painting
          Jul. 28, 2021

          Franz X Winterhalter (1805-1873) Portrait Painting

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German French, 1805-1873). Antique 19th century oil painting on board. A portrait of a woman with black hair in a white dress. Artist signed lower left, with a plaque that bears artist name bottom center of the ornate gilt ornate wood frame painting is housed in. Work Size: 30 x 25 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER ANTIQUE PORCELAIN PLATE
          Jul. 17, 2021

          FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER ANTIQUE PORCELAIN PLATE

          Est: $100 - $150

          After Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German,1805-1873) antique round portrait on porcelain cabinet plate, Madame Barbier de Rimsky-Korsakov, after an original oil painting on canvas, 1845. Presented in a richly decorated gilded frame.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Attri. Franz Xavier Winterhalter (1805 - 1873)
          Jun. 06, 2021

          Attri. Franz Xavier Winterhalter (1805 - 1873)

          Attributed Franz Xavier Winterhalter (German, 1805 - 1873) A woman wearing a black veil in a landscape. Signed lower left. Pastel on Paper Mounted on Canvas. Sight Size: 32.25 x 25.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 40.5 x 33.5 in. Framed behind glass.

          Helmuth Stone
        • "Elégantes au parc" fusain légèrement rehaussé de gouache sur papier collé sur papier. Attribué à Fr
          Dec. 15, 2020

          "Elégantes au parc" fusain légèrement rehaussé de gouache sur papier collé sur papier. Attribué à Fr

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          "Elégantes au parc" fusain légèrement rehaussé de gouache sur papier collé sur papier. Attribué à Franz Xaver Winterhalter. Portant une inscription en bas à droite et la date de (18)64 (?). Attribution à la mine de plomb au dos. Ecole allemande. (Taches et légères déchirures). Dim.:445x345mm.

        • After François Xavier Winterhalter (1805 - 1873) "Portrait of María Eugenia, Empress of the French"
          Dec. 14, 2020

          After François Xavier Winterhalter (1805 - 1873) "Portrait of María Eugenia, Empress of the French"

          Est: €250 - €350

          After François Xavier Winterhalter (Menzenschwand 1805 - Frankfurt, 1873) "Portrait of María Eugenia Ignacia Agustina of Palafox Portocarrero and Kirkpatrick, Empress of the French" Oil on canvas 38 x 27 cm 250 - 350 €

          Goya Subastas
        • ATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN 1806-1873)
          Nov. 07, 2020

          ATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN 1806-1873)

          ATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (GERMAN 1806-1873) Portrait of a Dark-Haired Lady Reading, 1858 oil on canvas 113 x 88 cm (44 1/2 x 34 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work is in overall good condition. The canvas has been re-lined. Fine and age-appropriate craquelure apparent overall. Inspection under UV light shows scattered areas of retouching throughout, including to the hair, folds of the dress above her hand, spots below the book, to overall 15-20% of the surface. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873)
          Oct. 14, 2020

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873)

          Est: $500,000 - $700,000

          Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873) Countess Orlov-Denisov, née Elena Ivanovna Tchertkova, later Countess Peter... oil on canvas 39 ½ x 32 in. (100.3 x 81.3 cm.)

        • After Franz Xaver Winterhalter The First of May 1851 Oil on canvas 25 x 30 inch
          Sep. 16, 2020

          After Franz Xaver Winterhalter The First of May 1851 Oil on canvas 25 x 30 inch

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          After Franz Xaver Winterhalter The First of May 1851 Oil on canvas 25 x 30 inches (63.5 x 76.2 cm) The original painting is in the Royal Collection Trust. Depicted is Queen Victoria holding her third son, Prince Arthur, as he is presented with a jewel casket by his godfather, Arthur, Duke of Wellington. HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • ENTOURAGE DE FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1806-1873) - Portrait de jeune femme assise à la robe bleue
          Sep. 16, 2020

          ENTOURAGE DE FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1806-1873) - Portrait de jeune femme assise à la robe bleue

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          ENTOURAGE DE FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER (1806-1873) Portrait de jeune femme assise à la robe bleue huile sur toile, ovale 100 x 80.5 cm. (39 3/8 x 31 ¾ in.)

        • Anonymous, 19th century, portrait of Duleep Singh (1838-1893) in 1854, afte
          Jun. 17, 2020

          Anonymous, 19th century, portrait of Duleep Singh (1838-1893) in 1854, afte

          Est: £1,000 - £1,200

          Anonymous, 19th century, portrait of Duleep Singh (1838-1893) in 1854, after the portrait by Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805-1873), oil on canvas, in elaborate gilt wood frame, painting 69 x 45cm. Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Follower of Frans Xaver Winterhalter; German 1805-1873; Portrait of a Lady
          Mar. 16, 2020

          Follower of Frans Xaver Winterhalter; German 1805-1873; Portrait of a Lady

          Est: R9,000 - R12,000

          Follower of Frans Xaver Winterhalter German 1805-1873 Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas 124 by 98cm, oval 158 by 136 by 5cm including frame Starting Bid: ZAR 9000

          Strauss & Co

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Franz Xaver Winterhalter