Jeremias Wolf Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

      • J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with watermill, around 1680, Copper engraving
        May. 25, 2024

        J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with watermill, around 1680, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacob Müller (17th century): Italian landscape with water mill on the river, c. 1680, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "Jacob Müller fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1680 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 19,2 cm x 27,2 cm (7,6 x 10,7 in), Plate: 15,0 cm x 20,6 cm (5,9 x 8,1 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. HAFNER (1668-1754), Travellers in an Arcadian landscape, around 1680, Etching
        May. 25, 2024

        J. HAFNER (1668-1754), Travellers in an Arcadian landscape, around 1680, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johann Christoph Hafner (1668 Ulm - 1754 Augsburg): Travelling family in an Arcadian landscape, c. 1680, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: lower left signed in the printing plate: "I. C. Hafner sc". Date: c. 1680 Description: Published by Jeremias Wolff (around 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 19,2 cm x 27,4 cm (7,6 x 10,8 in), Plate: 11,9 cm x 24,3 cm (4,7 x 9,6 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Wolff, Jeremias
        May. 04, 2024

        Wolff, Jeremias

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1686 Augsburg 1724). Landschaft in Tirol (8/8). Radierung n. Roelant Roghman, um 1680. Bl.8 aus einer Folge von 8 Ansichten "Tiroler Landschaften". Mit Namenszug i.d.Pl. Plgr. 12,8 x 24,5 cm. - Oben mittig etw. fl. R

      • Wolff, Jeremias
        May. 04, 2024

        Wolff, Jeremias

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1686 Augsburg 1724). Landschaften. 2 Radierungen. Blgr. ca. 14 x 17 cm. Unter Passep. punktuell auf Karton fixiert. R

      • Wolff, Jeremias
        May. 04, 2024

        Wolff, Jeremias

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1686 Augsburg 1724). Belebte Strasse in den Bergen. Radierung n. Roelant Roghman, um 1680. Aus der Folge "Tiroler Landschaften". Mit Namenszug i.d.Pl. Plgr. 12,8 x 24,5 cm. Unter Passep. ╔Dabei: Melchior Küsel.╗ Landschaft. Radierung nach Roelant Roghman. 7,7 x 15,2 cm. Unter Passep. R

      • WOLFF, JEREMIAS: "Bern in der Schweitz".
        May. 02, 2024

        WOLFF, JEREMIAS: "Bern in der Schweitz".

        Est: CHF230 - CHF450

        WOLFF, JEREMIAS (1663 Augsburg 1724) : "Bern in der Schweitz", Gesamtansicht von Süden. Legende unterhalb der Darstellung, num. 1-25; Kupferstich; 35x103 cm (LM), gerahmt; im Druck bez. "Hoered Ier Wolffy excudit Aug. Vind." u.r.

      • Jeremias Wolff (Germany, 1663 - 1724) "Designs for Baroque domes"
        Feb. 29, 2024

        Jeremias Wolff (Germany, 1663 - 1724) "Designs for Baroque domes"

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jeremias Wolff (Germany, 1663 - 1724) "Designs for Baroque domes" A pair of coloured engravings 40 x 46 cm 150 - 200 €

        Greco Subastas
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacob Müller (17th century): Italian landscape with water mill on the river, c. 1680, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "Jacob Müller fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1680 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with river, around 1680, Copper engraving
        Nov. 11, 2023

        J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with river, around 1680, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacob Müller (17th century): Italian landscape with rushing river and barrage at a mill, c. 1680, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "Ja. Müller fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1680 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian Landscape with Shepherds, around 1680, Copper engraving
        Nov. 11, 2023

        J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian Landscape with Shepherds, around 1680, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacob Müller (17th century): Italian landscape with cattle herders in the river, c. 1680, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "Jacob Müller fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1680 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Old Master: Jeremias Wolf (1663-1724) German (twenty)
        Sep. 06, 2023

        Old Master: Jeremias Wolf (1663-1724) German (twenty)

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        VARIOUS, twenty engravings, each signed and or inscribed in the plate, some with collector’s stamps on verso, sheets average 6 ½ x 4 ½”, cards 10 x 8”. (20)

        Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
      • MIXED LOT OF 13 ETCHINGS AND ENGRAVI
        Aug. 29, 2023

        MIXED LOT OF 13 ETCHINGS AND ENGRAVI

        Mixed lot of 13 etchings and engravings of the 17th-19th century: Johann Sadeler after Marten de Vos, Cain and Abel, two portraits of prophets by Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724), three botanical engravings, two engravings after Hogarth etc., partly with lack of preservation, to 44 x 34 cm

      • PFEFFEL, Jean Andre (1674-1748) and Jeremias WOLFF (1663-1724) [Costume en
        Jul. 13, 2023

        PFEFFEL, Jean Andre (1674-1748) and Jeremias WOLFF (1663-1724) [Costume en

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        PFEFFEL, Jean Andre (1674-1748) and Jeremias WOLFF (1663-1724) [Costume en Couleur. Augsburg and Paris: Jeremias Wolff, 1720-1750.]

      • Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Winter
        May. 10, 2023

        Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Winter

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Winter Copper engraving 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Autumn
        May. 10, 2023

        Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Autumn

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Autumn Copper engraving 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Summer
        May. 10, 2023

        Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Summer

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Summer Copper engraving 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Spring
        May. 10, 2023

        Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Spring

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Spring Copper engraving 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Wolff, Jeremias
        Mar. 11, 2023

        Wolff, Jeremias

        Wolff, Jeremias 1663 Augsburg - 1724 ebd. Jagdszene. Kupferstich auf Bütten. Unten rechts bezeichnet Jeremias Wollf excud. Aug. Vind. Größe des Drucks ca. 19,5 x 29,5 cm, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt ca. 34,5 x 44 cm. Wolff, Jeremias 1663 Augsburg - 1724 ibid. Hunting scene. Copper engraving on handmade paper. Inscribed Jeremias Wollf excud. Aug. Vind. Size of the print ca. 19,5 x 29,5 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout ca. 34,5 x 44 cm.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
      • J. WOLFF (1663-1724), Hunter with killed hare and hunting dogs, Copper engraving
        Jan. 06, 2023

        J. WOLFF (1663-1724), Hunter with killed hare and hunting dogs, Copper engraving

        Est: €60 - €100

        Jeremias Wolff (1663 - 1724 ibid.): Hunter with killed hare and hunting dogs, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 18th century Description: Numbered "6" at the bottom centre of the image. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. WOLFF (1663-1724), Shepherd with sheep, playing flute in front of sarcophagus, Copper engraving
        Jan. 06, 2023

        J. WOLFF (1663-1724), Shepherd with sheep, playing flute in front of sarcophagus, Copper engraving

        Est: €60 - €100

        Jeremias Wolff (1663 - 1724 ibid.): Shepherd with sheep playing a flute leaning against a sarcophagus, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 18th century Description: Numbered "4" in the centre below the image. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. WOLFF (1663-1724), Shepherd with sheep, his hat drawn, Copper engraving
        Jan. 06, 2023

        J. WOLFF (1663-1724), Shepherd with sheep, his hat drawn, Copper engraving

        Est: €60 - €100

        Jeremias Wolff (1663 - 1724 ibid.): Shepherd with sheep, his hat drawn, 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: 18th century Description: Numbered "3" in the centre below the image. With watermark in the paper. Keywords: 18th century, Baroque, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with water mill on the river, around 1680, Copper engraving
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with water mill on the river, around 1680, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with rushing river, around 1680, Copper engraving
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with rushing river, around 1680, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacob Müller (17th century): Italian landscape with rushing river, c. 1680, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "Ja. Müller fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1680 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with cattle herders in the river, around 1680, Copper engraving
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. MÜLLER (17th), Italian landscape with cattle herders in the river, around 1680, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jacob Müller (17th century): Italian landscape with cattle herders in the river, c. 1680, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "Jacob Müller fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1680 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape at the ancient temple, around 1685, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape at the ancient temple, around 1685, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johanna Sibylla Küsel (around 1650 Augsburg - 1717 ibid.): Landscape at the ancient temple, c. 1685, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "J. S. Krausen f.". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1685 Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape with traders at river bridge, around 1685, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape with traders at river bridge, around 1685, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johanna Sibylla Küsel (around 1650 Augsburg - 1717 ibid.): Landscape with traders at river bridge, c. 1685, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1685 Description: From a series of landscape depictions with numerous signed works by Johanna Sibilla Küsel. Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape with Shepherds at Sarcophagus, around 1685, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape with Shepherds at Sarcophagus, around 1685, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johanna Sibylla Küsel (around 1650 Augsburg - 1717 ibid.): Landscape with Shepherds at Sarcophagus, c. 1685, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left in the printing plate: "Johanna Sübylla Krausen eine geborne Küslen fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1685 Description: | Watermark: Two-tower architecture, castle or city gate Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape with Cattle Herder at the Well, around 1685, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. KÜSEL (1650-1717), Landscape with Cattle Herder at the Well, around 1685, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johanna Sibylla Küsel (around 1650 Augsburg - 1717 ibid.): Landscape with Cattle Herder at the Well, c. 1685, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed lower right in the printing plate: "Johanna Sübylla Krausen eine geborne Küslen fecit". Published by Jeremias Wolff (c. 1663-1724) in Augsburg. From a series of landscape depictions. Date: c. 1685 Description: | Watermark: Two-tower architecture, castle or city gate Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Winter Copperplate 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Fall
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Jeremias Wolff, Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg, Fall

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Fall Copperplate 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Summer Copperplate 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jeremias Wolff Augsburg 1663 - 1724 Augsburg Spring Copperplate 23.5 x 16.5 cm, with frame 43.5 x 36.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • FRAUENFELD (CH) "Das Schloss in der Statt Frauenfeldt" Wolff
        Oct. 15, 2022

        FRAUENFELD (CH) "Das Schloss in der Statt Frauenfeldt" Wolff

        Est: €80 -

        FRAUENFELD (CH) ''Das Schloss in der Statt Frauenfeldt'', flankiert von Bäumen und Wiesen, Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724) excudit Aug. Vind., Cum Privil. S.C. Maj, frühes 18. Jh., kolorierter Kupferstich, untenstehender Text durch Passepartout verdeckt, 17x24cm, PP, R

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • WOLFF, JEREMIAS (HEIRS) (1663 AUGSBURG - 1724 AUGSBURG). VIEW OF MEMMINGEN .
        Jun. 25, 2022

        WOLFF, JEREMIAS (HEIRS) (1663 AUGSBURG - 1724 AUGSBURG). VIEW OF MEMMINGEN .

        WOLFF, Jeremias (Heirs)(1663 Augsburg - 1724 Augsburg) View of Memmingen Copper engraving on laid paper. Watermark "crowned lily coat of arms". Circa 1745. Sheet: 19.3 x 29.5 cm, in mount: 38.5 x 48.5 cm. Rare view with view between groups of trees and a path with travelers in today's district "Straßbauer" of Memmingen, inscribed: "Prospect against the Straßbauer, half an hour from Memmingen" Sheet trimmed, some traces of grip. Literature : Cf. Schefold 46768. .

      • Ferdinand von Kobell / Gabriel Perelle (?) / Jeremias Wolff / Georg Adam und andere Künstler, Sieben Stadt-, Dorf- und Ruinenansichten. 17. Jh./ 18th cent.
        Jun. 18, 2022

        Ferdinand von Kobell / Gabriel Perelle (?) / Jeremias Wolff / Georg Adam und andere Künstler, Sieben Stadt-, Dorf- und Ruinenansichten. 17. Jh./ 18th cent.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Ferdinand von Kobell 1740 Mannheim – 1799 München Georg Adam 1784 Nürnberg – 1823 ebenda Gabriel Perelle 1603 Venon s. Seine – 1677 Paris Jeremias Wolff 1663 Augsburg – 1724 ebenda Radierungen und Kupferstiche. Jeweils in der Platte oder von fremder Hand künstlerbezeichnet. Zumeist auf Untersatz montiert. Mit den Arbeiten: a) Ferdinand von Kobell "Das Kloster unter Bäumen mit der Kirche". 1772. Radierung. Nagler 64. b) Gabriel Perelle (?), Flusslandschaft mit Brücke und Gebäuden. Radierung. c) Ders., Landschaft mit Obelisk. Radierung. d) Jeremias Wolff, Reiter vor Ruinen. Radierung. e) Georg Adam "An dem Kugelhammer bei Steinach". Radierung. f) Unbekannt, Vor der Kirche. Radierung. g) Unbekannt, Buntes Treiben vor der Stadt. Radierung. Ferdinand von Kobell 1740 Mannheim – 1799 München Studierte Rechtswissenschaft in Heidelberg. 1760 wurde er zum Hofkammersekretär in Mannheim ernannt. 1762 Studium an der Mannheimer Zeichenakademie. 1764 wurde er Theaterdekorationsmaler an der Hofoper. 1766 Ernennung zum Kabinettsmaler. 1768/70 Studienreise nach Paris. 1793 Übersiedlung nach München. 1798 Ernennung zum Direktor der von Mannheim nach München überführten Gemäldegalerie. Georg Adam 1784 Nürnberg – 1823 ebenda Deutscher Maler, Zeichner und Kupferätzer. Schüler von A. W. Küffner. Längerer Aufenthalt in München. Dort Kontakt mit führenden Landschaftsmalern. Rasche Vervollkommnung seiner künstlerischen Technik. Reisen nach Tirol und dem Salzkammergut. Sehr begabter Radierer und Maler von Landschaften und Ansichten – meist nach eigenen Zeichnungen. Jeremias Wolff 1663 Augsburg – 1724 ebenda Süddeutscher Kupferstecher und Kupferstichverleger. Gelernter Uhrmacher und Automatenhersteller. Unterhielt einen bedeutenden Kupferstichverlag, welcher nach seinem Tode von seinem Schwiegersohn Joh. Balth. Probst übernommen wurde und für den die besten Stecher seiner Zeit arbeiteten. Ob die mit "Jer. Wolff exc." bezeichneten Arbeiten von ihm selbst herrühren, läßt sich nicht endgültig feststellen.

      • Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724): Landscapes
        May. 18, 2022

        Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724): Landscapes

        Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724) Landscapes acquaforti cm 16,0 x 8,0 cad Series of 12 small landscapes of central Europe, with buildings, farmhouses, mills and waterways. Printed in 1710 in Augusta, Germany. The small views have been trimmed at the edge and applied on cardboard, probably as a part of collection album. Printed on coeval paper with beautiful and very fresh impressions.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Wolff, Jeremias
        May. 14, 2022

        Wolff, Jeremias

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1686 Augsburg 1724) excudit. Taufe Christi. Radierung wohl n. Perelle.15,7 x 22,8, Blgr. 17 x 23,8 cm. Auf leichten Karton aufgezogen. - Etw. fleckig, unt. li. Eckabriss mit etw. Darst.-Verlust. R

      • Wolff, Jeremias (1663-1724) "Dantzig" (Gdansk) panorama, colored copper engraving, 35,4x101cm (w.f. 55,5x121cm), centerfold, slightly stained
        Feb. 26, 2022

        Wolff, Jeremias (1663-1724) "Dantzig" (Gdansk) panorama, colored copper engraving, 35,4x101cm (w.f. 55,5x121cm), centerfold, slightly stained

        Kendzia
      • Europa von Jeremias Wolff.
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Europa von Jeremias Wolff.

        Europa, Karte von Jeremias Wolf II (1663-1724), Kupferstich, colriert, Augsburg, Deutschland, ca. 1710, 48,4 x 38,8 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt, leicht gebräunt.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Wolff, Jeremias
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Wolff, Jeremias

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1686 Augsburg 1724). Christus an den Handgelenken gefesselt am Boden. Radierung. 1645-1700. Bei Jonas Umbach, hrsg. von Jeremias Wolff (Erben), Johann Baltasar Probst. Blgr. 9 x 13 cm. Unter Passep. Dabei: Anonym: Märtyrium des Hl. Laurentius. Radierung. 11 x 8,2 cm. Unter Passep. R

        Oct. 14, 2021

        Est: $550 - $650

        Scarce Version of Delisle's Map of Europe. Europe. Jeremias Wolff, Europa Delineata Juxta Observationes Excellorum Virorum Academiae Regalis Scientiarum et Nonnullorum Alioru et Juxta Recentismas Annotationes. Per G. de l'Isle..., 1710 (published). Hand Color. This large map of Europe is a very scarce German version of Guillaume Delisle's 1700 atlas map of the continent. Wolff has closely copied both the cartography and the decorative elements from Delisle's map, however has translated into Latin the title, notations, and place names. The map extends to include Iceland and northern Africa. The German Empire dominates all of central Europe, Poland takes in all of northeastern Europe, and the Turkish Empire occupies all of southeastern Europe.

        Old World Auctions
      • Europa von Jeremias Wolff.
        Sep. 24, 2021

        Europa von Jeremias Wolff.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Isaac Mayor, Jeremias Wolff, Large landscape.
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Isaac Mayor, Jeremias Wolff, Large landscape.

        Est: €250 - €350

        Large etching/engraving: Landscape with arch and waterfall, after Isaac Mayor (1576-1630), published by Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724) ca 1686-1724 in Augsburg, In good condition. Printed on laid paper with 2 mm margins. Above printers crease, nearly visible. Very good dark impression.

        Old Master Print
      • Jeremias Wolff – 6 Bll.: Chinoiserien
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Jeremias Wolff – 6 Bll.: Chinoiserien

        Est: €250 - €300

        Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. „bekröntes Wappen“ (3). 20,5 x 30,3 cm bis 23,1 x 35 cm (Blattgröße).

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Jeremias Wolff - 6 Bll.: Chinoiserien
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Jeremias Wolff - 6 Bll.: Chinoiserien

        Est: €300 - €400

        Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. „bekröntes Wappen“ (3). 20,5 x 30,3 cm bis 23,1 x 35 cm. Klarer, fein zeichnender Druck mit einem etwa 0,5 cm breiten Rand um die Plattenkante. Hinterklebte Papierbeschädigung (1), horizontaler Knick (1), teils großflächige braune Flecken (4), ansonsten altersgemäß gut erhalten.

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Antique 18th Century Etching by Jeremias Wolff
        Mar. 08, 2020

        Antique 18th Century Etching by Jeremias Wolff

        Est: $100 - $150

        Antique 18th Century Etching of A German Royal Palace Done by Jeremias Wolff. Size 15.5" X 23.5" Jeremias Wolff was born in Augsburg and baptized on the first of October in 1663. He was an illustrator, a printmaker, publisher, designer, instrument maker and even a clock maker. His son-in-law Johann Balthasar took over his publishing business after his death. He worked in Augsburg from 1678 until 1724.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • JEREMIAS WOLFF. [GIUSEPPE TORTORITI] JOSEPH TORTORITI, FAISANT LE PERSONAGE DE SCARAMOUCHE: FOUR ENGRAVINGS
        Jan. 26, 2020

        JEREMIAS WOLFF. [GIUSEPPE TORTORITI] JOSEPH TORTORITI, FAISANT LE PERSONAGE DE SCARAMOUCHE: FOUR ENGRAVINGS

        Four engravings, each colored with gold highlights, printed on watermarked laid paper, Augsburg: Published in Augsburg by Jeremias Wolff, circa 1695, each framed  lot includes: Joseph Tortoriti, faisant le personage de Scaramouche — Masque en habit de Paysan — Masque en habit de Paysan — Habit de Masque each sheet approx.: 359 by 222 mm  14 1/8 by 8 3/4 in

      • Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724) Georg Heinrich Schifflen (1666-1745)
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Jeremias Wolff (1663-1724) Georg Heinrich Schifflen (1666-1745)

        Est: Kč4,000 - Kč8,000

        CORONATION OF CHARLES VI Copperplate on paper, 520x390 mm, cartouche with German inscription lower centre "Ihro Romisch Kayserl Catho Majest: Cathole Majes Caroli VI. Krönung, gehalten zu Franckfurt am Mayn", marked by the lower edge in print "P. Decker Archit. invent. et del. - Cum Privileg. Sac. Caes. Majest. - Jeremias Wolff excud. Aug. Vind. - Georg Heinrich Schifflen Sculpsit." Coronation of Charles VI in Frankfurt am Mein in 1711. KORUNOVACE KARLA VI. Mědirytina na papíře, 520x390 mm, uprostřed dole umístěna kartuš s německým nápisem "Ihro Romisch Kayserl Catho Majest: Cathole Majes Caroli VI. Krönung, gehalten zu Franckfurt am Mayn", zn. na spodním okraji v tisku "P. Decker Archit. invent. et del. - Cum Privileg. Sac. Caes. Majest. - Jeremias Wolff excud. Aug. Vind. - Georg Heinrich Schifflen Sculpsit." Grafika znázorňuje korunovaci Karla VI. ve Frankfurtu nad Mohanem z roku 1711. Jeremias Wolff – augsburský obchodník s uměním a vydavatel. Georg Heinrich Schifflen – augsburský mědirytec, uváděný také jako "Schifflin". KRÖNUNG VON KARL VI. Kupferstich auf Papier, 520x390 mm, in der Mitte unten Kartusche mit deutschem Inschrift "Ihro Romisch Kayserl Catho Majest: Cathole Majes Caroli VI. Krönung, gehalten zu Franckfurt am Mayn", gezeichnet am Unterrand im Druck "P. Decker Archit. invent. et del. - Cum Privileg. Sac. Caes. Majest. - Jeremias Wolff excud. Aug. Vind. - Georg Heinrich Schifflen Sculpsit." Krönung von Karl VI. fand in Frankfurt am Main in 1711 statt.

        Auction House Zezula