Gert Wollheim Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1894 - d. 1974

    • Gert H. Wollheim (1894 Loschwitz bei Dresden - New York 1974) – Früchte (Porträt Carla Boucneau, geb. Berger) (Fruit (Portrait of Carla Boucneau, née Berger))
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Gert H. Wollheim (1894 Loschwitz bei Dresden - New York 1974) – Früchte (Porträt Carla Boucneau, geb. Berger) (Fruit (Portrait of Carla Boucneau, née Berger))

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on panel. (19)28. Ca. 100 x 80 cm. Signed and dated lower left.

      Karl & Faber
    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Selbstbild blau 1950
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Selbstbild blau 1950

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Dresden - 1974 New York Self-image, blue 1950 Oil on hard fibre; H 24 cm, W 20 cm; signed and dated lower right. ''Wollheim 50''; Verso with work number K 164, titled, signed, dated 1950 and with dedication from 1960

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) Reiterin mit Harlekin.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) Reiterin mit Harlekin.

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) Reiterin mit Harlekin. Bleistift auf Papier. 1928. 28 x 22 cm, unter Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert u. datiert. Im Passepartoutausschnitt gebräunt. Vereinzelte winzige Stockflecken.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Ohne Titel (Tanz vor dem Kamin), 1920s
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Ohne Titel (Tanz vor dem Kamin), 1920s

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Signed 'Wollheim' in pencil lower right. We would like to thank Michael Euler-Schmidt, Cologne, for his kind support in cataloguing this work.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) - Hübsches Mädchen.
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) - Hübsches Mädchen.

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) Hübsches Mädchen. Feder in Tusche auf leichtem Karton. 1925. 37 x 27 cm, im Passepartout freigestellt. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert, datiert u. betitelt. Verso zwei restaurierte Stellen.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) - Flatternde Ziegelsteine.
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) - Flatternde Ziegelsteine.

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) Flatternde Ziegelsteine. Gouache, Silberfarbe u. Feder in Tusche auf Karton. 1921. 35 x 26 cm (auf Unterlagekarton: 45 x 35 cm), im Passepartout freigestellt. Unter Glas gerahmt. Auf dem Unterlagekarton signiert, datiert u. betitelt. Ausgestellt und abgebildet in: Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf, 1993, Katalog-Nr. 98, S. 114 sowie in: Gert Heinrich Wollheim. Bonn, August Macke Haus, 2000, Katalog-Nr. 17, S. 87. - Vereinzelt winzige Farbverluste.

    • WOLLHEIM, GERT HEINRICH. Stillleben mit Ananas. Öl auf Holz.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      WOLLHEIM, GERT HEINRICH. Stillleben mit Ananas. Öl auf Holz.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      WOLLHEIM, GERT HEINRICH 1894 Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York Stillleben mit Ananas Öl auf Holz. L. u. signiert und datiert 1928. Min. restauriert, min. beschädigt. 108 x 124 cm.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM 'BERBAKOW I'
      Dec. 09, 2022

      GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM 'BERBAKOW I'

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM 1894 Loschwitz near Dresden - 1974 New York 'BERBAKOW I' Ink on brownish paper. Visible size 51 x 41 cm (f. 72,5 x 61 cm). Lower right signed by hand 'Wollheim' and titled 'Berbakow I'. Browned, partly with crease marks. Mounted and framed behind glass (unopened). GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM 1894 Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York 'BERBAKOW I' Tusche auf bräunlichem Papier. SM 51 x 41 cm (R. 72,5 x 61 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert 'Wollheim' sowie betitel 'Berbakow I'. Gebräunt, part. mit Knickspuren. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, 1894 – 1974
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, 1894 – 1974

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Der Angsttraum, 1928 Öl auf Karton, auf Holz. 28 x 21,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „28“. Verso betitelt und mit Stempeln versehen. In profiliertem versilbertem Rahmen. Das Gemälde entstand 1928 als Wollheim, der 1925 nach Berlin übergesiedelt war und Mitglied der Novembergruppe wurde. 1933 erhielt er Ausstellungsverbot, seine Werke wurden beschlagnahmt und er floh nach Paris. Selten sehen wir von ihm so stilreine Werke der Neuen Sachlichkeit mit fast surrealer Wirkung, wie es bei dem hier angebotenen Gemälde der Fall ist. Provenienz: Erworben über einen Galeristen direkt aus der Familie des Künstlers. Privatsammlung Niederrhein. (13411534) (13)

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters), 1963
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Die Anhänger des Felsendichters (Die Freunde des Nacht- und Felsendichters), 1963

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Signed and dated 'Wollheim 63' in black lower left. Verso additionally signed, dated and titled 'Wollheim 1966/ "Die Freunde des/ Nacht- und Felsendichters"' as well as inscribed 'K-444'. We would like to thank Michael Euler-Schmidt, Cologne, for additional information.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim "Mädchen" (Kopf en face). 1919.
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim "Mädchen" (Kopf en face). 1919.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Loschwitz – 1974 New York Johanna Ey 1864 Wickrath – 1947 Düsseldorf Kohlestiftzeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. Monogrammiert "W." und datiert u.re. Verso Mi. auf einem Etikett typografisch bezeichnet "Sammlung ''Mutter Ey''" und mit der Sammlungsnummer "6" versehen. Diese nochmals in rotem Farbstift im Kreis vermerkt sowie u.re. in Blei, dort in Klammern betitelt. In der Mi. des u. Bildrandes eine weitere Nummmerierung in Blei. Freigestellt im Passepartout hinter Museumsglas in einer hochwertigen, profilierten Holzleiste gerahmt. Provenienz: Norddeutscher Besitz, Galerie Remmert & Barth, Düsseldorf. Siehe auch die ebenfalls 1919 entstandene Zeichnung "Mädchenkopf" mit vergleichbarem Monogramm und Datierung, abgebildet in: Stephan von Wiese (Hrsg.): Gert H. Wollheim 1894–1974, Köln 1993, S. 86, Nr. 83 sowie die druckgrafischen Bildnisse aus dem selben Jahr, siehe dazu: WVZ Euler-Schmidt / Remmert 31, 32 und 37I / 37II. Lit.: Kay Heymer, Daniel Cremer (Hrsg.): "Zu schön, um wahr zu sein" – Das Junge Rheinland, Katalog zur Ausstellung im Kunstpalast Düsseldorf, Köln 2019, S. 128–151. Zum Sammlungskontext siehe Katalog der Sammlung Ey mit einem Vorwort von Max Osborn. Selbstverlag, Düsseldorf 1931. Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Loschwitz – 1974 New York Deutscher Maler. 1911–13 Studium an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Weimar. Nach dem gescheiterten Versuch der Gründung einer Künstlerkolonie zusammen mit Otto Pankok siedelte er 1919 nach Düsseldorf über und schloss sich dem Künstlerbund "Neues Rheinland" an. Ab 1920 Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung "Das Junge Rheinland" und Herausgeber sowie Mitarbeiter verschiedener Zeitschriften. Mitbegründer der Arbeitersiedlung "Freie Erde" in Düsseldorf-Eller. Begründete 1922 zusammen mit Adolf Uzarski die "1. Internationale Kunstausstellung" in Düsseldorf und den "1. Kongress der Union fortschrittlicher internationaler Künstler". 1925 Mitglied der Novembergruppe in Berlin. 1933 Flucht aus Berlin nach Paris, später – nach Ausbruch des Krieges – nach Südfrankreich. 1937 Gründungsmitglied des Künstlerbundes "L''union des artistes libres" in Paris. 1947 Umzug nach New York. " ''Phantast und Rebell'', so wurde Wollheim einmal genannt, dessen Werk zwischen Realismus, Expressionismus und Surrealismus steht. Der von den Nazis verfemte Künstler gehört zu den großen Einzelgängern der deutschen Kunstgeschichte des 20. Jahrhunderts." Quelle: Otto Pankok-Museum in Gildehaus Johanna Ey 1864 Wickrath – 1947 Düsseldorf Düsseldorfer Kunsthändlerin und Förderin der Künstlergruppe Das Junge Rheinland. Führte zunächst eine Back- und Kaffeestube, ab 1916 eine Galerie. Ihre Räumlichkeiten waren zugleich Treffpunkt und Ausstellungsraum für die junge Avantgardebewegung. Viele Künstler brachten ihre Verbundenheit zum Ausdruck, indem sie "Mutter Ey" eigene Arbeiten schenkten. Ihre Sammlung umfasste u.a. Werke von Gert H. Wollheim, Otto Dix und Max Ernst.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Dachgeister, 1922
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Dachgeister, 1922

      Est: €30,000 -

      Signed, dated and unclearly inscribed 'Wollheim/ 1922 DSDF' lower right in brown. We would like to thank Michael Euler-Schmidt, Cologne, for the confirmatory information. Wollheim’s “Dachgeister” were created during the six-year period he spent in Düsseldorf (1919–1925). In the painting offered here, Wollheim – in keeping with his simmering, anarchical temperament – has two roof spirits celebrate a world that has gone off the rails. The landscape of the roofs stirs memories of a battlefield and the viscous smoke billows downward from the chimney: a world turned on its head. Regarding the First World War, Wollheim would still write reproachfully: “Did you not just see the war, dear citizens, murderous swinishness, a feature that would even make one spit in disgust at an animal and would force a God on earth to be ashamed of his failed work” (Gert Wollheim: Worte von der Kunst, ein Gewächs aus der Lunge, cited in: Gert H. Wollheim. Die wilden Jahre. 1919-1925, exh. cat. Galerie Remmert und Barth, Düsseldorf 1984, p. 38). However, a conciliatory olive branch hovering high up in the sky gives reason to hope for eternal peace, and we already feel we can sense the Heavenly Jerusalem.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim "Amaryllis". 1933.
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim "Amaryllis". 1933.

      Est: €1,700 - €2,000

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Loschwitz – 1974 New York Öl auf Holz. Signiert "Wollheim" und datiert u.re. Freigestellt in einer breiten, profilierten, dunkelbraun lasierten Holzleiste mit heller Zierleiste gerahmt. Das Gemälde wird in den Nachtrag zum WVZ Euler-Schmidt / Osterhof aufgenommen. Wir danken Herrn Herbert Remmert, ehemals Galerie Remmert und Barth Düsseldorf, sowie Herrn Dr. Michael Euler-Schmidt, Frechen, für freundliche Hinweise.

    • GERT WOLLHEIM (GERMAN, 1894-1974).
      Feb. 06, 2022

      GERT WOLLHEIM (GERMAN, 1894-1974).

      Pen and ink. Portrait. 1968. Signed and dated lower left. From a Bronx, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Feb. 06, 2022

      Gouache. Two Figures. 1964. Signed and dated lower right. From a Bronx, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Pyrenäenlandschaft, 1946
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Pyrenäenlandschaft, 1946

      Est: €3,500 -

      Signed and barely legibly dated 'Wollheim 46' in orange lower left. We would like to thank Michael Euler-Schmidt, Cologne, for his scientific information and oral confirmation.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim "Das gefiederte Schwein". 1921.
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim "Das gefiederte Schwein". 1921.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Loschwitz – 1974 New York Federzeichnung in Tusche, Aquarell und farbige Kreiden auf leichtem Büttenkarton. In Tusche u.re. betitelt, signiert und datiert. Freigestellt im Passepartout hinter Museumsglas gerahmt.

    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Bildnis (Dein Gert)
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Bildnis (Dein Gert)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Dresden - 1974 New York Portrait (Dein Gert) Indian ink and pencil on paper; H 310 mm, W 224 mm; signed lower right ''Dein Gert''; partly hardly legible inscribed and dated lower left ''H. Grümer Herzlich... 1946 EY''

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim German, 1894-1974 The Last Supper
      Jul. 29, 2021

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim German, 1894-1974 The Last Supper

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim German, 1894-1974 The Last Supper Signed Wollheim and dated 1949 (ll) Oil on plywood 36 x 48 inches (91.5 x 122 cm) A wounded veteran of the First World War, in 1919 Gert Wollheim became a founding member of the "Young Rhineland" group, which also included Max Ernst and Otto Dix, with whom Wollheim shared a studio. During the Nazi era his paintings were declared "degenerate" and many were destroyed. Three were included in the now-infamous Entartete Kunst ("Degenerate Art") exhibition of 1937. After the war Wollheim moved to New York, where he continued to paint his vividly colored, expressionistic works. C

      Doyle New York
    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Häuser II
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Häuser II

      Est: €300 - €450

      Häuser II Holzschnitt auf Bütten. 1918. 23,3 x 19,8 cm (29,8 x 23,2 cm). Signiert "Wollheim", datiert und bezeichnet "Abdruck". Auflage 10 num. Ex. Brillanter, ausgesprochen satter Druck, aus dem Frühwerk des Künstlers, mit Rand. Selten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Häuser I
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Häuser I

      Est: €300 - €450

      Häuser I Holzschnitt auf Bütten. 1918. 22,1 x 20,4 cm (30,9 x 23,9 cm). Signiert "Wollheim", datiert und bezeichnet "Abdruck". Auflage 10 num. Ex. Prachtvoller, klarer und satter Druck, aus dem Frühwerk des Künstlers, mit Rand. Selten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich
      May. 08, 2021

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich 1894 Loschwitz - 1974 New York Damenportrait. Signiert. Datiert (19) 27. Öl/Lwd., 102 x 85 cm.

    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Selbstportrait mit Pfeife
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Selbstportrait mit Pfeife

      Est: €400 - €500

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Dresden - 1974 New York Self-portrait with a pipe Pencil on paper; H 290 mm, W 219 mm; lower right with the estate stamp

      Dec. 09, 2020

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Erinnerung an meine Kindheit, 1920
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Erinnerung an meine Kindheit, 1920

      Est: €3,000 -

      Signed and dated 'Wollheim 20' in pencil lower right. We would like to thank Michael Euler-Schmidt, Cologne, for kind confirmatory information.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Porträt Heinrich George, 1928
      Dec. 08, 2020

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Porträt Heinrich George, 1928

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Titled, signed, and dated 'Heinrich George Wollheim 28' in blue lower left. Gert Heinrich Wollheim possessed a wealth of talents: he wrote poems, played the violin, drew, painted, modelled sculptures, organised exhibitions, wrote plays and also liked to perform as an actor himself. Along with all of this, Wollheim gave lectures and also wrote essays and polemics in journals like “Das Ey” or “Das Junge Rheinland”. Regardless of his medium, Wollheim's contributions are distinguished by their deep interest in human existence, they possess an unbridled force and delicate fragility and are, at the same time, rarely free of humour or irony. Like few others, Wollheim was able to artistically assimilate the Roaring Twenties - with all their glamour and depths. It seems safe to assume that the highly individual artistic personality Gert Wollheim and the elemental theatrical force Heinrich George had plenty to talk about; in any case, it does not seem surprising that the two came together in the Berlin of the 1920s. At a time when the George portraits by Erfurt, Dix and Beckmann had yet to be made, the story goes that our large-format likeness was created during a single night in 1928. In a 1971 interview, the artist matter-of-factly recalls: “[…] and then the actors came. In the depths of the night, after the performance, Heinrich George appeared armed with bottles of sparkling wine, stood in his place and was painted in life-size.” (cited in: Stephan von Wiese (ed.), Gert H. Wollheim. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1993).

    • Gert Wollheim - Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Gert Wollheim - Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York

      Gert Wollheim Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York Mutter Ey`s Empfängnis. Bleistiftzeichnung. Um 1925. 34,8 x 25,8 cm. Signiert und betitelt. (9) In ihrer bizarren Spontaneität beeindruckende Zeichnung mit der Galeristin im Reifrock, die vor einer zeugungsbereit anfliegenden Ente erschreckt zurückweicht. - Auf sehr leichtem Papier eines Zeichenblocks mit seitlicher Perforation. - Seitlich mit zwei kleinen, alt restaurierten Einrissen und papierbedingt knittrig. - Beiliegend mit den Etiketten der 'Sammlung `Mutter Ey´' und der Nummer 112.

      Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
    • Wollheim, Gerd: Der Drachentöter
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Wollheim, Gerd: Der Drachentöter

      Est: €300 - €400

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Dresden - 1974 New York The dragon slayer Pencil on paper; H 238 mm, W 168 mm; Estate stamp lower right

    • GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM Loschwitz bei Dresden 1894 - 1974 New York: Rübezahl.
      Oct. 17, 2020

      GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM Loschwitz bei Dresden 1894 - 1974 New York: Rübezahl.

      Est: - €280

      GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM Loschwitz bei Dresden 1894 - 1974 New York Rübezahl. Mischtechnik mit Gouache nach dem gleichnamigen, 1851 entstandenen und sich in der Schack-Galerie, München befindlichen Gemälde von M. von Schwind, um 1910. Vgl. Weigmann, Schwind. Des Meisters Gemälde 1906, S. 302. - Verso mit Bleistiftzeichnung (Kopf eines behelmten griechischen Kriegers im Profil). Auf kräftigem Vélin, mit meist perforierten Rändern. 37 x 26,5 cm. Gering gebräunt und stellenweise schwach fingerfleckig. [bg]

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894–1974
      Sep. 23, 2020

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894–1974

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894–1974 Herzstimmung im Tattersaal verehrt die Perspektive, 1924 unten rechts signiert und datiert Gert Wollheim 1924 auf Unterlagekarton bezeichnet Herzstimmung im Tattersaal verehrt die Perspektive

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Brigg, 1924
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Brigg, 1924

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Signed, dated, and inscribed 'Siehst Du die Brigg dort auf den Wellen Und ist doch rund und schön Wollheim 1924' in black India ink lower left.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Mann auf Pferd, 1924
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Mann auf Pferd, 1924

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Signed and dated 'Gert Wollheim 1924' in black India ink lower left.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Die Zirkusreiterin, 1923
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Die Zirkusreiterin, 1923

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Signed and dated 'Wollheim 23' in dark red lower right. “Usually a picture tells its story; if you follow the path of the scene …, then soon there develops an intentional, ironic ambiguity, within which the readable message shifts.” (Ulrich Krempel, Miene, Geste, Pose, in: exhib. cat., Düsseldorf 1993, op. cit., p. 44). Where the message is shifting to is also unclear in the painting “Zirkusreiterin”. Can the rider on the rearing stallion hold on? Is this part of the performance or is the horse going to bolt and bury us - also standing within the tiny circle of the circus ring, whether as circus director, painter or viewer - beneath him? Oscillating between danger, helplessness and admiration, viewers are left to their own uncertainty. Hiding in the spectral curtain of the spotlights there are clown-like, faceless, secondary figures who make the scene even more enigmatic: the one to the right may even be a reference to the “Gold Ball” from Oskar Schlemmer's “Triadic Ballet”, which was performed in Weimar that same year. There are breakneck perspectives, extreme views from below and above. Having only just caught sight of the hole in the floor of the circus ring, into which horse and rider threaten to plunge, we also discover the dagger in the chest of the mighty animal and understand the dung, which at first seemed like a prank, as a reaction to fear and pain. Immersed in charmingly harmless shades of pink and red, this is a moment of extreme danger and dubious amusement - in which the princess mounted on the horse and gracefully waving her riding crop will maintain the upper hand, we hope. Provocation and political activism provide a common thread in Gert Wollheim's work. As a member of the artists' group “Junges Rheinland” and a friend of the gallerist Johanna (Mother) Ey, he campaigned for a cartel of Secessionist artists' groups in order to strengthen their position against state and civic institutions. He stirred up Düsseldorf's bourgeoisie and opposed the academic organisation. He won two trials for slander and the accusation that his pictures contained indecent content. Wollheim was a friend of the lawyer Dr Friedrich Maase, who was interested in culture and art and would later become the founder of the Heinrich-Heine-Gesellschaft. The artist painted his portrait and that of his wife. These paintings, like others owned by Maase, were destroyed in the course of the Second World War or are considered to be lost: the “Zirkusreiterin”, which was also owned by this lawyer who suffered political persecution and imprisonment under the Third Reich, has remained preserved as a particularly impressive work by Wollheim from the early 1920s. On the occasion of an exhibition of the “Junges Rheinland” in 1923, the year the “Zirkusreiterin” was created, Gerhard Schreiner wrote in the Social-Democratic “Volkszeitung”: “Gert Wollheim is an entirely different artist […]. He is the mystic of reason, the great prestidigitator […]. He paints down the things of the subconscious, the dream and the dynamic of the animalistic, the word and concept. His art is metaphysical speculation - condensed, for the moment, on the level of reality.” (Von Wiese, op. cit., pp. 216 f.).

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim | Mann mit Hut
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim | Mann mit Hut

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      WOLLHEIM, GERT HEINRICH 1894 Dresden - 1974 New York Title: Mann mit Hut. Date: Ca. 1921. Technique: Watercolour and India ink drawing on perforated, strong drawing paper. Measurement: 34,5 x 26cm. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Provenance: - Collection Striewe Exhibitions: - Kunstmuseum im Ehrenhof, Düsseldorf 1993, cat. no. 107, without ill.

    • GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM
      Dec. 06, 2019

      GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) Tanzender Bauer. 1930. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: Wollheim 30. 117.5 x 97.5 cm. Provenance: - Ralf Benatzki, Zurich. - Private collection Western Switzerland. Exhibitions: - Berlin 1930, Gert Wollheim, Kunsthandlung Victor Hartberg, cat. no. 28. - Paris 1938, Cinq Ans de Dictature Hitlerienne, Volksfront exhibition. Literature: Wiese, Stephan von (ed.): Gert H. Wollheim 1894-1974. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1993, p. 291, no. 218 (with ill). --------------- GERT HEINRICH WOLLHEIM (Loschwitz 1894 - 1974 New York) Tanzender Bauer. 1930. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Wollheim 30. 117,5 x 97,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ralf Benatzki, Zürich. - Privatsammlung Westschweiz. Ausstellungen: - Berlin 1930, Gert Wollheim, Kunsthandlung Victor Hartberg, Kat. Nr. 28. - Paris 1938, Cinq Ans de Dictature Hitlerienne, Volksfront Ausstellung. Literatur: Wiese, Stephan von (Hrsg.): Gert H. Wollheim 1894-1974. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Köln 1993, S. 291, Nr. 218 (mit Abb).

      Oct. 26, 2019

      Est: - €350

    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Profilbildnis einer Dame mit Jugendstilornamentik
      May. 28, 2016

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Profilbildnis einer Dame mit Jugendstilornamentik

      Est: €300 - €450

      Profilbildnis einer Dame mit Jugendstilornamentik Farbige Kreiden auf bräunlichem Velin. 48,4 x 32,8 cm. Unten rechts mit dem blauen Nachlass-Stempel. Wollheim zeichnete, musizierte und schrieb, organisierte Ausstellungen, Künstlerzusammenschlüsse und gab die Zeitschriften "Aktivistenbund 1919", "Das Ey", "Das Junge Rheinland" und "Die Peitsche" heraus. Verso eine weitere Zeichnung von Gert Wollheim: "Stehender männlicher Akt", ebenfalls mit dem Nachlass-Stempel. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Rote Rosen
      May. 28, 2016

      Wollheim, Gert Heinrich: Rote Rosen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Rote Rosen Öl auf Holz. 1930. 80 x 60 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz signiert "Wollheim" und datiert. Virtuos erfasst und in klassischer Anordnung arrangiert der Künstler den üppigen Strauß: Rote Rosen in weißer Porzellanvase auf einem quadratischen, weiß gedeckten Tisch, der Hintergrund unbestimmt in luftigen Blau- und Rosanuancen. Typisches Beispiel für Wollheims bisweilen völlig unpolitische Malerei in den Berliner Jahren um 1930. Gert Wollheim, ein hochbegabtes Multitalent, gehörte zu den Denkern und Propagandisten der neuen Kunst im Rheinland. Nach seinen Studien bei Egger-Lienz an der Kunstschule in Weimar und bei Lovis Corinth in Berlin erlangte er in der Düsseldorfer Zeit Bekanntheit, in der Phase der "wilden Jahre" zwischen 1919 und 1925, als er Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung "Junges Rheinland" war. 1925 schloss er sich der Novembergruppe in Berlin an. Im Dritten Reich als "entartet" diffamiert, floh er nach Frankreich, 1947 emigrierte er in die USA. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • GERT H. WOLLHEIM Stehender weiblicher Akt.
      Dec. 04, 2015

      GERT H. WOLLHEIM Stehender weiblicher Akt.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Kohle auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. Ca. 48 : 32 cm. Mit der Stempelsignatur unten rechts sowie verso nochmals mit der Stempelsignatur.

      Karl & Faber
    • WOLLHEIM, GERT HEINRICH 1894 Dresden - 1974 New York Der Musiker Ton Don. 1950. Öl auf Hartfaser. 24 x 20cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Wollheim 50. Bezeichnet verso: K 158, Der Musiker Ton Don, New-Yok(sic.!). Rahmen.
      Nov. 25, 2015

      WOLLHEIM, GERT HEINRICH 1894 Dresden - 1974 New York Der Musiker Ton Don. 1950. Öl auf Hartfaser. 24 x 20cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Wollheim 50. Bezeichnet verso: K 158, Der Musiker Ton Don, New-Yok(sic.!). Rahmen.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Mar. 14, 2015

      Est: €500 - €700

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York - Stehende junge Frau - Farbkreiden/Papier. 47,8 x 31,7 cm. Stempelsign. r. u.: G. Wollheim. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Verso am Unterlegkarton fixiert.

      Mar. 14, 2015

      Est: €500 - €700

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York - Stehender weiblicher Akt - Kohle/chamoisfarbenes Papier. 47,7 x 31,5 cm. Stempelsign. r. u.: G. Wollheim. Passepartout. Voll ansichtig unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Männliches Portrait, Presumably late1920s
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Männliches Portrait, Presumably late1920s

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Signed 'G 'Wollheim' in dark red lower left and with the signature stamp of the artist's estate to the reverse of the canvas and stretcher. We would like to thank Stephan von Wiese, Berlin, for his kind additional informations dated 10 October 2014. 50.5 x 45 cm

    • Gert Wollheim (German 1894-1974) Oil on wood panel
      Nov. 19, 2014

      Gert Wollheim (German 1894-1974) Oil on wood panel

      GERT WOLLHEIM(German 1894-1974) A Stroll in the Park- 1946 Oil on wood panel Signed lower right and dated '46 29.75 inches x 19.75 inches

      Jackson's International
      Sep. 13, 2014

      Est: €300 - €360

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim 1894 Loschwitz bei Dresden - 1974 New York - Stehender Weiblicher Akt - Farbkreide/Papier. 47,5 x 31,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Wollheim. Im Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt. Ausbildung an der 'Großherzogl. S. Hochschule für bildende Kunst' in Weimar. Anfang der 20er Jahre war er ein sehr engagierte Künstler im Umkreis der Künstlergruppe 'Das Junge Rheinland' und in der jungen Szene um die Kunsthändlerin Johanna Ey. Er stand für unakademischer Kunst. Als Initiator der '1. Internationalen Kunstausstellung' 1922 in Düsseldorf und des gleichzeitigen '1. Kongress der Union fortschrittlicher internationaler Künstler' hat Wollheim die lokale deutsche Kunstszene bekannt gemacht.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Frauenportrait, 1935
      May. 30, 2014

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Frauenportrait, 1935

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed and dated 'Wollheim 35' lower left.We would like to thank Stephan von Wiese, Berlin, for confirmatory information dated 6 April 2014.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Antike Szene, Circa 1912
      May. 30, 2014

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Antike Szene, Circa 1912

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Signed 'G.Wollheim' lower right.An early work by the artist who was still an art student at the Weimarer Hochschule at this time. In April 1912, he switched to the newly founded class of Albin Egger-Lienz at the recommendation of his teacher Fritz Mackensen.

    • Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Früchte (Porträt Carla Boucneau, geb. Berger), 1928
      May. 30, 2014

      Gert Heinrich Wollheim, Früchte (Porträt Carla Boucneau, geb. Berger), 1928

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Signed and dated 'G. Wollheim 1928' lower left.