Jan Wolski Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1907 - d. 1990

    • Jan Wolski (1907 - 1990) Oil on Canvas
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Jan Wolski (1907 - 1990) Oil on Canvas

      7" x12" Signed lower left.

      Weiss Auctions
    • WOLSKI, Jan (1907-1990) Trojka, Pferdeschlitten mit drei Pferden und auf Wölfe schießenden Männern, in Winterlandschaft, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, 30x20cm, Goldrahmen
      Dec. 09, 2023

      WOLSKI, Jan (1907-1990) Trojka, Pferdeschlitten mit drei Pferden und auf Wölfe schießenden Männern, in Winterlandschaft, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, 30x20cm, Goldrahmen

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Jan Wolski, Pair of Oil on Board Troika Snow Scene Paintings
      Jul. 08, 2023

      Jan Wolski, Pair of Oil on Board Troika Snow Scene Paintings

      Est: $600 - $650

      Two (2) Jan Wolski (Poland, 1907-1990) oil on board Troika paintings, each depicting figures riding in horse-drawn sleds on a snow-covered ground under a cloudy sky. Both signed "J. Wolski" in the lower corners. German inscriptions to stickers affixed en verso read: "Russiche (Russian) [illegible]" and "Schlittenfah[rt?] (Sleigh Ride)." Both housed in giltwood frames with acanthus leaf edges, chrome mats, and gilt filets. Sights: 6" H x 9 3/4" W. Frames: 15 3/4" H x 19 3/4" W.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Jan Wolski, "Steppenfahrt"
      May. 27, 2023

      Jan Wolski, "Steppenfahrt"

      Jan Wolski, "Steppenfahrt" Troikaschlitten auf schneller Fahrt durch deine tief verschneite Winterlandschaft, detailreiche, mit spitzem Pinsel ausgeführte Malerei, Öl auf Holz, Mitte 20. Jh., unten rechts signiert "J. Wolski", rückseitig bezeichnet "Steppenfahrt", geringer Malschichtverlust, etwas retuschiert, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, in Goldleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 18 x 31,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: polnischer Maler (um 1907 bis um 1990), Quelle: Artnet. Jan Wolski, "Steppenfahrt" Troika sledge on a fast ride through your deep snowy winter landscape, detailed painting executed with a pointed brush, oil on wood, mid-20th century, signed lower right "J. Wolski", inscribed on the reverse "Steppenfahrt", slight loss of paint layer, somewhat retouched, in need of cleaning, framed in gold border, folding dimensions approx. 18 x 31.5 cm. Artist info: Polish painter (c. 1907 to c. 1990), source: Artnet.

    • WOLSKI "Trojka"
      May. 26, 2023

      WOLSKI "Trojka"

      WOLSKI Jan (1907-1990) ''Trojka'', Pferdeschlitten mit drei Pferden und auf Wölfe schießenden Männern, in Winterlandschaft, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, 30x20cm, Goldrahmen

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • WOLSKI, Jan (*1907 +1990), polnischer Künstler,
      Apr. 09, 2022

      WOLSKI, Jan (*1907 +1990), polnischer Künstler,

      WOLSKI, Jan (*1907 +1990), polnischer Künstler, Öl/ Lw, Wolfsangriff auf Troika, links unten signiert, ca. 18 x 31,5 cm, HR

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Jan Wolski (Poland,1907-1990) oil painting
      Feb. 06, 2022

      Jan Wolski (Poland,1907-1990) oil painting

      Est: $700 - $850

      ARTIST: Jan Wolski (Polish, 1907 - 1990) NAME: Man in Sled MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 19 inches / 25 x 48 cm FRAME SIZE: 19 x 27 inches / 48 x 68 cm SIGNATURE: lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Wladyslaw T Chmielinski, Gusten Widerback, Martin Saflund, Charles Antonio Roka, Uno Vallman, Sam Uhrdin, Erland Cullberg, Carl Saltzmann, Carl Brandt, Louis Sparre, Lindorm Liljefors, Carl Johansson, Esther Kjerner, Alfred Wahlberg, Severin Nilson, Czeslaw Wasilewski, Olof Arborelius, Einar Johan Jolin, Staffan Hallstrom, Wilhelm Theodor Nocken CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117537 US Shipping $75 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Est: $700 - $900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • JAN WOLSKI (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler: „Von Wölfen angefallen“. Winterlandschaft mit Troikafahrern.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      JAN WOLSKI (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler: „Von Wölfen angefallen“. Winterlandschaft mit Troikafahrern.

      Est: €380 - €480

      JAN WOLSKI (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler „Von Wölfen angefallen“. Winterlandschaft mit Troikafahrern. Oel auf Holz. Signiert sowie verso auf Klebetikett in brauner Feder betitelt. 18,5 x 31 cm. Schwach gegilbt. Mit vereinzelten Kratzspuren und Farbabsplitterungen. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • JAN WOLSKI (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler: „Schlimme Fahrt“. Winterlandschaft mit vor Wölfen fliehenden Troikafahrern.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      JAN WOLSKI (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler: „Schlimme Fahrt“. Winterlandschaft mit vor Wölfen fliehenden Troikafahrern.

      Est: €360 - €450

      JAN WOLSKI (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler (?) 1907 - 1990 (?); polnischer Künstler „Schlimme Fahrt“. Winterlandschaft mit vor Wölfen fliehenden Troikafahrern. Oel auf Holz. Signiert sowie verso auf Klebetikett in brauner Feder betitelt. 18,5 x 31 cm. Schwach gegilbt. Mit Krakelüren und Bereibungen im Bereich der Ränder. Gerahmt. [bg]

      Aug. 07, 2021

      Est: $750 - $950

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Jan Wolski (1907-1990), 'Verschneite Winterlandschaft mit Troikaschlitten' / 'A winter landscape with a troica slide'
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Jan Wolski (1907-1990), 'Verschneite Winterlandschaft mit Troikaschlitten' / 'A winter landscape with a troica slide'

      Est: €200 - €400

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, Signatur: unten rechts signiert Maße: 18,5 x 31 cm, Zustand: gut, altersbedingt nachgedunkelt

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      May. 09, 2021

      Est: $750 - $950

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • WOLSKI, J.: "Fahrt zum Markt".
      May. 08, 2021

      WOLSKI, J.: "Fahrt zum Markt".

      Est: CHF400 - CHF700

      WOLSKI, J. (1907 Polen 1990) : "Fahrt zum Markt"; Öl auf Holz; 15,5x31,5 cm; sig. u.r., verso a. Etikett betitelt

      Apr. 07, 2021

      Est: €330 - €660

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Feb. 07, 2021

      Est: $675 - $750

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jan. 04, 2021

      Est: €330 - €660

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan Wolski, Polish painter 1907 - 1990, # 'Russian
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Jan Wolski, Polish painter 1907 - 1990, # 'Russian

      Est: €250 - €500

      Jan Wolski, Polish painter 1907 - 1990, # 'Russian post office #', resting Troika sledge, oil / wood, right. Signed below, approx. 18 x 31 cm, gilded magnificent frame, l. best., approx. 36 x 49 cm, l. Signs of age . German Description: Jan Wolski, polnischer Maler 1907 - 1990, 'russische Poststation', rastender Troikaschlitten, Öl/Holz, re. unten signiert, ca. 18 x 31 cm, Prunkrahmen vergoldet, l. best., ca. 36 x 49 cm, l. Altersspuren

    • J. Wolski Oil On Canvas Painting Sled With Horses
      Nov. 08, 2020

      J. Wolski Oil On Canvas Painting Sled With Horses

      J. Wolski (Jan Wolski, 1907-1990) Oil on canvas, 10" x 18". Signed lower right "J. Wolski", with plaque on frame, "J. Wolski". Man in sled being dragged by two horses, the horses startled by a barking dog.

      East Coast Auctions inc.
    • Attrib. WOLSKI Jan (Polish 1907-1990), Winter Scene with Troika, Oil on Panel, 25.5x46cm
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Attrib. WOLSKI Jan (Polish 1907-1990), Winter Scene with Troika, Oil on Panel, 25.5x46cm

      Attrib. WOLSKI, Jan (Polish 1907-1990) Winter Scene with Troika Signed lower left Oil on Panel 25.5x46cm

      Davidson Auctions
      Oct. 05, 2020

      Est: €330 - €660

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan Wolski (1907-1990)
      Jul. 21, 2020

      Jan Wolski (1907-1990)

      Est: €550 - €800

      Jan Wolski (1907-1990) Cavalli nella neve Due oli su tavola Horses in the snow Two oils on panel Dimensioni: 18x32 cm

      Lucas Aste
      Jul. 06, 2020

      Est: €330 - €660

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Jan Wolski (1907-1990) Russische Poststation
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Jan Wolski (1907-1990) Russische Poststation

      Rechts unten signiert "J.Wolski", Öl auf Holz, gerahmt. 16 x 26 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Postal station; Jan Wolski (1907-1990)
      May. 19, 2018

      Postal station; Jan Wolski (1907-1990)

      Est: €900 - €2,250

      20th century. Canvas. oil. 18.5x31.5 cm

      Artembassy
    • Jan Wolski, Polish (1907 - 1990) Oil on Board, Riders with Troikas Returning from the Hunt, Signed Lower Right
      Feb. 07, 2018

      Jan Wolski, Polish (1907 - 1990) Oil on Board, Riders with Troikas Returning from the Hunt, Signed Lower Right

      Jan Wolski, Polish (1907 - 1990) Oil on Board, Riders with Troikas Returning from the Hunt, Signed Lower Right. Carl Hartmann old label affixed en verso. Presence of spotting or else good condition. Measures 7" H x 12-1/4" W, frame measures 10-1/4 x 15-3/8" W. Shipping $78.00 (estimate $300-$500)

      Kodner Galleries
    • Jan Wolski, Polish (1907 - 1990) Oil on Board, Hunters with Troikas in Wintry Scene, Signed Lower Right
      Feb. 07, 2018

      Jan Wolski, Polish (1907 - 1990) Oil on Board, Hunters with Troikas in Wintry Scene, Signed Lower Right

      Jan Wolski, Polish (1907 - 1990) Oil on Board, Hunters with Troikas in Wintry Scene, Signed Lower Right. Old sticker label affixed en verso. Flaking to a very small area otherwise good condition. Measures 7" H x 12-1/4" W, frame measures 10-1/4 x 15-3/8" W. Shipping $72.00 (estimate $300-$500)

      Kodner Galleries
    • TWO JAN WOLSKI (POLISH, 1907-1990) PAINTINGS, wint
      Mar. 28, 2017

      TWO JAN WOLSKI (POLISH, 1907-1990) PAINTINGS, wint

      TWO JAN WOLSKI (POLISH, 1907-1990) PAINTINGS, winter scenes with men and troikas (a Russian sleigh pulled by a team of three horses abreast), oil on canvas, 10.5 x 20.75 inches, each artist red letter signed J. WOLSKI, matching gold wood and gesso frames each 17.75 x 28.25 inches overall.

      O'Gallerie
    • Jan Wolski, Hunting Scene, Oil Painting, Pres. 1930s
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Jan Wolski, Hunting Scene, Oil Painting, Pres. 1930s

      Est: €700 - €910

      Oil on panel Jan Wolski (1907-1990) - Polish painter Signed ‘J. Wolski’ lower left Dimensions: 36.5 x 57.5 cm Mounted in gold-colored baroque frame: 64 x 85.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The paint surface has darkened somewhat. The inspection under UV light reveals several small touch-ups to the margins. Otherwise, the painting is in good condition. The frame is slightly chipped. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Jan Wolski, Sleigh Ride with Troika, Oil Painting, Pres. 1930s
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Jan Wolski, Sleigh Ride with Troika, Oil Painting, Pres. 1930s

      Est: €700 - €910

      Oil on panel Jan Wolski (1907-1990) - Polish painter Signed ‘J. Wolski’ lower right Dimensions: 36.5 x 58 cm Mounted in gold-colored baroque frame: 64 x 86 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The paint surface has darkened somewhat and shows some small stains and framing marks. The inspection under UV light reveals several small touch-ups to the lower margin, as well as a touch-up lower left. Otherwise, the painting is in good condition. The frame is slightly chipped. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • JAN WOLSKI (POLISH 1907-1990)
      Sep. 17, 2016

      JAN WOLSKI (POLISH 1907-1990)

      Est: $400 - $500

      JAN WOLSKI (POLISH 1907-1990) Troika in the Snow, oil on canvas 26.5 x 53 cm (10 1/2 x 2- 7/8 in.) signed lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • 2 Jan Wolski, Hungarian Traders Scenes, Oil Board
      Mar. 06, 2016

      2 Jan Wolski, Hungarian Traders Scenes, Oil Board

      Jan Wolski (Polish, 1907 - 1990), pair of framed oil on board works, both signed lower right "J. Wolski", both with hand-written labels on verso, depicting Hungarian traders on horseback, in carriages and on foot with baskets of fruit and vegetables as well as straw. Sight dimensions for both 12" x 5.95"; framed dimensions for both 15.75" x 9.4".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Jan Wolski (1907-1990) Winter Scene w/ Troika
      Nov. 05, 2015

      Jan Wolski (1907-1990) Winter Scene w/ Troika

      Artist: Jan Wolski (1907-1990) ; Title: Untitled; Medium: Oil on canvas; Year or Era Produced: Circa 20th century; Signature: Lower left; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 10" x 20"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 17.25" x 27.75" x 1.75"; Approximate Weight: 6 lbs; Frame: Framed without glass; Note: Craquelure throughout

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • J. Wolski - Oil painting - Winter scene with horse-drawn wagon, canvas 14.7
      Oct. 13, 2015

      J. Wolski - Oil painting - Winter scene with horse-drawn wagon, canvas 14.7

      Est: £100 - £150

      J. Wolski - Oil painting - Winter scene with horse-drawn wagon, canvas 14.75ins x 23ins, signed, in gilt frame and glazed

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • Jan Wolski (Polish, 20th century)
      Jul. 31, 2012

      Jan Wolski (Polish, 20th century)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jan Wolski (Polish, 20th century) Hungarian market; Going to market signed 'J. Wolski' (lower right); signed 'J. Wolski' (lower left) oil on panel 6¼ x 12½ in. (15.8 x 31.7 cm.) each a pair (2)

    • Jan Wolski Polen 1907-1990. "Der verlorene Weg" -
      Jan. 31, 2012

      Jan Wolski Polen 1907-1990. "Der verlorene Weg" -

      Est: kr1,000 - kr1,500

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Jan Wolski (1907 - 1990). Oil on board.
      Jan. 23, 2011

      Jan Wolski (1907 - 1990). Oil on board.

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Jan Wolski (1907 - 1990). Oil on board. 6 1/2" x 12" " Heimkehr van der Tagr" Trip to Tagr. wonderful snow scene signed lower left. Homecoming van der Tagr.

      Weiss Auctions
      Jan. 23, 2011

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Jan Wolski (1907 - 1990). Oil on board. 6 1/2" x 12" " Fahrt zur Tagr" Trip to Tagr. wonderful snow scene signed lower right.

      Weiss Auctions
    • Jan Wolski, (Polish, 1907-1990), A Stop in the Snow
      Dec. 12, 2010

      Jan Wolski, (Polish, 1907-1990), A Stop in the Snow

      Jan Wolski (Polish, 1907-1990) A Stop in the Snow oil on canvas signed J. Wolski (lower left) 10 x 18 inches.

      Hindman
    • *Jan Wolski, (Polish, 20th Century), Troika Scene of Men in Carriage
      Sep. 12, 2010

      *Jan Wolski, (Polish, 20th Century), Troika Scene of Men in Carriage

      Jan Wolski (Polish, 20th Century) Troika Scene of Men in Carriage oil on canvas signed (lower left) 10 x 18 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jan Wolski, Polish 1907-1990- Troikas in winter
      Apr. 07, 2010

      Jan Wolski, Polish 1907-1990- Troikas in winter

      Est: £600 - £800

      Jan Wolski, Polish 1907-1990- Troikas in winter scenes; a pair, oil on panel, each signed, in matching frames, 17x30cm, (2)

      Roseberys
    • JAN WOLSKI tätig im späten 19. Jahrhundert
      Oct. 01, 2008

      JAN WOLSKI tätig im späten 19. Jahrhundert

      Est: - €1,000

      JAN WOLSKI tätig im späten 19. Jahrhundert WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT TROIKA UND WÖLFEN. Signiert unten links: J. Wolski. Öl auf Holz. 16 x 31,5 cm.

      Oct. 01, 2008

      Est: - €1,000

      JAN WOLSKI tätig im späten 19. Jahrhundert WINTERLANDSCHAFT MIT TROIKA. Signiert unten rechts: J. Wolski. Öl auf Holz. 15 x 31 cm.

    • Jan Wolski 1907-1990. A troika Oil/panel, 18 x 31
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Jan Wolski 1907-1990. A troika Oil/panel, 18 x 31

      Est: - €400

      Jan Wolski 1907-1990. A troika Oil/panel, 18 x 31 cm, sign. lo. ri. J. Wolski, some craquelé.

    • Hunters on a troika; and Racing through the snow
      Jul. 29, 2008

      Hunters on a troika; and Racing through the snow

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Jan Wolski (Polish, 19th Century) Hunters on a troika; and Racing through the snow signed 'J Wolski' (lower left and right respectively) oil on panel 6¼ x 12½ in. (15.8 x 31.8 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Jan Wolski (Polish) Hunters on a troika; and A horse fair, a pair each 18 x 31.5cm (7 1/16 x 12 3/8in) (2)
      Apr. 08, 2008

      Jan Wolski (Polish) Hunters on a troika; and A horse fair, a pair each 18 x 31.5cm (7 1/16 x 12 3/8in) (2)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Hunters on a troika; and A horse fair, a pair both signed 'J. Wolski' (one lower left, one lower right), oil on panel each 18 x 31.5cm (7 1/16 x 12 3/8in) (2)

    • Jan Wolski (Polish) Troika & Hunters in the snow 6 x 12in.
      Mar. 13, 2008

      Jan Wolski (Polish) Troika & Hunters in the snow 6 x 12in.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Jan Wolski (Polish) pair of oils on wooden panels Troika & Hunters in the snow signed 6 x 12in.

      Gorringes
      Jan. 31, 2008

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Gorringes