Peter Woltze Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Water color painter

    • WOLTZE, PETER (1860 HALBERSTADT - 1925 WEIMAR). STADTMAUER MIT TEICH IM SONNENSCHEIN.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      WOLTZE, PETER (1860 HALBERSTADT - 1925 WEIMAR). STADTMAUER MIT TEICH IM SONNENSCHEIN.

      WOLTZE, Peter(1860 Halberstadt - 1925 Weimar) Stadtmauer mit Teich im Sonnenschein Aquarell. Rechts unten signiert. 1916. 49 x 40 cm. Gerahmt : 59 x 50 cm. Blick über den Teich zur Burganlage hinter der Mauer . Architekturmaler in Weimar, studierte in Weimar, Karlsruhe, München, Venedig und Rom. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:39 Uhr (CET) WOLTZE, Peter(1860 Halberstadt - 1925 Weimar) City wall with pond in the sunshine Watercolor. Signed lower right. 1916. 49 x 40 cm. Framed : 59 x 50 cm. View across the pond to the castle complex behind the wall . Architectural painter in Weimar, studied in Weimar, Karlsruhe, Munich, Venice and Rome. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 17:39 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Peter Woltze, Das Rathaus in Mechelen
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Peter Woltze, Das Rathaus in Mechelen

      Peter Woltze, Das Rathaus in Mechelen Blick über den Rathausplatz auf das ins warme Licht des zur Neige gehenden Tages getauchte Rathaus mit dem zur Rechten befindlichen Museum und einer zum Marktplatz führenden Straße mit marschierenden Soldaten, Aquarell, rechts unten signiert bezeichnet und datiert "Peter Woltze Mechelen 1915", auf Unterlagekarton geheftet und hinter Glas gerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 25,6 x 34,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Architekturmaler und Aquarellist (1860 Halberstadt bis 1925 Weimar), studierte in Weimar, Karlsruhe, München, Venedig und Rom, lebte zwischen 1886-1900 in den USA und in Mexiko, ab 1907 in Weimar tätig, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. Peter Woltze, Das Rathaus in Mechelen View across the town hall square to the town hall bathed in the warm light of the waning day with the museum on the right and soldiers marching from a street leading to the market square, watercolour, signed and dated lower right "Peter Woltze Mechelen 1915", stapled to backing board and framed behind glass, sheet measures approx. 25.6 x 34.5 cm. Artist's info: German architectural painter and watercolourist (1860 Halberstadt to 1925 Weimar), studied in Weimar, Karlsruhe, Munich, Venice and Rome, lived in the USA and Mexico between 1886-1900, worked in Weimar from 1907, source: Thieme-Becker.

    • P.WOLTZE (1860-1925), Parkway and houses in Weimar, after 1907, Watercolor
      May. 28, 2022

      P.WOLTZE (1860-1925), Parkway and houses in Weimar, after 1907, Watercolor

      Est: €300 - €400

      Peter Woltze (1860 Halberstadt - 1925 Weimar): Parkway and houses in Weimar, after 1907, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Lower right signed: "Peter Woltze". Lower right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Weimar". Date: after 1907 Description: View of a path in a park with houses behind trees. Keywords: Watercolour, Weimar, Park, Tree, Fence, House, Gate, Path, 20th century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Peter WOLTZE
      Dec. 20, 2020

      Peter WOLTZE

      Est: €200 - €300

      Peter WOLTZE (1860-1925) Marché à Mexico, aquarelle sur papier, Signé en bas à droite daté 99 et situé Mexico. Dimensions : 25 x 18 cm. Contrecollé carton.

      Alexandre Landre
    • 12 VINTAGE WATERCOLORS MOSTLY 19/20TH CENTURY
      Sep. 30, 2020

      12 VINTAGE WATERCOLORS MOSTLY 19/20TH CENTURY

      Est: $75 - $125

      12 VINTAGE WATERCOLORS MOSTLY 19/20TH CENTURY. Comprising a finely painted canal scene by Peter Woltze (German 1860-1925) signed lower right 7.25 inches x 10.25 inches (18.5 x 26 cm), two additional German watercolors depicting a summer landscape with flowering bushes and a rural village scene, both indistinguishably signed on verso and both approximately 7 inches x 9.5 inches (18 x 24 cm), as well as three Italian Venetian canal scenes, each indistinguishably signed by the same artist two measuring 14 inches x 7 inches, one measuring 12 inches x 7 inches, a fine German alpine scene of a snow covered abbey signed lower left J. Blaschke (for Franz-Josef Blaschke 1916-1984) and verso with dedicatory inscription dated 1946, 12.5 inches x 9.5 inches (32 x 24 cm), as well as four additional landscapes, two signed, and another Venetian scene. SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

      Jackson's International
    • Peter Woltze, Hausmannsturm und Bastille
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Peter Woltze, Hausmannsturm und Bastille

      Peter Woltze, Hausmannsturm und Bastille stimmungsvoller Blick auf das Weimarer Residenzschloss, Aquarell, undatiert vor 1914 (der Südflügel existiert noch nicht), unten rechts signiert "Peter Woltze", hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Papier rechts unten angerissen, sonst altersgemäß gut erhalten, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 50 x 38 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Architekturmaler und Aquarellist (1860 Halberstadt bis 1925 Weimar), studierte in Weimar, Karlsruhe, München, Venedig und Rom, lebte zwischen 1886–1900 in den USA und in Mexiko, ab 1907 in Weimar tätig, Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

    • PETER WOLTZE - AQUARELL: "KÖNIGSSTEIN IM TAUNUS"
      Aug. 12, 2020

      PETER WOLTZE - AQUARELL: "KÖNIGSSTEIN IM TAUNUS"

      WOLTZE, PETER (Halberstadt 1860-1925 Weimar), Aquarell / watercolour: "Vedute Königsstein im Taunus", u. r. signiert "Peter Woltze", datiert 1902 und mit Ortsangabe "Königstein" bezeichnet. Farbfrisches Aquarell in leuchtender Farbigkeit mit malerischer Gasse mit Figurenstaffage und Hühnern. Maße im Passepartoutausschnitt 37,5 x 27 cm.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Jul. 01, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Peter Woltze (1860-1925) Chapala Mexico
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Peter Woltze (1860-1925) Chapala Mexico

      Rechts unten signiert und datiert 'Peter Woltzke 99' und Ortsangabe 'Chapala', Aquarell auf Papier hinter Glas gerahmt. Lichtes Maß 35 x 49,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      May. 27, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Apr. 24, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Peter Woltze
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Peter Woltze

      (1860 Halberstadt - 1925 Weimar) Ansicht von Königstein im Taunus mit pittoresker Straßenszene Aquarell u. Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1902 mit Ortsangabe Königstein. 38 cm x 27 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Original-Rahmen. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Signed and dated 1902 with location Königstein. $P#

      Dec. 07, 2019

      Rechts unten signiert und datiert "Peter Woltzke 99" und Ortsangabe "Chapala", Aquarell auf Papier hinter Glas gerahmt. Lichtes Maß 35 x 49,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Peter Woltze, "Altstadt von Halberstadt"
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Peter Woltze, "Altstadt von Halberstadt"

      (1860 Halberstadt - 1925 Weimar), Aquarell/Papier, unten rechts signiert, datiert 1917, guter Zustand, Darstellung 28 x 37 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 2 cm, Gesamtmaß 49 x 58 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • PETER WOLTZE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER (Louisiana/New Yo
      Feb. 24, 2016

      PETER WOLTZE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER (Louisiana/New Yo

      PETER WOLTZE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER (Louisiana/New York/Germany/Italy, 1860-1925) African American laborer taking a nap on a pile of rubble at mid-day with a man and woman walking in the background, Louisiana. Image measures 8" x 11", signed "P. Woltze" lower right. In a silvered wood frame.

      O'Gallerie
    • Peter Woltze (German 1860-1925), A Street in New Orleans, watercolor on paper laid on board, 10 x 14 in
      Sep. 14, 2012

      Peter Woltze (German 1860-1925), A Street in New Orleans, watercolor on paper laid on board, 10 x 14 in

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Peter Woltze (German 1860-1925) A Street in New Orleans Signed Peter Woltze l.r. Watercolor on paper laid down on board; overall with toning. Framed.* 10 x 14 in (25.4 x 35.6 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • Woltze, Peter: (1860 Halberstadt - Weimar 1925).
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Woltze, Peter: (1860 Halberstadt - Weimar 1925).

      Est: - €300

      Woltze, Peter: (1860 Halberstadt - Weimar 1925). Innenhof des Heidelberger Schlosses. Aquarell 1904. 30 x 36,3 cm. Un. re. sign. u. dat. - Vgl. Thieme-B. 36, 238. - Fein ausgeführtes Bild.

    • Peter Woltze 1860-1925 , A street in New Orleans watercolor on paper laid down on board
      Mar. 04, 2009

      Peter Woltze 1860-1925 , A street in New Orleans watercolor on paper laid down on board

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      signed Peter Woltze, l.r. watercolor on paper laid down on board

    • Peter Woltze (German, 1860-1925)
      Sep. 09, 2008

      Peter Woltze (German, 1860-1925)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Peter Woltze (German, 1860-1925) Activities on the Piazza del Duomo, Terracina signed, inscribed and dated 'Peter Woltze. Terracina 1897.' (lower right) pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper 41 x 29 cm.

    • Woltze, Peter, 1860 Halberstadt-1925 Weimar,die
      Aug. 02, 2008

      Woltze, Peter, 1860 Halberstadt-1925 Weimar,die

      Woltze, Peter, 1860 Halberstadt-1925 Weimar,die Kannengießergasse in Frankfurt am Main, Aquarell auf Papier, re. u. sign., ca. 24.5 x 16 cm, ... Telefongebot Mindestgebot: 180,- €