Brent Wong Sold at Auction Prices

    • Wong, Brent: Surreale Landschaft
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Wong, Brent: Surreale Landschaft

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Surreale Landschaft -- Acryl auf Hartfaserplatte. 1972-73. -- 60,5 x 121 cm. -- Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Blau signiert "B WONG" und datiert, verso nochmals datiert, mit den Maßangaben und bezeichnet. -- -- Sei es in Neuseeland oder auf dem Mond: Vollkommen fremd wirkt die Landschaft mit ihren aneinandergereihten, sich wiederholenden Mustern und Formationen. Die vollkommen menschenleere, lasierend gemalte Szenerie unter strahlend blauem Himmel erhält durch das grünliche Licht und ihre fast monochrome Farbigkeit einen surrealen Charakter, eine irritierende Unnatürlichkeit. Eine tiefe, beängstigend dunkle Spalte öffnet sich im Vordergrund, und ob die Landmassen weiter hinten fest sind oder aus fließendem, lockerem Sand bestehen, bleibt unklar. So löst die Landschaft ein irritierendes Gefühl geisterhafter, traumartiger Unwirklichkeit aus und erhält einen nahezu meditativen Charakter. Nach kurzen Experimenten mit Aquarell und Öl entschied Wong sich für Acryl als Malmedium, da er die schnell trocknenden Farben ermöglichten, zügig aufeinanderfolgende Farbschichten aufzutragen - eine Lasurtechnik, die seinen Gemälden ein juwelenhaftes Leuchten verleiht. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • BRENT WONG - Coastal Hills, Dunes and Clouds
      Oct. 23, 2019

      BRENT WONG - Coastal Hills, Dunes and Clouds

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Acrylic on board - Signed & dated 1974 - Born in Wellington, Wong studied at Wellington Polytechnic College, for just one year, disillusioned with the College’s move away from the fine arts training. From the early 1960s onwards he drew on a number of inspirations. Amongst them were his local natural and architectural environment, magazine reproductions and the works of international artists such as Paul Klee and Wassily Kandinsky with their emphasis on the spiritual and intuitive, the mesmerising skies of English Romantic, Joseph Mallord William Turner and the emotionally loaded and painstaking paintings of Andrew Wyeth. What has characterised Brent Wong’s paintings is his meticulous technique, the heightened realism of his landscapes and the monoliths and labyrinths which have become his signature. For New Zealanders, these incredible combinations cast a familiar island nation into a strange and new realisation.

      International Art Centre
    • Brent Wong - Hills and Dam Lake Under Clouds
      Nov. 08, 2018

      Brent Wong - Hills and Dam Lake Under Clouds

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Lot 23 Brent Wong New Zealander, (b 1945) Hills and Dam Lake Under Clouds (1984-91) acrylic on board signed and dated lower left and verso board: 23 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches frame: 27 x 34 inches Condition: Excellent Provenance: from the collection of Manon Grau Rodriquez

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Brent Wong - Massing Clouds
      Nov. 08, 2018

      Brent Wong - Massing Clouds

      Lot 22 Brent Wong New Zealander, (b 1945) Massing Clouds (1991) acrylic on board signed and dated lower left and verso board:18 x 22 3/8 inches frame: 19 3/4 x 24 inches Condition: Excellent Provenance: from the collection of Manon Grau Rodriquez

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Brent Wong - Dark Clouds
      Nov. 08, 2018

      Brent Wong - Dark Clouds

      Lot 21 Brent Wong New Zealander, (b 1945) Dark Clouds (1990) acrylic on board signed and dated lower left and verso board: 14 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches frame:16 1/4 X 26 1/8 inches Condition: Excellent Provenance: from the collection of Manon Grau Rodriquez

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Brent Wong - Headland - Clouds
      Nov. 08, 2018

      Brent Wong - Headland - Clouds

      Lot 20 Brent Wong New Zealander, (b 1945) Headland - Clouds (1985) acrylic on board signed and dated lower left and verso board: 16 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches frame: 18 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches Condition: Excellent Provenance: from the collection of Manon Grau Rodriquez

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Brent Wong - Massing Clouds Islands
      Nov. 08, 2018

      Brent Wong - Massing Clouds Islands

      Lot 19 Brent Wong New Zealander, (b 1945) Massing Clouds Islands (1989) acrylic on board signed and dated lower right and verso board: 15 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches frame: 17 x 21 inches Condition: Excellent Provenance: from the collection of Manon Grau Rodriquez

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Brent Wong
      May. 09, 2013

      Brent Wong

      Brent Wong Islands - Clouds

      International Art Centre
    • Art Work by Brent Wong
      Aug. 29, 2012

      Art Work by Brent Wong

      Art Work by Brent Wong Clouds, Headland - Field with Posts

      International Art Centre
    • Brent Wong Cloud, Headland, Field acrylic on board
      Nov. 30, 2010

      Brent Wong Cloud, Headland, Field acrylic on board

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Brent Wong Cloud, Headland, Field acrylic on board signed and dated 2004; title inscribed, signed and dated 2004, and inscribed, painted at Muriwai Beach, Auckland, verso

      Webb’s – Specialist Auctioneers
    • Brent Wong Field, Peninsula, Clouds acrylic on
      Nov. 30, 2010

      Brent Wong Field, Peninsula, Clouds acrylic on

      Est: $28,000 - $35,000

      Brent Wong Field, Peninsula, Clouds acrylic on board signed and dated 1997; title inscribed, signed and dated 1997 verso

    • Islands - Clouds; artwork by Brent Wong
      Aug. 26, 2010

      Islands - Clouds; artwork by Brent Wong

      International Art Centre
    • Brent Wong Clouds, Field 1989 title inscribed,
      Mar. 30, 2009

      Brent Wong Clouds, Field 1989 title inscribed,

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Brent Wong Clouds, Field 1989 title inscribed, signed and dated 1989 600mm x 350mm

    • Brent Wong The Window acrylic on ivory board title
      Sep. 22, 2008

      Brent Wong The Window acrylic on ivory board title

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Brent Wong The Window acrylic on ivory board title inscribed, signed and inscribed 1966-67-72 verso. Inscribed catalogue number 49 on original Survey Exhibition, Dowse Art Gallery, Lower Hutt label affixed verso 565mm x 395mm Exhibited: Survey Exhibition, Dowse Art Gallery, Lower Hutt and toured through New Zealand by the QEII Arts Council

    • Brent Wong Clouds - Field acrylic on board title
      Sep. 22, 2008

      Brent Wong Clouds - Field acrylic on board title

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Brent Wong Clouds - Field acrylic on board title inscribed, signed and dated 1989 600mm x 350mm

    • Brent Wong Cloud, Finial, Chimney acrylic on
      Sep. 22, 2008

      Brent Wong Cloud, Finial, Chimney acrylic on

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      Brent Wong Cloud, Finial, Chimney acrylic on hardboard signed; title inscribed and dated c.1980 verso 320mm x 274mm

    • Brent Wong Cloud Island acrylic on board signed
      Jun. 30, 2008

      Brent Wong Cloud Island acrylic on board signed

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      Brent Wong Cloud Island acrylic on board signed and dated '99; title inscribed, signed and dated 1999 verso 390 x 558mm

    • Brent Wong Hills with Lake and Cloud acrylic on
      Dec. 04, 2007

      Brent Wong Hills with Lake and Cloud acrylic on

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Brent Wong Hills with Lake and Cloud acrylic on board signed and dated '72; title inscribed, signed and dated 1972 verso 533mm x 690mm

    • Building, Road, Clouds Brent Wong
      Mar. 27, 2007

      Building, Road, Clouds Brent Wong

      International Art Centre
    • BRENT WONG Peninsula Clouds acrylic on board signed and dated 1987; title inscribed signed and dated 1987 verso 386 x 494mm E12000.00- 18000.00
      Dec. 07, 2004

      BRENT WONG Peninsula Clouds acrylic on board signed and dated 1987; title inscribed signed and dated 1987 verso 386 x 494mm E12000.00- 18000.00

    • BRENT WONG Siren acrylic on hardboard signed and dated 1970; title inscribed, signed and dated 1970 verso 910 x 1220mm E90000.00-120000. 00
      Sep. 21, 2004

      BRENT WONG Siren acrylic on hardboard signed and dated 1970; title inscribed, signed and dated 1970 verso 910 x 1220mm E90000.00-120000. 00