Jan Wyck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Landscape painter, Battle painter, Animal painter, b. 1640 - d. 1702

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN WYCK (DUTCH 1644-1702)
        Dec. 13, 2023

        ATTRIBUTED TO JAN WYCK (DUTCH 1644-1702)

        Est: £300 - £500

        ATTRIBUTED TO JAN WYCK (DUTCH 1644-1702) THE HEAT OF BATTLE inscribed Lach er zbit met yeel on the reverse pen and brown ink, with brown and grey wash on watermarked paper 29 x 44cm; 11 1/2 x 17 1/4in 44 x 59cm; 17 1/4 x 23 1/4in (framed) Property from the Collection of a Distinguished British Scholar and Collector Provenance William Reid CBE, London (born in Glasgow, Reid -1926-2014 - was fascinated with arms and armaments from boyhood. After Trinity College, Oxford, he became a junior curator and then assistant keeper at the Tower of London, before being appointed the first director of the National Army Museum in Chelsea, opened by Queen Elizabeth II in 1970. It was a position he held for the following seventeen years. Reid was made CBE in 1988. The enigmatic inscription Lach er zbit met yeel in pen and ink on the reverse can be translated from German as 'he laughs and says yes'.

        Olympia Auctions
      • Schlachtenmaler um 1700, Jan Wyck zugeschrieben, Osmanensturm, großes museales Ölgemälde
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Schlachtenmaler um 1700, Jan Wyck zugeschrieben, Osmanensturm, großes museales Ölgemälde

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Schlachtenmaler um 1700, Jan Wyck zugeschrieben, Osmanensturm, großes museales Ölgemälde Unsigniert um 1700, Jan Wyck (1644 Haarlem - 1702 Mortlake, niederländischer Schlachtenmaler) zugeschrieben. Im Zentrum der idealisierten Komposition tötet ein Krimtatar - als solcher mit Zopf auf dem kahlrasierten Schädel und Schnauzbart gekennzeichnet - auf einem edlen Ross mit seinem Säbel einen vom Pferd gestürzten Feind. Um ihn herum ein vielfiguriges Schlachtengetümmel, im Hintergrund eine größere Anzahl Berittener im Kampf in einer flachen Landschaft. Öl/Lw., 98 x 132 cm, altdoubliert mit Retuschen. Jan Wyck arbeitete in England für hochgestellte Persönlichkeiten als Auftragsmaler für Schlachten. ("In an era when French artists dominated the genre, the arrival of Wyck and other Dutch and Flemish artists in Great Britain from 1660 onwards provided the catalyst for the development of military and naval art in Britain. Like other painters from the Low Countries such as Dirk Maas, Peter Tillemans and William van de Velde, Wyck moved to England and worked there throughout his life, often under royal patronage, producing many fine works of battle paintings.") Battle Painter c. 1700, attributed to Jan Wyck, Ottoman Storm, large museum oil painting Unsigned c. 1700, attributed to Jan Wyck (1644 Haarlem - 1702 Mortlake, Dutch battle painter). In the centre of the idealised composition, a Crimean Tatar - identified as such with a plait on his shaven skull and moustache - on a noble steed is killing an enemy who has fallen from his horse with his sabre. Around him a multi-figured battle turmoil, in the background a larger number of mounted men fighting in a flat landscape. Oil on canvas, 98 x 132 cm, old doubling with retouching. Jan Wyck worked in England for high-ranking personalities as a painter commissioned for battles. ("In an era when French artists dominated the genre, the arrival of Wyck and other Dutch and Flemish artists in Great Britain from 1660 onwards provided the catalyst for the development of military and naval art in Britain. Like other painters from the Low Countries such as Dirk Maas, Peter Tillemans and William van de Velde, Wyck moved to England and worked there throughout his life, often under royal patronage, producing many fine works of battle paintings.")

      • Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A battle between the Turks and Christians
        Apr. 04, 2023

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A battle between the Turks and Christians

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A battle between the Turks and Christians signed 'JWijck' (lower left) oil on canvas 75.5 x 118.7cm (29 3/4 x 46 3/4in).

      • Attributed to Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A hunting party
        Apr. 04, 2023

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A hunting party

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A hunting party oil on canvas 76.2 x 135.5cm (30 x 53 3/8in).

      • Jan Wyck, 1645 Haarlem - 1702
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Jan Wyck, 1645 Haarlem - 1702

        Est: €1,700 - €2,500

        Jan Wyck, 1645 Haarlem - 1702 Mortlake/England, early sponsorship by the father and painter Thomas Wyck, resident in England from 1664 and later under the patronage of various English dukes, here: Cavalry battle, wild description of the battle, probably characterized by British and Arabic characters Troops with retreat of the Arabs, restored, relined, old age, 56x70 cm, pomp frame 78x92 cm, verso old label with owner's note #'Prof. Dr. Ludwig W. Abels, Vienna#' . German Description: Jan Wyck, 1645 Haarlem - 1702 Mortlake/England, frühe Förderung durch den Vater und Maler Thomas Wyck, ab 1664 in England ansässig und später unter der Patronage verschiedener englischer Herzöge, hier: Kavallerie-Gefecht, wilde Schilderung des Kampfes wohl britischer und arabisch charakterisierter Truppen mit Rückzug der Araber, rest., doubliert, Alterssp., 56x70 cm, Prunkrahmen 78x92 cm, verso altes Etikett mit Besitzervermerk 'Prof. Dr. Ludwig W. Abels, Wien'

      • Jan Wyck (1645 - 1702), A stag at bay
        Mar. 01, 2023

        Jan Wyck (1645 - 1702), A stag at bay

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        Property of a Gentleman of the West Country Jan Wyck (1645 - 1702) A stag at bay Oil on canvas Dimensions: (Canvas) 21.5 in. (H) x 28 in. (W) (Frame) 27.5 in. (H) x 34 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Attributed to Jan Wyck (1645 - 1702), The stag hunt
        Mar. 01, 2023

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (1645 - 1702), The stag hunt

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Property of a Gentleman of the West Country Attributed to Jan Wyck (1645 - 1702) The stag hunt Oil on canvas Dimensions: (Canvas) 23 in. (H) x 27 in. (W) (Frame) 30 in. (H) x 35 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • WYCK Jan (1645 - 1702). Entourage ou atelier de. Tableaux
        Feb. 14, 2023

        WYCK Jan (1645 - 1702). Entourage ou atelier de. Tableaux

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Tableaux WYCK Jan (1645 - 1702). Entourage ou atelier de. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Choc de cavalerie". Entourage ou atelier à Jan Wyck. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque : circa 1680 -1700. Dim.:+/-39,5x54,5cm.

      • Dutch school, 17th century
        Dec. 20, 2022

        Dutch school, 17th century

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        A battle scene Oil on canvas

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Jan Wyck, Landscape with Shepherds
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Jan Wyck, Landscape with Shepherds

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Monogrammed and dated lower right: JV (conjoined) 168(0)

      • Jan Wick (Haarlem 1645 - Mortlake 1702), ambito di, Prima della battuta di caccia
        Nov. 03, 2022

        Jan Wick (Haarlem 1645 - Mortlake 1702), ambito di, Prima della battuta di caccia

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jan Wick (Haarlem 1645 - Mortlake 1702), ambito di, Prima della battuta di caccia Olio su tavola, con cornice dorata

        Telearte
      • Wyck, Jan (1652 Haarlem - 1700 Mortlake),
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Wyck, Jan (1652 Haarlem - 1700 Mortlake),

        Wyck, Jan (1652 Haarlem - 1700 Mortlake), "Soldaten mit ihrer Beute", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten links Wijck, 36.5 x 47 cm Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung

      • JAN WYCK (AUCH WIYCK ODER WICK) (ATTR.) REITERGEFECHT
        Sep. 10, 2022

        JAN WYCK (AUCH WIYCK ODER WICK) (ATTR.) REITERGEFECHT

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JAN WYCK (ALSO WIYCK OR WICK) 29 October 1645 Haarlem - 17 May 1702 Mortlake (London) EQUESTRIAN BATTLE Oil on canvas (old relined). 56 x 71 cm (F. 77,5 x 91,5 cm). Verso: Old paper label with historical auction description by Prof. Dr. Ludwig W. Abels, Vienna. Furthermore various old collection or auction numbers. Part. slightly old rest., min. old retouching. Frame. Abels writes: 'Wild movement is flickering through the battle crowd veiled by gunsmoke. In the foreground a horse, stripped of its rider, rushes to the right in wild haste. Further to the left we see a nobly dressed leader with a turban on a strongly moving white horse, sinking down from his steed. In the foreground on the right a warrior stretched out beside his dead horse. In the background further battle columns.' Schlachtenkolonnen.' Provenance: Hessian private collection.Zeichen(10)JAN WYCK (AUCH WIYCK ODER WICK) (ATTR.) 29. Oktober 1645 Haarlem - 17. Mai 1702 Mortlake (London) REITERGEFECHT Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 56 x 71 cm (R. 77,5 x 91,5 cm). Verso: Altes Papierlabel mit historischer Auktionsbeschreibung von Prof. Dr. Ludwig W. Abels, Wien. Weiterhin diverse alte Sammlungs- bzw. Auktionsnummern. Part. leicht altrest., min. Altretuschen. Rahmen. Abels schreibt: 'Wilde Bewegung durchzuckt das durch Pulverdampf verschleierte Schlachtgewühl. Ein seines Reiters entledigtes Roß stürmt im Vordergrund in wilder Hast nach rechts. Weiter links sehgen wir auf einem stark bewegten Schimmel einen vornehm gekleideten Anführer mit Turban, der von seinem Roß herabsinkt. Im Vordergrund rechts ein neben seinem toten Pferd lang hingestreckter Krieger. Im Hintergrund weitere Schlachtenkolonnen.' Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.

      • Jan Wyck (1652–1700), Hilly Forest Landscape with Coach
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Jan Wyck (1652–1700), Hilly Forest Landscape with Coach

        Est: €3,400 - €5,000

        Dutch Baroque painter Jan Wyck is most famous for his paintings of battle scenes, hunting scenes, and landscapes. Like many of his contemporaries, Wyck also traveled to England, where he eventually stayed and worked until his death. At a time when French artists dominated the genre, the arrival of Wyck and other Dutch and Flemish artists in the UK after 1660 served as a catalyst for the development of military and naval art in Britain. This multi-figural composition is dominated by a horse-drawn carriage passing through a somewhat overgrown landscape. In front of this grouping are three more freely running horses -one saddled and leading the entire procession. We also see a mother with children, a couple resting under a tree, and three more horsemen. A hilly landscape and view of a city is visible in the background. The whole scene is executed in earth tones with a warm atmosphere.

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Attributed to Jan Wyck (1645-1702), A Hunting Scene
        Apr. 12, 2022

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (1645-1702), A Hunting Scene

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Property of a Gentleman.  Attributed to Jan Wyck (1645-1702). A Hunting Scene. Oil on canvas.  Dimensions:  (Unframed) 22.5 in (H) x 19.75 in (L)  (Framed) 27 in (H) x 24.25 in (L)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Jan Wick (Haarlem 1645 - Mortlake 1702), circle of, Before the hunting party
        Feb. 02, 2022

        Jan Wick (Haarlem 1645 - Mortlake 1702), circle of, Before the hunting party

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Oil on board, with gilded frame

        Telearte
      • Dutch school, 17th century
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Dutch school, 17th century

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        A battle scene Oil on canvas

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • JAN WYCK (HAARLEM 1652-1700 MORTLAKE) A stag hunt oil on canvas 22 ½ x 54 ½
        Dec. 08, 2021

        JAN WYCK (HAARLEM 1652-1700 MORTLAKE) A stag hunt oil on canvas 22 ½ x 54 ½

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        JAN WYCK (HAARLEM 1652-1700 MORTLAKE) A stag hunt oil on canvas 22 ½ x 54 ½ in. (57.2 x 138.4 cm.)

      • Follower of Jan Wyck (1640-1702), A Deer Hunt, Oil on canvas, 80 x 125cm.
        Dec. 07, 2021

        Follower of Jan Wyck (1640-1702), A Deer Hunt, Oil on canvas, 80 x 125cm.

        Est: £600 - £800

        Follower of Jan Wyck (1640-1702) A Deer Hunt Oil on canvas

        Gorringes
      • Jan Wyck, Soldiers with Loot
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Jan Wyck, Soldiers with Loot

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        RefMas121121 Signed lower left: Wijck

        Sep. 28, 2021

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Gorringes
      • Jan Wyck, 1644 Haarlem – 1702 Mortlake
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Jan Wyck, 1644 Haarlem – 1702 Mortlake

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        FLUSSUFER MIT DER TOBENDEN SCHLACHT VON ZUSMARSHAUSEN Öl auf Kupfer. 39,5 x 48 cm. Beigegeben ein Zertifikat von Prof. Dr. Dr. hc Jan de Maere vom 20. Mai 2021 (in Kopie vorliegend). Dramatisches Schlachtengetümmel mit Kämpfern, meist zu Pferde, und einigen bereits Gefallenen. Im Zentrum der kaiserliche Befehlshaber Melander von Holzapfel auf einem braunen Pferd mit rotem Tuch um seine Hüfte in dem Moment, als er getötet wird und vor Schmerz seine Arme nach oben reißt. Ihm gegenüber auf einem Schimmel ein Reiter, ein erhobenes Schwert und die blau-weiße Fahne mit den drei Kronen der gegnerischen schwedischen Truppen haltend, die erneut am linken Bildrand und auf der rechten Seite zu sehen ist. Am linken Bildrand zudem ein Trommler in roter Kleidung, in Rückenansicht erkennbar. Auf einer Brücke im Hintergrund geht das Kampfgeschehen weiter. Nach rechts erstreckt sich ein breiter Fluss in die Tiefe, in dem ebenfalls einige Kämpfer und wenige Boote zu erkennen sind. Dramatische Wiedergabe unter hohem, durch Rauchwolken etwas verdunkeltem Himmel mit großen Wolkenformationen. (12717117) (18) Jan Wyck, 1644 Haarlem – 1702 Mortlake RIVERBANK WITH RAGING BATTLE OF ZUSMARSHAUSEN  Oil on copper. 39.5 x 48 cm. Accompanied by a certificate by Professor Dr Dr hc Jan de Maere dated 20 May 2021 (copy enclosed).

        Jun. 24, 2021

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        DIE SCHLACHT VON ZUSMARSHAUSEN Öl auf Kupfer. 39,5 x 47,5 cm. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Prof. Dr. Dr. hc Jan de Maere vom 20. Mai 2021 (in Kopie vorliegend). Die Schlacht von Zusmarshausen am 17. Mai 1648 war die letzte große Feldschlacht des Dreißigjährigen Krieges, die auf deutschem Boden ausgetragen wurde. Die Truppen des Kaisers Ferdinand III. und des bayerischen Kurfürsten Maximilian I. wurden dabei von der vereinten französischen Armee unter dem Viconte de Turenne und der schwedischen Armee unter Carl Gustav Wrangel geschlagen und zum Rückzug gezwungen. Vor bergiger Landschaft die große tobende Schlacht. Im Zentrum des Gemäldes, auf einer kleinen Anhebung, ein Reiter auf einem braunen Pferd in Rückenansicht, der einen langen Stab mit leicht zusammengeraffter gelber Fahne der kaiserlichen Truppen nach oben hält und dabei seinen rechten Arm ausstreckt. Ihm gegenüber auf einem Schimmel sitzend ein Soldat in Rüstung, der gerade mit seinem Gewehr auf einen am Boden liegenden Gegner zielt. Von rechts greift ein weiterer Reiter in das Geschehen ein, indem er gerade aus seiner Pistole abfeuert. Im Vordergrund rechts und im Hintergrund nach links in der Ferne weitere kämpfende Soldaten, teils zu Pferde. Rechtsseitig im Hintergrund ein hoher steinerner Turm umgeben von diversen Rauchschwaden, die den Himmel teils verdunkeln, der jedoch linksseitig aufreißt und gelbe Sonnenstrahlen erkennen lässt. Kleine Retuschen. Anmerkung: Von Jan Wyck sind etwar 150 Schlachtenszenen und Landschaften bekannt. Er zog wahrscheinlich 1664 nach England. Ab 1686 gilt er als bester Landschaftsmaler in London. (12717116) (18) Jan Wyck, 1644 Haarlem – 1702 Mortlake THE BATTLE OF ZUSMARSHAUSEN  Oil on copper. 39.5 x 47.5 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Professor Dr Dr hc Jan de Maere dated 20 May 2021 (copy enclosed).

      • Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A Saracen on horseback before a cavalry skirmish; and An equestrian portrait (2)
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A Saracen on horseback before a cavalry skirmish; and An equestrian portrait (2)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) A Saracen on horseback before a cavalry skirmish; and An equestrian portrait the former signed 'JW**' (lower left) a pair, oil on canvas laid down on panel 20.2 x 27.2cm (7 15/16 x 10 11/16in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Attributed to Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) James Scott, Duke of Monmouth and Buccleuch, possibly at the Siege of Maastricht
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) James Scott, Duke of Monmouth and Buccleuch, possibly at the Siege of Maastricht

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1652-1700 Mortlake) James Scott, Duke of Monmouth and Buccleuch, possibly at the Siege of Maastricht oil on canvas 33.6 x 42.6cm (13 1/4 x 16 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Jan Wyck (1645-1702)- follower
        Oct. 20, 2020

        Jan Wyck (1645-1702)- follower

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jan Wyck (1645-1702)- follower, Elegant party in landscape; oil on canvas.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • JAN WYCK (1645-1702) King William III at the Siege of Namur, Belgium, 1695 Oil on canvas, 75 x 96cm Provenance: Collection of the Peck Family, Prehen House, Derry
        Oct. 13, 2020

        JAN WYCK (1645-1702) King William III at the Siege of Namur, Belgium, 1695 Oil on canvas, 75 x 96cm Provenance: Collection of the Peck Family, Prehen House, Derry

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Adam's
      • Jan Wyck
        Jun. 09, 2020

        Jan Wyck

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Haarlem circa 1640–1700 Morlake) Soldiers attacking carriages, oil on canvas, 51 x 65 cm, framed

      • JAN WYCK
        Mar. 05, 2020

        JAN WYCK

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        (Haarlem, 1652 - Londra, 1702) Battaglia tra cavallerie cristiane e turche Olio su tela, cm 88X114 Il dipinto mostra una qualità di esecuzione raffinata e caratteristica di un autore di scuola nordica, si riscontra altresì una elegante stesura e raffinatezza del pigmento. I caratteri di stile evocano chiaramente analogie con l'artista olandese Jan Wyck, che formatosi su un gusto italianizzante dettatogli dal padre, si trasferì in Inghilterra nel 1664 dove raggiunse un notevole successo. Il suo catalogo conta prevalentemente scene di battaglia e le sue opere condizionarono notevolmente gli artisti britannici dediti a questo peculiare genere. A confronto possiamo qui ricordare la tela esitata presso Christie's di New York City il 23 gennaio 2004 lotto 22 che presenta simili conduzioni pittoriche e qualitative. Per quanto riguarda la datazione dell'opera supponiamo possa essere realizzata durante l'attività inglese. Bibliografia di riferimento: Sir Oliver Millar, 'Jan Wyck and the Battle and the Chase in late Stuart England', Leids Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek 13 (2003), pp. 153-176 K. Gibson, 'Jan Wyck c 1645-1700. A painter with ''a grate deal of fire''', The British Art Journal 2 (2000), no. 1, pp. 3-13 S. Karst, 'Off to a new Cockaigne: Dutch migrant artists in London, 1660-1715', Simiolus 37 (2013-2014), pp. 25-60

      • Jan Wyck (Haarlem,1652 - Mortlake, Surrey, 1702)
        Dec. 12, 2019

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem,1652 - Mortlake, Surrey, 1702)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem,1652 - Mortlake, Surrey, 1702) "Camp" Oil on canvas. Signed. Lined. It has the inventory number 333. 83 x 116 cm. Provenance: - Former Colección Mateu - Colección Particular Barcelona

        La Suite Subastas
      • Jan Wyck (Haarlem 1644 - Mortlake 1702)
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem 1644 - Mortlake 1702)

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        A cavalry battle below a fortress Signed lower right Oil on canvas, 84.6 x 99.7 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Dutch painter Jan Wyck came from a family of painters and draughtsmen and was a son of the painter Thomas Wyck who was also his teacher. Jan Wyck was most part of his career active in England, where he created a furore with (equestrian) portraits, landscapes, hunting scenes, military scenes such as battles and images of historical figures. In an era when French artists dominated the genre, the arrival of Wyck and other Dutch and Flemish artists in Great Britain from 1660 onwards provided the catalyst for the development of military and naval art in Britain.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jan Wyck (1644-1702), attr. à, Départ pour la guerre, huile sur toile, 79x104 cm
        Sep. 25, 2019

        Jan Wyck (1644-1702), attr. à, Départ pour la guerre, huile sur toile, 79x104 cm

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Jan Wyck (1644-1702), attr. à, Départ pour la guerre, huile sur toile, 79x104 cm Jan Wyck (1644-1702), attr. à, Départ pour la guerre, huile sur toile, 79x104 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • JAN WYCK
        May. 29, 2019

        JAN WYCK

        Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      • JAN WYCK (1652–1700) - Hilly Forest Landscape with Coach
        Nov. 18, 2018

        JAN WYCK (1652–1700) - Hilly Forest Landscape with Coach

        Est: Kč200,000 - Kč240,000

        Oil on canvas. 59 x 89 cm. Signed J. Wyck. Dutch Baroque painter Jan Wyck is most famous for his paintings of battle scenes, hunting scenes, and landscapes. Like many of his contemporaries, Wyck also traveled to England, where he eventually stayed and worked until his death. At a time when French artists dominated the genre, the arrival of Wyck and other Dutch and Flemish artists in the UK after 1660 served as a catalyst for the development of military and naval art in Britain.

        Arcimboldo Auctions
      • Jan Wyck (Netherlands, 1652 - 1700)
        Oct. 28, 2018

        Jan Wyck (Netherlands, 1652 - 1700)

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        Jan Wyck (Netherlands, 1652 - 1700) Painting "Rest from the Battle". Oil on canvas. Gilmore Collection Label verso, "Sutler's Tents". Sight Size: 15.5 x 19 in. Overall Size: 21 x 24.25 in.

        Helmuth Stone
        Jul. 01, 2018

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Helmuth Stone
        Jan. 21, 2018

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • WYCK, Jan ( 1640 - 1702 )
        Oct. 01, 2017

        WYCK, Jan ( 1640 - 1702 )

        Est: €400 - €600

        WYCK, Jan ( 1640 - 1702 ) " Scène de chasse" Huile sur toile. Réentoilage et petit accident. H : 22 cm l : 28,5 cm. Tableaux

        Legia-Auction
      • Jan Wyck (Haarlem 1652-1700 Mortlake) - A Turkish army on its march to Egypt
        Jul. 07, 2017

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem 1652-1700 Mortlake) - A Turkish army on its march to Egypt

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Jan Wyck (Haarlem 1652-1700 Mortlake) A Turkish army on its march to Egypt oil on canvas 65 x 52 1/8 in. (165.1 x 132.4 cm.)

      • MANNER OF JAN WYCK, (DUTCH 1640-1700), EQUESTRIAN PORTRAIT
        Jun. 12, 2017

        MANNER OF JAN WYCK, (DUTCH 1640-1700), EQUESTRIAN PORTRAIT

        MANNER OF JAN WYCK (dutch 1640-1700) EQUESTRIAN PORTRAIT Indistinctly inscribed on partial stretcher label verso, oil on canvas 40 3/4 x 31 5/8 in. (103.5 x 80.3cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

        Freeman's
      • Attributed to Jan Wyck (1640-1702) 'Hawking' and 'Night Fishing' 7.75 x 10.5in.
        Mar. 21, 2017

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (1640-1702) 'Hawking' and 'Night Fishing' 7.75 x 10.5in.

        Est: £400 - £600

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (1640-1702) pair of watercolours with coloured chalk ''Hawking'' and ''Night Fishing'' 7.75 x 10.5in.

        Gorringes
      • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN WYCK (Dutch, 1640-1700) A STAG HUNT.
        Aug. 24, 2016

        ATTRIBUTED TO JAN WYCK (Dutch, 1640-1700) A STAG HUNT.

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Oil on canvas . Housed in a replacement modern black & gold molded wood frame. Unsigned. NOTE: This painting depicts a stag hunt at full cry. The figures are painting in similar costumes to three other paintings which are all a part of a set of four paintings depicting aspects of a stag hunt. This work is thought to have been executed once he arrived in England to do work for the Duke of Lauderdale in Ham House. SIZE: 41" x 57". Overall: 45" x 61-1/2" CONDITION: Lined, restored with inpainting. Good 50807-14

        James D. Julia
      • FOLLOWER OF JAN WYCK, (DUTCH 1640-1700)EQUESTRIAN PORTRAIT
        Jun. 14, 2016

        FOLLOWER OF JAN WYCK, (DUTCH 1640-1700)EQUESTRIAN PORTRAIT

        FOLLOWER OF JAN WYCK (dutch 1640-1700) EQUESTRIAN PORTRAIT Indistinctly inscribed on partial stretcher label verso, oil on canvas 40 3/4 x 31 5/8 in. (103.5 x 80.3cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

        Freeman's
      • Attributed to Jan Wyck (1640-1700) - A Royal Hunt, traditionally understood to show William III hunting in New Forest
        Nov. 25, 2015

        Attributed to Jan Wyck (1640-1700) - A Royal Hunt, traditionally understood to show William III hunting in New Forest

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Oil on canvas 70.5 x 126 cm. (27 3/4 x 49 1/2 in) Provenance: Ex-collection of Carleton-Cowper, Carleton Hall, Penrith, Cumbria. Son of the painter Thomas Wyck (1616-1977), Jan Wyck was born in Haarlem in 1652, and was know to have been in London by 1674; the artist was most likely there much earlier.[1] Wyck travelled extensively throughout England and Scotland, and made detailed sketches of his travels. In 1690 Wyck accompanied the Dutch painter Dirk Maas (1659-1717) to Ireland to paint the campaigns of William III, and it was here that Wyck came into close contact with William III where their working relationship began; several equestrian portraits are known, alongside depictions of the Battle of Boyne, 1693 (see: National Gallery of Ireland, acc. no.: NGI.988), and the Siege of Namur, 1695 (see: National Army Musuem, acc. no.: 1996-04-110-1). The present painting has traditionally been understood to show William III on a hunt in New Forest, and the work is comparable to a number of other hunting scenes by Wyck that depict the sovereign Prince of Orange; most notably the William III and his staff, with Dutch and British troops on the march (see: Sotheby's London, The British Sale: Early Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours , 30th November, lot 169) , the signed work An Extensive Landscape with a Stag Hunt (see: Sotheby's New York, 24th January 2002, lot 225), and The Stag Hunt in Full Cry (see: Sotheby's London, 9th July 1997, lot 109). [1] Katharine Gibson, Wyck , Jan (c.1645-1700) , Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, 2004; online edn, Jan 2008 [http://www.oxforddnb.com/view/article/30121, accessed 19 Oct 2015]

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Jan Wyck, Stag Hunt in a Wooded Landscape
        Nov. 14, 2015

        Jan Wyck, Stag Hunt in a Wooded Landscape

        Est: €13,000 - €15,000

        Signed lower left: J WyckCertificateEllen Bernt, Munich, 31.10.1986, reiterating the expertise of Walther Bernt from 1965 (available as a copy).

      • * W Circle of Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1640-1702 Mortlake) A stag hunt
        Oct. 28, 2015

        * W Circle of Jan Wyck (Haarlem circa 1640-1702 Mortlake) A stag hunt

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      • The quarry in sight
        Jul. 08, 2015

        The quarry in sight

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Circle of Jan Wyck (1640-1702) The quarry in sight oil on canvas 16 ¼ x 36 ¼ in. (41.3 x 92 cm.)

      • Jan Wyck - DUKE OF SCHOMBERG & WILLIAM OF ORANGE
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Jan Wyck - DUKE OF SCHOMBERG & WILLIAM OF ORANGE

        Est: £40 - £80

        Jan Wyck - DUKE OF SCHOMBERG & WILLIAM OF ORANGE - Limited Edition Coloured Lithograph (1295/1690) - 15 x 15 inches - Unsigned

        Ross's Auctioneers & Valuers