José Yépez Arteaga Sold at Auction Prices

    • Jose Yepez-Arteaga, 1898 Quito/Ecuador-after 1961 ibid
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Jose Yepez-Arteaga, 1898 Quito/Ecuador-after 1961 ibid

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Jose Yepez-Arteaga, 1898 Quito/Ecuador-after 1961 ibid, Amazon river landscape with palm trees, impressionistic work by the well-known South American painter, who studied at the academy in Quito and also taught there as a professor in the 1930s, oil/canvas, right Signed below, approx. 37.5x54cm, frame approx.55x71cm . German Description: Jose Yepez-Arteaga, 1898 Quito/Ecuador-nach 1961 ebenda, Amazonas-Flusslandschaft mit Palmen, impressionistisches Werk des bekannten südamerikanischen Malers, der an der Akademie in Quito studierte und dort in den 1930er Jahren auch als Professor lehrte, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten sign., ca. 37.5x54cm, R. ca. 55x71cm

    • YÉPEZ-ARTEAGE, JOSÉ (1898 QUITO). QUITO - ECUADOR.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      YÉPEZ-ARTEAGE, JOSÉ (1898 QUITO). QUITO - ECUADOR.

      YÉPEZ-ARTEAGE, José (1898 Quito) Quito - Ecuador Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso betitelt. 28 x 36 cm. Gerahmt : 35 x 42 cm (Goldrahmen). Blick über die Dächer der Hauptstadt zwischen den Bergen unter blauem Himmel . Leichte Altersspuren. Ecuadorianischer Landschafts- und Architekturmaler. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 18:39 Uhr (CET) YÉPEZ-ARTEAGE, José (1898 Quito) Quito - Ecuador Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, titled on verso. 28 x 36 cm. Framed : 35 x 42 cm (gold frame). View over the roofs of the capital between the mountains under a blue sky . Slight traces of age. Ecuadorian landscape and architectural painter. About 24 Feb 2024 | probably 18:39 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • José Yepez Arteaga
      May. 07, 2023

      José Yepez Arteaga

      Est: €2,400 - €4,800

      (1898 Quito/Ecuador - nach 1961 ebenda) Amazonas-Flusslandschaft mit Palmen in Ecuador Motiv aus dem sog. "Oriente" im Osten des Landes mit den Regenwäldern des Amazonasbeckens. Impressionistisches Werk des südamerikanischen Malers, der an der Academia de Bellas Artes in Quito studierte und dort in den 1930er auch als Professor lehrte. Das Oeuvre von Yepez Arteaga, der mit vielen Bildern in öffentlichen Gebäuden Quitos vertreten ist, umfasst außer Landschaften auch Einzel- und Gruppenbildnisse der ländlichen Bevölkerung sowie Darstellungen aus der Geschichte der Stadt und der Ecuadors. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 37,5 cm x 54 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Jose Yepez Arteaga (Ecuadorian, 1898-?) - Native Woman, Oil on Leather mounted on Board.
      May. 27, 2020

      Jose Yepez Arteaga (Ecuadorian, 1898-?) - Native Woman, Oil on Leather mounted on Board.

      Jose Yepez Arteaga (Ecuador, 1898-?) - Native Woman, Oil on Leather mounted on Board. Signed. Board: 62x61cm. Damage.

      Pasarel
    • PAIR OF PORTRAITS BY JOSE YEPEZ ARTEAGA
      Jun. 15, 2019

      PAIR OF PORTRAITS BY JOSE YEPEZ ARTEAGA

      Est: $200 - $500

      (ECUADORIAN, 1898-?); OIL ON BOARD PORTRAITS OF NATIVE SOUTH AMERICANS; EACH 16" X 12"

      Sandwich Auction House
    • JOSE YEPEZ ARTEAGA (B. 1898, ECUADORIAN) LANDSCAPE
      Apr. 24, 2016

      JOSE YEPEZ ARTEAGA (B. 1898, ECUADORIAN) LANDSCAPE

      Est: $100 - $300

      Original oil on canvas painting by Ecuadorian artist Jose Yepez Arteaga. The artist is best know for his landscapes of Quito, Ecuador. The painting needs to be cleaned, has a small hole on the top left, there is light craquelure in some areas, and a light scratch on the bottom left corner. Appears to be in the original frame which measures 19.5 inches by 26 inches, the canvas measures 14 inches by 20 inches. Has Christie's sale stickers on the back of the frame. 0

      Affiliated Auctions & Realty LLC
      Dec. 07, 2015

      Est: $150 - $300

      Jose Yepez Arteaga (Ecuadorian, 1898- ), oil on canvas, South American landscape depicting city at base of large, towering mountain with two structures at the peak, signed LR, indistinct writing on stretcher verso, burlap map with gold painted frame, surface wear including rubbing along edges, frame with some surface scratching, ss: 14 1/2" h. x 20 1/2" w.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Jose Yepez ARTEAGA (20th century) -Mountain LandscapeEcuadorian School
      Oct. 25, 2012

      Jose Yepez ARTEAGA (20th century) -Mountain LandscapeEcuadorian School

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Oil on canvas, signed lower right 19 x 26 in. - 48.25 x 66 cm.

      Fine Art Auctions Miami
    • José Yepez Arteaga (1898-?) 'Callae San Quan, Quito', 9 x 12.5in.
      Oct. 25, 2012

      José Yepez Arteaga (1898-?) 'Callae San Quan, Quito', 9 x 12.5in.

      Est: £400 - £600

      José Yepez Arteaga (1898-?) pair of oils on canvas, 'Callae San Quan, Quito', signed and inscribed verso, 9 x 12.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Jose Yepez Arteaga (South American, b. 1898)
      May. 23, 2010

      Jose Yepez Arteaga (South American, b. 1898)

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jose Yepez Arteaga (South American, b. 1898) "Estuary Sunset," c. 1935, oil on canvas, 19.75" x 27.5", signed lower right, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • JOSE YEPEZ ARTEAGA (Ecuadorian, b. 1898). BAJADA DE GUAPULO, QUITO, ECUADOR, signed lower right, also signed and located on reverse. Oi
      Feb. 13, 2010

      JOSE YEPEZ ARTEAGA (Ecuadorian, b. 1898). BAJADA DE GUAPULO, QUITO, ECUADOR, signed lower right, also signed and located on reverse. Oi

      JOSE YEPEZ ARTEAGA (Ecuadorian, b. 1898). BAJADA DE GUAPULO, QUITO, ECUADOR, signed lower right, also signed and located on reverse. Oil on canvas - Framed, 28 in. x 19 3/4 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • YÉPEZ ARTEAGA, JOSÉ 1898 Quito/Ecuador - (?)
      Sep. 06, 2008

      YÉPEZ ARTEAGA, JOSÉ 1898 Quito/Ecuador - (?)

      Est: - €3,600

      YÉPEZ ARTEAGA, JOSÉ 1898 Quito/Ecuador - (?) Südamerikanische Landschaft mit Chimborazo im Sonnenlicht Öl auf Leinwand, 58 cm x 85,5 cm, unten links signiert ‚Yépez A., Quito Ecuador', Rahmen.

    • Jose Yepez Arteaga (Ecuadorian, b.1898)
      May. 23, 2007

      Jose Yepez Arteaga (Ecuadorian, b.1898)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Calle San Juan, Quito; Colonial Quito (2) one signed 'Yépez A' and inscribed 'Calle "Sn Juan" Quito' l.l.; the other signed 'Yépez A' l.r.; both inscribed with artist and titles verso oil on canvas 23 x 32.3 cm. (9 x 12¾ in.); 23 x 31.1 cm. (9 x 12¼ in.)(2)

    • Jose Yepez Arteaga (b. 1898)
      May. 30, 2002

      Jose Yepez Arteaga (b. 1898)

      Est: $876 - $1,168

      Indians by a thatched hut, Ecuador signed and inscribed 'J. Yepez A./Quito' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 x 201/4in. (40.6 x 51.4cm.).