Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Yilpi Marks

(1969-)

Aliases: Yilpi Marks Atira, Yilpi Marks Atira

View items sold at auction
Biography

Damien Marks and Yilpi Marks are a husband and wife team who often paint collaboratively as well as individually. Damien Marks Jangala was born at Haasts Bluff in 1967 and later moved to Papunya with his family, then to South Australia. His mentors were Clifford Possum, Billy Stockman and Uta Uta Jangala, who taught him Dreaming stories at an early age.

Yilpi Marks Atira was born in Ernabella in 1969 and was taught the dreaming stories by her grandparents and her parents. Her mother Tjulkiwa Atira-Atira and her father Michael Atira-Atira (dec), were both talented artists and were represented in the collections of the National Gallery of Australia and the State Gallery of South Australia.

When Damien Marks and Yilpi Marks were married they lived first in Damien’s country near Papunya before moving to South Australia and then recently to Alice Springs. Yilpi and Damien Marks frequently paint together, their paintings detailing the ceremonial body paint designs, as well as ceremonial tools and other body adornments. They paint in a method typical of the Western Desert painters using dots to convey their intimate knowledge of their country, which they represent from an aerial perspective. Aboriginal art status – Rising Stars.

Selected Exhibitions

2012 Heirs and Successors, Japingka Gallery, Fremantle WA

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)