Yoshikazu Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter

      • Yoshikazu, Yokohama-e, Japanese Woodblock Print
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Yoshikazu, Yokohama-e, Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £200 - £300

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (act.1850s-1870) Title: English Couple Strolling Publisher: Maruya Jinpachi Date: 1861 Size: 37 x 25 cm Condition: Restored wormholes, some pinholes, creases, slightly discoloured. Ref: JGA56

        JG Auction
      • Yoshikazu, Chinese Couple, Japanese Woodblock Print
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Yoshikazu, Chinese Couple, Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £200 - £300

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (act.1850s-1870) Title: Chinese Couple from Nanking Publisher: Izumiya Ichibei Date: 1861 Size: 37 x 25 cm Condition: Creases, light soiling. Ref: JGA53

        JG Auction
      • Yoshikazu, Russians, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Yoshikazu, Russians, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £200 - £300

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (act.1850s-1870) Title: Russians Publisher: Izumiya Ichibei Date: 1861 Size: 37 x 25 cm Condition: Mount marks, light foxing and creases. Ref: JGA52

        JG Auction
      • Japanische Holzschnitte, Yoshikazu (Schüler des Kuniyoshi), Utagawa, tätig 1850-70, Oban, dat. 1860
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Japanische Holzschnitte, Yoshikazu (Schüler des Kuniyoshi), Utagawa, tätig 1850-70, Oban, dat. 1860

        Est: €90 - €100

        Blatttitel "Gaikoku danjo kodomo asobi" (Spiele der ausländischen Frauen, Männern und Kindern). Ausländer beim Murmeln Spiel, dahinter die Bucht von Yokohama. Sign.: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Verlag: Maruya Jinpachi. Guter farbfrischer Druck leicht verschmutzt. (395)

        Signens Kunstauktionen
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Est: €80 - €100

        Blatttitel "Gaikoku kanjin orai no zu" (Ausländische Beamten sind überall in der Stadt). Kutsche vor der Mauer eines Lagerhauses in Yokohama. Sign.: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Verlag: Maruya Jinpachi. Guter Druck, geknittert, Ränder verschmutzt, restaurierte Wurmlöcher. (395)

        Signens Kunstauktionen
      • Japanische Holzschnitte, Yoshikazu (Schüler des Kuniyoshi), Utagawa, tätig 1850-70, Oban, dat. 1861
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Japanische Holzschnitte, Yoshikazu (Schüler des Kuniyoshi), Utagawa, tätig 1850-70, Oban, dat. 1861

        Est: €100 - €140

        Blatttitel "Oranda" (Holländer). Zwei Ausländer in Yokohama rauchen Zigarren, einer hoch auf Ross, beide gleich gekleidet und mit Kopfbedeckung, zartgelber Grund. Sign.: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Verlag: Izumiya Ichibei. Zensur: Aratame. Guter Druck, leicht geknittert, Flecken, restaurierte Wurmlöcher, leicht verschmutzt. Aus einer alten Sammlung, Nordrhein Westfalen. (395)

        Signens Kunstauktionen
      • Japanische Holzschnitte, Yoshikazu (Schüler des Kuniyoshi), Utagawa, tätig 1850-70, Diptychon, dat. 1861
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Japanische Holzschnitte, Yoshikazu (Schüler des Kuniyoshi), Utagawa, tätig 1850-70, Diptychon, dat. 1861

        Est: €60 - €100

        Blatttitel "Yokohama Miyozaki kaku Ganshiro ijin yukyo no zu" (Glückliche Ausländer in Miyozaki-Saal des Gankiro-Freudenhaus in Yokahama). Bankett im Festsaal des Etablissements. Sign.: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Verlag: Maruya Jimpachi. Zensur. Kiwame. Guter Druck, restaurierte Wurmlöcher, leicht verblasst. (395)

        Signens Kunstauktionen
      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (Japan, fl. 1850-1870), Battle scene triptych., Woodblock prints, oban tate-e, 14" x 28.5". Framed 16" x 31".
        Feb. 08, 2024

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (Japan, fl. 1850-1870), Battle scene triptych., Woodblock prints, oban tate-e, 14" x 28.5". Framed 16" x 31".

        Est: $250 - $350

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU Japan, fl. 1850-1870 Battle scene triptych. Housed together in a common frame.

        Eldred's
      • Yoshikazu, Ando Kiemon, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Dec. 16, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Ando Kiemon, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (act.1850-1870) Title: Ando Kiemon Solely Strikes an Enemy's Position Publisher: No seal Date: 1847-1852 Size: (L) 36.5 x 25cm, (C) 36.3 x 24.9cm, (R) 36.5 x 25cm Ref: JG1121NA33

        JG Auction
      • Yoshikazu, Russian, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Dec. 16, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Russian, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £100 - £150

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (act.1850s-1870) Title: True Image of the Russian Publisher: Sanoya Kihei Date: 1861 Size: 37 x 24.7 cm Ref: CMAP98

        JG Auction
      • Yoshikazu, Spring, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Dec. 16, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Spring, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £200 - £300

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (1848 - 1870) Title: Lady Playing Hagoita, Spring from Four Seasons Publisher: Maru-ya Seijiro Date: late 19th century Size: 63.8 x 11.0 cm Ref: H60

        JG Auction
      • Yoshikazu, Utagawa
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Utagawa

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1840-1860 tätig). Totô Han'ei no zu - Straßenszene mit Geishas Farbholzschnitt 1855. Format: tate-ôban. Signatur: Ichimosai Yoshikazu ga. - Ränder u. Ecken stellenw. leimfl. D

      • Yoshikazu, Battle, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Battle, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £150 - £250

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (a.c.1850-1870) Title: The Battle of Shizugatake Publisher: Ebisuya Shoshichi Date: c.1860s Size: (L) 37.7 x 25.5 (C) 37.1 x 25.5 (R) 37.4 x 25.3 cm Ref: JG0121YA42

        JG Auction
      • Yoshikazu, Demon Queller, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Demon Queller, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £500 - £700

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (act.1850s-1870) Title: Shoki - Demon Queller Publisher: Sanoya Kihei Date: c.1850s Size: (T) 35.3 x 23.7, (B) 33.4 x 23.7 cm Ref: JG102203

        JG Auction
      • Yoshikazu, Russian People, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Russian People, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £100 - £200

        JG Auction
      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1848-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), 1861
        Sep. 20, 2023

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1848-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), 1861

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1848-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), 1861 An ōban tate-e woodblock print triptych titled Amerikakoku jōkisha ōrai (America: A Steamboat in Motion), signed on each sheet Issen Yoshikazu ga, published by Muaruya Jinpachi (3) 14 3/8 x 9 7/8in (36.5 x 25.1cm) each approximately

      • A GROUP OF FIVE ORIGINAL COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINTS, 19TH CENTURY
        Sep. 07, 2023

        A GROUP OF FIVE ORIGINAL COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINTS, 19TH CENTURY

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        A GROUP OF FIVE ORIGINAL COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINTS, 19TH CENTURY Japan, 1850-1886 Consisting of four warrior prints: ‘Yamato warriors: Yoshida Sawaemon Kanesada and Okuda Magodayu Shigemori, from Chushingura’, by Kawanabe Kyosai (1877), ‘Samurai fight in the water’, by Utagawa Yoshikazu (active ca. 1850-1870), and two prints by Tsukioka Yoshitoshi from the series ‘Courageous warriors’ (Yoshitoshi musha burui) titled ‘Yamato Takeru no Mikoto killing the chief of the Kumaso’ (1883) and ‘Chinzei Hachiro Tametomo with two islanders on the beach at Ashijima’, (1886). Another wood block print titled ‘Egret in reed’ by Ohara Koson, signed Shoson. Provenance: Czech private collection. Condition: Overall very good condition, minor wear, browning, a few worm holes and repairs, and soiling. Dimensions: Size ranging from 35.5 x 25.1 to 38.6 x 25.7 cm

        Galerie Zacke
      • YOSHIKAZU (JAPAN, ACT.1850-1870) - WOODBLOCK PRINT.
        Aug. 31, 2023

        YOSHIKAZU (JAPAN, ACT.1850-1870) - WOODBLOCK PRINT.

        Yoshikazu (Japanese, act.1850-1870) - Woodblock Print. 37.5x22.5cm.

        Pasarel
      • Yoshikazu, Demons of Oeyama, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Aug. 19, 2023

        Yoshikazu, Demons of Oeyama, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £400 - £600

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (Active in 1850s-1870s) Title: Minamoto no Yorimitsu (Raiko) Meeting Demons of Oeyama Publisher: Izumiya Ichibei Date: 1858 Size: (L)36.7 x 24.4 (C)37.0 x 24.9 (R)37.0 x 25.0 cm Ref: JG071920

        JG Auction
      • Utagawa Yoshikazu (actif vers 1850–70)
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Utagawa Yoshikazu (actif vers 1850–70)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Utagawa Yoshikazu (actif vers 1850–70) Période Edo (1603-1868), vers 1850 Gravure sur bois polychrome 35,9 x 48,5 traces de bande adhésive au centre

        Leducq Maison de Ventes Aux Encheres
        Jun. 26, 2023

        Yoshikazu (Japanese, act.1850-1870) - Woodblock Print. 33x22cm.

        Pasarel
      • YOSHIKAZU Utagawa (act.1850-1870)
        May. 20, 2023

        YOSHIKAZU Utagawa (act.1850-1870)

        Artist : YOSHIKAZU Utagawa (act.1850-1870) Series : The Four Heavenly Kings Defeat the White Ape. Date : (1853) Medium: Woodblock (triptych) Dimensions : 14 x 9 3/4 in. Condition : Backed, faded, trimmed, wormholes, small repairs, and dirty.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Yoshikazu, English Couple, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Yoshikazu, English Couple, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

        Est: £200 - £280

        Artist: Yoshikazu Utagawa (active 1850 - 1870) Title: English Couple Publisher: Sanoya Kihei Date: 1861 Size: 24.3 x 35.8 cm Ref: CMSA423

        JG Auction
      • URAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (active 1848-1870) - 'Battle' of River Uji in Yamashiro Province'
        Feb. 04, 2023

        URAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (active 1848-1870) - 'Battle' of River Uji in Yamashiro Province'

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Japan, Edo period, woodblock print, signed Ichijusai Yoshikazu ga, Edo period, 1853, 3rd month, battle on the Uji River in Yamashiro province in the latter part of the first month, 1184, Kiya Sôjiro edition, censorship mark 'Mera, Watanabem OX3'. Dim.36.5x35cm (each).

        Marques dos Santos
      • Utagawa Yoshikazu, Japan (act.1850s-1870s), From the Series Daily Life of People in Chuban 1860, Woodblock
        Jan. 16, 2023

        Utagawa Yoshikazu, Japan (act.1850s-1870s), From the Series Daily Life of People in Chuban 1860, Woodblock

        Est: $150 - $250

        Utagawa Yoshikazu Japan ((act.1850s-1870s)) From the Series Daily Life of People in Chuban 1860 Woodblock

        Theodore Bruce
      • Utagawa Yoshikazu
        Jan. 12, 2023

        Utagawa Yoshikazu

        Est: $100 - $300

        (Japanese, active ca. 1850-70) battle scene triptych, artist's signature in rectangular cartouche in each panel, various titles and seals, oban tate-e, each panel sight 13-1/2 x 9-1/4 in.; painted wood frame, 19-1/4 x 35-1/2 in. Provenance: Property from a Southern Institution

        Brunk Auctions
      • TWO EARLY JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS 1 YOSHIKAZU
        Nov. 13, 2022

        TWO EARLY JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS 1 YOSHIKAZU

        Est: $300 - $400

        Two early Japanese woodblock prints of Geishas. 1) One signed Yoshikazu (1850-1870) full figure standing Geisha in blue robe holding a scroll. Image measures 25 3/4 inches x 8 3/4 inches.Professional framed overall 33 inches x 14 inches. 2) Signed woodblock print bust of a Geisha with a dog. Bridge in the background. Image measures 13 3/4 inches x 9 3/4 inches. Professionally framed 19 1/4 inches x 14 3/4 inches. Both prints inexcellent condition. Minor scratches to the frames.

        White's Auctions
      • YOSHITORA UTAGAWA (act.1830s-1880s), & YOSHIKAZU UTAGAWA (act. 1850-1870): FOREIGNERS, two late 19th century J
        Oct. 26, 2022

        YOSHITORA UTAGAWA (act.1830s-1880s), & YOSHIKAZU UTAGAWA (act. 1850-1870): FOREIGNERS, two late 19th century J

        Est: £30 - £50

        YOSHITORA UTAGAWA (act.1830s-1880s), & YOSHIKAZU UTAGAWA (act. 1850-1870): FOREIGNERS, two late 19th century Japanese woodblock prints, (2).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Yoshikazu, Utagawa
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Yoshikazu, Utagawa

        Est: €140 - €210

        Sep. 24, 2022

        Est: €1,050 - €1,400

        Japan, Edo period, woodblock print, signed Ichijusai Yoshikazu ga, Edo period, 1853, 3rd month, battle on the Uji River in Yamashiro province in the latter part of the first month, 1184, Kiya Sôjiro edition, censorship mark 'Mera, Watanabem OX3'. Provenance: From celebrated Dutch poet Gerrit Komrij and Charles Hofman Collection of Ukiyo-e prints. Dim.36.5x35cm (each).

        Marques dos Santos
      • wohl YOSHIKAZU UTAGAWA (tätig ca. 1850-1870), 3 Holzschnitte (Triptychon) ¨Überfall auf den Kaiser in Sänfte¨
        Sep. 24, 2022

        wohl YOSHIKAZU UTAGAWA (tätig ca. 1850-1870), 3 Holzschnitte (Triptychon) ¨Überfall auf den Kaiser in Sänfte¨

        2. Hälfte 19. Jahrhundert, je 37x25cm, (Reis-)Papier leicht gebräunt und in den Randbereichen rissig, mehrfach in Kartuschen bezeichnet, ungerahmt

      • JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT TRIPTYCH BY YOSHIKAZU (Active 1850-1870)
        Sep. 13, 2022

        JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT TRIPTYCH BY YOSHIKAZU (Active 1850-1870)

        JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT TRIPTYCH BY YOSHIKAZU (Active 1850-1870) Framed triptych of the battle 'Chushingura, The Loyal Retainers Take Their Revenge, with List of Names', Oban tate-e, signed Ichiyusai Yoshikazu. Triptych, each 15cm x 21cm

        Leonard Joel
      • Utagawa Yoshikazu歌川芳員 (Japan, active 1850-1870) Russian Couple (Oroshiajin) 1861 Ōban tata-e woodblock print Publisher: Manya Yoshibei Dimensions (the leaf): 37,9 x 25,5 cm Provenance: A large collection of 100+ Japanese woo
        Jun. 29, 2022

        Utagawa Yoshikazu歌川芳員 (Japan, active 1850-1870) Russian Couple (Oroshiajin) 1861 Ōban tata-e woodblock print Publisher: Manya Yoshibei Dimensions (the leaf): 37,9 x 25,5 cm Provenance: A large collection of 100+ Japanese woo

        Est: €300 - €500

        Utagawa Yoshikazu歌川芳員 (Japan, active 1850-1870) Russian Couple (Oroshiajin) 1861 Ōban tata-e woodblock print Publisher: Manya Yoshibei Dimensions (the leaf): 37,9 x 25,5 cm Provenance: A large collection of 100+ Japanese woodblock prints, properties from a French collector. Notes: A late-Edo period Ukiyo-e artist and a student of Utagawa Kuniyoshi, Yoshikazu was known for his depictions of foreigners in the new port of Yokohama (opened in 1859) and other aspects of modernity (e.g. trains). 2. Compare with a related print preserved in the collection of the Harvard Museum, Boston, USA, under accession number 2007.214.27 . Click HERE to see the related print. NOTE: CONDITION REPORTS AND MEASUREMENTS It is up to the bidder to satisfy themselves prior to buying as to the condition of a lot. In relation to Condition Reports, whilst we make certain observations on the lot, which are intended to be as helpful as possible, references in the condition report to damage or restoration are for guidance. The absence of such a reference does not imply that an item is free from defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. The condition report is an expression of opinion only and must not be treated as a statement of fact. Measurements and weight are approximate and the potential bidder may re-ask it to be checked when asking for a condition report.

        Adam's
      • UTAGAWA Yoshikazu. Estampe, format Oban tate-e, 36 x 24,5. Partie droite d’un triptyque. Perforations, petit manque au
        Apr. 09, 2022

        UTAGAWA Yoshikazu. Estampe, format Oban tate-e, 36 x 24,5. Partie droite d’un triptyque. Perforations, petit manque au

        Est: €100 - €150

        Estampe, format Oban tate-e, 36 x 24,5. Partie droite d’un triptyque. Perforations, petit manque au coin supérieur droit.

        Lhomme
      • Utagawa Yoshikazu (active circa 1848-1870) | An American Steamboat: Measuring Two Hundred and Sixty Feet Long and Forty Feet Wide (Amerika jokisen, nagasa yonjuken, haba rokken) | Edo period, 19th century
        Mar. 24, 2022

        Utagawa Yoshikazu (active circa 1848-1870) | An American Steamboat: Measuring Two Hundred and Sixty Feet Long and Forty Feet Wide (Amerika jokisen, nagasa yonjuken, haba rokken) | Edo period, 19th century

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Utagawa Yoshikazu (active circa 1848-1870)  An American Steamboat: Measuring Two Hundred and Sixty Feet Long and Forty Feet Wide (Amerika jokisen, nagasa yonjuken, haba rokken)  Edo period, 19th century woodblock print, triptych, the left sheet signed Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga, censor's seal aratame, published by Maruya Jinpachi (Enjudo), 4th month 1861 Vertical oban triptych:  Left sheet: 37.8 x 25.8 cm., 14⅞ x 10⅛ in.  Centre sheet: 38.1 x 25.8 cm., 15 x 10⅛ in. Right sheet: 37.8 x 25.7 cm., 14⅞ x 10⅛ in.

      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1850-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), 1866
        Mar. 23, 2022

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1850-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), 1866

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE CIRCA 1850-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), 1866 An oban yoko-e print entitled Matsuyama from the series Yonju-hakkei no uchi (The 48 Views), signed Yoshikazu ga, published by Masudaya Ginjiro 9 7/8 x 14 1/4in (25 x 36.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • COLLECTION OF TWELVE PRINTS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS EDO TO MEIJI PERIOD
        Mar. 16, 2022

        COLLECTION OF TWELVE PRINTS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS EDO TO MEIJI PERIOD

        Est: £300 - £500

        COLLECTION OF TWELVE PRINTS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS EDO TO MEIJI PERIOD comprising ten oban tate-e prints, including one print by Utagawa Yoshikazu (active ca. 1850-70), published by Maruya Jinpachi; one print by Seiyosai Shunshi (active ca. 1820s), depicting The Actor Onoe Fujaku III as Kobayakawa Takakage; one triptych in a frame by Toyohara Kunichika (1835-1900); one harimaze sheet with three pictures; and one by Nansuitei Yoshiyuki (1835-1879), Tenman-gu Shrine in Sata Village (Sata-mura Tenman-gu), from the series One Hundred Views of Osaka (Naniwa hyakkei); one by Utagawa Yoshitsuna (active ca. 1848–1868), entitled At the Hour of the Horse on the 8th Day of the 5th Month, People Born in Earth and Water Signs Enter a Lucky Cycle (Gogatsu yôka uma no koku dosei suisei no hito uke ni iru): Actor Onoe Kikugorô IV (?) with Masks of Fukusuke and Fukujo, published by Kagaya Yasubei; one by GigadoAshiyuki (active ca. 1814–33), depicting The Actor Nakamura Utaemon III as Ishikawa Goemon, published by Shohonya Seishichi; one by Yasukawa Harusada I (1798–1849); and one by Kikukawa Eizan (1787-1867) etc.; and two surimono (largest: 37.2cm x 26.1cm) Qty: (12) Provenance: From the collection of Arthur Halcrow Verstage Note: Arthur Halcrow Verstage (1875-1969) was an architect who spent much of his career in the public sector. He was a student at the Royal Academy School of Architecture in the 1900s and was elected as an Associate of the Royal Institute of British Architects in 1902. By 1903 he was a student and assistant at the Central School of Arts and Crafts (later known as the Central School of Art and Design) in London where William Lethaby was principal and a great influence on him. He then oversaw the design of the new school in Southampton Row from 1905-8. From here he became an architect for London County Council and was involved with many London societies, and as a founding member of the Kelmscott Fellowship, a forerunner to The William Morris Society. His large and varied collection was a reflection of his wide interest in the arts. His archive was purchased by The William Morris Society in 2005.

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (JAPAN, 1850 - 1870) WOODBLOCK TRIPTYCH
        Feb. 26, 2022

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (JAPAN, 1850 - 1870) WOODBLOCK TRIPTYCH

        Est: $150 - $350

        DESCRIPTION: Utagawa Yoshikazu (Japan, 1850 - 1870). Woodblock triptych. Three panel woodblock print, ink on paper. The Death in Action of Imai Shiro at the Battle of Awazu. Published by Izumiya Ichibei (Kansendô), 1852. In gilt frame. MEASUREMENTS: 13-1/2" x 29"; frame and matte 3-1/2". CONDITION: Areas of loss around edges of paper. KE IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply with them.

        Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
      • Yoshikazu, Utagawa
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Yoshikazu, Utagawa

        Est: €100 - €150

        (1840-1860 tätig). Das Boot des Kawaichi-Restaurants - Kawaichi-maru. Rechtes Bl. eines Triptychons. Farbholzschnitt um 1850. Format: tata-ôban. Sign.: Ichijusai Yoshikazu ga. Vlg.: Minatoya Kahei Kindsendo. - Vereinz. kl. Löchlein, tls. Dünnst. D

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €300 -

        Japanische Holzschnitte Utagawa Yoshikazu Samurai. Ukiyo-e Farbholzschnitt auf dünnem Japan. Japan, Edo-Zeit (um 1850). Blattmaße: 36,6 x 25 cm. Der Farbholzschnitt eines zu Pferd kämpfenden Samurai ist unten links in einer rotgrundigen Kartusche signiert, darüber befinden sich die Zensurstempel. - Bis an die Darstellung beschnitten, entlang der oberen Blattkante auf Karton montiert, winziges Löchlein in der unteren linken Ecke. VAT: #

      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU 歌川芳員 (Japan, active 1850-1870)
        Nov. 23, 2021

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU 歌川芳員 (Japan, active 1850-1870)

        Est: €300 - €500

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU 歌川芳員 (Japan, active 1850-1870) A beauty bijin on new year’s day with a okame mask Hashira-e (double oban tata-e) / woodblock print 1850’s PROVENANCE: PROPERTIES FROM A FRENCH COLLECTOR: UKIYO-E: FLOATING WORLD A LARGE COLLECTION OF OVER 150 JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS

        Adam's
        Nov. 23, 2021

        Est: €400 - €600

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU 歌川芳員 (Japan, active 1850-1870) “The Battle of Dan-no-Ura of 1185” Triptych of oban tata-e / woodblock prints 1850s Note: This triptych depicts a very famous war between the two opposing factions, the Minamoto and the Taira (Heike) clans faced each other in fleets off the coast of Japan on April the 25th, 1185. The Taira had with them the seven year old Emperor and his family; the Minamoto were led by the legendary warrior Minamoto no Yoshitsune. PROVENANCE: PROPERTIES FROM A FRENCH COLLECTOR: UKIYO-E: FLOATING WORLD A LARGE COLLECTION OF OVER 150 JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS

        Adam's
      • Two Japanese Block Prints and Chinese Watercolor Painting
        Nov. 13, 2021

        Two Japanese Block Prints and Chinese Watercolor Painting

        Two Japanese Block Prints and Chinese Watercolor Painting, A) Yoshikazu Utagawa (1850-70) "Foreigners in Yokohama", 13 1/3" x 9" sight, matted and framed under glass. B) Unknown artist, poling a raft along a stream, 8 3/4" x 13 5/8", sight matted and framed under glass. C) Unsigned Chinese watercolor of view master merchant, 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" sight, framed under glass.

        The Cobbs
      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU
        Nov. 11, 2021

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU

        Est: €200 - €300

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU Japan (active 1850-1870) Je 37 x 25 cm R. Three ôban, triptych. Title: Yokohama Miyosaki machi kaku no shôsha (View of Yokohama). Signed: Ichijusai Yoshikazu ga. Published by Maruya Jinpachi. Censor: aratame, 1860, 7th month. Formerly from a German private collection, acquired before 2007 Minor traces of age

      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE 1850-1870)
        Nov. 11, 2021

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE 1850-1870)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU (ACTIVE 1850-1870) Japan, 19th ct. Je ca. 37 x 25 cm Four ôban woodblock prints. a) Dutch and Chinese servant. Title: Shôsha Orandajin. Signed: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Publisher: Sano Kihei. Censor: aratame, 1861, 4th month. b) Two Dutchmen, smoking cigars, one on horseback. Title: Oranda. Signed: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Publisher: Izumiya Ichibei (Sen‘ichi). Censor: aratame, 1861, 2nd month. c) Russians on horseback. Title: Roshiya. Signed: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Publisher: Sano Kihei. Censor: aratame, 1862, 10th month. d) Two Russians, reading and writing. Title: Roshiya. Signed: Ichikawa Yoshikazu ga. Publisher Izumiya Ichibei (Sen‘ichi). Censor: aratame, 1861, 4th month. From an important East German private collection, mostly assembled in the 1970's and 80's. a, b and c), Solf collector's seal on the passepartout: Coll. Wilhelm Solf (1921-1928, Ambassador in Tokyo; a) at Adolph Weinmüller, Munich, May 11-13. 1955, lot 1466 Partially rubbed and soiled, c) heavily browned

      • Utagawa Toyokuni III (1786-1865) and Utagawa Yoshikazu (Active 1850-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), mid 19th century (3)
        Nov. 04, 2021

        Utagawa Toyokuni III (1786-1865) and Utagawa Yoshikazu (Active 1850-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), mid 19th century (3)

        Est: £700 - £900

        Utagawa Toyokuni III (1786-1865) and Utagawa Yoshikazu (Active 1850-1870) Edo period (1615-1868), mid 19th century Three oban triptych prints: two triptychs of kabuki plays by Toyokuni III, the first depicting the play Arigataya Oedo no Kagekiyo, published by Yamaguchiya Tobei, with two nanushi censor's seals Mera and Murata, signed Shimoto no oju Toyokuni ga, each sheet approx., 35.5cm x 24cm (14in x 9½in); the second of Meiboku Sendai hagi, publisher's seal Horimasa, with two nanushi censor's seals Mera and Murata, signed Kochoro/Ichiyosai Toyokuni ga, each sheet approx., 35cm x 24cm (13¾in x 9½in); the last by Yoshikazu depicting the fourth battle of Kawanakajima between Uesugi Kenshin and Takeda Shingen in 1561, published by Izumiya Ichibei, with two nanushi censor's seals Muramatsu and Fuku, date seal ox 6 (1853), signed Ichijusai Yoshikazu ga, each sheet approx., 35.8cm x 24cm (14 1/8in x 9 7/16in); all framed and glazed. (3). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU "Tres Oirans en el Barrio de Yoshiwara" UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU - "Tres Oirans en el Barrio de Yoshiwar
        Oct. 27, 2021

        UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU "Tres Oirans en el Barrio de Yoshiwara" UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU - "Tres Oirans en el Barrio de Yoshiwar

        "Tres Oirans en el Barrio de Yoshiwara" UTAGAWA YOSHIKAZU - "Tres Oirans en el Barrio de Yoshiwara".

        Arte Subastas Bilbao
      • Vertical diptych Utagawa Yoshikazu print: Tiger.
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Vertical diptych Utagawa Yoshikazu print: Tiger.

        Vertical diptych Utagawa Yoshikazu (active ca. 1850-70): A tiger in a bamboo grove. Circa 1850. 29" x 10". With frame: 37 1/2" x 17 1/2". Condition: The glass cover was broken into half. Some fading throughout. One damaged hole to thecentral right.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Yoshikazu