Serge Yourievitch Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1876 - d. 1969

      • SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) La danseuse Nattova height 28 5/8in (72.7cm)
        Feb. 01, 2023

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) La danseuse Nattova height 28 5/8in (72.7cm)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) La danseuse Nattova signed and inscribed 'S. Yourievitch Sculp' (on the back of the base), further inscribed 'La Danseuse Nattova' (on the front of the base), stamped and numbered 'M 17R Made in France' (on the left side of the base) bronze with dark brown and green patina height 28 5/8in (72.7cm)

      • SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969), ATTRIBUE La danseuse
        Oct. 06, 2022

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969), ATTRIBUE La danseuse

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969), ATTRIBUE La danseuse Importante sculpture Art-déco en bronze à patine mordorée figurant une danseuse en équilibre sur un pied. Repose sur une base octogonale en marbre. Dimensions : 50 x 53 cm Sculpteur de statues, de bustes et de portraits d’origine russe mais actif en France, il rencontre et devient l’élève d’Auguste Rodin qui l’influence fortement. Il débute au Salon des Indépendants à Paris en 1920 et y exposera sans interruption jusqu’en 1933. Il expose également à la Tate Gallery à Londres mais surtout à l’Art Institute of Chicago où il reçoit un accueil particulièrement favorable.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Serge Yourievitch Patinated Bronze Bust of Female
        Jun. 12, 2022

        Serge Yourievitch Patinated Bronze Bust of Female

        Vintage Serge Yourievitch (Russian/French, 1876-1969) patinated bronze bust of female her hair done up in a tight knot. Signed "Serge Yourievitch" at base of neck and numbered "VI" below. Excellent condition. Measures 9" x 9.75" x 18".

        Neely Auction
      • Serge Yourievitch (1876-1969),
        Jun. 03, 2021

        Serge Yourievitch (1876-1969),

        Serge Yourievitch (1876-1969), Nude Dancer, ''La Danseuse Nattova'', 1923, greenish patinated bronze sculpture on marble plinth, titled on the front, signed on the back, h.-mass 39 cm I

      • PRINCE SERGE YOURIEVITCH (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1876-1969)
        Nov. 08, 2020

        PRINCE SERGE YOURIEVITCH (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1876-1969)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        PRINCE SERGE YOURIEVITCH (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1876-1969) Nattova La Danseuse, bronze with green-brown patina height: 74.5 cm (29 3/8 in.) titled on recto, signed on verso, incised 17R on base CONDITION The sculpture is in overall excellent original condition. With no issues to report N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • LA DANSEUSE NATTOVA SERGE YOURIÉVITCH (1876-1969)
        Jul. 21, 2020

        LA DANSEUSE NATTOVA SERGE YOURIÉVITCH (1876-1969)

        Est: £6,000 - £9,000

        LA DANSEUSE NATTOVA SERGE YOURIÉVITCH (1876-1969) signed and inscribed 'S. YOURIEVITCH SCULP./LA DANSEUSE NATTOVA' (on base) bronze with brown/green patina29 in. (74 cm.) high

      • SERGE YOURIEVITCH (French, 1876-1969) La Danseuse Nattosa gilded bronze
        Jun. 04, 2019

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (French, 1876-1969) La Danseuse Nattosa gilded bronze

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (French, 1876-1969) La Danseuse Nattosa gilded bronze artist's name and title inscribed at base inscribed on bottom foot: 94 inscribed on base: MADE IN/FRANCE 22 x 9 x 11cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, Melbourne

        Leonard Joel
      • Serge YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) Sculpture en bronze à patine brune figurant une tête de danseuse. Si
        Jan. 27, 2019

        Serge YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) Sculpture en bronze à patine brune figurant une tête de danseuse. Si

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Serge YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) Sculpture en bronze à patine brune figurant une tête de danseuse. Signée « S.Yourievitch » et cachet du fondeur Valsuani cire perdue. H : 2 L : 35 cm. Peintre, sculpteur, écrivain et homme d'Etat devenu Chambellan de l'Empereur de Russie Nicolas II, il deviendra dès 1903 élève de Rodin avec qui il collaborera. Il habitera même à l'Hotel Biron au dessus de l'atelier du Maitre. D'origine Russe, il représentera un grand nombre de personnalités de la noblesse. On connait aussi de lui un certain nombre de travaux de jardins dont des fontaines, et de la statuaire. Il s'attachera également à sculpter les portraits des danseuses des célèbres ballets Russes. Notre tête appartient peut être à cette série avec cette expression dramatique qui la caractérise.

      • YOURIEVITCH SERGE: (1876-1969)
        Nov. 22, 2018

        YOURIEVITCH SERGE: (1876-1969)

        Est: €180 - €230

        YOURIEVITCH SERGE: (1876-1969) French Sculptor and Writer. Yourievitch was a noble of Russian birth, statesman and Chamberlain to Emperor Nicholas II. A.L.S., `S. Yourievitch´, two pages, 4to, Paris, 11th May 1937, to a friend, in French. On the printed stationery of the Institut General Psychologique, Yourievitch states in part `You have written to me regarding the General Assembly, I am very pleased that you take care of this matter, but I am not sure you´ll be able to do so on your own, because you don´t know our members..´ Folded. VG £150-200

        International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
      • Serge Yourievitch (1876-1969)
        Nov. 07, 2018

        Serge Yourievitch (1876-1969)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Serge Yourievitch (1876-1969) Sculpture en bronze à patine brune figurant une tête de danseuse.
Signée « S.Yourievitch  et cachet du fondeur Valsuani cire perdue.
H : 25 / L : 35 cm.

        Gros-Delettrez
      • S. Yourievitch Bronze Ballerina
        Jan. 21, 2017

        S. Yourievitch Bronze Ballerina

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Large Serge Yourievitch (Russia/France, 1876-1969) bronze sculpture titled "La Danseuse Nattova" depicting a ballerina en pointe. Signed and titled on side of the base "Serge Yourivitch Sculp" and "La Danseuse Nattova". Also stamped "Made in France" on top corner of base. Mounted on a green marble base. 29 3/4" H x 14 3/4" W x 16 3/4" D. 33.6 lbs. Biography: Serge Yourievitch was born into a noble family and was once Lord-in-Waiting to Tsar Nicholas II. His family lost their land during the Russian Revolution. In his 30s, Yourievitch began studying sculpture under Auguste Rodin, and became so enamoured of it that he resigned his political job and began exhibiting at the Paris Salon des Independants. He created fountains and garden pieces, and sculptures of famous people including President Roosevelt. He also taught at the Guildford School of Art. Provenance: Private collection, Nashville, TN. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com)

        Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
      • SERGE YOURIEVITCH
(1876-1969)
La Danseuse Nattova
        Mar. 23, 2016

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH
(1876-1969)
La Danseuse Nattova

        Est: €400 - €600

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH
(1876-1969)
La Danseuse Nattova Epreuve en bronze patinée figurant une danseuse nue. Elle repose sur une base rectangulaire en marbre noir veiné vert. Signée sur la terrasse "S.Yourievitch". Vers 1930-1940. H : 24 cm A bonze patina proof representing a naked dancer which reposes on a rectangular marble base.
Signed on the base "S. Yourrievitch".
Circa 1930-1940.
H : 9 1/2 in

      • SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) La Danseuse Nattova Bronze à patine Signé numéroté 38 et titré su
        Mar. 21, 2015

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) La Danseuse Nattova Bronze à patine Signé numéroté 38 et titré su

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        SERGE YOURIEVITCH (1876-1969) La Danseuse Nattova Bronze à patine Signé numéroté 38 et titré sur la base pose sur un socle de marbre 75 x 40 x 32 cm