Tseng Yu-Ho Auction Price Results

Tseng Yu-Ho(1925-2017)
A LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY ZENG YOUHE (Tseng Yu-ho, 1924-2017), aka BETTY ECKE.

Lot 232: A LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY ZENG YOUHE (Tseng Yu-ho, 1924-2017), aka BETTY ECKE.

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2019

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Description: A LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY ZENG YOUHE (Tseng Yu-ho, 1924-2017), aka BETTY ECKE.
Around 1948, 59,5x42cm
Ink and colour on paper. Signed: Zeng Youhe and seal. Mounted as hanging scroll. Textile bag.

About the artist: Born into a literati family, Zeng Youhe studied Chinese painting with Pu Jin and Pu Quan in Beijing. She was very much inspired by their style in her early works and this painting is one of them. In 1945 she married the art historian Gustav Ecke and moved to Hawaii with him in 1949. She continued her artistic work and was appointed professor for Chinese art at the University of Hawaii 1973-1986.
ZENG YOUHE (Tseng Yu-ho, 1924-2017), aka BETTY ECKE.
Um 1948, 59,5x42 cm.
Tusche und Farbe auf Papier. Seelandschaft mit Pagoden in einem felsigen Pinienwald im Vordergrund, im Hintergrund ein hügeliges Ufer. Signiert: Zeng Youhe und gesiegelt. Als Hängerolle montiert. Textilhülle mit Titelkartusche.

Zur Künstlerin: Aus einer Literatenfamilie stammend, studierte Zeng Youhe chinesische Malerei bei Pu Jin und Pu Quan in Beijing, deren Stil sie im Frühwerk, zu dem auch dieses Bild gehört, übernahm. 1945 heiratete sie den Kunsthistoriker Gustav Ecke und zog mit ihm 1949 nach Hawaii. Sie malte weiterhin und war 1973-1986 Professorin für chinesische Kunst an der University of Hawaii.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Tseng Yu-ho (Betty Ecke, 1925-2017) Among the Trees, 1973

Lot 405: Tseng Yu-ho (Betty Ecke, 1925-2017) Among the Trees, 1973

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2018

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Tseng Yu-ho (Betty Ecke, 1925-2017)
Among the Trees, 1973Oil on canvas, framed, at the lower right signed He.17 3/4 x 13 3/4in (45 x 35cm) sight

Provenance: gifted by the artist to the original owner to celebrate her marriage to Samuel D. Berger (1911-80), U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Korea (1961-64), thereafter by descent to the current owner??? ??? ???? ?? 1973????:???:???????,??????????? Samuel D. Berger (1911-80) ?????,?????????
...

Location: San Francisco, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

«Weihnachten (Christmas)». 1966. Gouache and

Lot 2225: «Weihnachten (Christmas)». 1966. Gouache and

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2014

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: «Weihnachten (Christmas)». 1966. Gouache and aluminium on paper, mounted on canvas. Stamp signature lower left. Verso on the stretcher inscribed with the artist's name, indication of technique and dimensions, as well as information of the exhibition at Kunstverein München. Pressure mark at the right margin.
Exhibition: Tseng Yu-Ho, Munich, Kunstverein München, 1967, No. 23 .

Yu-Ho, Betty Tseng. Geb. 1923 Peking, lebt und arbeitet auf Hawaii.
«Weihnachten». 1966. Gouache und Aluminium auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. U.l. Stempelsignatur. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bez. mit dem Namen der Künstlerin, Angaben zur Technik und den Maßen sowie zur Ausstellung im Kunstverein München. Druckstelle am rechten Rand. H. 35,2, B. 50,5 cm.
Ausstellung: Tseng Yu-Ho, Kunstverein München, 1967, Kat.Nr. 23 .

Reserve Price: 900 €
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

Tseng Yu-ho (Zeng Youhe) (geb. 1923)"Prophezeiung"

Lot 248: Tseng Yu-ho (Zeng Youhe) (geb. 1923)"Prophezeiung"

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2012

Estimate: €1,900 - €2,100

Description: Tseng Yu-ho (Zeng Youhe) (geb. 1923)"Prophezeiung" 1966 (laut rückseitigem Aufkleber) Abstrakte "Dsui"-Malerei in Gouache und Goldfarbe. Siegel (unten links): Ho. Gerahmt in Aluminium und Holz. 100 x 70 cm.Geboren in Peking als Tseng Chao-ho, nahm sie 1940 den Künstlernamen Yu-ho an. Sie ist auch bekannt unter dem Namen Betty Ecke, nach dem Namen ihres Mannes Gustav Ecke. Nach einer Ausbildung in traditioneller Landschaftsmalerei und ersten Bildern im Stile der alten Meister, verließ sie China 1949 und ließ sich in Honolulu nieder, wo sie einen eigenen abstrakten Stil entwickelte , den sie dsui, "Patchwork" nannte. Dazu verwendete sie selbstgeschöpftes Papier oder Gewebe und zog ihre Arbeiten selbst auf. 1957 hatte sie ihre erste Einzelausstellung in Paris und wurde danach international bekannt. Sie arbeitete auch als Kunsthistorikerin und lehrte ab 1973 als Professorin an der Universität von Hawaii.An abstract "dsui" painting by Tseng Yu-ho, titled "Divination", and dated 1966 (see label at the back). Sealed in the lower left corner: Ho. Framed in aluminium and wood. Tseng was born in 1923 in Beijing where she studied traditional painting, epigraphy and calligraphy. In 1949 she went to Honolulu, where she developed a modern style, using mixed media that combine traditional and modern elements and which she calls dsui (patchwork). With a solo exhibition in Paris in 1957 she became internationally known. (Compare M.J. Thompson: Gathering Jade and Assembling Splendor: The Life and Art of Tseng Yuho, PhD diss. University of Washington, 2001)....

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

TSENG YU-HO Ch'ing Shan.

Lot 436: TSENG YU-HO Ch'ing Shan.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2009

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: TSENG YU-HO
Ch'ing Shan.

Multimedia "dsui" painting, 1976. 102x153 mm; 4x6 inches. Signed, titled and dated in black ink on the frame back.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

Tseng Yu-Ho , b. 1924 Reaping the storm watercolor and hand-made paper collage on masonite

Lot 326: Tseng Yu-Ho , b. 1924 Reaping the storm watercolor and hand-made paper collage on masonite

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2008

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

TSENG YU-HO (BORN 1925)

Lot 329: TSENG YU-HO (BORN 1925)

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2006

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: SHAN LING MOUNTAINS AND TREES
watercolor collage mounted on masonite, sealed signed and dated 1959 l.r., framed
35x24in. (89x61cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

TSENG YU-HO (BORN 1925)

Lot 330: TSENG YU-HO (BORN 1925)

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2006

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: THE LIGHTS
water color colage mounted on masonite, signed and dated 1959, framed
13 1/2 x10 1/2 in. (34.3x26.6cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Signed Tseng (Bette) Yu-Ho (aka Ecke) (LL)

Lot 265: Signed Tseng (Bette) Yu-Ho (aka Ecke) (LL)

Auction Date: May 13, 2004

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Dallas Auction Gallery

View additional info

similar artists