Léon Zack Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Sculptor, b. 1892 - d. 1980

        • Léon ZACK (1892-1980), églomisé Outdoor scene, signed
          Jun. 16, 2024

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980), églomisé Outdoor scene, signed

          Est: €400 - €600

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980), églomisé Outdoor scene, signed Léon ZACK (1892-1980), églomisé Buitenscène, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • RUSSIAN FRENCH MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY LEON ZACK
          Jun. 15, 2024

          RUSSIAN FRENCH MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY LEON ZACK

          Est: $100 - $150

          Leon Zack, Russian, French 1892 to 1980, mixed media, gouache, watercolor and ink painting on heavy paper depicting an architectural composition. Signed lower right. Matted and framed. Leon Zack, also known as Lev Vasilyevich Zak, was a Russian born French figurative and later abstract painter and sculptor. He has been described as a School of Paris painter. Leon Zack is known for Abstract paintings, sculpture, illustration, and design. One of a kind artwork. European Fine Art And Wall Decor Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • LÈon Zack (1892 - 1980), La Femme
          Jun. 12, 2024

          LÈon Zack (1892 - 1980), La Femme

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Léon Zack (1892 - 1980) La Femme, Circa 1930 Oil on canvas Signed upper right, 'Léon Zack' Dimensions: (Canvas) 31.5 in. (H) x 23.6 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Léon Zack (1892-1980), the Holy Family, 1933, ink drawing on laid paper, 32 x 47 cm
          May. 30, 2024

          Léon Zack (1892-1980), the Holy Family, 1933, ink drawing on laid paper, 32 x 47 cm

          Est: €400 - €600

          § Léon Zack (1892-1980), the Holy Family, 1933, ink drawing on laid paper, 32 x 47 cm Signed and dated to the right bottom corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • LEON ZACK (1892-1980) Composition No. 16 Oil on Canvas, 54.5 x 38cm Signed and dated (19)'60 Provenance: Dawson Gallery, Dublin label verso
          May. 21, 2024

          LEON ZACK (1892-1980) Composition No. 16 Oil on Canvas, 54.5 x 38cm Signed and dated (19)'60 Provenance: Dawson Gallery, Dublin label verso

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Adam's
          Apr. 22, 2024

          Est: €400 - €600

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Apr. 13, 2024

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971
          Feb. 10, 2024

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: €800 - €900

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971 Original lithograph on wove paper Signed in pencil and numbered 56/75 Good condition, 54.5 x 70 cm Lithographie originale sur papier vélin Signée au crayon et numérotée 56/75 Bon état, 54,5 x 70 cm

          MDP Auction
          Feb. 10, 2024

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Léon ZACK (1892-1980)
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980)

          Est: €500 - €700

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980) Sans titre, 1980 Aquarelle et encre sur papier Signé et daté '80' en bas à droite Watercolor and ink on paper; signed and dated '80' lower right 29,5 x 21,5 cm - 11 5/8 x 8 1/2 in.

        • 3 AQUARELLES MONOCHROMES FIGURANT DES PERSONNAGES DE L'ANTIQUITÉ.
          Dec. 14, 2023

          3 AQUARELLES MONOCHROMES FIGURANT DES PERSONNAGES DE L'ANTIQUITÉ.

          Est: €80 - €120

          Traits à l'encre brune ou noire sur lavis à l'encre brune ou noire, sur 2 ff. de papier vergé 48 x 31 cm (lég. brunies). - 1. Homme barbu assis et jeune garçon lui lavant les pieds, agenouillé près d'un vase. Encre noire, 18 x 23 cm, signée en bas à dr. - 2. Verso : Mêmes thème, dimension et technique, non signé. - 3. Couple, les bras à demi pliés. Encre brune, 26 x 17 cm, non signée. - Prov. Albert Van Loock (1917-2011), libraire, éditeur et marchand bruxellois (cachet monogr. au verso, Lugt 3751) sur les dessins n° 2 et 3.

          Arenberg Auctions
          Nov. 28, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          (NIJNI NOVGOROD 1892 - VANVES 1980) "Painting" 1959 oil on canvas 54x65 cm Signed and dated 59 lower right Provenance The Waddington Galleries, London Private collection IT "Painting" 1959 olio su tela cm 54x65 Firmato e datato 59 in basso a destra Provenienza The Waddington Galleries, Londra Collezione privata

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Léon ZACK (1892-1980) "Composition" 1980, encre sur papier
          Nov. 28, 2023

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980) "Composition" 1980, encre sur papier

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980) "Composition" 1980, encre sur papier, signé et daté 80 en bas à droite. 29.2 x 21.8 cm

          Dogny Auction
        • LEON ZACK (1892-1980) Sans titre, 1978
          Nov. 22, 2023

          LEON ZACK (1892-1980) Sans titre, 1978

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          86 - LEON ZACK (1892-1980) Sans titre, 1978 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en haut à gauche Oil on canvas signed and dated upper left 97 x 130 cm 38 3/16 x 51 3/16 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris

        • Léon Zack (1892-1980) Contemplation, 1968
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Léon Zack (1892-1980) Contemplation, 1968

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Léon Zack (1892-1980) Contemplation, 1968 Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the bottom right 128 × 162 cm Provenance : - Hélène Greiner Collection - Important French private collection - Galerie Jacques Massol Exhibitions : - Paris, Musée d'art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Léon Zack - rétrospective, Musée d'art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 17 December 1976-23 January 1977 - Valréas, 21st Salon de l'Enclave, Léon Zack, 1972 Bibliography: Pierre Cabanne, Léon Zack, Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Ed. de l'Amateur, Paris, 1993, illustrated under no. 779, p. 232 Léon Zack (1892-1980) Contemplation, 1968 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 128 × 162 cm Provenance : - Collection Hélène Greiner - Importante collection privée française - Galerie Jacques Massol Expositions : - Paris, Musée d'art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Léon Zack - rétrospective, Musée d'art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 17 décembre 1976-23 janvier 1977 - Valréas, XXIe Salon de l'Enclave, Léon Zack, 1972 Bibliographie : Pierre Cabanne, Léon Zack, Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 1993, reproduit sous le n°779, p. 232

          Nov. 11, 2023

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Léon Zack (1892-1980) Untitled, 1966
          Oct. 11, 2023

          Léon Zack (1892-1980) Untitled, 1966

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Léon Zack (1892-1980) Untitled, 1966 Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the bottom right 82 x 65 cm Provenance : Private collection, Paris Léon Zack (1892-1980) Sans titre, 1966 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 82 x 65 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

          Oct. 07, 2023

          Est: $100 - $150

          Leon Zack, Russian, French 1892 to 1980, mixed media, gouache, watercolor and ink, painting on heavy paper depicting an architectural composition. Signed and inscribed, N I, lower right. Framed. Leon Zack, also known as Lev Vasilyevich Zak, was a Russian born French figurative and later abstract painter and sculptor. He has been described as a School of Paris painter. Leon Zack is known for Abstract paintings, sculpture, illustration, and design. One of a kind artwork.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Léon ZACK (1892-1980) Composition, 1969
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980) Composition, 1969

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980) Composition, 1969 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite 100 x 81 cm Bibliographie : Reproduit sous le n° 806, page 237 dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste, P. Cabanne, Les Ed. de l'amateur, 1993. Provenance : Galerie Protée, Paris Galerie Jacques Massol, Paris

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
        • Leon Zack (French - Russian, 1892-1980)
          Sep. 18, 2023

          Leon Zack (French - Russian, 1892-1980)

          Composition, 1959, Oil on masonite, 30 x 19 cm, Signed and dated

          Yair Art Gallery
        • LEON ZACK - Untitled
          Jul. 04, 2023

          LEON ZACK - Untitled

          LEON ZACK Russia 1892-France 1980 Untitled. 1975 Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1975 Measurements 81 x 60 cm PROVENANCE (stamp on back) Galerie Visconti, Paris Private collection

          Subastas Segre
        • § LÉON ZACK (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1980) SANS TITRE - 1969
          Jun. 28, 2023

          § LÉON ZACK (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1980) SANS TITRE - 1969

          Est: £300 - £500

          § LÉON ZACK (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1980) SANS TITRE - 1969 Signed lower right, Indian ink and watercolour (31.5cm x 24cm (12.5in x 9.5in))

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Léon ZACK (1892 - 1980) Sans titre - 1978 Huile sur toile
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Léon ZACK (1892 - 1980) Sans titre - 1978 Huile sur toile

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Léon ZACK (1892 - 1980) Sans titre - 1978 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en haut à gauche "Léon Zack, 78" h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Vente, Paris, Artcurial, 23 mars 2013, lot 44 Acquis au cours de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated upper left Estimation 2 500 - 3 500 €

        • Sans Titre
          Jun. 07, 2023

          Sans Titre

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Léon Zack  1892-1980 Untitled signed and dated 72 oil on canvas 100 x 81 cm ; 39 3/8 x 31 7/8 in. Executed in 1972. _______________________________________ Léon Zack  1892-1980 Sans Titre signé et daté 72 huile sur toile  100 x 81 cm ; 39 3/8 x 31 7/8 in. Exécuté en 1972.

        • LEON ZACK - Untitled
          May. 23, 2023

          LEON ZACK - Untitled

          LEON ZACK Russia 1892-France 1980 Untitled. 1979 Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1979 Measurements 92 x 65 cm PROVENANCE (stamp on the back) Galerie Visconti Paris Private collection

          Subastas Segre
          May. 04, 2023

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
        • Léon Zack (1892-1980) Sans titre huile sur toile 91.9 x 72.8 cm.
          May. 04, 2023

          Léon Zack (1892-1980) Sans titre huile sur toile 91.9 x 72.8 cm.

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Apr. 09, 2023

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Est: $100 - $150

          Leon Zack, Russian, French 1892 to 1980, mixed media, gouache, watercolor and ink, painting on heavy paper depicting an architectural composition. Signed and inscribed, N I, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Affinity Antique Auction, Fresh Meadows, NY, United States, July 31, 2022, lot 175. Leon Zack, also known as Lev Vasilyevich Zak, was a Russian born French figurative and later abstract painter and sculptor. He has been described as a School of Paris painter. Leon Zack is known for Abstract paintings, sculpture, illustration, and design. One of a kind artwork.

          Antique Arena Inc
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
        • Leon Zack
          Jan. 28, 2023

          Leon Zack

          Untitled, 1957, Oil on canvas, 65X54 cm. Signed and dated. Provenance: The art collection of the poet Nathan Zach.

          Tiroche Auction House
        • ZACK LEV (LEON)
          Jan. 28, 2023

          ZACK LEV (LEON)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Lady with white veil

          Campo & Campo
          Jan. 15, 2023

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
          Jan. 11, 2023

          Est: £600 - £800

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • § LÉON ZACK (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1980) UNTITLED - 1961
          Jan. 11, 2023

          § LÉON ZACK (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1980) UNTITLED - 1961

          Est: £500 - £800

          § LÉON ZACK (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1980) UNTITLED - 1961 Signed and dated lower left, oil on canvas (81cm x 65.5cm (32in x 25.75in), unframed)

          Lyon & Turnbull
          Jan. 07, 2023

          Est: $100 - $150

          Antique Arena Inc
        • MID CENTURY FRENCH GOUACHE PAINTING BY LEON ZACK
          Jan. 07, 2023

          MID CENTURY FRENCH GOUACHE PAINTING BY LEON ZACK

          Est: $100 - $150

          Gouache on paper painting by Leon Zack, 1892 to 1980, a Russian-born French abstract artist. The artwork represents an architectural composition, presumably a stage design for the Opera-Comique, ca. 1950s. Signed by the artist in the lower right. Titled N2 in the lower right. Corrugated fiberboard mat, golden frame. Collectible Mid Century Figurative Graphic Art.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • LÉON ZACK (1892 - 1980)
          Dec. 05, 2022

          LÉON ZACK (1892 - 1980)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Léon ZACK (1892 - 1980) Sketch for the portrait of Paul Verlaine pencil and watercolour on paper, signed lower left framed H: 25 cm W: 21 cm

          Haynault
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
        • 39 - LÉON ZACK (1892 - 1980) Sans titre, 1968
          Nov. 02, 2022

          39 - LÉON ZACK (1892 - 1980) Sans titre, 1968

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          39 - LÉON ZACK (1892 - 1980) Sans titre, 1968 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right 54 x 73 cm 21 17/64 x 28 47/64 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région lyonnaise

          Oct. 18, 2022

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
        • ZACK LÉON (1892 - 1980) - HUILE SUR PANNEAU DE CONTREPLAQUÉ "JEUNE HOMME À LA LECTURE". SIGNÉ EN HAUT À GAUCHE LÉON ZACK. ECOLE RUSSE. DIM. : +/-46X38 CM.
          Sep. 06, 2022

          ZACK LÉON (1892 - 1980) - HUILE SUR PANNEAU DE CONTREPLAQUÉ "JEUNE HOMME À LA LECTURE". SIGNÉ EN HAUT À GAUCHE LÉON ZACK. ECOLE RUSSE. DIM. : +/-46X38 CM.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Huile sur panneau de contreplaqué "Jeune homme à la lecture". Signé en haut à gauche Léon Zack. Ecole russe. Dim. : +/-46x38 cm.

          Sep. 06, 2022

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
          Aug. 14, 2022

          Léon Zack - Méditation, 1971

          Est: CHF800 - CHF900

          TGP Auction
        • Léon ZACK (1892-1980) - COMPOSITION, circa 1946
          Jun. 30, 2022

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980) - COMPOSITION, circa 1946

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Léon ZACK (1892-1980) COMPOSITION, circa 1946 Huile sur toile 61 × 46 cm - 24.01 × 18.11 in. Oil on canvas Bibliographie : - Léon Zack, Monsieur Jean-Marie Dunoyer, Editions de la Différence, Paris. Œuvre reproduite en pleine page (couleurs) 42 de l’ouvrage Il s’agit d’une des premières œuvres abstraites de l’artiste Cette œuvre est reproduite dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l’artiste, établi par Monsieur Pierre Cabanne, sous le numéro 189 en page 115 Un certificat de Madame Irène Zack sera remis à l’acquéreur

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Léon Zack (Lev Vasilevich Zak) (Russian/French, 1892-1980) Abstract composition
          Jun. 28, 2022

          Léon Zack (Lev Vasilevich Zak) (Russian/French, 1892-1980) Abstract composition

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Léon Zack (Lev Vasilevich Zak) (Russian/French, 1892-1980) Abstract composition signed in Latin (lower left) mixed media on canvas 54.6 x 50.2cm (21 1/2 x 19 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Léon Zack (Lev Vasilevich Zak) (Russian/French, 1892-1980) Composition
          Jun. 28, 2022

          Léon Zack (Lev Vasilevich Zak) (Russian/French, 1892-1980) Composition

          Est: £8,000 - £10,000

          Léon Zack (Lev Vasilevich Zak) (Russian/French, 1892-1980) Composition signed in Latin and dated '1973' (lower right) oil on canvas 81 x 100cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          Jun. 28, 2022

          Est: £12,000 - £15,000

          Léon Zack (Lev Vasilevich Zak) (Russian/French, 1892-1980) Composition signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 89 x 130cm (35 1/16 x 51 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Léon Zack