Max Zaeper Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • M. ZAEPER (*1872), Wooded landscape by the lake, around 1900, Print product
      Apr. 20, 2024

      M. ZAEPER (*1872), Wooded landscape by the lake, around 1900, Print product

      Est: €300 - €400

      Max Zaeper (born 1872 Fürstenwerder): Wooded landscape by the lake, c. 1900, Print product Technique: Print product on Paper Date: c. 1900 Description: View of a green, wooded landscape with a mighty deciduous tree framing the scene in the foreground. The meadows in the middle ground are bathed in sunlight, the shore of a lake or river is visible. The crowns of the surrounding trees are reflected on its surface. Keywords: 20th century, Modern, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Prof. Max Zaeper, Blick auf das Meer
      May. 27, 2023

      Prof. Max Zaeper, Blick auf das Meer

      Prof. Max Zaeper, Blick auf das Meer Blick über eine an einem Steilhang entlang führende und von Bäumen gesäumte Straße und im Hintergrund das von hohen Bergen eingefasste Meer, Aquarell und etwas Deckweiß, rechts unten signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "M. Zaeper, Rio, 1901", gebräunt und wasserrandig, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 48,5 x 3,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (geboren 1872 in Fürstenwerder), autodidaktische Ausbildung, Studienreisen nach Mexiko, Nordamerika, Brasilien und Westindien, war tätig in Berlin und München, seit 1934 Professor an der Vereinigten Staatsschulen für freie und angewandte Kunst in Berlin und Vorsteher eines Meisterateliers an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste. Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Vollmer-Nachtrag. Prof. Max Zaeper, View of the Sea View over a road leading along a steep slope and lined with trees and in the background the sea framed by high mountains, watercolour and some opaque white, signed, inscribed and dated lower right "M. Zaeper, Rio, 1901", browned and waterstained, framed behind glass, folding dimensions approx. 48.5 x 3.5 cm. Artist info: German landscape painter (born 1872 in Fürstenwerder), self-taught, study trips to Mexico, North America, Brazil and West Indies, worked in Berlin and Munich, since 1934 professor at the Vereinigte Staatsschulen für freie und angewandte Kunst in Berlin and head of a master studio at the Prussian Academy of Arts. Source: Thieme-Becker and Vollmer supplement.

    • Prof. Max Zaeper, Blick auf Rio de Janeiro
      May. 27, 2023

      Prof. Max Zaeper, Blick auf Rio de Janeiro

      Prof. Max Zaeper, Blick auf Rio de Janeiro Anhöhe mit Bananenplantagen und im Hintergrund die von Bergketten umgebene Guanabara-Bucht, Aquarell und ein wenig Deckweiß, links unten signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "M. Zaeper, Rio 1901", gebräunt und etwas fleckig, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 33 x 48 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (geboren 1872 in Fürstenwerder), autodidaktische Ausbildung, Studienreisen nach Mexiko, Nordamerika, Brasilien und Westindien, war tätig in Berlin und München, seit 1934 Professor an der Vereinigten Staatsschulen für freie und angewandte Kunst in Berlin und Vorsteher eines Meisterateliers an der Preußischen Akademie der Künste. Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Vollmer-Nachtrag. Prof. Max Zaeper, View of Rio de Janeiro Hill with banana plantations and in the background the Guanabara Bay surrounded by mountain ranges, watercolour and a little opaque white, signed, inscribed and dated lower left "M. Zaeper, Rio 1901", browned and somewhat stained, framed behind glass, folding dimensions approx. 33 x 48 cm. Artist info: German landscape painter (born 1872 in Fürstenwerder), self-taught, study trips to Mexico, North America, Brazil and West India, worked in Berlin and Munich, since 1934 professor at the Vereinigte Staatsschulen für freie und angewandte Kunst in Berlin and head of a master studio at the Prussian Academy of Arts. Source: Thieme-Becker and Vollmer supplement.

    • Zaeper, Max. 1872 Fürstenwerde
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Zaeper, Max. 1872 Fürstenwerde

      Zaeper, Max. 1872 Fürstenwerder - ?. Summer evening. Watercolor with gouache, signed lower right M. Zaeper, verso on label old inscribed ''Sommerabend von Max Zaeper Berlin'' and ''Nr. 36'', ca. 60 x 45 cm, framed behind glass 98 x 73 cm, unopened.

    • M.ZAEPER (*1872), Wooded landscape by the lake, around 1900, Watercolor
      Dec. 30, 2021

      M.ZAEPER (*1872), Wooded landscape by the lake, around 1900, Watercolor

      Est: €300 - €400

      Max Zaeper (*1872 Fürstenwerder), Wooded landscape by the lake, c. 1900, Print product Technique: Print product on Paper Date: c. 1900 Description: View of a green, wooded landscape with a mighty deciduous tree framing the scene in the foreground. The meadows in the middle ground are bathed in sunlight, the shore of a lake or river is visible. The crowns of the surrounding trees are reflected on its surface. Keywords: 20th century, Modern, Landscapes, Germany, Size: 59,0 cm x 44,6 cm Condition: Good Condition. The sheet is mounted on cardboard. The margins are rubbed, small tears in the area of the lower margin.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Zaeper, Max (geb. 1872 Fürstenwerder/Uckermark, tätig in Berlin und München, seit 1934 Professor in Berlin)
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Zaeper, Max (geb. 1872 Fürstenwerder/Uckermark, tätig in Berlin und München, seit 1934 Professor in Berlin)

      Zaeper, Max (geb. 1872 Fürstenwerder/Uckermark, tätig in Berlin und München, seit 1934 Professor in Berlin), ''See in Brandenburg (?)'', Öl auf Karton, signiert unten rechts M. Zaeper, 22.5 x 30 cm, verso alter Berliner Eigentumsvermerk

    • Zaeper-de Jongville, Popocatepetl Volvano, W/C
      Jan. 20, 2018

      Zaeper-de Jongville, Popocatepetl Volvano, W/C

      Max Zaeper and C.B. de Jongville. Landscape with Popocatépetl and Indian, watercolor, signed by each artist, late 19th and early 20th centuries, Max Zaeper, German, b. 1864, de Jongville more obscure. NOTE: see Sotheby's Latin American Art sale, 29 MAY 2008 - 30 MAY 2008, Lot 93 for a similar example by the artists. (ELLY8000)[TC]

      Litchfield Auctions
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Max Zaeper and C.B. de Jongville. Landscape with Popocatépetl and Indian, watercolor, signed by each artist, late 19th and early 20th centuries, Max Zaeper, German, b. 1864, de Jongville more obscure. NOTE: see Sotheby's Latin American Art sale, 29 MAY 2008 - 30 MAY 2008, Lot 93 for a similar example by the artists. [ELLY8000] (TC)

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Zaeper, Max: Landschaft auf Cuba
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Zaeper, Max: Landschaft auf Cuba

      Est: €350 - €450

      Landschaft auf Kuba: Blick aus einer Höhle (Cuevos de Santo Tomas?) auf ein weites Tal mit Palmen. Aquarell. 31,5 x 47 cm. Unten rechts signiert "M. Zaeper. Cuba.". Aufgezogen.

    • Max Zaeper (German, b.1872)
      May. 23, 2007

      Max Zaeper (German, b.1872)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Courtyard View, Mexico signed 'M Zaeper' l.l. and inscribed 'Mexico' l.r. watercolour 29 x 21 cm. (11½ x 8½ in.)