Domenico Zampieri Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1581 - d. 1641

        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €100 - €300

        Unbekannt -19. Jh. - Johannes der Evangelist mit Buch und Schriftrolle, nach dem Gemälde von Domenico Zampieri (1581-1641), genannt Il Domenichino, Bleistift auf Malkarton, ca. 20 x 15,5 cm, auf Karton montiert, darauf fälschlicherweise Guido Reni zugeschrieben, ungerahmt

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Domenichino (attrib.), sanguine study
        Nov. 17, 2023

        Domenichino (attrib.), sanguine study

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Attributed to Domenico Zampieri, called Domenichino (Italian, 1581-1641), Three Putti, possibly design for a sculpture, on heavy laid paper, pen and ink note in Italian on verso of sheet appears to refer to the Bible's Book of Wisdom, penciled inventory number verso sheet, artist label to frame, matted and framed under glass, 8"h x 6.25"w (sight), 17.5"h x 14.5"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Domenico Zampieri known as Domenichino (attributed to) landscape with woman and child
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Domenico Zampieri known as Domenichino (attributed to) landscape with woman and child

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Domenico Zampieri known as Domenichino (attributed to) Bologna 1581-Napoli 1641 Landscape with woman and child oil on canvas cm 42x47

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Domenichino (attrib), sanguine drawing, ex Dhikeos
        Nov. 18, 2022

        Domenichino (attrib), sanguine drawing, ex Dhikeos

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Attributed to Domenico Zampieri aka Domenichino (Italian, 1581-1641), "Assumption of the Virgin", red chalk on paper, depicting Mary surrounded by cherubs and angels, no signature observed, collector's mark lower left of Nicos Dhikeos (Greek-French 1896-1987), owner of the Saint-Francois Gallery, matted and framed under plexiglass, 19"h x 16"w (sight), 26.5"h x 23.5"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Domenico Zampieri called Domenichino
        Oct. 19, 2022

        Domenico Zampieri called Domenichino

        Est: €100 - €150

        Bologna 1581- Naples 1641, 64x84 cm., "Diana al bagno con le ninfe", engraving by Raffaello Morghen, framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • c1725 Large Engraving Temperantia, Domenichino's Cardinal Virtues, Johann Jakob Frey the Elder
        Jun. 25, 2022

        c1725 Large Engraving Temperantia, Domenichino's Cardinal Virtues, Johann Jakob Frey the Elder

        Est: $125 - $150

        Large c1725 engraving "Temperantia" by Johann Jakob Frey The Elder (Swiss, active in Rome 1681-1752) of the frescoed pendentive of the Cardinal Virtues, painted by Domenichino in the church of San Carlo ai Catinari, Rome, 1627-1630, inscribed in plate lower margin. After Domenichino (Domenico Zampieri, Italian, 1581-1641). Gorgeous, bold engraving suitable for framing. Measures 25" x 20-3/4".

        Regency Antique Books
      • After Domenico Zampieri, called il Domenichino, 17th Century The Last Communion of Saint Jerome unframed
        Apr. 12, 2022

        After Domenico Zampieri, called il Domenichino, 17th Century The Last Communion of Saint Jerome unframed

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        After Domenico Zampieri, called il Domenichino, 17th Century The Last Communion of Saint Jerome oil on canvas 135 x 99.4cm (53 1/8 x 39 1/8in). unframed For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • After Domenico Zampieri, called il Domenichino Last Communion of Saint Jerome 28 1/2 x 19 1/4in (72.4 x 48.9cm)
        Apr. 05, 2022

        After Domenico Zampieri, called il Domenichino Last Communion of Saint Jerome 28 1/2 x 19 1/4in (72.4 x 48.9cm)

        After Domenico Zampieri, called il Domenichino Last Communion of Saint Jerome oil on canvas 28 1/2 x 19 1/4in (72.4 x 48.9cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO,
        Mar. 25, 2022

        ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO,

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        genannt Domenichino (Bologna 1581–1641 Neapel) Kopie d. 17.Jhs. Die Cumäische Sibylle. Öl auf Leinwand. 126,5x89,5 cm. - Mehrere Reparaturstellen.

      • painting oil on copper (as is) - Couple and child - back indication Dominico ZAMPIERI attribued to ZAMPIERI Domenico
        Oct. 24, 2021

        painting oil on copper (as is) - Couple and child - back indication Dominico ZAMPIERI attribued to ZAMPIERI Domenico

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Tableau HSCuivre (ds l'état) -Couple et enfant- marqué au dos Dominicus Zampieri attribué à *ZAMPIERI D.* (Domenico) (1581. 1641) 33x46cm cadre chêne s/v painting oil on copper (as is) - Couple and child - back indication Dominico ZAMPIERI attribued to ZAMPIERI Domenico

        Monsantic.com
      • * Domenichino (1581-1641). Study of male figure, & Study of an angel, 17th century
        Oct. 13, 2021

        * Domenichino (1581-1641). Study of male figure, & Study of an angel, 17th century

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        * Follower of Domenico Zampieri, Il Domenichino (1581-1641). Study of a male figure, possibly for a Transfiguration or Ascension scene, with a separate study of hands; and Study of an angel kneeling upon clouds, holding a palm and with upraised forefinger, black chalk heightened with white, on fibrous grey-green laid paper, the first with an initials RO watermark, the sheet slightly unevenly trimmed, a few small brown stains, a few pin holes towards the left sheet edge, minor handling creases, faint water-staining towards the lower sheet edge at the upper right corner tip, generally in very good condition, sheet size 295 x 194 mm, the second black chalk heightened with white on fibrous grey-green laid paper, sheet 412 x 266 cm Qty: (2)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Dessin, au recto "Etude d'homme et de jambe" et au verso deux "Etudes de têtes" d'après l'Apollonide
        Sep. 14, 2021

        Dessin, au recto "Etude d'homme et de jambe" et au verso deux "Etudes de têtes" d'après l'Apollonide

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Dessin, au recto "Etude d'homme et de jambe" et au verso deux "Etudes de têtes" d'après l'Apollonide de Praxitèle, pierre noire et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier bleu. Annoté à l'avant "Originale Domonichino" et au dos "Coppie". Attribué au Dominiquin et à un élève de celui-ci pour le verso. Ecole italienne. Dim.:+/-295x408mm. Verso : deux feuilles jointes au milieu. Recto: Etude préparatoire pour la figure du "Vendeur d'œufs et de poules" à gauche de la "Présentation de la Vierge au Temple", compartiment de fresque pour la chapelle Nolfi dans la cathédrale de Fano (voir R.E. Speen, Domenichino, Yale Unversity Press, New Haven et London, 1982, n°56 IXrepr, fig.206). Le contrat pour la décoration date de juin 1617 et le Dominiquin y travailla en 1618. Les deux études au verso pourraient avoir servi de modèles pour les deux figures en stuc qui surplombent l'autel de la chapelle (voir opus cité supra, fig.194). On remarque que la scène de la "Présentation au Temple" se situe au niveau de ces stucs à gauche (voir fig.206). Les historiens Belloni et Passeri les donnaient comme invention du Dominiquin (voir opus cité supra, tome 1, n°36, p.203). L'inscription ancienne "Coppie à la plume et encre brune semble signifier qu'il s'agit de copies par un élève du Dominiquin. Le Dominiquin utilisa une fois une copie d'après une tête antique d'Alexandre pour le saint Jean de San Andrea della Valle (opus cité supra fig.283).

      • Domenico Zampieri, genannt „Domenichino“, 1581 Bologna – 1641 Neapel, Nachfolge des
        Dec. 04, 2020

        Domenico Zampieri, genannt „Domenichino“, 1581 Bologna – 1641 Neapel, Nachfolge des

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        PUTTO MIT DEM LAMM GOTTES Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 76 x 64 cm. Vor braunem Hintergrund ein sitzender nackter geflügelter Putto mit blonden gelockten Haaren, zärtlich und behutsam ein seitlich von ihm stehendes kleines Lamm mit beiden Händen streichelnd. Er sieht dabei den Betrachter des Bildes liebevoll mit seinen dunklen Augen an. Das kleine, zum Boden schauende Lamm könnte als Agnus Dei, Lamm Gottes gedeutet werden. Malerei in monochromer beige-brauner Farbigkeit mit gekonnt gesetzter Licht und Schattenführung. Rest. Anmerkung: Laut Einlieferer finden sich derselbe Putto und das Agnus Dei auch in der Heiligen Agnes von Domenichino, um 1620, im Kensington Palast in London sowie auf einigen Zeichnungen von Domenichino mit der gleichen Komposition in der Sammlung von Schloss Windsor wieder. (12504116) (18)

      • Domenico Zampieri, genannt „Il Domenichino‘‘, 1581 Bologna - 1641 Neapel, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Domenico Zampieri, genannt „Il Domenichino‘‘, 1581 Bologna - 1641 Neapel, zugeschrieben

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        PARKLANDSCHAFT MIT KANAL UND FIGUREN Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 52 x 79 cm. In kassetiertem ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Anbei in Kopie eine Expertise von Emilio Negro und Claudio Strinati vom 29. April 2012. Feine detailreiche Parklandschaft mit links angrenzendem Portikus mit mehrstufiger Brunnenanlage und von reicher Skulpturengruppe dekoriert. Die Architekturstaffage spiegelt sich in der unruhigen Oberfläche eines künstlichen Kanals, der den Park durchzieht und von in einer Gondel befindlichen Personengruppe befahren und von Schaulustigen umstanden wird. Die Komposition orientiert sich an Bildelementen, die Annibale Carracci erfunden hat, wie zum Beispiel die Gondel auf dem Fluss mit Musikanten. Diese ist bei Carracci zum Beispiel auf einer Zeichnung zu sehen, die heute im Cleveland Museum of Art verwahrt wird. Literatur: Clovis Whitfield, Alle origini del paesaggio classico- Un „paese con figure piccole“ di Domenico Zampieri detto il Domenichino, S. 9. (1250149) Domenico Zampieri, also known as “Il Domenichino”, 1581 Bologna - 1641 Naples, attributed PARK LANDSCAPE WITH CANAL AND FIGURES Oil on panel. Parquetted. 52 x 79 cm. In cassette frame with ornamental décor. An expert‘s report by Emilio Negro and Claudio Strinati, dated 29 April 2012, is enclosed. The composition is based on picture elements invented by Annibale Carracci such as the gondola on the river with musicians which can, for example, also be found in a drawing by Carracci held at the Cleveland Museum of Art. Literature: C. Whitfield, Alle origini del paesaggio classic - Un “paese con figure piccolo” di Domenico Zampieri detto il Domenichino, p. 9.

      • Attrib. Domenico Zampieri (Domenichino 1581-1641), Male Profile
        Nov. 30, 2020

        Attrib. Domenico Zampieri (Domenichino 1581-1641), Male Profile

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Black chalk and wash on two sheets of paper laid down on paper Inscribed illegibly (upper left), faded inscription (lower right). Inscribed "Domenichino" on the passe-partout. 34 x 28.2 cm Provenance: Devonshire Collection Estate of Yehuda and Shula Prihar. Purchased at Christie's, London "Old Masters and Continental Drawings" May 16th 1978, lot num. 115 (as Raphael). Notes: The original Christie's catalogue is not in our possession and we don't have knowledge about their precise classification.

        Hammersite
      • A German miniature of the Cumaean Sibyl after Domenichino, E. G. Bosse, 1819
        Sep. 25, 2020

        A German miniature of the Cumaean Sibyl after Domenichino, E. G. Bosse, 1819

        A miniature of the Cumaean Sibyl by Ernst Gotthilf Bosse (1785-1862) after the original by Domenico Zampieri, known as Domenichino (1581-1641, painted in 1617). Signed and dated 1819 in the lower right-hand corner. A crack at the right edge and minor defects in the upper left-hand corner. Behind glass, framed. Size of the painting 13.5 x 10.5 cm, size of the frame 21 x 17.5 x 2 cm. Condition: II

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • DOMENICO ZAMPIERI dit IL DOMENICHINO (1581-1641), ATTRIBUE Les chérubins
        Aug. 06, 2020

        DOMENICO ZAMPIERI dit IL DOMENICHINO (1581-1641), ATTRIBUE Les chérubins

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        DOMENICO ZAMPIERI dit IL DOMENICHINO (1581-1641), ATTRIBUE Les chérubins Importante huile sur toile, probablement un carton préparatoire à l’œuvre magistrale intitulée la « Madone du Rosaire » (498 x 289 cm) conservée à la Pinacothèque de Bologne. Voir photos jointes. Cette œuvre fut commandée par la famille Ratta en 1617 et réalisée entre 1621 et 1625. Cette représentation aura soulevé des controverses principalement en raison de l'obscurité des symboles et de l'importance des scènes représentées dans la partie inférieure. Transportée à Paris en 1796 durant l'Epoque napoléonienne, elle fut rendue à Bologne en 1815 et se trouve toujours aujourd’hui à la Pinacothèque. La composition étant très complexe, de nombreux cartons et dessins préparatoires furent réalisés et l’on peut en retrouver toujours aujourd’hui au Château de Windsor et au Musée du Louvre qui possède un dessin reprenant la même partie du tableau que la toile que nous possédons (voir photo jointe) Collection privée, Monaco Belle condition générale. Dimensions : 62,5 x 75 cm Important oil on canvas, Good general condition, Private collection, Monte-Carlo

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Domenico Zampieri detto il Domenichino (Bologna 1581-1641), copia da, Sibilla cumana
        May. 27, 2020

        Domenico Zampieri detto il Domenichino (Bologna 1581-1641), copia da, Sibilla cumana

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        olio su tela, cm 126x91, La copia ottocentesca è tratta dal celebre dipinto eseguito da Domenichino allo scadere del suo primo soggiorno nell'Urbe, tra il 1616 e il 1617, oggi ammirabile presso la Galleria Borghese di Roma.

      • "Sainte Dorothée de Césarée" (?) mine de plomb, plume d'encre brune et lavis sur papier collé sur papier. Attribué à Domenico Zampieri dit Le Dominiquin. Ecole italienne. Provenance: ancienne collection Vilain XIIII, voir étiquette au dos. Dim.:125x8
        May. 19, 2020

        "Sainte Dorothée de Césarée" (?) mine de plomb, plume d'encre brune et lavis sur papier collé sur papier. Attribué à Domenico Zampieri dit Le Dominiquin. Ecole italienne. Provenance: ancienne collection Vilain XIIII, voir étiquette au dos. Dim.:125x8

        Est: €600 - €800

        "Sainte Dorothée de Césarée" (?) mine de plomb, plume d'encre brune et lavis sur papier collé sur papier. Attribué à Domenico Zampieri dit Le Dominiquin. Ecole italienne. Provenance: ancienne collection Vilain XIIII, voir étiquette au dos. Dim.:125x85mm.

      • La Dernière communion de Saint Jérôme Au dos, une étude de putti Pierre noire 39,9 x
        Mar. 27, 2020

        La Dernière communion de Saint Jérôme Au dos, une étude de putti Pierre noire 39,9 x

        Est: €400 - €600

        La Dernière communion de Saint Jérôme Au dos, une étude de putti Pierre noire 39,9 x 29,4 cm Saint Jerome 's Last Communion On the back, a study of putti Black stone 39.9 x 29.4 cm

      • Anonymous (16th/ 17th cent., Italian school). (Putti reaching to the sky).
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Anonymous (16th/ 17th cent., Italian school). (Putti reaching to the sky).

        Est: €200 - €300

        Anonymous (16th/ 17th cent., Italian school). (Putti reaching to the sky). Drawing, red crayon, 14x19,5 cm. - Lacks large part of upper right blank corner; doubled. = Small part of a fresque of Saint Marc in Bassilica di Sant d'Andrea della Valle, Rome. With attribution to Domenico Zampieri (1581-1641) on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCIV.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • 'The Communion of St. Jerome' after Domenichino
        Jun. 22, 2019

        'The Communion of St. Jerome' after Domenichino

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        After Domenico Zampieri, called Domenichino, (Bologna 1581 - Naples 1641), early 20th century oil on canvas titled 'Communion of St Jerome,' depicting the emaciated and dying saint physically supported and adored by his followers as he is presented with the host by a priest, and the chalice by a deacon, while a group of putti hover above, inscribed 'Domenichino 1670/Roma 1960 Copia B Pozzi' in red at lower right and 'Commune di S. Girolamo/Domenichino/Roma Galleria Vaticana/Copia de B. Pozzi' across the upper half of the reverse, 55.25"h x 34"w, overall dimensions including frame 69"h x 48"w x 3.5"d. The original of this work hangs in the Vatican Museum, Vatican City.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO detto IL DOMENICHINO
        Mar. 29, 2019

        ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO detto IL DOMENICHINO

        Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,500

        ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO detto IL DOMENICHINO (Bologna 1581 - 1641 Naples), CIRCLE OF The Ascension with two putti. Red and black chalk. 33 x 24 cm (visible measurements). Framed. Provenance: - Unknown collection stamp: SO (verso), not in Lugt. --------------- ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO detto IL DOMENICHINO (Bologna 1581 - 1641 Neapel), UMKREIS Christi Himmelfahrt mit zwei Putten. Rote und schwarze Kreide. 33 x 24 cm (licht). Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Unbekannter Sammlungsstempel: SO (verso), nicht bei Lugt.

        Mar. 18, 2019

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        DOMENICO ZAMPIERI dit IL DOMENICHINO (1581-1641), ATTRIBUE Les chérubins Importante huile sur toile, probablement un carton préparatoire à l’œuvre magistrale intitulée la « Madone du Rosaire » (498 x 289 cm) conservée à la Pinacothèque de Bologne. Voir photos jointes. Cette œuvre fut commandée par la famille Ratta en 1617 et réalisée entre 1621 et 1625. Cette représentation aura soulevé des controverses principalement en raison de l'obscurité des symboles et de l'importance des scènes représentées dans la partie inférieure. Transportée à Paris en 1796 durant l'Epoque napoléonienne, elle fut rendue à Bologne en 1815 et se trouve toujours aujourd’hui à la Pinacothèque. La composition étant très complexe, de nombreux cartons et dessins préparatoires furent réalisés et l’on peut en retrouver toujours aujourd’hui au Château de Windsor et au Musée du Louvre qui possède un dessin reprenant la même partie du tableau que la toile que nous possédons (voir photo jointe) Collection privée, Monaco Belle condition générale. Dimensions : 62,5 x 75 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • School of Domenichino (Italian painter and draftsman, 1581-1641)
        Feb. 26, 2019

        School of Domenichino (Italian painter and draftsman, 1581-1641)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        School of Domenichino (Italian painter and draftsman, 1581-1641) Domenico Zampieri (or Domenichino; October 21, 1581 – April 16, 1641) DIANA AND HER NYMPHS Oil on canvas Painting size: 52 1/4 x 76 1/4 in. Frame size: 58 1/4 x 82 in.

        Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
      • Attributed to school of Domenichino (Italian painter and draftsman, 1581-1641)
        Sep. 23, 2018

        Attributed to school of Domenichino (Italian painter and draftsman, 1581-1641)

        Est: $10,000 - $12,000

        Attributed to school of Domenichino (Italian painter and draftsman, 1581-1641) Domenico Zampieri (or Domenichino; October 21, 1581 – April 16, 1641) DIANA AND HER NYMPHS Oil on canvas Painting size: 52 1/4 x 76 1/4 in. Frame size: 58 1/4 x 82 in.

      • ZAMPIERI DOMENICO (1581 - 1641) Attributed to. The assumption of the Virgin.
        Jun. 14, 2018

        ZAMPIERI DOMENICO (1581 - 1641) Attributed to. The assumption of the Virgin.

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        ZAMPIERI DOMENICO (1581 - 1641). Attributed to. The assumption of the Virgin.. L'opera è stata pubblicata nel 1995 come autografa di Domenico Zampieri detto il Domenichino da Emilio Negro e Massimo Pirondini nel volume "La scuola dei Carracci" (si veda la bibliografia). Gli autori datano il dipinto al periodo giovanile dell'artista, quando ancora era attivo nella bottega del maestro Annibale Carracci. In particolare l'opera qui presentata è una derivazione dalla pala di stesso soggetto dipinta da Annibale per la cappella Cerasi in Santa Maria del Popolo a Roma. Bibliografia E. Negro, M, Pirondini, La scuola dei Carracci. I seguaci di Annibale e Agostino, Artioli, 1995, p. 276, tav. 355. Cm 48,00 x 57,50.

      • After Domenichino, painting
        Apr. 11, 2018

        After Domenichino, painting

        After Domenico Zampieri, (Italy, 1581-1641), "Sleep of the Infant Jesus",1843, finely detailed watercolor on paper, initialed signature "TS", 14"h x 17"w, unframed

        Millea Bros Ltd
        Apr. 03, 2018

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      • * DOMENICO ZAMPIERI gezegd Domenichino (1581 – 1641) (copie of)
        Dec. 12, 2017

        * DOMENICO ZAMPIERI gezegd Domenichino (1581 – 1641) (copie of)

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        * DOMENICO ZAMPIERI gezegd Domenichino (1581 – 1641) (copie of) The Cumean sybille. Canvas. Relined. The original painting is in the Galleria Borghese in Rome (canvas, ca. 1616-1617, 123 x 94). 121 x 90 * DOMENICO ZAMPIERI gezegd Domenichino (1581 – 1641) (kopie naar) De sybille van Cumae. Doek. Verdoeking. Het originele schilderij bevindt zich in de Galleria Borghese te Rome (doek, ca. 1616-1617, 123 x 94). 121 x 90

      • Manner of Domenico Zampieri, called Domenichino, (Italian, 1581-1641), "Sibyl", 19th century, oil on canvas, 46" x 36"
        May. 20, 2017

        Manner of Domenico Zampieri, called Domenichino, (Italian, 1581-1641), "Sibyl", 19th century, oil on canvas, 46" x 36"

        Manner of Domenico Zampieri, called Domenichino (Italian, 1581-1641) "Sibyl", 19th century oil on canvas signed "Giovanni Lega" en verso. Presented in a carved giltwood frame. 46" x 36"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • AFTER DOMENICO ZAMPIERI "THE CUMAEAN SIBYL" O/C
        Jan. 15, 2017

        AFTER DOMENICO ZAMPIERI "THE CUMAEAN SIBYL" O/C

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Framed oil on canvas painting, "The Cumaean Sibyl", 19th c., after the painting by Domenico Zampieri, called "Il Domenichino", (Italian 1581 - 1641), painting has been lined, paint loss at upper center, sight: 53.25"h, 38.5"w, overall: 59"h, 44.25"w, 22.25lbs Start Price: $2,000.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Domenico Zampieri(1581-1641). Maria auf dem Sterbebett
        Jun. 08, 2016

        Domenico Zampieri(1581-1641). Maria auf dem Sterbebett

        Domenico Zampieri(1581-1641). Maria auf dem Sterbebett Kupferstich, betitelt: Cum divina gloria in manu Dei sanctam tradidit animam. Dominicus Zampieri pinxit. Fani in Templi Majori Sacello Nolfi, ca. 34,5x42 cm

        Badisches Auktionshaus
      • After Domenichino (Domenico Zampieri), Italian, 15
        May. 16, 2015

        After Domenichino (Domenico Zampieri), Italian, 15

        Est: £60 - £80

        After Domenichino (Domenico Zampieri), Italian, 1581-1641, late 19th/early 20th century- ''Saint John the Evangelist''; oil on canvas laid down on board, 33x27.5cm

        Roseberys
      • After Domenico Zampieri (Called Il Domenichino) (1581-1641), LA CACCIA DI DIANA (DIANA AND HER NYMPHS AFTER THE HUNT), 1616-1617, 39.5" x 59" — 100.3 x 149.9 cm.
        Apr. 30, 2015

        After Domenico Zampieri (Called Il Domenichino) (1581-1641), LA CACCIA DI DIANA (DIANA AND HER NYMPHS AFTER THE HUNT), 1616-1617, 39.5" x 59" — 100.3 x 149.9 cm.

        AFTER DOMENICO ZAMPIERI (CALLED IL DOMENICHINO) (1581-1641), ITALIANLA CACCIA DI DIANA (DIANA AND HER NYMPHS AFTER THE HUNT), 1616-1617Oil on canvas; inscribed “Domenichino” and titled “Caccia di Diana” lower left; signed “B. Giove” at “Roma. Corso 300” by the copyist lower right39.5" x 59" — 100.3 x 149.9 cm.Note:The original oil on canvas by Zampieri measuring 225 cm x 320 cm is held in the collection of the Galleria Borghese, Rome, ItalyEstimate: $3,000—5,000

        Waddington's
      • after DOMENICO ZAMPIERI (Italian 1581-1641) A PAINTING, "Communion of St. Jerome,"
        Mar. 29, 2015

        after DOMENICO ZAMPIERI (Italian 1581-1641) A PAINTING, "Communion of St. Jerome,"

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        after DOMENICO ZAMPIERI (Italian 1581-1641) A PAINTING, "Communion of St. Jerome," oil on canvas. 58" x 96" NOTE: The original commissioned by the Congregation of St. Jerome of Charity for the church of the same name in Via Giulia in Rome, was executed by Domenico between 1611 and 1614. The Bolognese painter had come to this city in 1602 called by his fellow citizen Annibale Carracci, with whom he worked in the Farnese Gallery. The communion of St. Jerome constitutes his first important recognition in Rome and, except for some rare cases, excited the enthusiastic approval of his contemporaries, who considered it among the masterpieces of Italian art. The subject, which is quite rare, is that of St. Jerome who, by now ninety years of age, on the point of death wants to take his last communion surround by his disciples and St. Paula. Domenico took his inspiration from a painting with the same subject painted by his master Agostino Carracci ten years previously.

        Houston Auction Company
      • ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO genannt Il DOMENICHINO (NACHFOLGER DES 17. JAHRHUNDER
        Mar. 25, 2015

        ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO genannt Il DOMENICHINO (NACHFOLGER DES 17. JAHRHUNDER

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO genannt Il DOMENICHINO (NACHFOLGER DES 17. JAHRHUNDERTS) (Bologna 1581 - 1641 Neapel) Venus und Gefolge in einer Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 162 x 122 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. 17th century follower of ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO called Il DOMENICHINO (Bologna 1581 - 1641 Naples) Venus and her entourage in a landscape. Oil on canvas. 162 x 122 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

        Nov. 09, 2014

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        Houston Auction Company
      • ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO genannt Il DOMENICHINO
        Sep. 17, 2014

        ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO genannt Il DOMENICHINO

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        ZAMPIERI, DOMENICO genannt Il DOMENICHINO (NACHFOLGER DES 17. JAHRHUNDERTS) (Bologna 1581 - 1641 Neapel) Venus und Gefolge in einer Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 162 x 122 cm.

      • After Domenichino Oil on Canvas - Diana
        Jan. 11, 2014

        After Domenichino Oil on Canvas - Diana

        After Domenichino Zampieri Oil on Canvas Painting Diana The Huntress. Diana standing with her arms in the air in a festive scene depicting a shooting contest with archers to the left shooting at a bird, nymphs bathe in the foreground beside a woman holding back a hunting dog and playfull figures in the background. Has patched repairs in the back with inpainting in the front among the group of archers to the left and a pinhole in one of the bathing nymphs. 27.5 in. high x 42.5 in. wide

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Domenico Zampieri, il Domenichino
        Aug. 27, 2013

        Domenico Zampieri, il Domenichino

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        Domenico Zampieri, il Domenichino Italien 1581-1641. Efter, 1600-tal. Landskap med ruin och figurer. Olja på uppfodrad duk, 75 x 101.

        Auktionskammare Uppsala
      • DOMENICO ZAMPIERI, CALLED DOMENICHINO
        Jul. 03, 2013

        DOMENICO ZAMPIERI, CALLED DOMENICHINO

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        BOLOGNA  1581  -  1641  NAPLES RECTO:  STUDY  OF  A  DRAPED  STANDING  FEMALE  FIGURE;  VERSO:  STUDY  OF  THE  HEAD  OF  A  BEARDED  MAN  SEEN  ALMOST  IN  PROFILE Black  chalk  heightened  with  white  chalk  on  blue  paper  (recto  and  verso); bears  old  attribution  and  numbering  recto  in  pencil:  Domenichino  361,  and  on  the  verso  in  pen  and  ink:  Domenichino  No26 390  by  270  mm

      • Student of Annibale Carracci (Italian, 1560-1609)
        Jan. 22, 2013

        Student of Annibale Carracci (Italian, 1560-1609)

        Reclining Female Nude Possibly Domenico Zampiero, "Domenichino" (Italian, 1581-1641) Charcoal on paper Written on verso in pencil: "By Domenichino" Domenico Zampieri was an Italian Baroque painter of the Bolognese School, or Carracci School of painters and was considered by some to be Carracci's best student. 7 5/8 x 11 inches Estimate: $800 - $1,200

        Keno Auctions
      • Circle of Domenico Zampieri, il Domenichino (Bologna 1581-1641 Naples)
        Dec. 06, 2012

        Circle of Domenico Zampieri, il Domenichino (Bologna 1581-1641 Naples)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Circle of Domenico Zampieri, il Domenichino (Bologna 1581-1641 Naples) Two female figures, perhaps representing the Marys at the Tomb, with a subsidiary study of a hand (recto); Head and drapery studies (verso) with number '38' black and white chalk, on blue paper (recto); red chalk (verso) 16 1/8 x 9 7/8 (40.6 x 25 cm.)

      • THE CUMAEAN SIBYL WITH THE PROPHECY "IAM REDIT ET VIRGO REDEUNT SATURNIA REGNA." IN THE MANNER OF DOMENICO ZAMPIERI, KNOWN AS DOMENICHINO (ITALIAN 1581-1641).
        Nov. 18, 2012

        THE CUMAEAN SIBYL WITH THE PROPHECY "IAM REDIT ET VIRGO REDEUNT SATURNIA REGNA." IN THE MANNER OF DOMENICO ZAMPIERI, KNOWN AS DOMENICHINO (ITALIAN 1581-1641).

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Oil on canvas, 34 1/4 x 29 1/4 inches. Provenance: Collection of Edward G. Robinson.

        Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
      • Cleopatra, Earle European school, signed lower
        Sep. 11, 2011

        Cleopatra, Earle European school, signed lower

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Cleopatra, Earle European school, signed lower left, "Zampieri, possibly circle/after (Domenico Zampieri 1581-1641) oil on canvas, 110 x 81 cm

        Vickers & Hoad
        Sep. 09, 2011

        Est: $300 - $350

        Attributed to Domenico Zampieri, called Il Domenichino (Italian, 1581-1641) Landscape with Foreground River and Hilltop Castle Unsigned, with collectors' stamps l.l. and c.r. (see below), identified on a printed label affixed to the backing paper, inscribed "out of the collection of P. Lely & J. Richardson Sen." in an old hand on the reverse of the mount. Pen and ink on paper, sheet size 10 1/2 x 8 in. (26.5 x 20.2 cm), framed. Condition: Toning, sheet laid down on paperboard mount. Provenance: Collectors' marks from Sir Peter Lely (Lugt 2029) and Jonathan Richardson, Sr. (Lugt 2183) recto.

        Skinner
      • Domenico Zampieri, known as Domenichino (Bologna
        Apr. 13, 2011

        Domenico Zampieri, known as Domenichino (Bologna

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Domenico Zampieri, known as Domenichino (Bologna 1581-1641 Naples) circle of