Matthäus Zasinger Sold at Auction Prices

Printer

    • MATTHÄUS ZASINGER (Master MZ)
      Mar. 31, 2023

      MATTHÄUS ZASINGER (Master MZ)

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      MATTHÄUS ZASINGER (Master MZ) (Munich 1477–after 1503) Shooting the Dead Father (The Martyrdom of Saint Sebastian). Engraving on laid paper with watermark: eagle (trimmed). 17.1 x 24.2 cm. Bartsch (Master MZ) VI, p.373, 4; Nagler, Monogrammist (Master MZ) IV, 2278, 4; Lehrs 4. - An excellent, strong, even and clear impression with small margins around the platemark. The verso with older annotations in pencil. Very good condition. --------------- MATTHÄUS ZASINGER (Meister MZ) (München 1477–nach 1503) Das Schiessen auf den toten Vater (Das Martyrium des hl. Sebastian). Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. Adler (beschnitten). Am unteren Rand mittig gestochen mongorammiert: MZ. 17,1 x 24,2 cm. Bartsch (Meister MZ) VI, S.373, 4; Nagler, Monogrammisten (Meister MZ) IV, 2278, 4; Lehrs 4. - Ausgezeichneter, kräftiger, gleichmässiger und klarer Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Auf der Rückseite mit Bleistift ältere Annotationen. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. ---------------

    • Zasinger, Matthäus — Die Umarmung
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Zasinger, Matthäus — Die Umarmung

      Zasinger, Matthew —The Embrace (Munich c. 1477-1555) Copper engraving. Monogrammed on the right in the plate. 15,8 x 11,6 cm; framed under glass. - Trimmed to the platemark, small piece added at the lower left corner. // Zasinger, Matthäus Die Umarmung (München um 1477-1555) Kupferstich. Rechts in der Platte monogrammiert. 15,8 x 11,6 cm; unter Glas ger. - Bis zur Plattenkante beschnitten, an der linken unteren Ecke kleines Stück ergänzt.

    • Matthäus Zasinger - S. Ursula
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Matthäus Zasinger - S. Ursula

      Est: €300 - €900

      St Ursula; whole-length figure in profile to right; standing in a landscape; wearing a crown and holding a book and an arrow. c. 1500-3 Engraving signed with monogram at lower centre

      Old Master Print
    • Matthaus Zaisinger (aka Master M.Z.), Le Grand Tournoi, Heliogravure
      Oct. 30, 2018

      Matthaus Zaisinger (aka Master M.Z.), Le Grand Tournoi, Heliogravure

      Est: $1,500 - $1,800

      Artist: Matthaus Zaisinger (aka Master M.Z.), After by Amand Durand, German (1498 - 1555) Title: Le Grand Tournoi Medium: Heliogravure Image Size: 8.5 x 11.75 inches Size: 9.5 x 12.5 in. (24.13 x 31.75 cm) Frame Size: 16 x 19.5 inches

      RoGallery
      Aug. 23, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $1,800

      RoGallery
    • ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (MASTER MZ)
      Sep. 22, 2017

      ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (MASTER MZ)

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (MASTER MZ) (Munich 1477 - c. 1533) The Martyrdom of Saint Sebastian. Circa 1500/1503. Copperplate engraving. Engraved monogram at the lower margin centre: MZ. 17.2 x 24.6 cm. Bartsch (Master MZ) VI, p. 373, 4; Nagler IV 2278, 4, Lehrs 4. - Strong, clear and even impression with narrow margin in part. Professionally, nearly invisible restorations predominantly in the margins. Verso partly with old backing. Overall good total impression despite aforementioned defects. --------------- ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (MEISTER MZ) (München 1477 - um 1533) Das Schiessen auf den toten Vater (Das Martyrium des heiligen Sebastian). Um 1500/1503. Kupferstich. Am unteren Rand mittig gestochen monogrammiert: MZ. 17,2 x 24,6 cm. Bartsch (Meister MZ) VI, S. 373, 4; Nagler IV 2278, 4, Lehrs 4. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit teilweise schmalem Rändchen. Fachgerecht nahezu unsichtbare Restaurierungen überwiegend in den Rändern. Verso partiell alt hinterlegt. Trotz der genannten Mängel insgesamt guter Gesamteindruck.

      Aug. 10, 2017

      Est: $1,500 - $1,800

      RoGallery
      Apr. 28, 2017

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      RoGallery
    • MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER) St. Catherine.
      Apr. 28, 2016

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER) St. Catherine.

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER) St. Catherine. Engraving, circa 1500. 125x85 mm; 5x3 3/8 inches, thread margins. A superb, early, well-inked impression of this scarce engraving, with strong contrasts. We have found only 4 other impressions at auction in the past 30 years. Bartsch 12; Lehrs 8.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER) The King's Sons Shooting their Father's Corpse.
      Apr. 28, 2016

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER) The King's Sons Shooting their Father's Corpse.

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER) The King's Sons Shooting their Father's Corpse. Engraving, circa 1500. 177x247 mm; 7x9 3/4 inches, thread margins. Indiscernible (eagle ?) watermark. Ex-collection Nathaniel Smith, London, acquired from the Woodhouse sale, 1801, according to an inscription in ink, verso (Lugt 2297, verso). A very good, dark impression of this extremely scarce engraving. The subject of this engraving is not the Martyrdom of St. Sebastian, as Bartsch erroneously identified it, but one based on a tale in the 13th-century Gesta Romanorum (see Shestack, Fifteenth Century Engravings of Northern Europe, Washington, DC, 1968, catalogue number 147). Lehrs cites only approximately 25 impressions. Bartsch 4; Lehrs 21.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Meister MZ (Matthäus Zasinger)
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Meister MZ (Matthäus Zasinger)

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Meister MZ (Matthäus Zasinger) um 1477 München - 1525 letztmals erwähnt Das Martyrium (die Enthauptung) der Heiligen Katharina In der Platte monogrammiert. Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. "Tor mit zwei Türmen" (Lehrs VIII, Nr. 9). Um 1501-03. 31 x 25,7 cm (Blattgröße). Rahmen min. besch. Schöner Druck, komplett in der Darstellung, bei Lehrs Wz. 33 und damit als späterer Abzug ausgewiesen.

    • Zasinger, Matthäus: Das Schießen auf den toten Vater
      May. 28, 2015

      Zasinger, Matthäus: Das Schießen auf den toten Vater

      Est: €400 - €600

      Das Schießen auf den toten Vater (Martyrium des hl. Sebastian). Kupferstich. 17,1 x 24,2 cm. B. (Meister MZ) VI, S. 373, 4, Nagler, Monogrammisten (Meister MZ) IV, 2278, 4, Lehrs 4. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Minimal fleckig, kleine Gebrauchsspuren und verso kleine Bleistiftannotationen, winzige Montierungsreste verso, sonst gut. Aus der Sammlung Friedrich August II. von Sachsen (Lugt 971).

    • MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER ?) St. Ursula.
      Apr. 29, 2015

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER ?) St. Ursula.

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER ?) St. Ursula. Engraving, circa 1500. 129x85 mm; 5 1/8x3 3/8 inches, thread margins. A very good impression with strong contrasts. Bartsch 10; Lehrs 11.

      Swann Auction Galleries
      May. 29, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Das Schießen auf den toten Vater (Das Martyrium des hl. Sebastian). Kupferstich. 17,1 x 24,4 cm. Um 1500-1503. B. (Meister MZ) VI, S. 373, 4, Nagler, Monogrammisten (Meister MZ) IV, 2278, 4, Lehrs 4. Wz. Bekröntes Wappen. Prachtvoller, kräftiger Druck, auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, partiell minimal innerhalb dieser. Recto kaum sichtbare, geglättete Vertikalfalte, einige fachmännisch geschlossene Stellen, teils mit kleinen Retuschen zum Besipiel in den Ecken und im Zentrum, im Gesamteindruck jedoch noch sehr gut erhalten. Aus der Sammlung Franz Rechberger, Wien mit dessen Sammlerparaphe verso mit Feder in Braun und der Jahreszahl 1802 (Lugt 2133).

    • Matthaus Zasinger (German, circa 1477-1525)
      May. 18, 2014

      Matthaus Zasinger (German, circa 1477-1525)

      DESCRIPTION: Matthaus Zasinger (German, circa 1477-1525). Now also thought to be the artist known as Master M.Z. (German, Active 1500-1550). Engraving on ivory paper. "The Madonna by the Fountain". 1501. Initialed in the plate lower middle. Bartsch, illustrated 0914.002; Bartsch VI.372.2; Lehrs VIII.348.2. Matted and in black painted frame. PROVENANCE: Purchased at Goodman-Walker in June 1938. From the collection of the consignor's late grandmother Mary Emerson Lovejoy Olds Kirkpatrick. Born 1884 Lynn, Massachusetts. Married Herbert Olds, Sr. January 1913, from a wealthy Connecticut family and partner in Olds & Whipple, an agricultural fertilizer company. Husband died December 1913 and left her a substantial inheritance to pursue her interests of antiques and art. She studied printmaking and etching and amassed a collection of prints mainly through the Boston firms of Goodman-Walker, Goodspeed's Book Shop and Holman's Print Shop during the 1930's and early 1940's. MEASUREMENTS: 6-1/2" x 5-3/8". Overall with frame 19-1/2" x 14-1/2". CONDITION: Trimmed to image. Some toning to sky. Not examined out frame.

      Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
      Apr. 29, 2014

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER ?) The Woman with an Owl (Duck Dich).
      Apr. 29, 2014

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER ?) The Woman with an Owl (Duck Dich).

      MASTER MZ (MATTHÄUS ZAISINGER ?) The Woman with an Owl (Duck Dich). Engraving, circa 1500. 163x124 mm; 6 1/2x4 7/8 inches, thread margins. A very good, dark and well-inked impression of this scarce, early engraving, with strong contrasts. Bartsch 21; Lehrs 19.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • MATHIEU ZASINGER (c.1477- ?)
      Apr. 06, 2014

      MATHIEU ZASINGER (c.1477- ?)

      Est: €300 - €400

      MATHIEU ZASINGER (c.1477- ?) Tournoi de Joute Gravure ancienne d'époque au burin Très belle épreuve sans marge Provenance : - Collection : Engel-Gros, vente du 16 décembre 1921, n°151 - Collection M.M Estampes du XVI au XXème siècle, Paris 18 mai 1938, n° 22 Dimensions : 32 x 30 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (Meister MZ, born 1477 active
      Sep. 23, 2011

      ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (Meister MZ, born 1477 active

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (Meister MZ, born 1477 active in Munich from 1500-1503 ebda.).Martyrdom of Saint Sebastian. Copper engraving, 17.3 x 24.6 cm. Bartsch 4. - Fine impression with restorations. Verso some old backing. Overall good impression. ZASINGER, MATTHÄUS (Meister MZ, geb. 1477 in München, tätig von 1500-1503 ebda.). Das Schiessen auf den toten Vater (Martyrium des heiligen Sebastian). Kupferstich, 17,3 x 24,6 cm. Bartsch 4. - Schöner Druck mit Restaurierungen. Verso partiell alt hinterlegt. Insgesamt guter Eindruck.

    • Zasinger, Matthäus: Die Frau mit der Eule
      Nov. 25, 2010

      Zasinger, Matthäus: Die Frau mit der Eule

      Est: €200 - €300

      nach. Die Frau mit der Eule. Radierung. 16,2 x 12,5 cm. Vgl. B. 21, Lehrs 19a. Die kongeniale Wiederholung von B. 21 in einem ausgezeichneten Druck mit Rändchen. Leicht stockfleckig,vereinzelte geglättete Knickfalten, sonst in vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Aus der Sammlung Alianello (Lugt 5k).

    • Zasinger, Matthäus: Die Umarmung
      Nov. 25, 2010

      Zasinger, Matthäus: Die Umarmung

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Die Umarmung. Kupferstich. 15,6 x 11,6 cm. 1503. B. 15, Lehrs 16. Dieser Kupferstich Zasingers ist Lehrs zufolge "unstrittig die reifste und schönste seiner Arbeiten. Keine andere kommt ihr an liebevoller Durchführung, an Tiefe der Empfindung und an Stimmungsgehalt gleich." Er beschreibt die Komposition wie folgt: "In diesem jungen Paar, das sich eng umschlungen hält und dessen Bild ein an der Wand hängender Rundspiegel diskret widergibt, ist samt der liebevoll in allen Einzelheiten geschilderten Darstellung des kleinen getäfelten Zimmers, dem gotischen Tisch, dem Fenstersitz, dem Lüsterweibchen, dem Wandschränkchen, der Handtuchrolle, der offenen Türe, durch die der Liebste eben eingetreten ist, ein Sinnbild der gemütvollen deutschen Kunst des beginnenden XVI. Jahrhunderts, wie sie uns zuerst aus Dürers Traum und seinem heiligen Hieronymus im Gehäus ... entgegenstrahlt." Ganz ausgezeichneter, kräftiger Druck auf die Plattenkante beschnitten bzw. mit der vollen Darstellung, die vertikalen Wischkritzel auf der Wand links noch deutlich sichtbar. Die beiden oberen und die untere rechte Ecke sorgfältig ergänzt und mit feinen Federretuschen, umlaufend mit feinem angesetzten Rändchen aus Japan, zwei schwache, praktisch nicht wahrnehmbare diagonale Knickfalten, vereinzelte Fleckchen, sonst in vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Selten.

    • Matthaus (Master MZ) Zasinger (1477- ), German
      Oct. 16, 2008

      Matthaus (Master MZ) Zasinger (1477- ), German

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Matthaus (Master MZ) Zasinger (1477- ), German ARISTOLE AND PHYLLIS, 1500 [B. 18], [LEHRS 22]; Engraving on laid paper with Coat of Arms, Basle, Switzerland with flower watermark; signed with monogram in the plate. From an edition of circa 20 impressions [Lehrs 22]. Image 7.1" x 5.1" - 18 x 13 cm. Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., New York; The Estate of Helene Mazelow, Toronto purchased on July 8, 1971 with copy of the original receipt

      Waddington's
    • Master MZ (Matthäus Zasinger) (B. circa 1477)
      Sep. 20, 2006

      Master MZ (Matthäus Zasinger) (B. circa 1477)

      Est: £1,800 - £2,200

      The Pair of Lovers (B. 16; Lehrs 15) engraving, circa 1500, watermark Lion with Crossed Lances in a Shield (Briquet 1945; Franche-Comté, 1603), an early 17th century impression, trimmed to the plate, a few pale foxmarks, laid at the sheet edges to a paper support, with Martin Schongauer, The Bearing of the Cross, from The Passion (B. 16), a later impression; Hanns Lautensack, View of a City near a River (H. 31), second state, the letter B in the monogramm partly erased to resemble the first state; Anonymous, German, around 1500, The Baptism of Christ; After Marcantonio Raimondi, Mars, Venus and Eros (cf. B. 257), collotype S. 150 x 121 mm. (5)