Hans Zatzka Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, b. 1859 - d. 1949

Trained at Vienna's Academy of Fine Arts, Hans Zatzka, artist and innovator, is best known for colorful depictions of whimsical, spiritual, and mythological imagery. He frequently focused on allegories and fairy tales, and many of Hans Zatzka's paintings featured women, ranging from the sensuous The Daydream of Demeter to the stately Madonna and Child. He also produced incredibly detailed oil illustrations, with self-explanatory titles, such as Still Life with Flowers, Bird, and Butterflies, and Lilies of the Valley in a Glass.

In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, Hans Zatzka's artwork for sale became popular as so-called bedroom pictures. This was a new format that he pioneered, creating illustrations that fitted smaller wall spaces. Due to certain contract restrictions, the artist Hans Zatzka occasionally worked under different pseudonyms, including Bernard Zatzka, Joseph Bernard, and Pierre de Ronsard. Collectors can find vintage portrait paintings for sale at Invaluable.

Read Full Artist Biography

          • Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945)
            Feb. 15, 2024

            Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945)

            Est: €400 - €600

            Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945) Portrait d'élégante Huile sur toile Signé "J.Bernard" et daté 1919 en haut à droite 64,5 x 55,5 cm (Marque d'encadrement sur la bordure).

            Millon Riviera
          • Hans Zatzka, 1859-1945 Vienna, angel hovers over Cupid
            Jan. 27, 2024

            Hans Zatzka, 1859-1945 Vienna, angel hovers over Cupid

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Hans Zatzka, 1859-1945 Vienna, angel hovers over Cupid with a scale, in heaven saying: First weigh then dare, oil/wood, signed lower right, approx. 24x17cm, wide stuccoed pomp frame with vine leaves and grapes, gold- colored, slightly damaged, approx. 53x46cm . German Description: Hans Zatzka, 1859-1945 Wien, Engel schwebt über Amor mit einer Waage, im Himmel Spruch: Erst Wägen dann wagen, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 24x17cm, breiter gestuckter Prunkrahmen mit Weinlaub und Trauben, goldfarben, leicht besch., ca. 53x46cm

          • Hans Zatzka
            Dec. 03, 2023

            Hans Zatzka

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            (1859 Wien-Breitensee - 1945 ebenda) Blumenmädchen an der Kapelle/Madonna/Christus und Josef Sammlung von drei Gemälden. Leuchtend farbige, motiv- und stiltypische Werke des bekannten Malers. Zatzka besuchte 1877-1882 die Akademie in Wien und wurde 1880 mit der Goldenen Füger-Medaille ausgezeichnet. Nach Studienaufenthalten in Italien kehrte Zatzka nach Wien zurück. Zu Zatzkas Lieblingsmotiven zählten u. a. Elfen, Amoretten, sinnliche Frauengestalten, Genreszenen, Allegorien und andere populäre Darstellungen, die vielfach auch als Bildpostkarten, Kunst- und Öldrucke weite Verbreitung fanden. Öl/Lwd., Platte und Papier. R. bzw. l. u. monogr.; 12,5 - 19,5 cm x 11,5 - 17,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, cardboard and paper. Signed.

          • Hans Zatzka (Breitensee 1859 - 1945)
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Hans Zatzka (Breitensee 1859 - 1945)

            Est: €180 - €234

            Angkor-Kat, 1931;Bleistift weißgehöht, 23 x 21 cm Signiert, datiert u. betitelt

            Bozner Kunstauktionen
          • HANS ZATZKA: SLEEP
            Nov. 28, 2023

            HANS ZATZKA: SLEEP

            Est: €5,000 - €10,000

            Hans Zatzka Sleep oil on canvas; unframed 37 x 141 cm signed on the lower right: H. Zatzka on the reverse inscribed by hand: Der Schlaf private property, Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HANS ZATZKA: SPRING
            Nov. 28, 2023

            HANS ZATZKA: SPRING

            Est: €5,000 - €10,000

            Hans Zatzka Spring oil on canvas; unframed 37 x 141 cm signed on the lower left: H. Zatzka on the reverse inscribed by hand: Frühling private property, Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • Hans Zatzka, Austrian (1859-1945) Painting
            Nov. 12, 2023

            Hans Zatzka, Austrian (1859-1945) Painting

            Est: $20 - $300

            Hans Zatzka, Austrian (1859-1945) Painting Oil on Board. "Woman w/ a Flower Basket". Signed Lower Left & Described on the Back. In an Old Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight-12" x 5". Frame-19" x 12". Provenance: From a Queens, NY Home. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

            World Auction Gallery
          • Zatzka, Hans
            Nov. 04, 2023

            Zatzka, Hans

            Zatzka, Hans 1859 Wien - 1945 Wien Mandelblüte. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 53 x 26 cm.

          • Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945)
            Oct. 26, 2023

            Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Millon Riviera
          • Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1945) Painted KPM Porcelain Plaque, Woman In Spring Blossoms, H 12.75" W 8"
            Sep. 14, 2023

            Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1945) Painted KPM Porcelain Plaque, Woman In Spring Blossoms, H 12.75" W 8"

            Style Of Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1945) Painted KPM Porcelain Plaque, Woman In Spring Blossoms, H 12.75" W 8" Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

            DuMouchelles
          • Hans Zatzka
            Sep. 09, 2023

            Hans Zatzka

            Est: €16,500 - €33,000

            (1859 Wien-Breitensee - 1945 ebenda) Die Blumenverkäuferin Auf einer steinernen Bank sitzendes, südländisches Mädchen, zwei flanierenden, jungen, eleganten, vornehmen Damen kleine Blumensträuße anbietend. Leuchtend farbiges, motiv- und stiltypisches Werk des bekannten Malers. Zatzka besuchte 1877-1882 die Akademie in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, Carl Wurzinger und Carl von Blaas und wurde 1880 mit der Goldenen Füger-Medaille ausgezeichnet. Nach Studienaufenthalten in Italien kehrte Zatzka nach Wien zurück. Dort ließ er sich als freier akademischer Kunstmaler nieder. Er stand mit seinen Gemälden in der Tradition Hans Makarts in Wien und hatte hiermit im Wien der Ringstraßenzeit große Erfolge. Zu Zatzkas Lieblingsmotiven zählten u. a. Elfen, Amoretten, sinnliche Frauengestalten, Genreszenen, Allegorien und andere populäre Motive, die vielfach auch als Bildpostkarten, Kunst- und Öldrucke weite Verbreitung fanden. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 80 cm x 59 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

          • HANS ZATZKA 1859 Wien - 1945 ebenda Blick durch das Schlüs
            Sep. 08, 2023

            HANS ZATZKA 1859 Wien - 1945 ebenda Blick durch das Schlüs

            Est: €3,900 - €7,800

            HANS ZATZKA 1859 Vienna - 1945 ibid. View through the keyhole Oil on wood, two sponki on the reverse. 47 x 30,5 cm (F. 86 x 56 cm). Signed with the pseudonym at lower left 'J. Bernard'. Probably original frame, keyhole-like wooden mount. Provenance: Private collection. HANS ZATZKA 1859 Wien - 1945 ebenda Blick durch das Schlüsselloch Öl auf Holz, rückseitig zwei Sponki. 47 x 30,5 cm (R. 86 x 56 cm). signiert mit dem Pseudonym unten links 'J. Bernard'. Wohl Originalrahmen, schlüssellochartiges Holzpassepartout. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

          • Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945) Austrian
            Aug. 04, 2023

            Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945) Austrian

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            Hans ZATZKA (1859-1945) ; Floral still-life ; early 20th century ; oil on canvas - framed ; dimensions 64 x 77 cm (25 1/4 x 30 1/3 in.) ; signed at the bottom in the middle ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $320 / National post with tracking service - $170 ; Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia: DHL - $220 / National post with tracking service - $100

            Art-Torg
          • HANS ZATZKA: CLIMBING ROSES
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HANS ZATZKA: CLIMBING ROSES

            Est: €1,500 - €3,000

            Hans Zatzka Climbing roses 1932 oil on cardboard with artist's frame 34.5 x 41.5 cm signed on the lower right: H. Zatzka on the reverse titled, dated and signed: "Schlingrosen" / Spital a. Semmering 1932 / Hans Zatzka private property, Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HANS ZATZKA: "GLÜCKSPILZE"
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HANS ZATZKA: "GLÜCKSPILZE"

            Est: €1,500 - €3,000

            Hans Zatzka "Glückspilze" 1933 oil on cardboard; framed 32 x 43.5 cm signed on the lower right: H. Zatzka inscribed, dated and signed on the reverse: Glückspilze / zum Hochzeitsangebinde / 1933 Hans Zatzka estate of Rolf and Margarete Prause, Klagenfurt

            Im Kinsky
          • ANTIQUE AUSTRIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY HANS ZATZKA
            May. 27, 2023

            ANTIQUE AUSTRIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY HANS ZATZKA

            Est: $100 - $150

            Oil on board painting by Hans Zatzka, 1859 to 1945, an Austrian Academic and fantasy painter. The artwork depicts a full-length portrait of a nymph in landscape scenery. Titled The Fireflies. Late 19th century. Signed with the pseudonym J. Bernard in the lower right. Golden frame with name plaque. Zatzka used various pseudonyms including Pierre de Ronsard and Joseph Bernard because his contracts limited the amount of artworks he could sell. Collectible Academic Fine Art, Mythological Genre Painting.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • Zatzka, Hans
            May. 13, 2023

            Zatzka, Hans

            Zatzka, Hans 1859 Wien - 1945 Wien Liebeslied. Signiert: J. Bernard. Öl/Holz, 58 x 37 cm.

          • Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Porcini mushrooms
            May. 10, 2023

            Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Porcini mushrooms

            Est: €1,600 - €2,400

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna Porcini mushrooms Oil on cardboard 26 x 26 cm, with frame 36 x 36 cm Signed b.l.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Hans Zatzka, Breitensee 1859 - 1945 Breitensee, The flower seller
            May. 10, 2023

            Hans Zatzka, Breitensee 1859 - 1945 Breitensee, The flower seller

            Est: €16,000 - €24,000

            Hans Zatzka Breitensee 1859 - 1945 Breitensee The flower seller Oil on canvas 80 x 59 cm, with frame 109 x 88.5 cm Signed b.r.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)-attributed
            Feb. 28, 2023

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)-attributed

            Est: €180 - €360

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)-attributed, allegory of hunting, oil on canvas, cut edges an later laid down on board, described on the reverse, 55 x 38 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • HANS ZATZKA (1859-1945)
            Feb. 07, 2023

            HANS ZATZKA (1859-1945)

            Est: €100 - €200

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945) Woman with putti, color lithograph 66x31 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • AUSTRIAN PAINTING FISHERS DREAM BY HANS ZATZKA
            Jan. 28, 2023

            AUSTRIAN PAINTING FISHERS DREAM BY HANS ZATZKA

            Est: $100 - $150

            Hans (Ronsard) Zatzka, Austrian, 1859 to 1945, oil on panel painting titled Fishers Dream. Signed by the artist lower left. Titled on the label mounted to the back. Circa the 1890s or the 1900s. Framed. Hans Zatzka was a painter known for his paintings of religious, mythological, and allegorical subjects. A portrait, landscape, and still life artist, his work were often used to decorate church interiors. Antique Paintings And Austrian Art Collectibles.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • Hans Zatzka Austrian, 1859-1945 A Still Life of Flowers, Butterflies and a Bird in a Jardiniere Resting on a Marble Ledge
            Jan. 17, 2023

            Hans Zatzka Austrian, 1859-1945 A Still Life of Flowers, Butterflies and a Bird in a Jardiniere Resting on a Marble Ledge

            Hans Zatzka Austrian, 1859-1945 A Still Life of Flowers, Butterflies and a Bird in a Jardiniere Resting on a Marble Ledge Signed H. Zatzka fecit (lc); inscribed Jede ort nach bildung vonbehalten. H. Zatzka on the reverse Oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 25 1/8 inches (76.8 x 63.8 cm) C

            Doyle New York
          • Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)
            Dec. 10, 2022

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)

            Est: €1,240 -

            YOUNG FLORIST Oil on canvas, 53x26,5 cm, signed lower right "H. Zatzka". Framed. Condition A.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Zatzka, Hans
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Zatzka, Hans

            Zatzka, Hans 1859 Wien - 1945 Wien Ein hartnäckiger Verehrer. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 48 cm.

          • Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)-school
            Nov. 30, 2022

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)-school

            Est: €180 -

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)-school, elegant lady by a window, oil on canvas, framed, 60 x 92 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN 1859-1945) SPRINGTIME GARLAND
            Nov. 17, 2022

            HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN 1859-1945) SPRINGTIME GARLAND

            Est: £2,000 - £3,000

            HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN 1859-1945) SPRINGTIME GARLAND Signed with the pseudonym J. Bernard, oil on panel (56cm x 36cm (22in x 14in)) Provenance: The Bellamy Collection, County Down, Northern Ireland

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Children's Delights
            Nov. 15, 2022

            Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Children's Delights

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna Children's Delights Oil on canvas 69 x 55 cm, with frame 80 x 65 cm Signed l.r.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Circle of, The little Armor
            Nov. 15, 2022

            Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Circle of, The little Armor

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Circle of The little Armor Oil on canvas 34,5 x 40 cm, with frame 40 x 24 cm

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Dreaming from the Orient
            Nov. 15, 2022

            Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Dreaming from the Orient

            Est: €12,000 - €20,000

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna Dreaming from the Orient Oil on canvas 94.5 x 175 cm, with frame 109 x 188 cm Signed l.r. Text from the artist on the back "Any kind of reproduction reserved".

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1949) A maiden picking grapes; and A maiden with spring flowers (a pair) each 23 3/4 x 14in (60.4 x 35.6cm)
            Nov. 08, 2022

            Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1949) A maiden picking grapes; and A maiden with spring flowers (a pair) each 23 3/4 x 14in (60.4 x 35.6cm)

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            Hans Zatzka (Austrian, 1859-1949) A maiden picking grapes; and A maiden with spring flowers (a pair) each signed 'J. Bernard' (lower right) both oil on canvas each 23 3/4 x 14in (60.4 x 35.6cm)

          • HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN, 1859-1949) Oriental Beauty oil on panel 22 3/4 x 14
            Jul. 15, 2022

            HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN, 1859-1949) Oriental Beauty oil on panel 22 3/4 x 14

            Est: £5,000 - £7,000

            HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN, 1859-1949) Oriental Beauty oil on panel 22 3/4 x 14 1/4 in. (58 x 36 cm.)

            Jul. 05, 2022

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna "Porcini mushrooms" Oil on cardboard 25 x 25 cm, with frame 36 x 36 cm Signed b.l.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Dreaming
            Jul. 05, 2022

            Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Dreaming

            Est: €6,000 - €9,000

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna "Dreaming" Oil on Canvas 50 x 83 cm, with frame 72 x 100 cm Signed b.l.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • HANS (RONSARD) ZATZKA (Austria/Italy, 1859-1945), Cupid carrying a basket of fruit., Oil on panel, 14.5" x 6.75". Framed 20" x 13.5".
            Jun. 17, 2022

            HANS (RONSARD) ZATZKA (Austria/Italy, 1859-1945), Cupid carrying a basket of fruit., Oil on panel, 14.5" x 6.75". Framed 20" x 13.5".

            HANS (RONSARD) ZATZKA Austria/Italy, 1859-1945 Cupid carrying a basket of fruit. Signed lower right "H. Zatzka".

            Eldred's
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            Art-Torg
          • Hans Zatzka (1859-1945), Lady with Flower Garland | Hans Zatzka (1859-1945), Dame mit Bluetengirlande
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945), Lady with Flower Garland | Hans Zatzka (1859-1945), Dame mit Bluetengirlande

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945), Lady with flower garland, oil on canvas, without frame, inscribed F. Sidar lower right, 38 x 100 cm. | Hans Zatzka (1859-1945), Dame mit Bluetengirlande, Oel auf Leinwand, ohne Rahmen, rechts unten F. Sidar bezeichnet, 38 x 100 cm.

            Amadeus Auction
          • Zatzka, Hans
            May. 21, 2022

            Zatzka, Hans

            Zatzka, Hans 1859 Wien - 1945 Wien Liebeslied. Signiert: J. Bernard. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Holz, 58 x 37 cm.

          • Zatzka, Hans
            May. 14, 2022

            Zatzka, Hans

            Est: €120 - €180

            (1859 Wien 1945). Wassernymphen. - The Echo. 2 Bl. kolor. Lichtdrucke auf aufgewalztem China bei Louis Wolff & Co., Ldn. 1906, gedruckt in Wien. Je ca. 41,5 x 57, Blgr. 62 x 76 cm. - Leicht gebr., vereinz. am äußeren Rd. wasserrandig. D

          • Hans Zatzka (Austria, Italy, 1859 - 1945)
            Apr. 10, 2022

            Hans Zatzka (Austria, Italy, 1859 - 1945)

            Est: $18,000 - $25,000

            Hans Zatzka (Austria, Italy, 1859 - 1945) Allegorical painting of two cherubs and a maiden in a classical landscape. Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Housed in a gilt exhibition frame. Zatzka studied at the fine arts academy in Vienna between 1877 and 1892 before going on to decorate numerous churches in Vienna, Mayerling, Olmutz (now Olomouc, Czech Republic) and Innsbruck. He studied under Professor Blaas and was awarded the Golden Fugermedal in 1880. He made several study trips to Italy; later he practiced fresco paintings in churches and did portraits. He developed a special interest in genre pictures, ideal depictions of women and cupids. Sight Size: 31.5 x 18 in. Overall Framed Size: 45 x 32 in.

            Helmuth Stone
          • HANS ZATZKA
            Apr. 01, 2022

            HANS ZATZKA

            Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

            HANS ZATZKA (1859 Vienna 1945) After the bath. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: H. Zatzka. 50 × 82 cm. --------------- HANS ZATZKA (1859 Wien 1945) Nach dem Bade. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: H. Zatzka. 50 × 82 cm.

          • Zatzka, Hans (1859 - 1945)
            Mar. 12, 2022

            Zatzka, Hans (1859 - 1945)

            Zatzka, Hans (1859 - 1945) Oel/Leinwand. 3 musizierende Nymphen. Rechts unten signiert. 72 x 52 cm. Rahmen 95 x 77 cm.

            Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
            Mar. 02, 2022

            Est: €240 - €480

            Hans Zatzka (1859-1945)-attributed, Maria with child, oil on canvas, signed on the bottom. Framed. 120X90cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
            Jan. 27, 2022

            Eldred's
          • HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN 1859-1945)
            Dec. 04, 2021

            HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN 1859-1945)

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            HANS ZATZKA (AUSTRIAN 1859-1945) Young Woman with Putti, oil on canvas 69 x 105.5 cm (27 1/8 x 41 1/2 in.) signed lower left; signed and titled in German on verso PROVENANCE Sotheby's London, 28 November 1990, lot 220 Acquired at the above by the present owner CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in good condition. Minor flaking visible to the knees of the woman, resulting in losses. A small pin hole visible to the woman's hairline resulting in a minute loss. Two patches visible to the verso of the canvas to the lower right edge and corner. Inspection under UV light shows no apparent sign of restoration. framed dimensions: 89 x 124 cm (35 x 48 7/8 in.) Kindly note, the auction is comprised of two sessions: Session I: Russian and Asian Art, Antiques and Jewelry, lots 1-331 Session II: European, North and South American, and Ethnographic Art, Antiques, Jewelry, and Design, lots 500-827 N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
          • Zatzka, Hans
            Dec. 04, 2021

            Zatzka, Hans

            Zatzka, Hans 1859 Wien - 1945 Wien Unerwarteter Besuch. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 48 cm.

          • Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Sketch for an altarpiece
            Nov. 16, 2021

            Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Sketch for an altarpiece

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna Sketch of the altarpiece in the chapel of the Hans von Sieberer orphanage, 1888 Oil on wooden panel 46 x 24.5 cm (with frame 58 x 36 cm) Signed bottom left

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Summer
            Nov. 16, 2021

            Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Summer

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Hans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna Summer Oil on canvas 60 x 74.5 cm (with frame 73 x 87 cm) Signed bottom left

            Tiberius Auctions