Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Hussein Zenderoudi or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Hussein Zenderoudi

(1937)
Alias:Charles-Hossein Zenderoudi
PainterCalligrapher

Biography

Charles Hossein Zenderoudi (born March 11, 1937, Tehran) is an Iranian painter, calligrapher and sculptor, known as a pioneer of Iranian modern art and as one of the earliest artists to incorporate Arabic calligraphy elements into his artwork. He is a associated as a pioneer of the Saqqa-Khaneh movement, a genre of neo-traditional modern art found in Iran that is rooted in a history of coffee-house paintings and Shi?ite Islam visual elements. He lives in Paris and New York.

Born in Tehran, Iran on March 11, 1937. He attended the Fine Art College of University of Tehran in the 1950s to study painting and calligraphy. Zenderoudi was active in the arts community in Iran, through his membership of art groups between 1958 and 1960, he became one of the founders of the Saqqakhaneh movement, which explored the use of Shi?ite Islam visual elements and calligraphy in art. He influenced generations of artists internationally.

After winning an award at the 2nd annual Tehran Painting Biennial in 1960, he moved in 1961 to Paris, France and later became a French national.

His painting titled, Tchaar Bagh was sold at Christie's international auction in Dubai for $1.6 million in 2008.[8] There has been controversy around this artist's legacy of work and his rights to certification of his artwork, including his family estate/foundation certifying (or denying certification) of his work retroactively
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

179 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists