Félix Ziem Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Naval painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Flower painter, b. 1821 - d. 1911

              • FÉLIX ZIEM (1821-1911) Pêcheurs de Méditerranée au repos, 1894
                Jun. 12, 2024

                FÉLIX ZIEM (1821-1911) Pêcheurs de Méditerranée au repos, 1894

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                FÉLIX ZIEM (1821-1911) Pêcheurs de Méditerranée au repos, 1894 Huile sur panneau Signée, dédicacée et datée '26 octobre 1894' en bas à gauche Oil on panel, signed, dedicated and dated '26 octobre 1894' lower left 38 x 64 cm - 15 x 25 1/4 in. Un certificat de Monsieur Pierre Miquel, en date du 12 octobre 1989, sera remis à l'acquéreur. Provenance - Vente, Tableaux du XIXe siècle et de la Belle Epoque, Me Machoïr et Bailly, Versailles, Hôtel Rameau, 19 novembre 1989, lot 177 - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)

              • Attributed to FELIX GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "View of Venice." Oil on panel. Apocryphal signature in the lower left corner. Measurements: 50 x 73 cm; 75 x 96 cm (frame).
                May. 23, 2024

                Attributed to FELIX GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "View of Venice." Oil on panel. Apocryphal signature in the lower left corner. Measurements: 50 x 73 cm; 75 x 96 cm (frame).

                Est: €30,000 - €40,000

                Attributed to FELIX GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "View of Venice." Oil on panel. Apocryphal signature in the lower left corner. Measurements: 50 x 73 cm; 75 x 96 cm (frame). Although he had always been an amateur painter, Felix Ziem began his studies at the Dijon School of Architecture, practicing as an architect for a time. However, what at first the artist himself understood as a hobby, was forged as a passion after his visit to Italy in 1841. Specifically, Ziem was impregnated by the beauty of the canals of the city of Venice, a place that would become the source of many of his works throughout his artistic career. The painter also painted portraits and landscapes of places all over the world, such as Constantinople, Cagnes-sur-Mer and, of course, his native Burgundy. Félix Ziem exhibited in 1849 at the Paris Salon, moving in the 1960s to the Montmartre district of Paris. Today there is a museum with the artist's legacy in the town of Martingues in Provence (France), where the exceptional landscape views made throughout his career, heirs of French impressionism and Italian vedute that had conquered the French artist, are exhibited.

                Setdart Auction House
              • Arrival by Gondola in front of the Gardens, Venice
                May. 22, 2024

                Arrival by Gondola in front of the Gardens, Venice

                Est: $30,000 - $50,000

                Félix Ziem French 1821 - 1911 Arrival by Gondola in front of the Gardens, Venice signed lower right: Ziem. oil on panel panel: 25 by 41 in.; 63.5 by 104.2 cm framed: 35 ½ by 51 in.; 90.2 by 129.6 cm

              • Venice
                May. 22, 2024

                Venice

                Est: $30,000 - $50,000

                Félix Ziem French 1821 - 1911 Venice signed lower right: Ziem oil on panel panel: 25 ¼ by 36 ¼ in.; 63.2 by 92 cm framed: 35 ¼ by 46 ½ in.; 89.5 by 117.5 cm

              • Venise Par Ziem
                May. 19, 2024

                Venise Par Ziem

                Est: €3,500 - €7,000

                Venise Par Ziem Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - traces de plis / fold marks ZIEM FELIX vers 1900 Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release T.B.E. A - traces de plis / fold marks 74,5 x 95,5 cm

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Painting, Felix Ziem
                May. 17, 2024

                Painting, Felix Ziem

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                Felix Ziem (French, 1821-1911), "Etude Sur les Bord de la Mediterranee," oil on board, signed lower left, wax stamp verso, board: 7"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 13"h x 16.75"w. Provenance: Purchased in 1998 (Butterfields and Butterfields, San Francisco, CA); Paris Exposition, 1925.

                Clars Auctions
              • Félix Ziem (1821 Beaune - Paris 1911) – Voiliers et gondole devant les Jardins Français, Venise (Voiliers et gondole devant les Jardins Français, Venise)
                May. 17, 2024

                Félix Ziem (1821 Beaune - Paris 1911) – Voiliers et gondole devant les Jardins Français, Venise (Voiliers et gondole devant les Jardins Français, Venise)

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Oil on canvas, relined. (18)71. 82.3 x 127.3 cm. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.

                Karl & Faber
              • Felix Ziem (1821-1911) - Paysage
                May. 14, 2024

                Felix Ziem (1821-1911) - Paysage

                Est: CHF10,000 - CHF12,000

                Felix Ziem (1821-1911) - Paysage Huile sur carton Signée à la main par l'artiste Pièce unique, COA Bon état 17 x 25 cm Oil on cardboard Hand signed by the artist Original artwork, COA Good conidition 17 x 25 cm

                TGP Auction
              • Félix Ziem (1821-1911) Still life with l
                May. 07, 2024

                Félix Ziem (1821-1911) Still life with l

                Est: €200 - €300

                Félix Ziem (1821-1911) Still life with lute, signed l.l., brown ink on paper, 10 x 15,3 cm

                Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              • Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (1821-1911,
                May. 04, 2024

                Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (1821-1911,

                Est: $10,000 - $20,000

                France) Venetian Scene. 19th century. Oil painting on canvas laid down on board. Venetian canal with gondolas and palaces at twilight. Signed lower left. In an ornate carved and gilded period frame. It has a Paris makers stamp. Sight size 17 3/4" x 25 1/2", overall 30" x 38". It shows craquelure and moderate in painting under UV light.

                Marion Antique Auctions
              • FELIX FRANCOIS ZIEM FRENCH 1821-1911
                Apr. 27, 2024

                FELIX FRANCOIS ZIEM FRENCH 1821-1911

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                Sailboats (Near Venice), oil on canvas laid down on board, 21 x 16 (53.3 x 40.6 cm), framed 29 x 24 in (73.7 x 61 cm), signed lower left

                Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
              • ZIEM, FÊLIX (1821-1911), "Forêt de Fontainebleau a Barbizon",
                Apr. 27, 2024

                ZIEM, FÊLIX (1821-1911), "Forêt de Fontainebleau a Barbizon",

                Est: €750 - €1,000

                ZIEM, FÊLIX (1821-1911), "Forêt de Fontainebleau a Barbizon", Forest interior in summer atmosphere, on the path a single person, signed 'Ziem' on the lower right, oil/cardboard (on the reverse of the cardboard stamp: Beugniet, Paris), HxW: approx. 25x26 cm (48x50 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, slight craquelure and minim. Colour flaking. With frame (edge partially damaged). VERSO label of Kunsthandlung Bessler, Augsburg.

              • Venise Par Ziem
                Apr. 26, 2024

                Venise Par Ziem

                Est: €3,500 - €7,000

                Venise Par Ziem Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - traces de plis / fold marks ITALIE / ITALY vers 1900 T.B.E. A - traces de plis / fold marks

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Attributed to Felix Ziem (1821-1911): Entrance of Gardens in Venice Along the Laguna
                Apr. 25, 2024

                Attributed to Felix Ziem (1821-1911): Entrance of Gardens in Venice Along the Laguna

                Watercolor on paper, c. 1895, with the Atelier Ziem inkstamp numbered 4795 lower right. 5 7/8 x 8 1/2 in. (sheet), 12 1/2 x 15 3/4 in. (frame).

                STAIR
                Apr. 14, 2024

                Est: CHF10,000 - CHF12,000

                TGP Auction
                Apr. 07, 2024

                Est: €12,000 - €15,000

                Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              • Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Paysage Lavis et encre brune Porte le cachet
                Apr. 07, 2024

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Paysage Lavis et encre brune Porte le cachet

                Est: €300 - €400

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Paysage Lavis et encre brune Porte le cachet de la vente d'atelier en bas à gauche (L.3708) 12 x 17.5 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 30 x 36 cm Wash drawing and brown ink, bears the stamp of the artist studio sale lower left, 4.7 x 6.6 in, with frame : 11.8 x 14.1 in

                Apr. 07, 2024

                Felix Ziem (France 1821-1911) "Venice" oil on timber panel signed lower right, exhibition number 701 on panel, labels verso, provenance Tvonne Chedel Fabrique De Cadres Galerie D'Art Geneva, Switzerland, private collection Caulfield, 26 x 28 cm

                Amanda Addams Auctions
              • Félix Ziem
                Mar. 27, 2024

                Félix Ziem

                French, 1821–1911 A Rocky Coast Signed Ziem (ll) Oil on paper laid down on board 9 x 12 13/16 inches (22.9 x 32.5 cm) Association Félix Ziem represented by Mathias Ary Jan, David Pluskwa, and Gerard Fabre has confirmed the authenticity of the painting. (Frame dimensions: 17 x 21 1/4 inches) Slight warp to the board; edged with paper-tape; dirty varnish; area of restoration in the upper left corner; pinhole in corners; unable to detect further restoration through the varnish under UV light.

                Doyle New York
              • Felix Ziem (1821-1911) French, Oil on Board
                Mar. 24, 2024

                Felix Ziem (1821-1911) French, Oil on Board

                Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                Felix Ziem (1821-1911) French, Oil on Board. Depicting a canal scene in Venice. Signed in the lower left. Overall Size: 28 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. Sight Size: 22 3/4 x 15 in. #9000 . Felix Ziem is known for Land and waterscape painting. Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (1821-1911) was born in Beaune, France, on the Cote d'Or, in the heart of Burgundy, to a Croatian father and Burgundian mother. He studied at the Ecole d'Architecture de Dijon and for a time was a practicing architect. However, along with painters Guardi and Canaletto, it is the city of Venice to which his name is most closely linked. Venice is the subject of his finest paintings, and composer Frederic Chopin referred to the city as Ziem's spiritual home. Ziem was well-traveled, visiting Algiers, Austria, Belgium, Constantinople, Egypt, England, Greece, Holland, Russia, and Turkey, but it was to Venice that he repeatedly returned. He was an active participant in the Paris Salons from 1849 on, and made frequent trips to Barbizon, where he lived in a small circus caravan while painting. After 1888 his paintings show the influence of the Barbizon School's naturalistic approach, a greater attention to atmosphere and an increasingly impressionist style. Ziem owned houses in Venice, Martigues, Nice (where he wintered), and on rue Lepic in Paris. Among his students was the young English Princess Victoria, later queen of Britain. Ziem assisted less fortunate artists and established charities, among them an asylum for the blind. He was the recipient of many awards and honors and was made a Chevalier of the Legion of Honor in 1857 and an Officer of that order in 1878. On his death Ziem bequeathed to the city of Paris a number of studies and drawings from his studio. His paintings are found in museum collections throughout Europe as well as in North America.

                Sarasota Estate Auction
              • Félix ZIEM Beaune, 1821 - Paris, 1911 Soleil couchant sur le Bosphore, Constantinople, circa 1860 Huile sur toile
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Félix ZIEM Beaune, 1821 - Paris, 1911 Soleil couchant sur le Bosphore, Constantinople, circa 1860 Huile sur toile

                Est: €60,000 - €80,000

                Félix ZIEM Beaune, 1821 - Paris, 1911 Soleil couchant sur le Bosphore, Constantinople, circa 1860 Huile sur toile Signée 'Ziem' à droite et à gauche Sunset on the Bosphorus with Hagia Sophia, oil on canvas, by F. Ziem h: 58 w: 93,50 cm Commentaire : L'Association Félix Ziem, représentée par Messieurs Mathias Ary Jan, Gérard Fabre et David Pluskwa, a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. Un certificat portant le numéro 186/0319 en date du 30 mars 2019 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

              • Félix ZIEM Beaune, 1821 - Paris, 1911 Gondoles dans le Grand Bassin, Venise, circa 1865 Huile sur panneau, une planche
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Félix ZIEM Beaune, 1821 - Paris, 1911 Gondoles dans le Grand Bassin, Venise, circa 1865 Huile sur panneau, une planche

                Est: €50,000 - €70,000

                Félix ZIEM Beaune, 1821 - Paris, 1911 Gondoles dans le Grand Bassin, Venise, circa 1865 Huile sur panneau, une planche Signé 'Ziem.' en bas à droite Gondolas in the Grand Bassin, Venice, oil on panel, by F. Ziem h: 53 w: 84 cm Commentaire : L'Association Félix Ziem, représentée par Messieurs Mathias Ary Jan, Gérard Fabre et David Pluskwa, a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre. Un certificat portant le numéro 291/0224 en date du 22 février 2024 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 €

              • FÉLIX ZIEM (BEAUNE, 1821-PARIS, 1911)
                Mar. 18, 2024

                FÉLIX ZIEM (BEAUNE, 1821-PARIS, 1911)

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                FÉLIX ZIEM (BEAUNE, 1821-PARIS, 1911) VENISE AU COUCHER DU SOLEIL Panneau de chêne, parqueté Signé en bas à droite «Ziem» Venice at sunset, oak panel, parqueted 27 x 40 CM – 10,6 x 15,7 IN

              • FELIX GEORGES GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "Venetian landscape". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower right corner.
                Mar. 12, 2024

                FELIX GEORGES GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "Venetian landscape". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower right corner.

                Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                FELIX GEORGES GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "Venetian landscape". Oil on panel. Signed in the lower right corner. Measurements: 16 x 22 cm; 24 x 30 cm (frame). Although he had always been an amateur painter, Felix Ziem began his studies at the Dijon School of Architecture, practicing as an architect for a time. However, what at first the artist himself understood as a hobby, was forged as a passion after his visit to Italy in 1841. Specifically, Ziem was impregnated by the beauty of the canals of the city of Venice, a place that would become the source of many of his works throughout his artistic career. The painter also painted portraits and landscapes of places all over the world, such as Constantinople, Cagnes-sur-Mer and, of course, his native Burgundy. Félix Ziem exhibited in 1849 at the Paris Salon, moving in the 1960s to the Montmartre district of Paris. Today there is a museum with the artist's legacy in the town of Martingues in Provence (France), where the exceptional landscape views made throughout his career, heirs of French impressionism and Italian vedute that had conquered the French artist, are exhibited.

                Setdart Auction House
              • FELIX GEORGES GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "Venetian landscape." Ink and gouache on paper. Signed in the lower right corner.
                Mar. 12, 2024

                FELIX GEORGES GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "Venetian landscape." Ink and gouache on paper. Signed in the lower right corner.

                Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                FELIX GEORGES GEORGES ZIEM (Beaune, France, 1821 - Paris, 1911). "Venetian landscape." Ink and gouache on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. Measurements: 16 x 22 cm; 24 x 30 cm (frame). Although he had always been an amateur painter, Felix Ziem began his studies at the Dijon School of Architecture, practicing as an architect for a time. However, what at first the artist himself understood as a hobby, was forged as a passion after his visit to Italy in 1841. Specifically, Ziem was impregnated by the beauty of the canals of the city of Venice, a place that would become the source of many of his works throughout his artistic career. The painter also painted portraits and landscapes of places all over the world, such as Constantinople, Cagnes-sur-Mer and, of course, his native Burgundy. Félix Ziem exhibited in 1849 at the Paris Salon, moving in the 1960s to the Montmartre district of Paris. Today there is a museum with the artist's legacy in the town of Martingues in Provence (France), where the exceptional landscape views made throughout his career, heirs of French impressionism and Italian vedute that had conquered the French artist, are exhibited. Although he had always been an amateur painter, Félix Ziem began his studies at the Dijon School of Architecture, practicing as an architect for a time. However, what at first the artist himself understood as a hobby, was forged as a passion after his visit to Italy in 1841. Specifically, Ziem was impregnated by the beauty of the canals of the city of Venice, a place that would become the source of many of his works throughout his artistic career. The painter also painted portraits and landscapes of places all over the world, such as Constantinople, Cagnes-sur-Mer and, of course, his native Burgundy. Félix Ziem exhibited in 1849 at the Paris Salon, moving in the 1960s to the Montmartre district of Paris. Today there is a museum with the artist's legacy in the town of Martingues in Provence (France), where the exceptional landscape views made throughout his career, heirs of French impressionism and Italian vedute that had conquered the French artist, are exhibited.

                Setdart Auction House
              • Felix Ziem (attrib), oil on canvas
                Mar. 07, 2024

                Felix Ziem (attrib), oil on canvas

                Attributed to Felix Francois Philibert Georges Ziem (French, 1821-1911), Vista De Venecia, bears signature "Ziem" lower left, gallery label on verso stretcher, 21.5"h x 32 "w (stretchers), 30"h x 40"w (frame)

                Millea Bros Ltd
              • An oil on panel painting by Felix Ziem (1821-1911)
                Feb. 27, 2024

                An oil on panel painting by Felix Ziem (1821-1911)

                Est: €300 - €500

                An oil on panel painting by Felix Ziem (1821-1911) of a sea and marine scene, gilded wooden frame. Length: 70 cm Height: 27 cm (excl. frame)

                Ostantix Auctions
                Feb. 25, 2024

                Est: CHF10,000 - CHF12,000

                TGP Auction
              • Ziem, Felix
                Feb. 16, 2024

                Ziem, Felix

                Est: €300 - €450

                (1821 Beaune - Paris 1911). Uferlandschaften mit Schiffen. 4 Bleistiftstudien auf 1 Bl. Ca. 12,5 x 21,5 cm. Unten mittig Atelier-St. mit hs. Nr. 1993. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). D

                Feb. 11, 2024

                Est: €10,000 - €12,000

                MDP Auction
              • Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (French)
                Jan. 26, 2024

                Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (French)

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (French, 1821-1911), "The Bacino at Venice", oil on canvas, signed lower left, exhibition label with artist and title and "Christie's" label on stretcher, "Christie's 09-Oct-13 / sale 2776 / lot 540" labels on reverse of frame, 18 in. x 30 1/8 in., framed, overall 26 3/4 in. x 38 1/4 in. x 2 1/2 in. Provenance: Collection of Dr. Bruce Wilson, Memphis, TN.

                Neal Auction Company
              • FÉLIX ZIEM, French 1821-1911, Peonies on a Palette, 1892, oil on paint palette, 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (26.7 x 36.8 cm.)
                Jan. 18, 2024

                FÉLIX ZIEM, French 1821-1911, Peonies on a Palette, 1892, oil on paint palette, 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (26.7 x 36.8 cm.)

                FÉLIX ZIEM French, 1821-1911 Peonies on a Palette, 1892 oil on paint palette signed, dated, and inscribed lower right "Palette Ziem / 1892"

                Shannon's
              • FÉLIX ZIEM, French 1821-1911, Garden in Venice, oil on panel, 15 3/4 x 10 3/4 in. (40 x 27.3 cm.), Frame: 25 1/2 x 4 x 21 in. (64.8 x 10.2 x 53.3 cm.)
                Jan. 18, 2024

                FÉLIX ZIEM, French 1821-1911, Garden in Venice, oil on panel, 15 3/4 x 10 3/4 in. (40 x 27.3 cm.), Frame: 25 1/2 x 4 x 21 in. (64.8 x 10.2 x 53.3 cm.)

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                FÉLIX ZIEM French, 1821-1911 Garden in Venice oil on panel signed lower right "Ziem"

                Shannon's
              • Felix François Georges Philibert Ziem - Venetian Scene
                Jan. 11, 2024

                Felix François Georges Philibert Ziem - Venetian Scene

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                Felix François Georges Philibert Ziem (1821-1911) - Venetian scene Signed LLC. Oil on canvas. Frame: H 32" W 36-3/4" D 3-1/4". Canvas: H 23-3/4" W 29-7/8. Provenance: Forsyth Wickes' Collection. Estate of Thomas and Stephany Haines-Forsyth Wickes. Provenance info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forsyth_Wickes. Condition: Canvas mounted to board with aluminum backing. Inspected under UV light. Minor scattered re-touching. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/n2pta28ob82dfgze3n4gb/h?rlkey=jfbkkc8jofi1oarg5o10x21nw&dl=0

                New England Auctions
              • Felix François Georges Philibert Ziem - Venice
                Jan. 11, 2024

                Felix François Georges Philibert Ziem - Venice

                Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                Felix François Georges Philibert Ziem, French (1821-1911). "Venetian Scene". Oil on canvas depicting gondolas and figures at quays in various pursuits watching the entry of a vessel to the Doges Palace. Framed in a decorative gesso and gilt frame. Signed 'Ziem' in black pigment lower left. Frame: H 33-1/2" W 50-3/4. canvas: H 26-3/8" W 43-1/2". Estate of Thomas and Stephany Haines-Forsyth Wickes. Provenance: Forsyth Wickes'Collection. Provenance info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forsyth_Wickes. Condition: Inspected under UV light. Very minor retouching. Review last 3 images under UV light as well as others in high-res link. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/3y0sovdvvh3h8bcbihc66/h?rlkey=3xrf8zbvvvmif1edh8lx92ps7&dl=0

                New England Auctions
              • Felix Ziem Attrib. French (1821-1911) Venetian Oil on Canvas Painting
                Dec. 19, 2023

                Felix Ziem Attrib. French (1821-1911) Venetian Oil on Canvas Painting

                Est: $1,000 - $5,000

                DESCRIPTION: Felix Ziem attributed oil on canvas painting depicting a Venetian harbor scene with sailing vessels and architectural townscape. Canvas verso with stencil mark from: "Pignel Dupont, Paris". Inscribed at stretcher: "Maxwell Wyeth Estate". Mounted in gilt carved period frame. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 14" x L: 21.5" (Frame) H: 21.5" x L: 28" CONDITION: Repaired patch at canvas verso, craquelure with slight paint loss to cop right corner edge, chipping slight wear to frame. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of ourspecialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the "Ask a Question” button or email us directly.

                Akiba Galleries
              • Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (French, 1821-1911) Watercolor on Paper, "Venetian Scene", H 9" W 14"
                Dec. 15, 2023

                Felix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (French, 1821-1911) Watercolor on Paper, "Venetian Scene", H 9" W 14"

                Est: $500 - $800

                Signed lower right. Framed H 24.75", W 29.5". Provenance: Property from a Sterling Heights, MI private collector

                DuMouchelles
              • FÉLIX ZIEM (FRENCH, 1821-1911) Embarquement sur le Môle oil on canvas 32 3⁄
                Dec. 14, 2023

                FÉLIX ZIEM (FRENCH, 1821-1911) Embarquement sur le Môle oil on canvas 32 3⁄

                Est: $80,000 - $120,000

                FÉLIX ZIEM (FRENCH, 1821-1911) Embarquement sur le Môle oil on canvas 32 3⁄8 x 51 5⁄8 in. (82.1 x 131 cm.)

              • Ziem, Félix (Beaune, Paris 1821-1911) , zugeschrieben
                Dec. 07, 2023

                Ziem, Félix (Beaune, Paris 1821-1911) , zugeschrieben

                Est: €8,000 - €9,600

                Venedig. Dogenpalast und Sta. Maria della Salute Bez. Öl auf Leinwand. 53,5×79 cm. (Retuschen, rücks. eine kl. Besch. geklebt). Nicht im WVZ Hellebrandt-Burdin. R. (60049)

              • Felix Ziem
                Dec. 03, 2023

                Felix Ziem

                Est: €900 - €1,800

                (1821 Beaume - 1911 Paris) "Le Bragos retourné". Originaltitel Fischerboote in der Lagune von Venedig, in der rechten oberen Ecke kleine Studie eines Fischers. Ziem gehörte zur Schule von Barbizon, debütierte 1849 auf dem Salon in Paris und gehörte danach zu den regelmäßigen Ausstellern. 1860 ließ sich Ziem im Künstlerviertel Montmartre nieder. Lieblingsmotiv Ziems war Venedig, wohin er 1841-1892 alljährlich reiste. Lavierte Sepiazeichnung/Papier. Unterhalb sign. bez. u. dat. 1874(?). Gebräunt. 19,8 cm x 28,2 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Sepia wash drawing on paper. Light staining. Titled, inscribed and dated 1874(?).

              • Felix Ziem Oil, Sultan's Caique at Constantinople
                Dec. 02, 2023

                Felix Ziem Oil, Sultan's Caique at Constantinople

                Est: $5,000 - $8,000

                Felix Ziem (French 1821-1911) Sultan's Caique at Constantinople, oil on cradled mahogany panel, signed lower right, framed. Provenance: By descent in the Oglebay/Burton family, Gates Mills, Ohio. Dimensions: 20 x 32.25 in. panel size, 25.75 x 38.25 in. as framed. Condition: Very good, some very minor scattered retouch visible under UV light, in right upper corner and along top right edge, an approximately 2 in. spot in sky above spire.

                Neue Auctions
              • Felix Ziem
                Dec. 02, 2023

                Felix Ziem

                Est: €1,800 - €3,600

                (1821 Beaume - 1911 Paris) "Le gondole". Originaltitel Meisterhaft, in wenigen Pinselstrichen gefertigte Gemälde-Vorstudie einer vollbesetzten, venezianischen Gondel mit Gondolieri. Ziem gehörte zur Schule von Barbizon, debütierte 1849 auf dem Salon in Paris und gehörte danach zu den regelmäßigen Ausstellern. 1860 ließ sich Ziem im Künstlerviertel Montmartre nieder. Lieblingsmotiv Ziems war Venedig, wohin er 1841-1892 alljährlich reiste. Öl/Eichentafel. Rückseitig betitelt und bez.; 14 cm x 45,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on oak panel. Titled and inscribed on the reverse.

              • Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Intérieur arabe, dinandier Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau Cachet
                Nov. 26, 2023

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Intérieur arabe, dinandier Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau Cachet

                Est: €1,500 - €1,800

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Intérieur arabe, dinandier Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau Cachet de l’atelier en bas à droite 27,5 x 37,5 cm Oil on paper laid down on panel, stamped lower right, 10.6 x 14.6 in Bibliographie : Hellebranth - Burdin catalogue raisonné Tome 2 p 448 n° 2110 Provenance : Vente Loudmer 15/02/1995, n°24 A pris place dans les archives de l’association Félix Ziem représentée par Messieurs Mathias Ary Jan, David Pluskwa et Gérard Fabre.

              • Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Quai animé à Venise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 69 x 54 cm.
                Nov. 19, 2023

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Quai animé à Venise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 69 x 54 cm.

                Est: €14,000 - €15,000

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Quai animé à Venise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 69 x 54 cm. Avec cadre : 91 x 76 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 27.2 x 21.3 in. With frame : 35.8 x 29.2 in. Provenance : - Collection privée Paris - Succession Ziem 4877 (inscrit 2 fois au verso) L'association Félix Ziem a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre qui sera inclue au catalogue raisonné. Un certificat à la charge de l'acquéreur pourra être demandé.

              • Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Le Baou de Saint-Jeannet Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 6
                Nov. 19, 2023

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Le Baou de Saint-Jeannet Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 6

                Est: €10,000 - €12,000

                Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Le Baou de Saint-Jeannet Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 69 cm. Avec cadre : 76 x 91 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left 21.6 x 27.2 in. With frame: 29.9 x 35.8 in. Provenance : - Galerie Georges Petit, n°16736 Bibliographie : - A rapprocher du n°1366 du catalogue raisonné de Madame Hellebrandt

              • Felix Ziem, House on the Lagoon
                Nov. 18, 2023

                Felix Ziem, House on the Lagoon

                Est: €8,000 - €10,000

                Signed lower right: Ziem The Association Felix Ziem represented by Mathias Ary Jan, David Pluskwa and Gérard Fabre has confirmed the authenticity of this work and a certificate will be delivered with the painting.

                Nov. 17, 2023

                Attributed to Felix Francois Philibert Georges Ziem (French, 1821-1911), The Basin of San Marco, signed "Ziem" lower right, old label to stretcher verso '20.177', 16.6"h x 28.5"w (canvas), 30"h x 43"w (frame)

                Millea Bros Ltd
              • Félix Ziem, signiert oder bezeichnet, Küstenlandschaft mit Hafen und Segelbooten, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
                Nov. 03, 2023

                Félix Ziem, signiert oder bezeichnet, Küstenlandschaft mit Hafen und Segelbooten, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

                Est: €900 - €1,000

                Félix Ziem, signiert oder bezeichnet, Küstenlandschaft mit Hafen und Segelbooten, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Félix-Francois Georges Philibert Ziem, signiert oder bezeichnet, 1821 Beaune- 1911 Paris, Maler der Schule von Barbizon, Blick auf einem Hafen mit Booten bei diesigem Wetter, Öl/Lw., dubliert, 35 x 65,5 cm, im Prachtrahmen Félix Ziem, signed or inscribed, Coastal Landscape with Harbour and Sailing Boats, oil painting, framed Félix-Francois Georges Philibert Ziem, signed or inscribed, 1821 Beaune- 1911 Paris, painter of the Barbizon School, View of a Harbour with Boats in Hazy Weather, oil/white, duplicated, 35 x 65.5 cm, in magnificent frame