Giuseppe Zocchi Auction Price Results

Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)  Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Sort by:
Lots with images first
Show Lots:
Per page:
Per page:
ATTRIBUÉ À GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767) La Piazza del Popolo à Rome

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: ATTRIBUÉ À GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767)La Piazza del Popolo à Rome Toile 71 x 95 cm Provenance : Acquis à Milan vers 1930 par le père de l’actuel propriétaire. Peintre, dessinateur et graveur, Giuseppe Zocchi se spécialisa dans les paysages et les vedute. On retrouve dans ses vues l’influence de Giovanni Paolo Panini, mais aussi celles de Canaletto et Belloto, qu’il rencontra très probablement lors de ses séjours à Rome et à Venise. La Piazza del Popolo nous est ici présentée telle qu’elle était au XVIIIe siècle, avant les modifications effectuées par Giuseppe Valadier. Surplombée par la colline du Pincio, elle est ornée de l’obélisque Flaminio, rapporté d’Héliopolis par Auguste. La Via del Corso, menant au coeur de Rome, est au centre de la patte d’oie formée également par la Via del Babuino à gauche et la Via di Ripetta à droite. Les deux églises, Santa Maria del Monte Santo et Santa Maria dei Miracoli, encadrent la voie, accueillant les visiteurs et les pélerins. Ceux-ci, désireux de voir les lieux sacrés ainsi que les ruines de l’antique cité, lorsqu’il arrivaient du Nord, débouchaient sur cette place alors utilisée comme « Stazione di carrozze a cavalli ». Aménagée par Carlo Rainaldi dans la seconde moitié du XVIIème siècle, celui-ci dut faire face à l’asymétrie des terrains des deux églises, alors à l’état de projet. Il eut l’ingénieuse idée de donner un plan elliptique à Santa Maria del Monte Santo, la plus étroite, et de la placer légèrement en retrait par rapport à Santa Maria dei Miracoli, de plan circulaire. Ainsi, la symétrie des façades vues de la place fut respectée.

View additional info
  Realized: Log in or create account to view price data
Bartolozzi, inv Zocchi-Decembre, 1750 ca.

Estimate: €560 - €840

Description: BARTOLOZZI Francesco (Firenze 1725/1727 - Lisbona 1815) su invenzione di ZOCCHI Giuseppe (Firenze 1711-1767) - DECEMBRE [English description] VENEZIA, GIUSEPPE WAGNER, s. d. (but 1750-60 ca.) - (344x432 mm) – Etching. On plate, below the illustration, artist’s and printer’s name, title and legend. Good condition, excellent ink, thread margins on three sides; slightly trimmed at the lower side (with partial lack of the legend); some little wormholes; at the upper side traces of worn. [Italian description] Incisione originale eseguita all'acquaforte su matrice di rame. In lastra, sotto la parte figurata, indicazione degli artisti e dello stampatore, titolo nonché legenda in versi a commento dell'immagine. L'opera fa parte di una serie di stampe dedicate ai mesi dell'anno, che spettano al periodo giovanile di uno dei più noti incisori settecenteschi: F. Bartolozzi. La suite è databile agli anni trascorsi dall'artista a Venezia: nella città lagunare egli dapprima (fra il 1748 e il 1754) lavorò nella bottega d'intaglio di Giuseppe Wagner, poi costituì un laboratorio in proprio, pur senza rompere i rapporti con il vecchio datore di lavoro. Lo stile dell'incisore, nella serie, è lontano dalle opere più fredde e classicheggianti che realizzerà a Londra, a partire dal 1764: le immagini, al contrario, si ammirano per la freschezza e la grazia tipicamente venete. Le tavole, su invenzione del pittore Zocchi (fiorentino come Bartolozzi) sono di gusto tipicamente arcadico; nella suite si alternano i lavori stagionali dei campi e i divertimenti agresti; per dicembre, il soggetto scelto è la macellazione dei maiali. Esemplare in buono stato conservativo, dall'ottima inchiostratura, rifilato ai margini su tre lati, lievemente rimarginato al lato inferiore (con perdita di parte della legenda in versi); alcuni contenuti fori di tarlo; in alto, leggere tracce d'usura. Bibliografia/Codice identificativo/Reference: SUCCI D. A CURA DI, "DA CARLEVARIJS AI TIEPOLO [...]", CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA, VENEZIA 1983, P. 53, NUM. 22.

Condition Report: good

View additional info
CT Attribué à Giuseppe ZOCCHI  (1711-1767) Deux couples d'élégants dans des ruines antiques  Toile  45,1 x 54,6 cm

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: CT Attribué à Giuseppe ZOCCHI (1711-1767) Deux couples d'élégants dans des ruines antiques Toile 45,1 x 54,6 cm

View additional info

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: AFTER GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767): VEDUTA DELLA PIAZZA, E CHIESA DI S. GIOVANNINO DE PP GESUITI, E DE PALAZZI DEI SS MARCHESE RICCARDI, E PANCIATICHI Engraving with hand-coloring on laid paper. 19 3/4 x 27 in. (sight), 28 1/2 x 34 3/4 in. (frame). Condition: with margins; a tear at the top edge into the image; a tear at the lower left corner; foxing and surface soiling throughout; not examined out of frame.

View additional info
After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) - A set of prints depicting scenes from the twelve months of the year

Estimate: £200 - £300

Description: Etching and engraving by Francesco Bartolozzi Each c. 38.5 x 49 cm.(15 1/8 x 19 1/4 in), (12)

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) attribuito a, Apparizione della Vergine

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: penna inchiostro bruno acquerello grigio su carta, mm 195x226 Provenienza Herbert List

View additional info
AFTER GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767): VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. MICHELE BERTELDE DE' P.P. TEATINI, FROM SCELTA DI XXIV VEDUTE DELLE PRI..

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: AFTER GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767): VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. MICHELE BERTELDE DE'' P.P. TEATINI , FROM SCELTA DI XXIV VEDUTE DELLE PRINCIPALI CONTRADE, PIAZZE, CHIESE, E PALAZZI DELLA CITTÀ DI FIRENZE Engraving on laid paper, 1754. 20 1/4 x 27 1/4 in. (sight), 25 x 32 in. (frame). Note: This plate is from the second edition; the first edition was published in 1744 and a third edition in 1757. Condition: With margins; scattered foxing, surface soiling and staining; not examined out of frame.

View additional info
Filippo Morghen (1730-1807), after Giuseppe Zocchi (1717-1767) La Tana Villa de SSri Baroni Ricasoli, from: Vedute delle ville e d'altri luoghi della Toscana, 1744.

Estimate: €120 - €160

Description: Filippo Morghen (1730-1807), After Giuseppe Zocchi (1717-1767). La Tana Villa de SSri Baroni Ricasoli, from: Vedute delle ville e d'altri luoghi della Toscana Etching and engraving, on laid paper, numbered '49' in black ink lower right, platemark 300 x 485 mm. (11 7/8 x 19 1/8 in), under glass, [1744].

View additional info
Cerchia di Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711 - 1767) Firenze: veduta dell'Arno a San Niccolò

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: olio su tela, cm 77 x 102,5 CIRCLE OF GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (FLORENCE 1711 - 1767), FLORENCE, VIEW OF THE ARNO NEAR SAN NICCOLO' , OIL ON CANVAS, 77 X 102.5 CM

Condition Report: Il dipinto offerto nel lotto deriva da una composizione di Zocchi ed è da ascrivere probabilmente ad un suo collaboratore, che eseguiva opere per i viaggiatori del Grand Tour in visita a Firenze.

View additional info and full condition report
Giuseppe Zocchi, Cammeo raffigurante le Arti ed i Mestieri. 1747

Estimate: €300 - €600

Description: Bulino. mm 300x423. Foglio: 385x490. Giulianelli, p. 91. Giusti, 2006.  La tavola, disegnata ed incisa dallo Zocchi, correda il volume di Joannon de Saint-Laurent, Description et explication d'un camée de lapis-lazuli fait en dernier lieu par Mr. Louis Siries…orfevre du Roi de France (p. 35, Tavola I).

View additional info
Attributed to Giuseppe Zocchi The Piazza Santa Croce, Florence

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Attributed to Giuseppe Zocchi The Piazza Santa Croce, Florence Black and brown ink on paper 9 x 14 1/2 inches (23 x 37 cm) Galeria d'Arte Salocchi e Freschi, Florence, July 12, 1960 C The Eileen & Herbert C. Bernard Collection

Condition Report: Laid to the mount. Scattered creases and stains Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Doyle New York shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging.

After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) Veduta del Ponte a S.Trinita, della Chiesa di S.Trinita, e della Colonna Inalzata da Cosimo I, Color engraving.

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) Veduta del Ponte a S.Trinita, della Chiesa di S.Trinita, e della Colonna Inalzata da Cosimo I, Color engraving. Framed dimensions: h: 32 1/4 x w: 39 1/8 in. H: 20 1/4 W: 27 in.

View additional info
18th C. Italian Etching, S. M. Novella, Muller / Zocchi

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: Italy, engraved by Johanne Sebastian Muller (German, 1715-1785) after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italy, 1711-1767) "Veduta della Chiesa e Piazza di S. Maria Novella con la festa della Corsa de Cocchi" etching, ca. 18th century CE. A veduta depicting the square of Santa Maria Novella located in central Florence where a wild horse race is taking place. Vedute (highly detailed scenes or vistas) like this example were purchased by visitors to Italy as a special memento of their travels. Zocchi’s etchings are appreciated for the endearing human activities he depicted in the Italian neighborhoods and piazzas of his title. Upon close examination the viewer will find sweet vignettes such as dogs running about, groups in conversation, couples flirting, folks climbing over one another to view the race beyond. Zocchi worked under the patronage of Marchese Andrea Gerini, who commissioned the Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese e palazzi della città di Firenze. Size: plate 12.5" L x 17" W (31.8 cm x 43.2 cm), sheet 14.375" L x 18.375" W (36.5 cm x 46.7 cm)The 24 plates in this volume present various views in Florence - lively scenes replete with charming human activity. The first edition was published by Giuseppe Allegrini in 1744. The second edition and was published by Giuseppe Bouchard in 1754, and a third edition was published by Bouchard in 1757. A posthumous edition was printed by Giuseppe Zocchi's brother Cosimo, also in Florence, around 1770. From then on, up to the late nineteenth century, there were further editions.The title appears on the lower border with the names of the artist (Zocchi) and engraver (Muller) to the left and right. The artist Giuseppe Zocchi was the most important contributor to Florentine vedute painting. He sojourned in Venice between 1739 and 1741, which was foundational to his training. In 1740 he was chosen to create frescoes for Gabriello Riccardi. In 1754, Zocchi became the painter for a laboratory of semi-precious stones, and created the designs for more than sixty pictures produced by the Opificio delle Pietre Dure. In addition to being an engraver, Zocchi was a book illustrator. His drawn views of Florence produced by the press of the Florentine printer Giuseppe Allegrini were commissioned and financed by the Marquis Andrea Gerini, and dedicated to Maria Teresa of Austria. According to C. Danielson, his series was designed to "set before the eyes of curious observers, especially foreign, the most noble and charming views". It was so successful that it became a prototype for other projects undertaken in Rome, Venice and other European cities. (C. Danielson, L'iconografia storica del palazzo, in Il Palazzo Medici Riccardi di Firenze, edited by G. Cherubini and G. Fanelli, Firenze, Giunti, 1990, p. 299.) Provenance: Ex-Denenberg Fine Arts, Los Angeles, CA. All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #121691

Condition Report: Minor tears, losses, and creasing to the borders. Image is excellent with only minor creases. Paper shows expected discoloration commensurate with age.

A fine collection of 7 portraits

Estimate: €350 - €550

Description: A fine collection of 7 portraits dating: circa 1900 provenance: Italy Original prints by Giuseppe Zocchi depicting male and female figures; coeval frames.Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence?1711-1767) was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his views of the city. From 1749 he designed models for the Workshop of Semi-precious Stones having a great success among important figures such as King of Prussia and the Habsburg Emperor. dimensions: height 26 cm.

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (c. 1711-1767)

Estimate: €3,500 - €5,500

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (c. 1711-1767), The Queen of Saba presents gifts to King Salomon; oil on canvas, framed.

View additional info
Joseph Zocchi (Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711-1767): Villa Della Luna d'elli SS Mar. Guadagni; and Villa Del Sig. Marchese Bartolini a Rovezz..

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Joseph Zocchi (Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711-1767): Villa Della Luna d'elli SS Mar. Guadagni; and Villa Del Sig. Marchese Bartolini a Rovezzano Two engravings with hand-coloring; together with I.C. Dehne: Palazzo del N.H. Sagredo, engraving with hand-coloring. Pair 12 x 19 1/4 in. (plate), 19 x 26 in. (frame); and 12 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. (sight), 21 x 16 1/2 in. (frame).

View additional info
Two Antique Colored Engravings

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Two Antique Colored Engravings Two antique colored engravings on paper after Giuseppe Zocchi (1711–1769) of Florentine buildings: north side of bapistry and processional by Bernardo Sansone Sgrilli; together with east view of Palazzo Vecchio; 8" x 11 1/2" (each); well framed

View additional info
Zocchi, Guiseppe                       (1711 Florenz - 1767 ebenda),

Description: "Italienischer Adliger", Tuschfederzeichnung aquarelliert, 25,5 x 18 cm, rechts unten signiert, links mit Bleistift bezeichnet, 480/145/15

View additional info
after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Copper Engravings

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Copper Engravings "La Real Villa di Cerreto" and "Villa de Collazzi de Ssri Dini" (2 works). Signed within Plate Lower Left. Fading, Toning and Minor Foxing Otherwise Good Condition. Measure 12 Inches Tall and 19-1/4 Inches Wide, Frames Measure 15-5/8 Inches Tall and 23-1/2 Inches Wide. Shipping $68.00

View additional info
after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Hand Colored Copper Engraving

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: after: Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767) Hand Colored Copper Engraving "Veduta di una parte di Lung'Arno e del Ponte a S. Trinita Presa dal Palazzo del Sig. March. Rubero Capponi". Signed within Plate Lower Left. Toning Otherwise Good Condition. Measures 12 Inches Tall and 16 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 19 Inches Tall and 24 Inches Wide. Shipping $98.00

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi Views of Florence

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: 27 views of Firenze (Florence), Italy, after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767), lithographed first edition folio (#842/950) after the original 18th century maps and elevations, published by Walker & Co. New York, 1967, housed in a linen covered box, all approx 13.25" x 18.75" image, 17.25" x 22.5" sheet. Descriptive book included.

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)

Estimate: $50 - $100

Description: COLOR PRINT 20" X 14.75"

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767)

Estimate: $50 - $100

Description: COLOR PRINT 24" X 14"

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767)

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) "Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento" coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli."

View additional info
After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767) Set of four colored engravings including

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767) Set of four colored engravings including "Ingresso in Citta Dalla Porta S. Gallo / Entree Dans la Ville de la Porte S. Gallo", "Veduta del Ponte Alla Carraia / Vue du pont A La Carraia", and "Veduta Del R. Giardino di Boboli / Vue du R. Jardin de Boboli", W. Russell Button Gallery label on reverse. 12" x 8"

Condition Report: We strive to provide accurate, objective and fair information on all lots for sale, and we are happy to provide condition statements as a courtesy to our clients. Please keep in mind that any condition statement is merely an opinion, not a statement of fact, and all lots are sold "as is." Nadeau's shall have no responsibility for any error or omission and neither Nadeau's nor any consignor makes any warranties or representation of any kind or nature with respect to the property, and in no event shall they be responsible for the correctness, nor deemed to have made any representation or warranty, of description, genuineness, authorship, attribution, provenance, period, culture, source, origin, or condition of the property and no statement made at the sale, or in the bill of sale, or invoice or elsewhere shall be deemed such a warranty of representation or an assumption of liability. We advise that you or someone on your behalf inspect the lot personally before purchase.

GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Italian 1711-1767)

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Title: "Veduta della Piazza della SS. Nunziata, Statua Equeftre di Ferdinando Primo, Fonti, e Loggie Laterali TXV" Medium: Engraved on Cardboard Date: 18th Century Size: 21 x 29 in

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi Italian (1711-1767) Set of Five (5) Etchings Circa 1764. Different Names Appear on Different Etching. All Very Good Condition. Largest Measures 9-3/8 Inches by 16-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 16-1/4 Inches by 23-1/4 Inches. We Will Not

Estimate: $150 - $250

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi Italian (1711-1767) Set of Five (5) Etchings Circa 1764. Different Names Appear on Different Etching. All Very Good Condition. Largest Measures 9-3/8 Inches by 16-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 16-1/4 Inches by 23-1/4 Inches. We Will Not Ship This Item In-House Due to Its Size, But Would be Happy to Recommend a List of Gallery Approved Vendors on Request

View additional info

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI | Architectural <em>capricci</em> with figures among classical ruins: a pair

Estimate: $30,000 - $40,000

Description: a pair, both oil on canvas

Condition Report: Oil on canvas, one of the pair recently strip-lined (archway at right). The canvas is somewhat slack on the structure and there is some undulation and bumping visible especially at the top edge due to the stretcher bar. The surface is relatively fresh. Minor surface dirt. Under UV light there are scattered small areas of retouching throughout. The most notable areas are retouching to the afore-mentioned stretcher bar marks at the upper edge; in the upper left and right corners; along the left stretcher bar marks in the sky; A 6 inch long diagonal line of retouching in the sky to the right of the birds; and a 2 inch rectangular area in the sky just above the center horizon line. Additional small scattered areas of retouching visible. The work is in overall good condition and ready to hang. Oil on canvas, with an older lining. The work is relatively taught on the frame, though there is some pulling evident at the center of the right edge. The surface is an overall good condition aside from flattening associated to the lining. Some thinness in the sky. Surface dirt and dust. Some minor abrasions along the lower left edge in the architecture. Under UV light, there is retouching throughout the piece. In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento

Estimate: €20,000 - €25,000

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli." 518Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1711-1767) Scena campestre con contadini presso una fontana Veduta costiera con contadini presso un monumento coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 70x100, in cornice dorata "I dipinti sono attribuiti allo Zocchi da Egidio Martini con perizia scritta nella quale ipotizza la realizzazione delle due tele durante il suo soggiorno a Venezia quando fu influenzato dalla paesistica di Zais e dello Zuccarelli."

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767)

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: DESCRIPTION: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767). Etching of the frontispiece for a folio of illustrations of Florence. Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali Contrade, Piazze, Chiese e Palazzi della Città di Firenze. Depicts a group of individuals representing different aspects of Florence as well as three cherubs. Two plaques in Italian are describing the contents and dedication of the folio. Matted under white, on top of other matting and in a silver colored wooden frame. Zocchi was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his vedute of the city. A long-time patron of Zocchi's the Marchese Andrea Gerini commissioned him to record all of the famous Florentine landmarks. These drawings were copied into engravings by Zocchi and contemporaries, and done in two series in 1744. One series entitled, Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze, contains 25 of the city scenes. MEASUREMENTS: 13-1/8" x 19-1/8". Overall with frame 22-1/4" x 26-1/4". CONDITION: Large chip to upper left corner of frame and smaller chips and scratches to rest of frame.

View additional info

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: DESCRIPTION: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1716-1767). Veduta della Chiesa e Piazza di S. Croce. Depicts a view of the Church and Piazza of Santa Croce during a football game in 1738. This version of football called "Calcio" began in 16th century Florence and the epicenter for its play is said to be the Piazza Santa Croce as this etching illustrates. Under white matting in a wood and metallic frame. Zocchi was an Italian painter and printmaker, active in Florence, and best known for his vedute of the city. A long-time patron of Zocchi's the Marchese Andrea Gerini commissioned him to record all of the famous Florentine landmarks. These drawings were copied into engravings by Zocchi and contemporaries, and done in two series in 1744. One series entitled, Scelta XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della citta di Firenze, contains 25 of the city scenes. MEASUREMENTS: 13-7/8" x 19-7/8". Overall with frame 20-1/8" x 26-1/8". CONDITION: Some chips to frame. Matting is warped.

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi,

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Vincenzo Franceschini (Italian, 1680-?) after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), "Villa di Gamberaia del Sig. Marchese Scipione Capponi (House of Gamberaia)"-circa 1744, from Vedute delle Ville e d'altri luoghi della Toscana, hand colored etching, published by Giuseppe Allegrini (Italian, 18th century) in Florence, Italy. Figural print depicting an elaborate villa just outside of Florence, Italy, with olive groves and cypress trees. Framed approximately 20.325" x 27.75". Plate size approximately 11.5" x 19".

Condition Report: Work is hinged to mat with single strip of adhesive. Horizontal waving to sheet. Scattered discolorations and foxing; discoloration most prevalent to edges, foxing largely contained to sky. Minor losses to edges; commensurate with age and material; not distracting. Under black light inspection, no indication of repair.

Giuseppe Zocchi,

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Giuseppe Benedetti (Italian, 1707-1782) after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), "Veduta del Porto di mezzo vicino al Ponte a Signa (View of the Middle Port Near Ponte a Signa)"-circa 1744, from Vedute delle Ville e d'altri luoghi della Toscana, hand colored etching, published by Giuseppe Allegrini (Italian, 18th century) in Florence, Italy. Figural print depicting a riverside scene in Florence, Italy, with large villas dotting the rolling hills overhead. Framed approximately 20.5" x 27.75". Plate size approximately 11.25" x 18.125".

Condition Report: Prior to bidding, please consult the additional photos provided and ask all pertinent questions (i.e. condition, size, shipping, etc.). For a condition report, please email Condition@AandOauctions.com. For additional photos, please email Photos@AandOauctions.com.

GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) afterOude man gevoed door meisje op binnenplaats. Kopergravure. Getekend in de plaat. In kader. Samen met twee andere, van dezelfde artiest. Tot.: 3 stuks470 x 310 mm

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: English GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) after Oude man gevoed door meisje op binnenplaats. Kopergravure. Getekend in de plaat. In kader. Samen met twee andere, van dezelfde artiest. Tot.: 3 stuks 470 x 310 mm Dutch GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) naar Oude man gevoed door meisje op binnenplaats. Kopergravure. Getekend in de plaat. In kader. Samen met twee andere, van dezelfde artiest. Tot.: 3 stuks 470 x 310 mm French GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) d'après Un lot de trois gravures au burin. Signées dans le cuivre. Encadrées. 470 x 310 mm

View additional info
ZOCCHI GIUSEPPE

Estimate: €350 - €400

Description: GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) Comoda lettura olio su tavoletta cm.40x25 f.to in b.a sn.

View additional info
GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (ITALIAN, 1711-1767) VIEWS OF FLORENCE Portfolio:

Estimate: $150 - $200

Description: GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (ITALIAN, 1711-1767) VIEWS OF FLORENCE Portfolio: 1967 reproduction of the 1754 edition, numbered 20/980; Eighteen engravings along with an accompanying book enclosed in portfolio.

View additional info
3 Giuseppe Zocchi Views Of Florence Lithographs

Description: Measure Approximately 24.5 Inches By 21.5 Inches Measures Approximately 24 Inches By 23 Inches

View additional info
ELEPHANT FOLIO VUE D'OPTIQUE ENGRAVING -

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: ELEPHANT FOLIO VUE D'OPTIQUE ENGRAVING - "Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa fuori della Porta alla Croce presso al Fiume Arno, T.III." Drawn by Giuseppe Zocchi, (1711-1767), engraved by Carlo Bartolemeo Gregori, (1702-1759). On untrimmed 20 3/4" x 29 1/2" sheet of heavy wove paper. 19 3/4" x 27" impression. Unframed, in mat. Vertical bends, soiling to lower right corner. From "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", having 24 plates of Florence. The first edition was published by Giuseppe Allegrini in 1744. This plate is from the second edition and was published by Giuseppe Bouchard in 1754.

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767, Italian), (8) engravings

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Views of Venice, (8) antique engravings on paper, 19.5" x 26.5" (sight), matted and framed

Condition Report: overall fair, stains, toning, fold lines, not examined out of frame

View additional info
ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(circa 1711 Florence 1767)Portrait

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF700

Description: ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(circa 1711 Florence 1767)Portrait of a scholar writing.Brown pen. Signed upper left in brown pen: Z.Zocchi Orig. Del.24.2 x 22.2 cm. Framed.ZOCCHI, GIUSEPPE(um 1711 Florenz 1767)Porträt eines schreibenden Gelehrten.Feder in Braun. Mit brauner Feder oben links signiert: Z.Zocchi Orig. Del.24,2 x 22,2 cm. Gerahmt.

View additional info
Zocchi, Giuseppe: Veduta d'una parte di Firenze presa dalla Vaga Loggia

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Veduta d'una parte di Firenze presa dalla Vaga Loggia. Radierung von Antonio Pazzi. 51,3 x 68,9 cm. (1744). Aus einer insgesamt 24 Blatt umfassenden Folge "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", die von verschiedenen Radierern ausgeführt nach den Zeichnungen Zocchis entstand. Sämtliche Vorzeichnungen befinden sich heute in der Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Blatt 5 der Folge in einem ausgezeichneten, gleichmäßigen Druck mit schmalem Rand um die Plattenkante. Insgesamt minimal stockfleckig, entlang der äußeren Ränder auf ein Untersatzpapier montiert, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar.

View additional info
Zocchi, Giuseppe: Veduta di una parte di Firenze

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: nach. Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa fuori della Porta a S. Nicolò. Radierungvon S. Sgrilli. 50,4 x 68,8 cm. (1744). Wz. Nebenmarke. Aus einer insgesamt 24 Blatt umfassenden Folge "Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze", die von verschiedenen Radierern ausgeführt nach den Zeichnungen Zocchis entstand. Sämtliche Vorzeichnungen befinden sich heute in der Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Blatt 4 der Folge in einem ganz ausgezeichneten Druck mit schmalem Rand. Schwache Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, leichte vertikale Trockenfältchen, kleiner Montierungsreste verso entlang der äußeren Kanten, sonst sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar.

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: nach. Veduta di Firenze dal Convento de PP. Cappuccini di Montughi. Radierung von Johannes Andreas Pfeffel. 49,8 x 70,6 cm. (1744). Nagler 25, S. 305. Wz. Initialen P und S. Das erste Blatt der Folge mit insgesamt 24 Ansichten der Hauptplätze, Kirchen, Paläste von Florenz, aus der Ausgabe Bouchardons von 1754. Ausgezeichneter, gleichmäßiger Druck mit T.I. unten rechts, meist auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, teils mit Spuren derselben. Etwas angestaubt sowie fleckig, leicht knitter- und gebrauchsspurig, leichte diagonale Knickspur links sowie weitere unauffällige geglättete Knickspuren verso, sonst gut erhalten.

View additional info
SET OF TWO talian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engravings

Description: 1. Italian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engraving 'Aprile' AFTER Zocchi, Giuseppe (Italian, 1711-1767). Titled: 'Aprile' Physical Description Frame: 9 1/2 inches by 11 inches Image: 4 1/2 inches by 6 inches 2.Italian F.BARTOLOZZI Hand Colored Engraving 'Lug

View additional info
Giuseppe(Joseph) Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), etching, Venduta del Ponte a San Trinita, 13

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Giuseppe(Joseph) Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), etching, Venduta del Ponte a San Trinita, 13" x 17" sight, 21-1/4" x 25" overall, discoloration

View additional info
No Image Available

Estimate: ₧30,000

Description: Monumento ecuestre Grabado 24x15 inches (62x37 cm).

View additional info
No Image Available

Description: The Triumph of David Ink 8x10 inches (19.1x26.5 cm).

View additional info
Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767)

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1711-1767) View of Rome with the Colosseum from the Palatine Hill black chalk and grey, brown and yellow wash, on two joined sheets, each sheet with fragmentary armorial watermark 8 7/8 x 20¼ in. (22.5 x 51.3 cm.)

View additional info

Estimate: £120,000 - £180,000

Description: Giuseppe Zocchi (near Florence 1711/17-1767 The Castello di Rota, near the Lake of Bracciano, seen from the path leading to... oil on canvas 32 ½ x 21 7/8 in. (82.4 x 55.5 cm.)

View additional info
Sign in to continue
Email
Please enter your email.
Password
Please enter your password.
Forgot Your Password?
Enter Your Email
Please enter a valid email.
No user is registered with that email address.
Request Sent
Check to find your temporary password and password reset instructions.
Use your new password to Sign In.

Per page:
1
2
3