Giuseppe Zocchi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, b. 1711 - d. 1767

        • GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (attr.). Sepia ink drawing "LOVE SCENE"
          Jul. 04, 2024

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (attr.). Sepia ink drawing "LOVE SCENE"

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (attr.)(Firenze 1711-1767). Sepia ink drawing on paper depicting "LOVE SCENE". Veneto. In carved, lacquered and painted wooden frame.  GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (attr.)(Firenze 1711-1767). Disegno a inchiostro di seppia su carta raffigurante "SCENA AMORINA". Veneto. In cornice in legno intagliata, laccata e dipinta.

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
        • Monate.
          Jul. 04, 2024

          Monate.

          Est: €40 - €60

          Iunius. - Iulius. - Augustus. 3 Bl. von 12 Monaten. Kupferstiche wohl v. Francesco Bartolozzi (1725-1815) n. Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767). Blgr. je ca. 20,5 x 33 cm. Jwls. mit Titel u. lat. Text i.d. Platte. An 3 Seiten auf Darstellung beschnitten. Auf festes Papier aufgezogen. - Etw. gebr., stockfl., vereinz. kl. Löcher, tls. randrissig. R

        • Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florenz – 1767 ebenda, Umkreis des
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florenz – 1767 ebenda, Umkreis des

          Est: €25,000 - €50,000

          GROSSE VEDUTE VON FLORENZ – BLICK ÜBER DEN ARNO ZUR BRÜCKE SANT TRINITA Öl auf Leinwand. 67 x 94 cm. Kunsthistorische Dokumentation Dr. Elisabetta Airaldi, Florenz. Die Ansicht geht auf ein Gemälde von Zocchi zurück, das den Blick auf die Stadt bietet, jedoch ohne die hier ins Bild gesetzte Kuppel des Florentiner Domes. Die Aufschriften in Rot am unteren Bildrand im Stil des 18. Jahrhunderts, ebenso das hier eingefügte Wappen von Florenz. Erg. Bekannt für seine Veduten von Florenz und Umgebung. Werke seiner Hand finden sich im Palazzo Pitti, Florenz, in den Museen von Nancy und New York. (1401611) (2) (10) Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florence - 1767 ibid., circle of LARGE VEDUTA OF FLORENCE - VIEW ACROSS THE ARNO TO THE SANT TRINITA BRIDGE Oil on canvas. 67 x 94 cm. Art historical documentation by Dr Elisabetta Airaldi, Florence.

        • After GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Florence, 1711 - 1767) "Veduta di Lung Arno" and "Veduta del Reale Palazzo de Pitti"
          Jun. 11, 2024

          After GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Florence, 1711 - 1767) "Veduta di Lung Arno" and "Veduta del Reale Palazzo de Pitti"

          Est: €150 - €200

          After GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Florence, 1711 - 1767) "Veduta di Lung Arno" and "Veduta del Reale Palazzo de Pitti" Two engravings 33,5 x 45 cm 150 - 200 €

          Bayeu Subastas
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Est: €70 - €210

          Zocchi, Giuseppe (1716 -Florenz-1767, nach) - „Veduta del Palazzo Vecchio e della Piazza con la Festa degli Omaggi nella Solennità di S. Gio. Batista, Radierung von Carlo Gregori, Reproduktion auf Velin, ca. 33 x 45,4 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • ZOCCHI, Giuseppe, a partir de desenhos de Guercino. Cinco retratos gravados s/ papel, 2ª metade do séc. XVIII. Emoldurado (5)
          Mar. 28, 2024

          ZOCCHI, Giuseppe, a partir de desenhos de Guercino. Cinco retratos gravados s/ papel, 2ª metade do séc. XVIII. Emoldurado (5)

          Est: €180 - €360

          ZOCCHI, Giuseppe (c.1711-1767), a partir de desenhos de Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (Guercino) (1591-1666) Cinco retratos gravados sobre papel, segunda metade do século XVIII. Dim. aprox. mancha: 21,5 x 17 cm; Dim. aprox. total (cada): 56,5 x 40,5 cm. Papel com marcas de manuseamento, com manchas de acidez ocasionais. Leves vincos. Emoldurados (5)

          Palácio do Correio Velho
        • G. ZOCCHI (*1711) after CORTANA (18th), The judgement of Hercules, around 1767, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          G. ZOCCHI (*1711) after CORTANA (18th), The judgement of Hercules, around 1767, Etching

          Est: €600 - €800

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 Florence - 1767 ibid.) after Pietro Cortana (18th century): The Judgement of Hercules Hercules at the Crossroads, c. 1767, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Pietro da Cortona inv et del: / Gius Zocchi sc". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: " / The JUDGEMENT of HERCULES / After an Original Drawing of Pietro da Cortona. / T.Bradford Fleet Street, Excudit.". Date: c. 1767 Description: The depiction follows a model by Pietro da Cortona and shows the hero sitting in the Voedergrund with a club in his left hand. Sheet from the so-called "Luti Collection", a series of 30 etchings after old master drawings from the collection of the Florentine artist Benedetto Luti. Source: sog. Luti-Sammlung"" | print suite Keywords: Prints, Italy, Rococo, Mythology, Hero, Judgement, Hercules, Club, Florence, 18th century, Baroque, Mythology, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Est: €90 - €270

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 - 1767) Italian, Veduta del Palazzo Strozzi; Ingresso in Citta dalla porta S. Gallo; Veduta del R. Giardino di Boboli; Veduta della Piazza, e Chiesa do S. Gaetano; Veduta della Piazza di S. Maria Novella; Veduta dei...
          Jan. 25, 2024

          After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 - 1767) Italian, Veduta del Palazzo Strozzi; Ingresso in Citta dalla porta S. Gallo; Veduta del R. Giardino di Boboli; Veduta della Piazza, e Chiesa do S. Gaetano; Veduta della Piazza di S. Maria Novella; Veduta dei...

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 - 1767) Italian, Veduta del Palazzo Strozzi; Ingresso in Citta dalla porta S. Gallo; Veduta del R. Giardino di Boboli; Veduta della Piazza, e Chiesa do S. Gaetano; Veduta della Piazza di S. Maria Novella; Veduta dei Palazzi Corsi e Viviani; Veduta della Porta Romana; Veduta del Real Palazzo Pitti; Veduta del Palazzo Corsini Lungo Arno presa dalla Piazza Scarlatti; Veduta del Duomo di Firenze, a set of ten engravings by Matteo Carboni, the text in Italian and French, plates 24 x 32 cm, each recently framed and glazed 49.5 x 59.5 cm Qty: (10)

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 - 1767) Italian, Veduta della Piazza, e Chieda di S. Giovannino de PP Gesuiti; Veduta del Palazzo Vecchio del G.D. della Loggia...; Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa Fuori della Porta a S. Niccolo presso al Fiume...
          Jan. 25, 2024

          After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 - 1767) Italian, Veduta della Piazza, e Chieda di S. Giovannino de PP Gesuiti; Veduta del Palazzo Vecchio del G.D. della Loggia...; Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa Fuori della Porta a S. Niccolo presso al Fiume...

          Est: £400 - £600

          After Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 - 1767) Italian, Veduta della Piazza, e Chieda di S. Giovannino de PP Gesuiti; Veduta del Palazzo Vecchio del G.D. della Loggia...; Veduta di una parte di Firenze presa Fuori della Porta a S. Niccolo presso al Fiume Arno; Veduta della Badia Fiorentina, e del Palazzo del Potesta presa dalla Piazza della Chiesa de P.P. dell' Oratorio, a set of four engravings, 50.5 x 68 cm, each framed and glazed 75.5 x 92.5 cm Qty: (4)

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767) Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principale Contrade, Piazze, Chiese e Palazzi della Città di Firenze Ten etchings with engraving from the series, including the title page, by various engravers, including Giuse...
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767) Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principale Contrade, Piazze, Chiese e Palazzi della Città di Firenze Ten etchings with engraving from the series, including the title page, by various engravers, including Giuse...

          Est: £1,800 - £2,500

          Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767) Scelta di XXIV Vedute delle principale Contrade, Piazze, Chiese e Palazzi della Città di Firenze Ten etchings with engraving from the series, including the title page, by various engravers, including Giuseppe Vasi, Carlo Gregori and Bernardo Sgrilli, after Zocchi's original drawings, from the second edition published in 1754 by Giuseppe Bouchard, Florence, on double sheets of laid paper with the central vertical fold, trimmed to the plate or with small margins Plate 515 x 695 (20 1/4 x 27 3/8in); Sheet 515 x 698 (20 1/4 x 27 3/8in) (10)

        • Giuseppe ZOCCHI (1711-1767)
          Dec. 05, 2023

          Giuseppe ZOCCHI (1711-1767)

          Est: €200 - €400

          Giuseppe ZOCCHI (1711-1767) Veduta del Palazzo Vecchio - Veduta del Palazzo Strozzi C. Gregorj sculp. T XXIII - B. Gabbuggiani sculp. Eau-forte, burin Belles épreuves en réimpression Quelques accidents et manques dans les marges. Pli pincé à chacune Etching and engraving Beautiful proofs in reprint Some accidents and lacks in the margins Pinch pleat on each print 51 x 69,5 CM - 20 1/8 x 27 3/8 IN

        • Two Hand-Colored Engravings of Florence, Italy
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Two Hand-Colored Engravings of Florence, Italy

          Est: $400 - $800

          After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italy, 1711-1767), 18th C. Verso with period script. With some later paint/coloring. Overall sizes from 23"h x 32-1/4"w to 26-1/2"h x 32-3/4"w Provenance: Harrods, London, UK Provenance: Property from a Private Park Avenue, New York City Collection

          Nye & Company
        • Prints, Francesco Bartolozzi
          Oct. 16, 2023

          Prints, Francesco Bartolozzi

          (lot of 11) Francesco Bartolozzi (Italian, 1727-1815) after after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), Months of the Year, 11 engravings with hand coloring (missing November), each titled with text lower margin, sheet (unframed/each): 16"h x 19"w

          Clars Auctions
        • G. ZOCCHI (*1711) after CORTANA (18th), The Judgement of Hercules, around 1767, Etching
          Sep. 30, 2023

          G. ZOCCHI (*1711) after CORTANA (18th), The Judgement of Hercules, around 1767, Etching

          Est: €600 - €800

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          Jun. 26, 2023

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1717-1767) Veduta interna della Chiesa di S. Vincenzo a Prato, riccamente ornata, e illuminata per le Solenni Feste … di Caterina de Ricci… Etching, 482 x 324 mm (sheet) Late edition printed on unlaid paper. Trace of horizontal central fold. Reinforced on two sides on verso. Generally in good condition.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (FIRENZE 1716 - 1767) CERCHIA DI
          May. 23, 2023

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (FIRENZE 1716 - 1767) CERCHIA DI

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Giuseppe Zocchi (Firenze 1716 - 1767) cerchia di Veduta dell'Arno a Firenze dalla Vaga Loggia Olio su tela 29 x 40 cm La tela in esame s'ispira all'opera di Zocchi, oggi in collezione privata e pubblicata alle pagine 78 e 79 della monografia intitolata "Inventare la realtà Giuseppe Zocchi e la Toscana del Settecento", a cura di Alessandro Tosi. Giuseppe Zocchi (Florence 1716 - 1767) circle of View from the Vaga Loggia of the Arno in Florence Oil on canvas 29 x 40 cm This canvas is inspired by the artwork of Zocchi, now in a private collection and published on pages 78 and 79 of the monograph entitled "Inventare la realtà of Giuseppe Zocchi and la Toscana del Settecento", edited by Alessandro Tosi.

          Lucas Aste
        • Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767), Viduta sul Fiurne and Villa dei SS. Mancini vicino a Signa detta Castelletti., hand-colored etchings
          Apr. 22, 2023

          Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian (1711-1767), Viduta sul Fiurne and Villa dei SS. Mancini vicino a Signa detta Castelletti., hand-colored etchings

          Est: $250 - $350

          Giuseppe Zocchi Italian, (1711-1767) Viduta sul Fiurne and Villa dei SS. Mancini vicino a Signa detta Castelletti. hand-colored etchings framed, each measures 12 x 19 inches

          Link Auction Galleries
        • GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Attr.). Cuttlefish ink drawing "COVE SCENE"
          Apr. 20, 2023

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Attr.). Cuttlefish ink drawing "COVE SCENE"

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Attr.)(Firenze 1711-1767). Sepia ink drawing on paper depicting "SCENA AMORINA". Veneto. In carved, lacquered and painted wooden frame.  GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (Attr.)(Firenze 1711-1767). Disegno a inchiostro di seppia su carta raffigurante "SCENA AMORINA". Veneto. In cornice in legno intagliata, laccata e dipinta.

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
          Mar. 25, 2023

          Est: €600 - €800

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1711 Florence - 1767 ibid.) after Pietro Cortana (18th century): The Judgement of Hercules, c. 1767, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Pietro da Cortona inv et del: / Gius Zocchi sc". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: " / The JUDGEMENT of HERCULES / After an Original Drawing of Pietro da Cortona. / T.Bradford Fleet Street, Excudit.". Date: c. 1767 Description: The depiction follows a model by Pietro da Cortona and shows the hero sitting in the Voedergrund with a club in his left hand. Sheet from the so-called "Luti Collection", a series of 30 etchings after old master drawings from the collection of the Florentine artist Benedetto Luti. Source: sog. Luti-Sammlung"" | print suite Keywords: Prints, Italy, Rococo, Mythology, Hero, Judgement, Hercules, Club, Florence, 18th century, Baroque, Mythology, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • 18th c. Hand-colored Engraving by Giuseppe Zocchi VEDUTA DELLA PIAZZA DI S. PIER MAGGIORE
          Nov. 19, 2022

          18th c. Hand-colored Engraving by Giuseppe Zocchi VEDUTA DELLA PIAZZA DI S. PIER MAGGIORE

          Est: $150 - $200

          Antique 18th Century Italian Hand-colored Copper Engraving After Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, c. 1711–1767) | Inscribed / Titled: "VEDUTA DELLA PIAZZA DI S. PIER MAGGIORE"; From Scelta di XXIV Vedute di Firenze [From the Series "Views From Florence"] | Engraved by Pietro Antonio Pazzi (Italian, 1706-c.1766) and published in Florence, 1760 | Professionally matted and custom framed under glass | Approx. Size: 24" H x 14" W | Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, also Joseph Zocchi; c. 1711–1767) was an Italian painter and printmaker active in Florence and best known for his veduta of the city.

          Worthington Galleries
        • Giuseppe Zocchi (1716-1767), Kathedrale von Florenz, kolor. Kupferstich
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1716-1767), Kathedrale von Florenz, kolor. Kupferstich

          Est: €180 - €300

          Giuseppe Zocchi 1716 Florenz - 1767 Florenz - Kathedrale von Florenz - Kolor. Kupferstich/Papier. 27,1 x 42,4 cm (Rahmenausschnitt). Bez. l. u.: Jo Zocchi delin., M. u. (u. a.): A View of the Cathedral Church of FLORENCE and the Grand Procession of the HOST (...). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. Gebräunt, etw. fleckig, beschn.

        • Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florenz – 1767 ebenda
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florenz – 1767 ebenda

          Est: €70,000 - €100,000

          Blick auf Mantua Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 50 x 72,5 cm. Verso diverse Aufkleber sowie zwei italienische Ausfuhr-Gummistempel. Entgegen der bisherigen Meinung, es handle sich bei dem vorliegenden Gemälde lediglich um ein „Capriccio mit Brücke“, darf festgestellt werden, dass der Maler hier eine Vedute von Mantua geschaffen hat. Das mittelalterliche, in Ziegelmauerwerk aufgeführte Kastell mit vier quadratischen Ecktürmen, von denen einer höher zieht, beherrscht das Bildzentrum. Links davon die im 18. Jahrhundert noch bestehenden Bauten des Areals des Palazzo Ducale, das sich heute in veränderter Weise präsentiert. Bei dem Gewässer, über das die weitgespannte Bogenbrücke zieht, dürfte es sich um die ehemalige schützende Wassergrabenanlage des Kastells handeln; alternativ ist anzunehmen, dass der Maler den Fluss Mincio bewusst schmaler dargestellt hat, um einen belebten Vordergrund zu schaffen. Die Überbrückung existiert in erneuter Weise bis heute. Zusätzlich belebt wird die Vedute durch Steindenkmale, einen großen Pfeiler am linken Bildrand, dem eine Löwenfigur aufsitzt, sowie die Figurenstaffage mit Pferdekarren, Figuren auf der Brücke sowie zwei Kähnen darunter. Lichtführung und Malqualität entsprechen völlig den bekannten Werken Zocchis. Zocchi hat sich bekanntlich weitgehend mit Veduten von Florenz und oberitalienischer Städte beschäftigt. Seine Capricci spielen zahlenmäßig eine eher untergeordnete Rolle. So ist nicht verwunderlich, dass es sich auch hier eine Vedute handelt, wobei Ansichten von Mantua aus dieser Zeit ausgesprochen selten sind. (†) Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein italienischer Maler und Zeichner, der in Florenz lebte und für seine Florentiner Veduten bekannt wurde. Er fertigte unter anderem Zeichnungen von bekannten Ansichten von Florenz an, die von anderen gestochen und 1744 gedruckt wurden. Zudem arbeitete er für den Wiener Hof der Habsburger sowie den Berliner Hof der Hohenzollern. Literatur: Das Gemälde publiziert von Charles Beddington. (1330517) (11) Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florence – 1767 ibid. VIEW OF MANTUA Oil on canvas. Relined. 50 x 72.5 cm. Verso various labels and two Italian export rubber stamps. Contrary to the previous opinion that the present painting is merely a Capriccio with a Bridge, it was discovered that the painter created a veduta of Mantua here. The centre of the picture is dominated by the medieval brick fort with four square corner towers, one of which rises higher. To the left of this are the buildings of the Palazzo Ducale, which still existed in the 18th century but now looks differently. The body of water over which the long-span arched bridge stretches is probably the former protective moat of the fort; alternatively, it can be assumed that the painter intentionally made the Mincio River narrower to create a busy foreground. Today the bridge still exists in a renewed form. In addition, the veduta is enlivened by stone monuments, a large pillar on the left edge of the picture with a seated lion figure and figural staffage with horse-drawn carts, people on the bridge with two boats beneath it. The use of light and the quality of the painting correspond entirely with Zocchi’s well-known works. Famously, Zocchi mostly painted vedutas of Florence and northern Italian cities. In terms of numbers his capricci play a rather minor part. Unsurprisingly the present painting is also a veduta, although views of Mantua from this period are extremely rare. (†) Literature: The painting published by Charles Beddington.

        • GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767) - VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. MICHELE BERTELDE DE P.P. TEATINI. T. X1
          Jun. 23, 2022

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767) - VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. MICHELE BERTELDE DE P.P. TEATINI. T. X1

          Est: €400 - €700

          Stampa, mm. 515x740. In basso a sinistra: "Giuseppe Zocchi del." In basso a destra: Giuseppe Vasi scol. Roma". Filigrana con lettere CR e X; edito da G. Allegrini a Firenze nel 1744, in "Scelta di 24 vedute della città di Firenze dedicata alla maestà di Maria Teresa".

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767) - VEDUTA DEI PALAZZI DEI SIG. MARCH. CORSI E VIVIANI. T. 12
          Jun. 23, 2022

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI (1711 - 1767) - VEDUTA DEI PALAZZI DEI SIG. MARCH. CORSI E VIVIANI. T. 12

          Est: €400 - €700

          Stampa, mm. 515x740. In basso a sinistra: "Giuseppe Zocchi"; in basso a destra: "Mic. Mareschi Ven. Fraceschini le figure". Filigrana con lettere CR e X; edito da G. Allegrini a Firenze nel 1744, in "Scelta di 24 vedute della città di Firenze dedicata alla maestà di Maria Teresa".

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI
          Jun. 08, 2022

          GIUSEPPE ZOCCHI

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          (Firenze, 1711 ; 1767) GIUSEPPE ALLEGRINI (attivo tra il XVIII e il XIX secolo) Vedute delle Ville e altri luoghi della Toscana, Firenze 1744 Lotto di 50 incisioni, frontespizio ed elenco inscritto, in cornice moderna e sottovetro; usure, ondulazioni, gore e tracce d'umidità, tracce di sporco, le cornici non coeve Alt. cm 39X58 La cornice cm 46X66 A GROUP OF FIFTY DIFFERENT ETCHINGS; WEAR, FOLDS, HUMIDITY AND DIRT TRACES, FRAMES NOT COEVAL (52)

        • ZOCCHI Giuseppe (1711-1767). La Reale Villa di Pratolino., propriété du comte Demidoff. Gravure signée Joseph Vagner (1706-1780), d’après un
          May. 05, 2022

          ZOCCHI Giuseppe (1711-1767). La Reale Villa di Pratolino., propriété du comte Demidoff. Gravure signée Joseph Vagner (1706-1780), d’après un

          Est: €200 - €300

          ZOCCHI Giuseppe (1711-1767). La Reale Villa di Pratolino., propriété du comte Demidoff. Gravure signée Joseph Vagner (1706-1780), d’après une œuvre de l’artiste, datant de 1744, conservée dans son encadrement d’époque en bois sculpté et doré. Rousseurs et pliures, accidents au cadre, mais bon état général. À vue : H. : 38 cm – L. : 5,5 cm. Cadre : H. : 49,5 cm – L. : 67 cm. Provenance : ancienne collection de Paul Pavlovitch Demidoff, 2ème prince de San Donato (1839-1885), et conservé par descendance directe.

          Coutau-Begarie
        • Giuseppe ZOCCHI Florence, vers 1711 - 1767 Le triomphe de David Huile sur papier
          Mar. 23, 2022

          Giuseppe ZOCCHI Florence, vers 1711 - 1767 Le triomphe de David Huile sur papier

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Giuseppe ZOCCHI Florence, vers 1711 - 1767 Le triomphe de David Huile sur papier Cachet de collection illisible accompagné des initiales 'P.B.C.' tracées au pinceau au verso Sans cadre The triumph of David, oil on paper, by G. Zocchi h: 52 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Collection H.W. Campe, Leipzig, son cachet (L.1391) dans le bas Commentaire : Notre dessin est préparatoire pour une gravure de Francesco Bartolozzi destinée aux 'Storie dell'Antico Testamento', éditées à Venise en 1758 par Giuseppe Wagner. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        • Architectural Capricii with Figures amongst Classical Ruins (Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian 1711-1767)
          Feb. 24, 2022

          Architectural Capricii with Figures amongst Classical Ruins (Giuseppe Zocchi, Italian 1711-1767)

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Architectural Capricii with Figures amongst Classical Ruins. A pair. Oil on canvas. Giuseppe Zocchi. Italian 1711-1767. Pair documented in Giancarlo Sestieri's Capriccio Il Architettonico in Italia nel XVII e XVIII secolo catalogue raisonné; pgs 342-343; 18a, 18b.; Zocchi is best known for architectural capriccios and also vedute, or topographical views, particularly of the city of Florence and its surroundings. His output was both prodigious and varied and as a young man, he came under the protection of the Marchese Andrea Gerini (1691 - 1766), an intellectual and patron of the arts from a noble Florentine family, who sent the artist to study the works of his contemporaries in Bologna, Rome, Milan, and Venice during which time Zocchi was exposed to the work of artists such as Canaletto, Marieschi and Panini. On his return to Florence, the Marchese commissioned Zocchi to produce the Selection of XXIV Views of the principal Districts, Squares, Churches, and Palaces of the City of Florence and of Views of Villas and of Places in Tuscany; a two fold series of engravings of the city and its environs intended to give to visitors as a memento of their stay in the city. In the years following publication of this series in 1744, Zocchi embarked on one of the most industrious periods of his career. He produced drawings and engravings for various printed works such as the Azioni gloriose degli uomini illustri fiorentini espresso co'loro ritratti nelle volte della Real Galleria di Toscana, amongst others, he took part in the decorative scheme of the church of San Carlo dei Barnabiti and completed numerous other public and private commissions throughout Tuscany including the decoration of the archbishop's palace in Pisa and the Palazzo Rinuccini in Florence. From 1750 onwards, Zocchi was taken on by the 'Galleria dei Lavori in Pietre Dure' in Florence to supply drawings and painted models for the Grand ducal workshop. He remained in this position until his death from the plague in 1767.   Provenance: Collection of Dimitri Sursock, Beirut, and London. Thence by descent Sale, Bonhams, London, Old Master Paintings, 4 July 2018, lot 94, where purchased by the present owner. Dimensions: (Framed) 40 in (H) x 51.5 in (W) (Canvas) 34.75 in (H) x 47 in (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) A general view of Florence taken from the Convent of the Capucin Friars, etching w
          Feb. 09, 2022

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) A general view of Florence taken from the Convent of the Capucin Friars, etching w

          Est: £200 - £300

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) A general view of Florence taken from the Convent of the Capucin Friars, etching with hand colouring, published by R. Sayer c.1750 London, 10.5" x 17.25".

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Giuseppe Zocchi, Views of Florence, 1967
          Feb. 03, 2022

          Giuseppe Zocchi, Views of Florence, 1967

          Est: $100 - $150

          Reproduction of the 1754 edition, Walker and Company for the benefit of CRIA, 24 prints plus 2 text pages and map of Firenze, with text booklet, in cloth box, 18"h x 23"w

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767), Architectural capricci with figures amongst classical ruins (2)
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767), Architectural capricci with figures amongst classical ruins (2)

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian 1711-1767)Architectural capricci with figures amongst classical ruinsOil on canvas, a pairEach 88 x 119cm (34½ x 46¾ in.) (2)Provenance:Collection of Dimitri Sursock, Beirut, and London. Thence by descentSale, Bonhams, London, Old Master Paintings, 4 July 2018, lot 94, where purchased by the present owner. Zochi is best known for architectural capriccios and also vedute, or topographical views, particularly of the city of Florence and its surroundings. His output was both prodigious and varied and as a young man, he came under the protection of the Marchese Andrea Gerini (1691 - 1766), an intellectual and patron of the arts from a noble Florentine family, who sent the artist to study the works of his contemporaries in Bologna, Rome, Milan, and Venice during which time Zocchi was exposed to the work of artists such as Canaletto, Marieschi and Panini. On his return to Florence, the Marchese commissioned Zocchi to produce the Selection of XXIV Views of the principal Districts, Squares, Churches, and Palaces of the City of Florence and of Views of Villas and of Places in Tuscany; a two fold series of engravings of the city and its environs intended to give to visitors as a memento of their stay in the city. In the years following publication of this series in 1744, Zocchi embarked on one of the most industrious periods of his career. He produced drawings and engravings for various printed works such as the Azioni gloriose degli uomini illustri fiorentini espresso co'loro ritratti nelle volte della Real Galleria di Toscana, amongst others, he took part in the decorative scheme of the church of San Carlo dei Barnabiti and completed numerous other public and private commissions throughout Tuscany including the decoration of the archbishop's palace in Pisa and the Palazzo Rinuccini in Florence. From 1750 onwards, Zocchi was taken on by the 'Galleria dei Lavori in Pietre Dure' in Florence to supply drawings and painted models for the Grand ducal workshop. He remained in this position until his death from the plague in 1767.

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • ZOCCHI GIUSEPPE (1711 - 1767) Group of ten engravings depicting the mounths of the year.
          Oct. 12, 2021

          ZOCCHI GIUSEPPE (1711 - 1767) Group of ten engravings depicting the mounths of the year.

          Est: €100 - €200

          ZOCCHI GIUSEPPE (1711 - 1767). Group of ten engravings depicting the mounths of the year.. Defects.. Cm 39,00 x 28,50.

        • Two hand colored engravings
          Sep. 15, 2021

          Two hand colored engravings

          Two hand colored engravings, to include one after Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767), 10 1/4" x 14 5/8"; the other Church and Hospital of the Holy Ghost, Rome, engraving by T. Bowles, 1750, after G.B. Piranesi, 10 1/4" x 13 5/8".

          Pook & Pook Inc.
        • historische Ansicht von Florenz
          Sep. 03, 2021

          historische Ansicht von Florenz

          nach dem Kupferstich von Giuseppe Zocchi (Florenz *1711, †1767), war ein italienischer Maler u. Zeichner, der in Florenz lebte u. für seine Florentiner Veduten bekannt wurde, Quelle Internet, mittig bez. *Veduta della Metropolitana Fiorentina*, ca. 63 x 47 cm, hinter Glas im geschrägten Rahmen (leicht beschädigt) ca. 77 x 67,5 cm

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • Antique Giuseppe Zocchi Florence Color Engravings
          Aug. 19, 2021

          Antique Giuseppe Zocchi Florence Color Engravings

          Lot 4 Gilt Framed Antique Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian, 1711-1767) Florence Cityscape Color Engravings. Each titled and with artist name at bottom. Engraving measures 15 inches high x 19.5 inches wide, framed measures 19 inches high x 23.5 inches wide.

          Greenwich Auction
        • GUISEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) HAND COLORED ENGRAVING OF FLORENCE MEASURING 18 IN x 15 IN
          Jul. 27, 2021

          GUISEPPE ZOCCHI (1711-1767) HAND COLORED ENGRAVING OF FLORENCE MEASURING 18 IN x 15 IN

          Est: $500 - $750

          Rare original engraving by Giovanni Cecchi after Guiseppe Zocchi (1711-1767). It is signed lower left Guis. Zocchi and signed lower right Giovanni Cecchi. Overall, this is very good for its age, as it is over 200 years old.

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jul. 13, 2021

          Est: $500 - $750

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jul. 08, 2021

          Est: €500 - €800

          ZOCCHI GIUSEPPE (1711 - 1767). Group of ten engravings depicting the mounths of the year.. Cm 39,00 x 28,50.

        • ATTRIBUTED TO: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian b.1711 -d.1767). Titled: “The Arno River at the Santa Trinita Bridge”.
          Jun. 29, 2021

          ATTRIBUTED TO: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian b.1711 -d.1767). Titled: “The Arno River at the Santa Trinita Bridge”.

          Est: $500 - $2,500

          ATTRIBUTED TO: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian b.1711 -d.1767). Titled: The Arno River at the Santa Trinita Bridge. Medium: Oil on Canvas, framed. Year of work: c.1742. Image Size: 30-1/4 x 37-1/8 inches (without the large old frame). Condition: Good.

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
          Jun. 29, 2021

          Est: $500 - $750

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florenz – 1767 ebenda, zug.
          Jun. 24, 2021

          Giuseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florenz – 1767 ebenda, zug.

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          Gemäldepaar Ruinencapricci Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Je 48 x 33 cm. In dekorativen, vergoldeten Rahmen. Auf einer bergigen Anhöhe, die gerade von einem Schäfer mit seiner Herde erklommen wird, einige Figuren auf antiken Steinfragmenten. Die rechte Bildseite wird ganz von einem hohen braunen Mauerstück und einer zerbrochenen bewachsenen Säule eingenommen. Das zweite Gemälde zeigt, ebenfalls in bergiger Landschaft, die Reste eines Tempels mit drei korinthischen Säulen und eine prachtvolle Kratervase, auf einem Stück Mauer stehend. Darauf einige Staffagefiguren und ein kleiner schwarz-weißer Hund. Malerische harmonische Darstellung in frischer heller Farbgebung. Bilder rest. Der Künstler war ein italienischer Maler und Zeichner, der in Florenz lebte und für seine Florentiner Veduten bekannt wurde. Er fertigte unter anderem Zeichnungen von bekannten Ansichten von Florenz an, die von Anderen gestochen und 1744 gedruckt wurden. Zudem arbeitete er für den Wiener Hof der Habsburger sowie den Berliner Hof der Hohenzollern. (1270201) (2) (18)     Guiseppe Zocchi, 1711 Florence – 1767 ibid., attributed A pair of paintings Capricci with antiques ruins Oil on canvas. Relined. 48 x 33 cm each. In decorative gilt frame.

          Jun. 22, 2021

          Est: $500 - $750

          Rare original engraving by Matteo Carboni (1768-1805) after Guiseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) titled the Vue Du Pont A La Carraia. The text is in Italian and French, and it is signed lower left Guis. Zocchi and signed lower right Matteo Carboni. Overall, this is very good for its age, as it is over 200 years old.

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jun. 15, 2021

          Est: $500 - $750

          The Rug Life Auctions
          Jun. 01, 2021

          Est: $500 - $750

          The Rug Life Auctions
          May. 25, 2021

          Est: $500 - $750

          The Rug Life Auctions
          May. 18, 2021

          Est: $500 - $750

          The Rug Life Auctions
        • Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) - View of the Corsi palace and the Viviani palace in Florence
          May. 13, 2021

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) - View of the Corsi palace and the Viviani palace in Florence

          Giuseppe Zocchi (1711-1767) View of the Corsi palace and the Viviani palace in Florence 1744 etching with coeval coloring 50 x 68 cm TAV. XII, framed. Engraving by Michele Marieschi and Vincenzo Franceschini, drawing by Giuseppe Zocchi, published by G. Allegrini in Florence in 1744, in "Choice of 24 views of the city of Florence dedicated to Her majesty Maria Teresa" Starting Bid: 120

          DAMS Casa d'Aste