Antonio Zucchi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1726 - d. 1795

      • Andrea Zucchi Nascita: 1964 Milano L'imperatrice Teodora con ancelle
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Andrea Zucchi Nascita: 1964 Milano L'imperatrice Teodora con ancelle

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        firmato, datato e intitolato al retro

      • Antonio Zucchi (attrib.), ink drawing
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Antonio Zucchi (attrib.), ink drawing

        Attributed to Antonio Zucchi (Italian, 1726-1795), Man sacrificing a goat, graphite and ink wash on laid paper, no signature detected, attribution and inventory number on verso of frame, 3.25"h x 5.5"w (sheet), 10"h x 12"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Antonio Pietro Francesco, okruh Zucchi (1726-1795)
        Dec. 10, 2022

        Antonio Pietro Francesco, okruh Zucchi (1726-1795)

        Est: €1,653 -

        ALLEGORY OF PAINTING 2nd half of the 18th century Monumental painting with a seated figure of St. Luke with a brush in his right hand and a just completed icon of Madonna in his left hand and with his attribute - a book of the Gospel. The painting is based on the traditions of Italian neoclassicism, the characteristic scheme of the face refers to the work of the above-mentioned master. The allegory of painting was a popular motif. After all, Angelika Kauffmann (artist`s wife) was a member of the National Academy of St. Luke in Rome and painting societies and guilds all over Europe bore the name of Saint Luke. Oil on canvas, 112x144 cm - canvas, total dimensions with frame 159x191 cm. Condition C. Framed in rich, carved and gilt frame. Traces of later retouches, re-stretched.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Antonio Pietro Zucchi (1726-1795), Capriccio
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Antonio Pietro Zucchi (1726-1795), Capriccio

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Antonio Pietro Zucchi (1726-1795), Capriccio Oil on canvas 79.8 x 58.2 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

        Hammersite
      • ANTONIO ZUCCHI
        Oct. 04, 2022

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI (Venezia, 1726 - Roma, 1795) Paesaggio Olio su tela, cm 60X90 Formatosi in ambito familiare, la cui bottega era dedita all'incisione e alla scenografia, Antonio Zucchi iniziò la sua carriera collaborando con i principali protagonisti della pittura veneziana delle sua epoca, tra cui Francesco Fontebasso e Jacopo Amigoni, ma altrettanto evidente fu l'influenza di Francesco Guardi che detterà il suo gusto paesistico e scenografico. Le prime opere del pittore testimoniano uno stile perfettamente in linea con il rococò veneziano, ricordiamo la pala con i Santi Bonaventura, Pietro d'Alcantara e sante clarisse, realizzata per la chiesa di San Giobbe, o l'Educazione della Vergine della chiesa di San Nicola a Komiza sull'isola di Lissa, che presuppongo uno sviluppo senza strappi nel solco della tradizione lagunare. Tuttavia, Zucchi intraprese un preciso mutamento di gusto dopo il viaggio a Spalato con Robert Adam e Charles Louis Clérisseau per visitare le rovine del Palazzo di Diocleziano, viaggio che produsse un evidente mutamento di maniera, come documenta l'Incredulità di San Tommaso dipinta per la chiesa di San Tomà, considerata già da Moschini più prossima a Mengs che non alle sue origini veneziane. Questa nuova visione artistica subirà un ulteriore sviluppo con il trasferimento a Roma e il matrimonio nel 1781 con Angelica Kauffmann, che condussero il pittore a dedicarsi prevalentemente al genere del paesaggio e del capriccio riscuotendo un notevole successo. Infatti, tra i suoi maggiori collezionisti annoveriamo artisti e letterati come Goethe, Tischbein, Canova, Herder e Hackert, mentre osservando la tela qui presentata, torna quanto mai puntuale il giudizio di Pallucchini, che vedeva nelle opere dell'artista 'i ruderi di monumenti antichi che si sposano felicemente all'elemento paesistico, sempre animato da macchiette campagnole: si potrebbe dire che esse rammentano il gusto di Piranesi, allietato dalle pastorellerie dello Zuccarelli'. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, I pittori di vedute in Italia, Roma 1981, p. 234 R. Pallucchini, La pittura veneziana del Settecento, Milano 1996, ad vocem

      • ZUCCHI, ANTONIO: Spielende Amorini mit Boot.
        May. 05, 2022

        ZUCCHI, ANTONIO: Spielende Amorini mit Boot.

        Est: CHF375 - CHF750

        ZUCCHI, ANTONIO (Venedig 1726 - 1795 Rom) : Spielende Amorini mit Boot; Feder in Grau; 10x15,6 cm (BG), gerahmt

      • J.WAGNER (*1706) after ZUCCHI (*1726), Allegorical representation, Europe, around 1750, Etching
        Nov. 20, 2021

        J.WAGNER (*1706) after ZUCCHI (*1726), Allegorical representation, Europe, around 1750, Etching

        Est: €300 - €500

        Joseph Wagner (um 1706 Thalendorf - um 1780 Venedig) after Antonio Zucchi (1726 Venedig - 1795 Rom), Allegorical representation, Europe, c. 1750, Etching Technique: Etching on Handmade Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Antonio Zucchi inv. / Wagner sc. Venezia C. P. E. S.". General information: Inscribed in ink lower right: "A. Mittendorff". Date: c. 1750 Description: Scene with allegorical figures in a park. Keywords: Allegory, Music, Painting, Globe, 18th century, Baroque, People, Italy, Size: 50,5 cm x 33,5 cm, Plate: 49,0 cm x 31,8 cm Condition: Defective Condition. Lightly foxed, sheet horizontally creased and with a glued tear at the right margin on verso. Overall slightly creased.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVIII SECOLO
        Jun. 15, 2021

        PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVIII SECOLO

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Cefalo e Procri Olio su tela cm 47X37 (2) Già attribuite ad Angelica Kauffman (Coira, 1741 - Roma, 1807), le tele trovano adeguati confronti con le opere di Antonio Zucchi (Venezia, 1726 - Roma, 1795). L'artista, formatosi in ambito familiare, la cui bottega era dedita all'incisione e alla scenografia, iniziì la sua carriera collaborando con i principali protagonisti della pittura veneziana della sua epoca, tra cui Francesco Fontebasso e Jacopo Amigoni, ma altrettanto evidente fu l'influenza di Francesco Guardi che detterà il suo gusto paesistico e scenografico. Le prime opere del pittore testimoniano uno stile perfettamente in linea con il rococì veneziano, ricordiamo la pala con i Santi Bonaventura, Pietro d'Alcantara e sante clarisse, realizzata per la chiesa di San Giobbe, o l'Educazione della Vergine della chiesa di San Nicola a Komiza sull'isola di Lissa, che presuppongo uno sviluppo senza strappi nel solco della tradizione lagunare. Tuttavia, Zucchi intraprese un preciso mutamento di gusto dopo il viaggio a Spalato con Robert Adam e Charles Louis Clérisseau per visitare le rovine del Palazzo di Diocleziano, viaggio che produsse un evidente mutamento di maniera, come documenta l'incredulità di San Tommaso dipinta per la chiesa di San Tomà, considerata già da Moschini più prossima a Mengs che non alle sue origini veneziane. Questa nuova visione artistica subirà un ulteriore sviluppo con il trasferimento a Roma e il matrimonio in Inghilterra nel 1781 con Angelica Kauffmann, che condussero il pittore a dedicarsi prevalentemente al genere del paesaggio e del capriccio in chiave arcadica riscuotendo un notevole successo. Infatti, tra i suoi maggiori collezionisti annoveriamo artisti e letterati come Goethe, Tischbein, Canova, Herder e Hackert, mentre osservando la tela qui presentata, torna quanto mai puntuale il giudizio di Pallucchini, che vedeva nelle opere dell'artista 'i ruderi di monumenti antichi che si sposano felicemente all'elemento paesistico, sempre animato da macchiette campagnole: si potrebbe dire che esse rammentano il gusto di Piranesi, allietato dalle pastorellerie dello Zuccarelli'. Bibliografia di riferimento: R. Pallucchini, La pittura veneziana del Settecento, Milano 1996, ad vocem

      • ANTONIO PIETRO FRANCESCO ZUCCHI (VENICE 1726-1796 ROME) - Virgil Reading the Aeneid
        Apr. 23, 2021

        ANTONIO PIETRO FRANCESCO ZUCCHI (VENICE 1726-1796 ROME) - Virgil Reading the Aeneid

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        ANTONIO PIETRO FRANCESCO ZUCCHI (VENICE 1726-1796 ROME) Virgil Reading the Aeneid oil on canvas 37 x 50 in. (94 x 127 cm.)

      • Painting, Attributed to Antonio Zucchi
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Painting, Attributed to Antonio Zucchi

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Attributed to Antonio Zucchi (Italian, 1726-1795), "L'Europa," oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 41.5"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 44"h x 34"w. Literature: Daniel Heartz, "Music in European Capitals," Norton, 2003, p. xxiii.

        Clars Auctions
        Mar. 21, 2021

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Clars Auctions
        Feb. 21, 2021

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Clars Auctions
      • Attributed to Antonio Zucchi (Italian, 1726-1795)
        Jan. 19, 2021

        Attributed to Antonio Zucchi (Italian, 1726-1795)

        Attributed to Antonio Zucchi (Italian, 1726-1795) The Music Party ink, watercolor and gouache signed (verso) 9 x 13 inches. Note: Maestro Raymond Leppard's scholarship led him to Italy in the late 1950s, resulting in his highly acclaimed realizations of Baroque operas by Monteverdi (L'Incoronazione di Poppea) and Cavalli (L'Ormindo, L'Egisto and La Calisto). It is likely that Leppard acquired this work during this period in Italy. Property from the Collection of Maestro Raymond Leppard, Indianapolis, Indiana Maestro Raymond Leppard (1927-2019), Commander of the British Empire, was an internationally recognized composer, conductor and scholar of Baroque music, as well as a Grammy-winning recording artist. Born in London, Leppard grew up in Bath where he was educated at the City of Bath Boys’ School, now the Beechen Cliff School. He studied harpsichord and viola at Trinity College, Cambridge, where he would go on to become Lecturer and Fellow before making his debut at Wigmore Hall in London in 1952. He also helped establish and was long associated with the English Chamber Orchestra. Leppard’s realizations of 17th century operas by Italian composers Claudio Monteverde and his disciple, Francesco Cavalli, re-introduced the world to these and other Baroque operas. His brilliant arrangements for their modern stage productions in the 1960s and 1970s were widely acclaimed and, thus, forged his imprint on the classical music industry. He conducted Benjamin Britten’s Billy Budd at the Metropolitan Opera in New York City, the world premiere of Nicholas Maw’s Rising of the Moon at Glyndebourne Opera, and composed film scores for, among others, Peter Brook’s Lord of the Flies, based on the novel by William Golding. As a prolific recording artist, Leppard recorded more than 200 albums. He has appeared at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, the New York City Opera, the Metropolitan and San Francisco Operas, and in Paris, Hamburg, Santa Fe, Stockholm and Geneva. Leppard was principal conductor for the BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra for over seven years, and, more recently, led the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (ISO) from 1987 to 2001. Leppard is credited with transforming the ISO into an internationally recognized ensemble, becoming the organization’s first and only Conductor Laureate. Beyond Leppard’s musical genius, his warm character, generous heart and good humor endeared him to the likes of Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, Princess Margaret, Benjamin Britten, Frederica Von Stade, Dame Janet Baker and members of the infamous Bloomsbury Group. WFMT, Chicago’s classical music radio station, dedicated every August 11, his birthday, as Raymond Leppard Day, on which they broadcast several of his recordings. Leppard amassed an eclectic collection of works of art, music and 18th and 19th century furniture, many of which are featured throughout this auction.

        Hindman
      • ANTONIO ZUCCHI
        May. 28, 2019

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        (Venezia, 1726 - Roma, 1795) Paesaggio arcadico con rovine di templi classici Olio su tela, cm 185X235 Formatosi in ambito familiare, la cui bottega era dedita all'incisione e alla scenografia, Antonio Zucchi iniziò la sua carriera collaborando con i principali protagonisti della pittura veneziana delle sua epoca, tra cui Francesco Fontebasso e Jacopo Amigoni, ma altrettanto evidente fu l'influenza di Francesco Guardi che detterà il suo gusto paesistico e scenografico. Le prime opere del pittore testimoniano uno stile perfettamente in linea con il rococò veneziano, ricordiamo la pala con i 'Santi Bonaventura, Pietro d'Alcantara e sante clarisse', realizzata per la chiesa di San Giobbe, o 'l'Educazione della Vergine' della chiesa di San Nicola a Komiza sull'isola di Lissa, che presuppongo uno sviluppo senza strappi nel solco della tradizione lagunare. Tuttavia, Zucchi intraprese un preciso mutamento di gusto dopo il viaggio a Spalato con Robert Adam e Charles Louis Clérisseau per visitare le rovine del Palazzo di Diocleziano, viaggio che produsse un evidente mutamento di maniera, come documenta 'l'incredulità di San Tommaso' dipinta per la chiesa di San Tomà, considerata già da Moschini più prossima a Mengs che non alle sue origini veneziane. Questa nuova visione artistica subirà un ulteriore sviluppo con il trasferimento a Roma e il matrimonio nel 1781 con Angelica Kauffmann, che condussero il pittore a dedicarsi prevalentemente al genere del paesaggio e del capriccio riscuotendo un notevole successo. Infatti, tra i suoi maggiori collezionisti annoveriamo artisti e letterati come Goethe, Tischbein, Canova, Herder e Hackert, mentre osservando la tela qui presentata, torna quanto mai puntuale il giudizio di Pallucchini, che vedeva nelle opere dell'artista 'i ruderi di monumenti antichi che si sposano felicemente all'elemento paesistico, sempre animato da macchiette campagnole: si potrebbe dire che esse rammentano il gusto di Piranesi, allietato dalle pastorellerie dello Zuccarelli'. L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Egidio Martini. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, 'I pittori di vedute in Italia', Roma 1981, p. 234 R. Pallucchini, 'La pittura veneziana del Settecento', Milano 1996, ad vocem

      • Antonio Pietro Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) Bacchus and Ariadne, within a feigned octagon
        Apr. 10, 2019

        Antonio Pietro Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) Bacchus and Ariadne, within a feigned octagon

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Antonio Pietro Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) Bacchus and Ariadne, within a feigned octagon oil on canvas78.8 x 78.8cm (31 x 31in).

      • ZUCCHI ANDREA (n. 1964) Untitled (Studio di contaminazioni neoplastiche sui rinoceronti).
        Feb. 20, 2019

        ZUCCHI ANDREA (n. 1964) Untitled (Studio di contaminazioni neoplastiche sui rinoceronti).

        Est: €400 - €600

        ZUCCHI ANDREA (n. 1964). Untitled (Studio di contaminazioni neoplastiche sui rinoceronti).. At the back title, signature and year. Cm 40,00 x 55,00.

        Dec. 05, 2018

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      • Antonio Zucchi (Venezia 1726 - Roma 1795), Festa contadina in cortile
        Oct. 26, 2017

        Antonio Zucchi (Venezia 1726 - Roma 1795), Festa contadina in cortile

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        disegno a penna e inchiostro, mm 290x406

      • Antonio Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) - A ruined triumphal arch with figures conversing on path, a bridge beyond
        Jul. 07, 2017

        Antonio Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) - A ruined triumphal arch with figures conversing on path, a bridge beyond

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        Antonio Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) A ruined triumphal arch with figures conversing on path, a bridge beyond oil on canvas 63 3/8 x 51 ½ in. (160.8 x 130.8 cm.)

        Nov. 15, 2016

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      • Antonio Zucchi (Venezia 1726 - Roma 1795), Preparazione di sacrificio a una dea
        Nov. 15, 2016

        Antonio Zucchi (Venezia 1726 - Roma 1795), Preparazione di sacrificio a una dea

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        disegno a penna inchiostro e tempera bianca, mm 29mx406

      • ZUCCHI, ANTONIO PIETRO
        Mar. 22, 2016

        ZUCCHI, ANTONIO PIETRO

        Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

        ZUCCHI, ANTONIO PIETRO (Venice 1726 - 1795 Rome) Roman ruins with an angler at a waterway and another figure. Pen and brush and brown ink, black chalk. The framing line in brown pen. Signed and dated in brown pen lower right: ant:Zucchi 1788. 41 x 52.5 cm. Framed. --------------- ZUCCHI, ANTONIO PIETRO (Venedig 1726 - 1795 Rom) Römischen Ruinen mit Angler an einem Wasserlauf und weiteren Personen. Feder und Pinsel in Braun, schwarze Kreide. Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder. Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert und datiert: ant:Zucchi 1788. 41 x 52,5 cm. Gerahmt.

      • ANTONIO PIETRO ZUCCHI (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) Ruins of classical baths with figures bathing
        Apr. 29, 2015

        ANTONIO PIETRO ZUCCHI (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) Ruins of classical baths with figures bathing

      • Antonio Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)
        Dec. 02, 2014

        Antonio Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)

        Est: £120,000 - £180,000

        Antonio Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) An Italian capriccio with figures making a sacrifice to Cybele in a ruined temple, others dancing on the shore beyond signed and dated 'Ant: Zucchi / 1778. ' (lower left) oil on canvas 48½ x 82¼ in. (123.3 x 209 cm.)

      • Attribué à Antonio Zucchi Venise, 1726 - Rome, 1795 Deux hommes dans un paysage classique, dans un rond Plume et encre brune
        Oct. 03, 2014

        Attribué à Antonio Zucchi Venise, 1726 - Rome, 1795 Deux hommes dans un paysage classique, dans un rond Plume et encre brune

        Est: €400 - €600

        Attribué à Antonio Zucchi Venise, 1726 - Rome, 1795 Deux hommes dans un paysage classique, dans un rond Plume et encre brune Sans cadre h: 23 w: 22,50 cm

      • Antonio Zucchi, Italian Landscape with Figures
        Sep. 14, 2014

        Antonio Zucchi, Italian Landscape with Figures

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Antonio Zucchi (Italian, 1726-1795), Italian Landscape with Figures, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 23.5''h x 47.5''w, overall: 32.5''h x 56.5''w. Provenance: From the collection of Mr. Jay Le Clerq (Fair Oaks, California); given to current owner by Mr. Gregory Renouf

        Clars Auctions
      • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO ZUCCHI
        Jul. 05, 2013

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO ZUCCHI

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        VENICE  1726  -  1795  ROME THREE  MONKS  AND  OTHER  FIGURES  AMONG  RUINS,  SAID  TO  BE  THE  VILLA  OF  DOMITIAN Pen  and  brown  ink  and  wash  over  black  chalk,  within  brown  ink  framing  lines; bears  inscription,  possibly  by  the  artist,  in  black  chalk:  Conserva  d'aqua  appartenente  alla  Villa  di  Domiziano  in  Albano 465  by  615  mm  (sheet  size);  385  by  543  mm  (image)

      • ANTONIO ZUCCHI
        Jul. 03, 2013

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        VENICE  1726  -  1795  ROME CAPRICCIO  WITH  A  BRIDGE  OVER  A  RIVER  WITH  FIGURES  AND  A  FISHERMAN Pen  and  brown  ink  and  wash  heightened  with  white  over  black  chalk,  within  brown  framing  lines; signed  in  pen  and  brown  ink  lower  left:  Ant.  Zucchi.  1784 424  by  284  mm

      • Antonio Zucchi, Italian Landscape with Figures, oil on canvas
        Apr. 14, 2013

        Antonio Zucchi, Italian Landscape with Figures, oil on canvas

        Clars Auctions
      • Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi, A.R.A., (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)
        Jan. 31, 2013

        Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi, A.R.A., (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi, A.R.A., (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) A scene from the Antique: A priest presenting a sword to a youth beneath a statue of Hercules traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash, heightened with white (partly oxidized) 10½ x 16 1/8 in. (26.8 x 41 cm.)

      • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO PIETRO ZUCCHI (1726-1795)
        Mar. 13, 2012

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO PIETRO ZUCCHI (1726-1795)

        Est: £50 - £80

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO PIETRO ZUCCHI (1726-1795) WATERCOLOUR DRAWING Rural scene with church ruin and figures unsigned 9 x 7 (22.8cm x 17.8cm) EST 50-80

        Capes Dunn & Co.
        Nov. 15, 2011

        Est: £50 - £80

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO PIETRO ZUCCHI (1726-1795) WATERCOLOUR DRAWING Rural scene with church ruin and figures unsigned 9" x 7" (22.8cm x 17.8cm)

        Capes Dunn & Co.
      • Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)
        Jan. 26, 2011

        Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) A landscape with a bridge and classical ruins in the distance, a family fishing by a stream in the foreground signed and dated 'ant. zucchi-1787.' black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash, black ink framing lines 16 3/8 x 20¾ in. (41.5 x 52.7 cm.)

      • Attributed to Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi, A, R.A. (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)
        Dec. 02, 2008

        Attributed to Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi, A, R.A. (Venice 1726-1795 Rome)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Attributed to Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi, A, R.A. (Venice 1726-1795 Rome) Four men in an interior, one pointing at a passage in a book black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white, on buff paper 16¼ x 11 in. (414 x 294 mm.)

      • - Angelica Kauffman, R.A. , 1741-1807 Portrait of Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi (1726-1795) oil on canvas
        Jun. 05, 2008

        - Angelica Kauffman, R.A. , 1741-1807 Portrait of Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi (1726-1795) oil on canvas

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        half length, seated holding a pen in his right hand, an extensive landscape beyond oil on canvas

      • Antonio Zucchi, A.R.A. (Italian, 1726-1796, active
        May. 03, 2008

        Antonio Zucchi, A.R.A. (Italian, 1726-1796, active

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Antonio Zucchi, A.R.A. (Italian, 1726-1796, active in England, 1766-1781) , "Virgil Reading the Aeneid to Augustus and Octavia" and "A Classical Scene with a Young Man and Young Woman Mourning the Death of a Songbird", a pair of oval oils on canvas, both

        Neal Auction Company
      • Sappho with the lyric poet Alcaeus; Lesbia with the poet Catullus; and [possibly] the poet Callimachus
        Apr. 25, 2008

        Sappho with the lyric poet Alcaeus; Lesbia with the poet Catullus; and [possibly] the poet Callimachus

        Attributed to Antonio Zucchi (Venice 1726-1796 Rome) Sappho with the lyric poet Alcaeus; Lesbia with the poet Catullus; and [possibly] the poet Callimachus oil on paper laid on board, the corners made up 20¾ x 26 in. (60.3 x 66 cm.); 22¼ x 27¼ in. (56.5 x 69.3 cm.); and 21 x 25 in. (53.5 x 63.5 cm.) a set of three (3)

      • Attribué à Antonio ZUCCHI (Venise 1726 - Rome
        Apr. 10, 2008

        Attribué à Antonio ZUCCHI (Venise 1726 - Rome

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      • Antonio Zucchi Venice 1726 - 1795 Rome , landscape with peasants by a roadside fountain gouache
        Jul. 04, 2007

        Antonio Zucchi Venice 1726 - 1795 Rome , landscape with peasants by a roadside fountain gouache

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        signed and dated: Antonius Zucchi del 1761 gouache

      • ANTONIO ZUCCHI It. 1726 -1796
        Aug. 05, 2005

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI It. 1726 -1796

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI It. 1726 -1796 Virgil Reading the Aeneid to Augustus and Octavia Oil on canvas 37 1/2 × 50 1/2 in.(95.3 × 128.3 cm)

        Barridoff Auctions
      • ANTONIO ZUCCHI VENICE 1726-1795 ROME VIEW IN A VAULTED ENTRANCE, WITH VARIOUS FIGURES, AND A
        Jul. 06, 2005

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI VENICE 1726-1795 ROME VIEW IN A VAULTED ENTRANCE, WITH VARIOUS FIGURES, AND A

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI VENICE 1726-1795 ROME VIEW IN A VAULTED ENTRANCE, WITH VARIOUS FIGURES, AND A COURTYARD BEYOND signed and dated in pen and brown ink: ant Zucchi 1793 pen and brown ink and brown and grey wash over traces of black chalk, with touches of white heightening CATALOGUE NOTE This is totally characteristic of Zucchi's compositions of figures in architectural settings, and may well have been made as a set design.

      • ANTONIO ZUCCHI A.R.A. AND PIETRO MARIA BORGNIS 1726- 1795 AND CIRCA 1739-1810
        Mar. 26, 2004

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI A.R.A. AND PIETRO MARIA BORGNIS 1726- 1795 AND CIRCA 1739-1810

        Est: £30,000 - £40,000

        A SERIES OF ALLEGORICAL SCENES FROM THE ANTIQUE: MERCURY AND PSYCHE; APOLLO AND THE CUMAEAN SIBYL; THE TRIUMPH OF GALATEA; THE MARRIAGE OF CUPID AND PSYCHE; MELPOMENE, MUSE OF TRAGEDY; ENTERPE, MUSE OF MUSIC; ERATO, MUSE OF LYRIC AND LOVE POETRY; CLIO, MUSE OF HISTORY; TERPSICHORE, MUSE OF DANCE AND SONG; CUPID AND PSYCHE; URANIA, MUSE OF ASTRONOMY; MUSE, BLOWING A HORN; CALLIOPE, MUSE OF POETRY; MUSE, OF LOVE WITH CHERUB; MUSE, IMPLORING CHERUB; MUSE WITH FAIRY; TRIUMPH OF VENUS; ALLEGORY OF THE WIND

      • ANTONIO ZUCCHI A.R.A., ITALIAN 1726- 1795
        Jan. 21, 2004

        ANTONIO ZUCCHI A.R.A., ITALIAN 1726- 1795

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        a pair ALLEGORICAL PORTRAITS

      • Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi (1726-1795)
        Jun. 06, 2002

        Antonio Pietro Francesco Zucchi (1726-1795)

        Est: $8,760 - $11,680

        Design for a painting depicting 'Fame, with some Genii, presenting to Great Britain the portraits of Alfred the Great and Queen Elizabeth: Great Britain seated upon the throne between two figures, representing Faith and Justice', for the overmantel of the Library or 'Asylum' at Home House, Portman Square, London, for the Dowager Countess of Home, 1776. with inscriptions 'Kauffman/Angelica Kaufman/see back' (in pencil, in a later hand) and 'over the Chemny [ sic ] in the Libray [ sic ] Room/at Lady Home' (verso, in sepia pen) and 'No. 967' (in pencil) pencil, black pen and grey wash 5 5/8 x 133/4 in. (14.3 x 34.9 cm.) PROVENANCE W. Mayor (L. 2799). LITERATURE E. Croft-Murray, Decorative Painting in England 1537-1837, London, 1970, vol. II, pp. 296-300. K. Garlick and A. Macintyre, eds. The Diary of Joseph Farington, London, 1978, vol. I, p. 109. E. Harris, The Genius of Robert Adam, His Interiors, Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 2001, p. 313-5. M. Whinney, Home House, London, 1969. NOTES For a discussion of Zucchi's decorative scheme for Portman Square see: E. Croft-Murray, Decorative Painting in England 1537-1837, London, 1970, vol. II, pp. 296-300; K. Garlick and A. Macintyre, eds. The Diary of Joseph Farington, London, 1978, vol. I, p. 109; E. Harris, The Genius of Robert Adam, His Interiors, Yale; University Press, New Haven and London, 2001, p. 313-5; and Whinney, Home House, London, 1969. Zucchi was born in Venice where he was trained by Jacopo Amiconi and Francesco Fontebasso. He accompanied James Adam on his Grand Tour with Charles-Louis Cl‚risseau from 1760 to 1763 and came to England in 1766 on the invitation of Robert Adam. As principal draughtsman and decorative painter to the Adam brothers from 1766 to 1781, he was employed on the embellishment of approximately 25 of their interiors. In 1781 he married the Swiss painter, Angelica Kauffman, and retired to Rome where he died. Zucchi's work is frequently attributed to Angelica. This drawing is the finished sketch or presentation design for the oil painting, signed and dated 'Ant. Zucchi. 1776' above the chimney-piece in the Library at Home House, 20 Portman Square, London. The picture, which is still in its original position, forms part of a comprehensive scheme of painted decoration executed by Zucchi for the principal reception rooms of this important London town-house, designed by Robert Adam between 1775 and 1777 for Elizabeth, Dowager Countess of Home. Home House is Adam's finest and best preserved surviving town-house, and Zucchi's paintings in the Library - most of which remain in situ - constitute perhaps his most extensive and iconologically elaborate contribution to any single Adam interior. The subject of the overmantel is recorded in a rare 18th-century pamphlet entitled Subjects of the Pictures painted by Anthony Zucchi For the Different Apartments at the Countess Dowager of Home's House in Portman Square, which describes the iconography of all Zucchi's paintings. Further to this, Dr Eileen Harris has pointed out that King Alfred the Great and Queen Elizabeth I (the Countess of Home's namesake) are associated not only with justice and faith, but also with the founding of the British Navy and the consummation of its power in the defeat of the Armada. The nautical references in Zucchi's painting complete the theme of Adam's chimney-piece which is carved with navigational instruments alluding to the maritime activities of the Countess of Home's Jamaican ancestors and the naval careers of the Duke of Cumberland and the Hon. James Luttrell R.N. to whom she was related by marriage. Engravings by George Vertue have been identified as the source of the portraits of Alfred and Elizabeth I. The rest of the room, the ceiling and walls, were decorated with an all-encompassing programme of paintings illustrating moral essays by Addison from The Spectator, personifications of the Arts and Sciences, grisaille heads of celebrated Poets and Philosophers, and - over the bookcases - religious subjects. A payment made by Lady Home to Zucchi of œ50. in July, 1777, may be for this oil painting. Perhaps the most interesting aspect of Zucchi's complex decorative scheme is the possible involvement of the French Revolutionary leader Jean-Paul Marat (murdered by Charlotte Corday in 1793). According to the diarist Joseph Farington, Zucchi befriended Marat during his sojourn in England and 'had the highest opinion of his [Marat's] abilities. Being a man of extensive classical reading, Marat continually proposed subjects which he had selected for Zucchi to design'. This was in 1775-6 - exactly the same time as Zucchi's overmantel painting with its extraordinarily (and uncharacteristically) elaborate and learned symbolism. Little is known of the provenance of this drawing. As a presentation drawing it presumably remained either with the artist or his patron. It later passed into the collection of William Mayor, an important collector of Old Master drawings, where it was listed as no. 967 in his collection. In the Major collection catalogue this drawing was attributed to Kauffmann, and the inscription mistranscribed so the drawing has been traditionally identified as Kauffmann. The correct attribution and indentification have only recently come to light. We are grateful to Dr Eileen Harris for providing this catalogue entry.

      • *Antonio Zucchi (1726-1795) a capriccio with buildings and a tower around a lake, figures in the
        Jan. 23, 2001

        *Antonio Zucchi (1726-1795) a capriccio with buildings and a tower around a lake, figures in the

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        *Antonio Zucchi (1726-1795) a capriccio with buildings and a tower around a lake, figures in the foreground. Signed lower left in pen and brown ink: Ant:Zucchi 1788. Pen and brown ink and gray wash. 474 by 600mm. *Antonio Zucchi (1726-1795) a capriccio with buildings and a tower around a lake, figures in the foreground. Signed lower left in pen and brown ink: Ant:Zucchi 1788. Pen and brown ink and gray wash. 474 by 600mm.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Antonio Zucchi