Lot 36: A gilt-bronze mounted blue enameled porcelain group with an ostrich egg, China and Japan, Edo period, 18th century and Louis XVI, circa 1780

June 28, 2022

A gilt-bronze mounted blue enameled porcelain group with an ostrich egg, China and Japan, Edo period, 18th century and Louis XVI, circa 1780

decorated with three characters surmounted by a painted egg with birds

Height. 13⅝in, width. 5½in ; Haut. 35 cm, Larg. 14 cm

__________________________________________________________________________

Groupe en porcelaine émaillée bleu turquoise, Chine, début XVIIIe siècle, oeuf d'autruche, Japon, époque Edo, XVIIIe siècle et monture de bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780

décoré de trois personnages et surmonté d'un oeuf à décor polychrome d'oiseaux

Bid on Sotheby's

Accepted forms of payment: Other, Personal Check, Visa

Shipping

Shipping Terms

€1 - 250,000: 25.0%
€250,001 - 2,500,000: 20.0%
€2,500,001+: 13.9%

€0 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,199 €200
€3,200 €3,799 €300
€3,800 €4,199 €200
€4,200 €4,799 €300
€4,800 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €29,999 €2,000
€30,000 €31,999 €2,000
€32,000 €37,999 €3,000
€38,000 €41,999 €2,000
€42,000 €47,999 €3,000
€48,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 €199,999 €10,000
€200,000 €299,999 €20,000
€300,000 €319,999 €20,000
€320,000 €379,999 €30,000
€380,000 €419,999 €20,000
€420,000 €479,999 €30,000
€480,000 €499,999 €20,000
€500,000 €999,999 €50,000
€1,000,000 €1,999,999 €100,000
€2,000,000 €2,999,999 €200,000
€3,000,000 €3,199,999 €200,000
€3,200,000 €3,799,999 €300,000
€3,800,000 €4,199,999 €200,000
€4,200,000 €4,799,999 €300,000
€4,800,000 €4,999,999 €200,000
€5,000,000 €9,999,999 €500,000
€10,000,000+ €1,000,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

Conditions of Sale

Conditions of Sale

Shipping Terms

Shipping Terms