Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 - 1882)

Lot 142: ADOLF HEINRICH LIER, Herrnhut/Oberlausitz 1826 - 1882 Wahren/Südtirol: Voralpenlandschaft. Pre-Alpine Landscape.

April 21, 2018
Heidelberg, Germany

Description: ADOLF HEINRICH LIER
Herrnhut/Oberlausitz 1826 - 1882 Wahren/Südtirol
Voralpenlandschaft. Pre-Alpine Landscape.
Oel auf Karton.
Signiert (ligiert). 22 x 31 cm. Schwach gegilbt und mit kleinen Bereibungen. „A. Lier wurde durch seine Bemühungen und Leistungen in der Freilichtmalerei zu einem der wichtigsten Pleinaristen der Münchener Schule. Er bildete das Gelenk zwischen der Biedermeiergeneration (Schleich d.Ä.) und den Impressionisten der Jahrhundertwende“ (Bruckmann, Münchner Maler im 19. Jhdt., Bd. 3, S. 54). Gerahmt. [bg]
Artist or Maker: ADOLF HEINRICH LIER, Herrnhut/Oberlausitz 1826 - 1882 Wahren/Südtirol
Medium: Oel auf Karton.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET

Heidelberg, Germany

27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible