Alessandro Moretto (1498 - 1554)

Lot 12: Alessandro Bonvicino detto il Moretto da Brescia

April 14, 2005
Vienna, Austria

(Brescia 1498 circa - 1554) Cerchia del ‘500/Umkreis des 16. Jahrhunderts Ritratto presunto di Andrea Versalo, vermutliches Bildnis des Andrea Versalo, Öl auf Leinwand, 125,5 x 92 cm, gerahmt, (Wo) Provenienza: Lord Northwick; Capt. E. G. S. Churchill Bibliografia/Literatur: A catalogue of Pictures,Works of Art, etc. at Northwick Park,1864 - reprinted 1908 No. 34 as Parmigianino ‘Portrait of Cosimo de’Medici”;T. Borenius, A catalogue of the collection of Pictures at Northwick House,1921, no.53 as School of Moretto (Scuola di Moretto),”Portrait of a Gentleman”; Martha Ausserhofer, Johann Stephan von Calcar, Boss Verlag, Kleve 1991, Abbildg.33, P.59.

Old Master Paintings

April 14, 2005, 12:00 AM EST

Vienna, Austria