Antonio Mancini (1852 - 1930)

Lot 77: Antonio Mancini (Italia 1852-1930)

June 10, 2004
Rome, Italy

Description: Veduta della Marinella, 1877
firmato, datato e dedicato 'A Mancini 1877 al Prof. Lepre'
acquerello su carta
140 x 240 mm.
sul retro reca: cartellino della Società Permanente di Milano; cartellino a stampa di mostra sulla pittura napoletana tenuta a Napoli nel 1953 e altri riferimenti.
Artist or Maker: Antonio Mancini (Italia 1852-1930)
Exhibited: Milano, Mostra di Antonio Mancini, 1962.
Literature: AA.VV., Mostra di Antonio Mancini, Milano, 1962, p.32, n.20, tav. XX.
A cura di R. Schettini, Cento Pittori Napoletani, Napoli, 1978, p.58, n.201.
Provenance: Prof. Lepre (medico dell'Artista), Napoli.
Raccolta Alberto Portolano, Napoli.
Notes: Where there is no symbol Christie's generally sells lots under the Margin Scheme. The final price charged to Buyer's, for each lot, is calculated in the following way: Hammer price +24% on the hammer price of the first € 110.000,00 and + 18,5% on the hammer price for any amount in excess of € 110.000,00

19th Century Art

June 10, 2004, 12:00 AM EST

Rome, Italy