DANSE, Louise

Lot 487: ASSOCIATION DES MAÎTRES DE FORGES DE CHARLEROI. MANIFESTATION DU 30 AVRIL 1894.

Arenberg Auctions

December 17, 2021
Brussels, Belgium

Eau-forte en sanguine, 19,5 x 13,5 cm, sur un double feuillet, vergé 21 x 15 cm; signée dans le cuivre. - Rare et intéressant document témoignant du passé industriel florissant de la Wallonie. Illustré d'une eau-forte figurant un paysage industriel avec dans la partie sup. le portrait et les initiales de Victor Gillieaux (1832-1898), membre, secrétaire et président de l'Association, par ailleurs créateur de la Fabrique de Fer de Charleroi (ex FAFER). Sur les pp. 3 et 4, texte imprimé donnant les noms des présents lors de la séance de fondation de l'Association en septembre 1886 et l'état des membre en 1894. Avec le menu volant du banquet du 30/4/1894. Louise Danse (1867-1948) était la fille du graveur Auguste Danse et la belle-soeur de l'homme politique wallon Jules Destrée. - Joint : 1-2. Dardenne, Léon - Nouvelles kermesses. Eau-forte, 22 x 14 cm, 2 épreuves sur 2 ff., japon 25 x 37,5 cm; signées dans le cuivre. Titre illustré avant la lettre pour l'ouvrage éponyme de Georges Eekhoud. - 3-6. Id. - Figure allégorique. Eau-forte, 19,5 x 12 cm, 4 épreuves (3 en sanguine, 1 en bistre) sur 4 ff., japon formats divers; signées et datées 88 dans le cuivre. (7 pcs)

DANSE, Louise

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

Extra costs for packaging, payment, insurance and/or mailing are at the buyer's expense. Packing and handling is at the entire risk of the buyer. The auctioneer is not responsible for any accidents or faults or omissions by the postal or carrier services.

25.0%

€0 €49 €5
€50 €199 €10
€200 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €69,999 €2,000
€70,000+ €5,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

Auction - Terms of sale

The purchaser shall pay, strictly cash, the hammer price, in €, together with a premium of 25 %, eventually plus the resale tax, if applicable: 4 % for hammer prices from € 2000 on, only for original art and if the author died less than 70 years ago.
The auction follows the order indicated by the catalogue. The biddings start at about 80 % of the lowest estimate and each bid must be +/? 10% higher than the previous one. In case of a dispute the lot will be called again.
The auctioneer has the right to refuse a bid, and this without further explanation.
Each buyer by making a bid acknowledges the conditions of sale and the fact that he has inspected the purchased item.
The auctioneer has the right to split a lot or join several lots.
Lots with two or more titles, series or periodicals, or lots with a mention "n.c." and 'sold w.a.f.'are not collated and cannot be returned.
Each buyer is supposed to buy for his own account and cannot claim any commission. Each bidder should inspect the lots during the exhibition. Under no circumstances can an item, once sold, be returned. For lots bought via a bidding order remarks or complaints, also concerning the authenticity of the items, should be formulated within 2 weeks after the auction. After that delay no item can be returned.

Shipping Terms