Auguste-Rosalie Bisson (1826 - 1900)

Lot 97: Auguste-Rosalie Bisson (1826-1900) & Charles Langlois (1789-1870)) , Exposition Universelle de Paris, 1867

November 15, 2008

Album grand in-4 (55 x 44,5 cm), demi-maroquin noir, plats de percaline noire aux armes impériales, reliure par Despierres. Avec huit épreuves albuminées, montées individuellement sur carton d'album. Chaque page imprimée 'Bisson J ne Fecit Photo' et 'Pierre Petit Phot. de la Comm on Impériale, titrée 'Exposition Universelle 1867 Paris', et avec le timbre impérial. À la suite, 2 épreuves albuminées de Sébastopol, de 1855, par Langlois. L'album dédicacé 'A son excellence M. le Maréchal Niel Ministre de la guerre'.

Dimensions

measurements note env. 18 x 24 cm (7 x 9½ in.), épreuves de langlois env. 26 x 32 cm (10¼ x 12 5/8 in.)

Literature

Sur Langlois voir Des Photographies pour l'Empereur. les Albums de Napoléon III, Paris, 2004, pp. 136-139

Album of eight albumen prints, each printed with photographer's credit on the page. Each page titled and with coat of arms. In addition, two 1855 albumen prints of Sebastopol, by Colonel Langlois. Album dedicated. Large 4to, black half-morocco, black buckram boards with imperial arms, bound by Despierres.

For Sale from Sotheby's