Lot 21: BAUDELAIRE. LES FLEURS DU MAL. PARIS 1861. MAROQUIN CITRON. SECONDE ÉDITION EN PARTIE ORIGINALE

Est: €1,500 - €1,800
€1,200 0 bids
Bid

May 24, 2018, 2:30 PM CET
Register to bid
1 saved

Description: In-12 (182 x 109 mm). Veau citron, triple filet doré et roulette florale à froid, dos orné de filets et fleurons dorés, tranches dorées ( Reliure de l'époque).
Rousseurs éparses. Dos légèrement taché.

Seconde édition en partie originale ornée d'un portrait-frontispice de Baudelaire dessiné et gravé par Braquemond.

Cette édition ne contient pas les pièces condamnées en 1857, mais elle est augmentée de trente-cinq poèmes nouveaux.

Provenance : ex-libris FD ou DF non identifié.

Condition Report: Rousseurs éparses. Dos légèrement taché.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Accepted forms of payment: Other, Personal Check, Visa
Shipping: Shipping Terms
Live bidding may start higher or lower
€1 - 180,000: 25.0%
€180,001 - 2,000,000: 20.0%
€2,000,001+: 12.9%
€0 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,199 €200
€3,200 €3,799 €300
€3,800 €4,199 €200
€4,200 €4,799 €300
€4,800 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €29,999 €2,000
€30,000 €31,999 €2,000
€32,000 €37,999 €3,000
€38,000 €41,999 €2,000
€42,000 €47,999 €3,000
€48,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 €199,999 €10,000
€200,000 €299,999 €20,000
€300,000 €319,999 €20,000
€320,000 €379,999 €30,000
€380,000 €419,999 €20,000
€420,000 €479,999 €30,000
€480,000 €499,999 €20,000
€500,000 €999,999 €50,000
€1,000,000 €1,999,999 €100,000
€2,000,000 €2,999,999 €200,000
€3,000,000 €3,199,999 €200,000
€3,200,000 €3,799,999 €300,000
€3,800,000 €4,199,999 €200,000
€4,200,000 €4,799,999 €300,000
€4,800,000 €4,999,999 €200,000
€5,000,000 €9,999,999 €500,000
€10,000,000+ €1,000,000
Shipping Terms: Shipping Terms

Auction at a Glance

Livres et Manuscrits

May 24, 2018, 2:30 PM CET Live Auction