Lot 1: BEAULIEU (Sébastien de Pontault de). — Recueil de 14 ouvrages gravés sur cu

December 12, 2021
Fontainebleau, France

BEAULIEU (Sébastien de Pontault de). — Recueil de 14 ouvrages gravés sur cuivre. [Paris], Beaurain, [milieu du XVIIIe siècle]. Le tout relié en 2 volumes in-folio, veau brun granité, dos à nerfs cloisonnés et fleuronnés avec pièces de titre grenat, triple filet doré encadrant les plats avec fleurons en écoinçons , reliures usagées et tachées, quelques mouillures marginales dans le second volume (reliure de l’époque). SERIE COMPLETE DES 14 RECUEILS DE PLANS ET PROFILS DITS « PETITS BEAULIEU ». Avec titres allégoriques gravés par différents artistes dont Romein De Hooge (au moins 7 d’entre eux) et Nicolas Cochin. Les « Petits Beaulieu », qui avaient originellement été publiés entre 1668 et 1678 dans des tirages à un cuivre par feuillet in-4 oblong, figurent ici dans leur réédition par Jean de Beaurain au milieu du XVIIIe siècle, dans des tirages à 2 ou trois cuivres par page au recto de feuillets in-folio, avec diverses numérotations ajoutées. Comme souvent, plusieurs planches manquent ici, dont un titre, les exemplaires présentant des collations presque toujours différentes. OFFICIER D’ARTILLERIE DANS LES ARMEES DE LOUIS XIII ET DE LOUIS XIV, SEBASTIEN DE PONTHAULT DE BEAULIEU (vers 1612-1674) y propose des cartes, des plans et des vues (« profils ») de villes et places fortes situées dans les régions frontalières de la France où il participa lui-même aux campagnes militaires des armées royales. Certains de ces recueils furent achevés par les soins de son neveu par alliance, Jean-Baptiste Hamont, sieur Des Roches. Sébastien de Ponthault de Beaulieu est par ailleurs l’auteur d’un autre recueil, dit « Grand Beaulieu » en raison de son format in-folio, consacré spécifiquement aux batailles de Louis XIV. Composition du présent recueil, présentée dans son ordre matériel, avec indication des numéros proposés par Mireille Pastoureau pour les éditions originales : [II, ARTOIS]. Plans et cartes des villes d’Artois. 45 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 17 ff. in-folio. — [VII, COMTE DE FLANDRE]. Les Plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du comté de Flandre. 85 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 30 ff. in-folio, dont 2 cuivres répétés par erreur au verso d’un des feuillets. Comprenant la scène de reddition gravée par Romein De Hooge. — [I, COMTE D’ALOST OU FLANDRE IMPERIALE]. Les plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du comté d’Alost ou Flandre impériale. 10 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 5 ff. in-folio. — [IV, DUCHE DE BRABANT]. Les plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du duché de Brabant. 8 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 4 ff. in-folio. — [VIII, DUCHE DE GUELDRE]. Les plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du duché de Gueldre. 4 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 2 ff. in-folio, dont un cuivre répété par erreur. — [V, DUCHE DE CAMBRAY]. Les plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du duché de Cambray. 7 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 3 ff. in-folio. — [IX, COMTE DE HAINAUT]. Les plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du comté de Haynaut. 35 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 15 ff. in-folio. — [XIII, COMTE DE NAMUR]. Les plans et profils des principales villes du comté de Namur. 19 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 8 ff. in-folio. — [X, DUCHE DE LIMBOURG]. Les plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du duché de Limbourg. 4 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 2 ff. in-folio. — [XII, DUCHE DE LUXEMBOURG]. Les plans et profils des principales villes et lieux considerables du duché de Luxembourg. 14 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 6 ff. in-folio. — [XI, DUCHES DE LORRAINE ET DE BAR]. Plans et profils des principales villes des duchez de Lorraine, et de Bar. 110 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 48 ff. in-folio. [III, COMTE DE BOURGOGNE]. Les cartes, plans et profils des principales villes, et lieux considerables du comté de Bourgogne. 27 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 11 ff. in-folio. — [VI, PRINCIPAUTE DE CATALOGNE]. Les plans, et profils des principales villes, et lieux considerables de la principauté de Catalogne. 87 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 37 ff. in-folio. — [XIV, COMTE DE ROUSSILLON, CONFLENT ET CERDAGNE]. [Les plans et profils des principales villes, et lieux considerables du comté de Rousillon, Conflant et Cerdagne]. 30 cuivres de format in-8 oblong sur 13 ff. in-folio, sans le feuillet de titre. EXEMPLAIRE ENRICHI DE 93 PLANCHES GRAVEES SUR CUIVRE (CARTES, PLANS ET VUES) dont 71 dépliantes ou à double page montées sur onglets, provenant d’ouvrages par BAILLIEUL, BEAURAIN, de FER, JAILLOT, etc. Certaines sont montées sur feuillets in-folio. La personne qui a constitué ce recueil a par ailleurs fait relier dans chaque volume des feuillets manuscrits : en tête, un index en français (3 et 4 pp. in-folio), et à la fin des notices historico-géographiques en allemand (64 et 50 pp. in-folio, plusieurs feuillets manuscrits ayant par ailleurs été ôtés). Provenance : baron Charles de La Barre de Flandre (vignettes ex-libris armoriées gravées sur cuivre)

Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Discover, MasterCard, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

Collection of Purchases - Storage fees
Purchases can only be collected after payment infull in cleared funds has been made to Osenat.
Purchased lots will become available only afterpayment infull has been made.
Storage fees will be charged by Osenat to purchasers who have not collected their items within 15 days from the sale as follows :
- 10€ per day for furniture
- 5€ per day for object or paintings

Export
Buyers should always check whether an export licence
is required before exporting. It is the buyer's sole
responsibility to obtain any relevant export or import
licence. The denial of any licence or any delay in obtaining licences shall neither justify the rescission of any sale nor any delay in making full payment for the lot. Osenat can advise buyers on the detailed provisions of the export licensing regulations and will submitt any necessary export licence applications on request.
However, Osenat cannot ensure that a licence will be obtained. Local laws may prohibit of some property and/or may prohibit the resale of some property in the country of importation. As an illustration only, we set out below a selection of the categories of works or art, together with the value thresholds above for which a French «certificat pour un bien culturel» (also known as «passport») may be required so that the lot can leave the French territory; the thresholds indicated in brakets is the one required for an export licence application outside the EU, when the latter differs from the national threshold.
- Pictures entirely made by hand on any support and of any material, of more than 50 years of age - euros 150,000
- Furniture and objects, carpets, tapestries, clocks of more than 50 years of age - euros 50,000
- Watercolours, gouaches and pastels of more than 50 years of age - euros 30,000
- Original sculptures and copies of more than 50 years of age -euros 50,000
- Books of more than 100 years of age - euros 50,000
- Vehicules of more than 75 years of age - euros 50,000
- Drawings of more than 50 years of age - euros 15,000
- Prints, lithographs and posters of more than 50 years of age - euros 15,000
- Photographs, films and negatives of more than 50 years of age - euros 15,000
- Printed maps of more than 100 years of age - euros 15,000
- Incunabula and manuscripts (EU whatever the value is) - euros 1,500
- Archaeology pieces of more than 100 years of age, originating directly from excavations (1)
- Archaeology pieces of more than 100 years of age, not originating directly from excavations euros 1,500
- Parts of Historical, Religious or Architectural monuments of more than 100 years of age (1)
- Archives of more than 50 years of age (EU whatever the value is) - euros 300
(1) Application for licence for these categories is subject to the nature of the item.

la vente La Royauté à Versailles

December 12, 2021, 2:00 PM CET

Fontainebleau, France

28.0%

€0 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000 €99,999 €2,000
€100,000+ €5,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

General terms and conditions of sale

CONDITIONS AND INFORMATION PRINCIPALLY
FOR BUYERS

All property is being offered under French Law and the conditions printed in this volume. lt is important that you read the following pages carefully.
The following pages give you as well useful information on how to buy at auction. Our staff is at your disposal to assist you.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
The purchase price will be the sum of the final bid plus a buyer's premium of 25% inc. taxe).

Live Auction : an additional buyer's premium of 3% ex. taxes (3,59 inc. taxes) will be charged by Osenat to this buyer's premium
VAT RULES
Non-European buyers may have all VAT invoiced refunded to them if they request so in writing to the accounting department within delay of 3 months of the date of sale, and if they provide with the third sample of the customs documentation (DAU) stamped by customs. must appear as shipper on the export document and the buyer as the consignee. The exportation has to be done within the legal delays and a maximum of 3 months of the date of sale.

1 - BEFORE THE AUCTION

Pre-sale estimates
The pre-sale estimate are intended as a guide for prospective buyers. Any bid between the high and the low pre-sale estimates offers a fair chance of success.
lt is always advisable to consult us nearer the time of sales as estimates can be subject to revision.

Condition of Iots
Solely as a convenance, we may provide condition reports. All the property is sold in the condition in which they were offered for sale with all their imperfections and defects.
No claim can be accepted for minor restoration or small damages.
lt is the responsability of the prospective bidders to inspect each lot prior to the sale and to satisfy themselves that each lot corresponds with its description. Given that the re-lining, frames and finings constitute protective measures and not defects, they will not be noted. Any measurements provided are only approximate.
All prospective buyers shall have the opportunity to inspect each object for sale during the presale exhibition in order to satisfy themselves as to characteristics, size as well as any necessary repairs or restoration.

Sale preview
Pre-auctions viewings are open to the public free of charge. is concerned for your safety while on our premises and we endeavour to display items safely so far as is reasonably practicable, Nevertheless, should you handle any items on view at our premises, you do so at you own risk.

2 - BIDDING IN THE SALE
Bids may be executed in person by paddle during the auction or by telephone, or by third person who will transmit the orders in writing or by telephone prior to the sale. The auctions will be conducted in euros. A currency converter wili be operated in the salesroom for your convenience but, as errors may occur, you should not rely upon it as substituts for bidding in euros.

Bidding in Person
To bid in person at the auction, you will need to register for and collect a numbered paddle before the auction begins. Proof of identity will be required.
If you wish to bid on a lot, please indicate clearly that you are bidding by raising you paddle and attracting the attention of the auctioneer. Should you be the successful buyers of any lot, please ensure that the auctioneer can see your paddle and that it is your number that is called out.
Should there be any doubts as to price or buyer, please draw the auctioneer's attention to it immediately.
We will invoice all lots sold to the name and address in which the paddle has been registered and invoices cannot be transferred to other names and addresses.
In the event of loss of your paddle, please inform the sales clerk immediately.

At the end of the sale, please return your paddle to the registration desk.

Bidding as principal
If you make a bid at auction, you do as principal and we may held you personally and solely liable for that bid unless it has been previously agreed that you do so on behalf of an identified and acceptable third party and you have produced a valid power of attorney acceptable to us.

Absentee bids
If you cannot attend the auction, we will pleased to execute written bids on your behalf. A bidding form can be found at the back of this catalogue. This service is free and confidential.
Lots will be bought as cheaply as is consistent with other bide and the reserves. In the event of identical bids, the earliest bid received will take precedence. Always indicate a top limit
- the hammer price to which you would stop bidding if you were attending the auction yourself
Buy and unlimited bids will not be accepted.
Orders shall be made in euro.

Written orders may be
- sent by e-mail at [email protected]
- sent by fax to the following number: 00 33 (0) 1 80 81 90 01
- hand delivered to staff on the premises
- sent by post to the offices of.
You may also bid by telephone. Telephone bids must be confirmed before the auction by letter, fax or e-mail. These as well as written bids must be received 24 hours before the auction so that we can guarantee satisfaction.

Bidding by telephone
If you cannot attend the auction, it is possible to bid on the telephone. As the number of telephone lines is limited, it is necessary to make arrangements for this service 24 hours before the sale.
We also suggest that you leave a covering bid which we can execute on your behalf in the event we are unable to reach you by telephone. Osenat Fontainebleau staff are available to execute bids for you in English.

3 - AT THE Auction
Conditions of sale
As indicated above, the auction is governed by the conditions printed in this catalogue. Anyone considering bidding in the auction should read them carefully. They may be amended by way of notices posted in the salesroom or by way of announcement made by the auctioneer.

Access to the lots during the sale
For security reasons, prospective bidders will not be able to view the lots whilst the auction is taking place.

Auctioning
The auctioneer may commence and advance the bidding at levels he considers appropriate and is entitled to place consecutive and responsive bids on behalf of the vendor until the reserve price is achieved.

4 - AFTER THE AUCTiON
Results
If you would like to know the result of any absentee bids which you may have instructed us to place on your behalf, please contact:
- Tél. 00 33 (0)1 64 22 27 62
Fax 00 33 (0)1 64 22 38 94
or: www.osenat.com

Payment is due immediatly after the sale and may be made by the following method:
- checks in euro
- cash within the following limits:
- 3.000 euros for trade clients
- 3.000 euros for French private clients
- 15.000 euros for foreign tax nationals (non trade)
- credit cards VISA and MASTERCARD
- Bank transfers should be made to:
HSBC FRANCE
Account holder:

Conditions

BUYER'S PREMIUM
The purchase price will be the sum of the final bid plus a buyer's premium of 25 % inc. taxes.

Bidding in Person

Conditions of sale

Auctioning

- checks in euro
HSBC FRANCE
Account holder:
5, RUE ROYALE
7730O FONTAINEBLEAU
Domiciliation: HSBC FR PARIS AUBER
Code banque: 30056
Code guichet: 00811
No compte: 08110133135
Clé RIB: 57
International identification:
FR76 3005 6008 1108 1101 3313 557
SWIFT: CCFRFRPP
Siret: 44261438400018
APE 741A0
No TVA intracommunautaire: FR 76442614384

Collection and export of Purchases

- 10€ per day for furniture

Export

Buyer's premium

The purchase price will be the sum of the final bid plus a buyer's premium of 25% inc. taxes.

VAT

Information

Pre-sale estimates

Condition of Iots

Sale preview

Preemption right
The French state retains a preemption right on certain works of art and archives which may be exercised during the auction.
In case of confirmation of the preemption right within fifteen (15) days from the date of the sale, the French state shall be subrogated in the buyers position.

Catalogue descriptions
shall exercise such due care when making express statements in catalogue descriptions, as amended by any notices posted in the salesroom prior to the opening of the auction or by announcement made by the auctioneer at the beginning of the auction and noted in the minutes of the sales, as is consistent with its role of an auction house and in the light of the information provided to it by vendor, of the scientific, technical and artistic knowledge, and the generally accepted opinions of relevant experts, at the time any such express statement is made.