Bernhard Hoetger (1874 - 1949)

Lot 109: BERNHARD HOETGER,1874-1949 LE HALEUR (ALLEMAGNE),

November 9, 2005

[A GERMAN, CIRCA 1900-1907, BRONZE STATUETTE OF A BOAT-TOWER, BY BERNHARD HOETGER, SIGNED AND LOCATED]

measurements
haut. 34 cm

alternate measurements
height 13 1/2 in

signé B. Hoetger Paris

bronze à patine verte,

LITERATURE

Référence Bibliographique:
Cat. exp. Bernhard Hoetger, Skulpturen aus den Pariser Jahren 1900-1910, Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner, Berlin, Bremen, 1996,
n° 10 et 11.

NOTE

Hoetger expose le Haleur en bronze au Salon d'Automne de 1903, sous le n° 815.

For Sale from Sotheby's