Bernhard Hoetger (1874 - 1949)

Lot 108: BERNHARD HOETGER,1874-1949 LE MAÎTRE D'ARMES (ALLEMAGNE)

November 9, 2005

BERNHARD HOETGER,1874-1949 LE MAÎTRE D'ARMES (ALLEMAGNE)

[A GERMAN BRONZE OF A FENCING INSTRUCTOR, BY BERNHARD HOETGER, SIGNED AND LOCATED, WITH FOUNDRY MARK]

measurements
haut. 41 cm

alternate measurements
height 16 in

signé B. Hoetger,
et la marque du fondeur EUG. BLOT. PARIS

bronze à patine noire,

NOTE

Un bronze du même sujet est conservé au musée d'Orsay (RF 3653).

For Sale from Sotheby's