Lot 8: Brummell George Bryan. Male and female costumes. Grecian and Roman costume, British costume from the Roman invasion until 1822, and the principles of costume applied to the improved dress of the present day. New York: Doubleday, 1932.

Est: €50 - €100
€5 0 bids
Bid

Forum Auctions

May 3, 2018, 4:00 PM CET
Rome, Italy
Register to bid

Description: NO RESERVE Brummell George Bryan. Male and female costumes. Grecian and Roman costume, British costume from the Roman invasion until 1822, and the principles of costume applied to the improved dress of the present day. New York: Doubleday, 1932.

In-folio (mm 275x198). Pagine XVIII, 316, [2]. Frontespizio entro cornice impressa in verde. Illustrato da 85 tavole a piena pagina, ritraenti i costumi maschili e femminili nelle diverse epoche. Esemplare con barbe in ottimo stato di conservazione. Legatura editoriale in tela, piatti incorniciati da duplice filetto impresso a secco, titolo impresso in oro al dorso, taglio di testa rosso. Difetti alle estremità del dorso e degli angoli dei piatti. Esemplare dismesso dalla Ferguson Library.

Prima edizione, pubblicata in tiratura limitata di soli 476 esemplari, dell'opera che meglio esprime l'essenza del dandismo, opera dell'eccentrico londinese Lord Brummell.

Folio (275x1987 mm). XVIII, 316, [2] pages. Title-page within green-tooled frame. Illustrated by 85 full-page plates, depicting male and female costumes in different eras. A very fine copy, uncut. Editorial cloth, covers within frame with double blind-tooled fillets, gilt-tooled title on the spine, red head-edge. Damages to the margins of the spine and the corners of the covers. Decommissioned copy from the Ferguson Library.

First edition, published in first issue of only 476 copies, of the work which best expresses the essence of the dandyism, work of the eccentric londoner Lord Brummel.

Shipping: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
€0 - 100,000: 27.0%
€100,001+: 21.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.

Auction at a Glance