Karl (1878) Hofer (1878 - 1955)

Lot 473: CARL HOFER, Karlsruhe 1878 - 1955 Berlin: Nächtliche Überfahrt - Das Nest (Drei weibliche Akte) - Javanische Tänzerin.

April 21, 2018
Heidelberg, Germany

Description: CARL HOFER
Karlsruhe 1878 - 1955 Berlin
Nächtliche Überfahrt - Das Nest (Drei weibliche Akte) - Javanische Tänzerin.
Konvolut von 1 Kaltnadelradierung und 2 Bll. Lithographien 1899-1921.
Rathenau R 3, II; L 34 und L 169.
Mit dem Monogramm „KH“ (ligiert) und Datum in der Platte bzw. beide mit dem Monogramm „CH“ im Stein. Meist recto bzw. verso typographisch bezeichnet. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin (Bl. 1) bzw. Bütten. 13,7 x 18 bis 27,2 x 23,2 cm. Meist an den Rändern schwach fleckig. Erschienen in der „Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst“ (1906), „Genius“ (3. Jg., 1. Buch, 1921) bzw. „Ganymed“ (Bd. III, 1921). [ms]
Artist or Maker: CARL HOFER, Karlsruhe 1878 - 1955 Berlin
Medium: Konvolut von 1 Kaltnadelradierung und 2 Bll. Lithographien 1899-1921.
Literature: Rathenau R 3, II; L 34 und L 169. -

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET

Heidelberg, Germany

27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible