Paris Bordone (1500 - 1571)

Lot 5: Circle of Paris Bordone (Treviso 1500-1571 Venice)

June 4, 2009
New York, NY, US

Circle of Paris Bordone (Treviso 1500-1571 Venice)
The Rest on the Flight into Egypt, with a donor
oil on canvas
19 5/8 x 27 in. (50 x 68.5 cm.)

Exhibited

Ithaca, White Museum of Art, Desired Acquisitions, 11 January-17 February 1964, no. 4, as 'Paris Bordone'.
Paris, L'Oeil Galerie d'Art, Tableaux italiens: XIV-XVII siècles, June-July 1973, no. 3, as 'Paris Bordone'.

Provenance

La Salle College, Philadelphia, on loan, until 1969, as 'Paris Bordone'.

THIS LOT IS SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE
This lot is offered without reserve.